Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken for Strengthening Universal Immunisation Programme
10 AUG 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a numbers of steps for strengthening Routine Immunization and ensuring that amidst the COVID-19 pandemic crisis, immunization programme is properly implemented and access to immunization services remains uninterrupted, these include:
• Development and dissemination of National guidelines to safely continue immunization services during the COVID-19 pandemic.
• Appropriate communication material has been developed and shared with the States and UTs for addressing vaccine hesitancy and strengthening routine immunization with due precautions, during COVID-19 pandemic.
• Supply chain of vaccines and other logistics has been ensured during COVID-19 pandemic.
• In addition, Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI-3.0) was also conducted in February 2021 & March 2021, to cover the unvaccinated and partially vaccinated children. These efforts have contributed in reduction of immunization gap coverage.
• States/UTs have been asked to prepare specific plans to improve Full Immunization Coverage and to ensure designated days in a week only for Routine Immunization activity.
The number of children fully immunized as reported by State/UTs in HMIS portal under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), State/UT-wise in 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 is as below.
Number of Children Fully Immunized, State/UT wise for 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21
S. No.
States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
A & N Islands
4,249
3,956
3,959
2
Andhra Pradesh
8,46,935
8,22,839
7,73,335
3
Arunachal Pradesh
18,896
19,410
18,349
4
Assam
5,95,599
5,98,636
5,99,176
5
Bihar
22,70,485
27,68,372
26,03,914
6
Chandigarh
18,249
15,773
13,908
7
Chhattisgarh
5,67,009
5,86,951
5,86,717
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
8,386
8,132
7,282
Daman & Diu
5,314
4,680
4,321
9
Delhi
2,98,300
3,12,742
2,49,718
10
Goa
19,708
20,330
17,990
11
Gujarat
11,56,814
11,73,928
11,47,656
12
Haryana
4,93,690
5,34,414
5,11,337
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,01,694
99,971
99,805
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2,01,858
2,22,921
2,18,290
15
Jharkhand
6,53,490
7,83,410
6,97,063
16
Karnataka
10,54,412
10,54,456
10,68,403
17
Kerala
4,63,420
4,56,525
4,45,978
18
Ladakh
3,080
3,982
3,987
19
Lakshadweep
1,024
989
1,128
20
Madhya Pradesh
14,69,827
17,67,769
17,07,861
21
Maharashtra
18,25,376
19,02,253
18,32,216
22
Manipur
34,977
37,816
33,636
23
Meghalaya
42,033
74,872
78,280
24
Mizoram
15,707
17,870
18,754
25
Nagaland
14,097
16,286
15,849
26
Odisha
6,92,322
6,75,322
6,85,232
27
Puducherry
14,928
14,456
13,556
28
Punjab
3,73,911
3,93,111
4,01,814
29
Rajasthan
14,00,496
13,43,164
13,32,369
30
Sikkim
7,628
6,807
7,210
31
Tamil Nadu
9,36,583
9,41,886
9,12,314
32
Telangana
6,05,665
6,29,948
6,04,951
33
Tripura
46,781
48,546
46,278
34
Uttarakhand
1,82,943
1,76,282
1,78,057
35
Uttar Pradesh
50,23,234
54,60,112
49,25,100
36
West Bengal
13,91,491
14,13,104
13,56,210
India
2,28,60,611
2,44,12,021
2,32,22,003
Data Source- Health Management Information System (HMIS) as on 21st July 2021
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਬ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
10 AUG 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਉਚਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ । ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
1. ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਹਿਚਕਿਚਾਹਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ।
3. ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਜੀਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
4. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤੀਬਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਦਰ ਧਨੁਸ਼ (ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਆਈ — 3.0) ਵੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸਿ਼ਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪਾੜਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
5. ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਟੀਕਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਲਈ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਬ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸੂਬਾਵਾਰ 2018—19 ਅਤੇ 2020—21 ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Number of Children Fully Immunized, State/UT wise for 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21
S. No.
States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
A & N Islands
4,249
3,956
3,959
2
Andhra Pradesh
8,46,935
8,22,839
7,73,335
3
Arunachal Pradesh
18,896
19,410
18,349
4
Assam
5,95,599
5,98,636
5,99,176
5
Bihar
22,70,485
27,68,372
26,03,914
6
Chandigarh
18,249
15,773
13,908
7
Chhattisgarh
5,67,009
5,86,951
5,86,717
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
8,386
8,132
7,282
Daman & Diu
5,314
4,680
4,321
9
Delhi
2,98,300
3,12,742
2,49,718
10
Goa
19,708
20,330
17,990
11
Gujarat
11,56,814
11,73,928
11,47,656
12
Haryana
4,93,690
5,34,414
5,11,337
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,01,694
99,971
99,805
14
Jammu & Kashmir
2,01,858
2,22,921
2,18,290
15
Jharkhand
6,53,490
7,83,410
6,97,063
16
Karnataka
10,54,412
10,54,456
10,68,403
17
Kerala
4,63,420
4,56,525
4,45,978
18
Ladakh
3,080
3,982
3,987
19
Lakshadweep
1,024
989
1,128
20
Madhya Pradesh
14,69,827
17,67,769
17,07,861
21
Maharashtra
18,25,376
19,02,253
18,32,216
22
Manipur
34,977
37,816
33,636
23
Meghalaya
42,033
74,872
78,280
24
Mizoram
15,707
17,870
18,754
25
Nagaland
14,097
16,286
15,849
26
Odisha
6,92,322
6,75,322
6,85,232
27
Puducherry
14,928
14,456
13,556
28
Punjab
3,73,911
3,93,111
4,01,814
29
Rajasthan
14,00,496
13,43,164
13,32,369
30
Sikkim
7,628
6,807
7,210
31
Tamil Nadu
9,36,583
9,41,886
9,12,314
32
Telangana
6,05,665
6,29,948
6,04,951
33
Tripura
46,781
48,546
46,278
34
Uttarakhand
1,82,943
1,76,282
1,78,057
35
Uttar Pradesh
50,23,234
54,60,112
49,25,100
36
West Bengal
13,91,491
14,13,104
13,56,210
India
2,28,60,611
2,44,12,021
2,32,22,003
ਡਾਟਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ) 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) ਡਾਕਟਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।