Ministry of Power
National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency
10 AUG 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency (NMEEE) consists of four initiatives to enhance energy efficiency in energy intensive industries which are as follows:
1. Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme aims at reducing Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) i.e. energy use per unit of production for Designated Consumers (DCs) in energy intensive sectors, with an associated market mechanism to enhance the cost effectiveness through certification of excess energy saving which can be traded. The Sector-wise Designated Consumers (DCs) under PAT Scheme (Cycle –I to Cycle –VI) along with energy saving targets are given at Annexure.
1. Market Transformation for Energy Efficiency (MTEE) aims for accelerating the shift to energy efficient appliances in designated sectors through incentives and innovative business models. Under MTEE the following programmes were introduced for the promotion of energy efficient products in the market:-
Bachat Lamp Yojna (BLY): The programme was developed for replacement of inefficient bulbs with Compact Fluorescent Lamps (CFLs). The details of number of bulbs replaced with CFL and energy saved are as follows:-
No. Of bulbs replaced with CFL
Energy saved
29 million
3.598 Billion Units / per year
Super-Efficient Equipment Program (SEEP): This programme was designed for market transformation of super-efficient appliances by providing financial stimulus innovatively at critical point/s of interventions.
1. Energy Efficiency Financing Platform (EEFP) was launched to provide a platform to interact with Financial Institutions (FIs) and project developers for implementation of energy efficiency projects. Under this programme, Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) have been signed by BEE to promote financing for energy efficiency projects. For capacity building of FIs, BEE signed MoU with Indian Banks’ Association for the Training Programme on Energy Efficiency Financing.
1. Framework for Energy Efficient Economic Development (FEEED) was designed for development of fiscal instruments to promote energy efficiency. The objective was to provide the comfort to concerned stakeholders through implementation of Energy Efficiency schemes such as Partial Risk Sharing Facility (PRSF) to provide partial credit guarantees to cover a share of the default risk that participating financial institutions face in extending loans to eligible Energy Efficiency sub-projects. Each energy saving loan given by Participating Financial Institutions (PFIs) is partially guaranteed for a maximum tenure of 5 years with guarantee coverage ranging from 40-75% of the loan amount or Rs. 15 crore per project.
PAT Cycle-III commenced with effect from 1st April 2017 and got completed on 31st March, 2020. PAT Cycle -III sought to achieve an overall energy consumption reduction of 1.06 MTOE for which targets had been notified to 116 Designated Consumers (DCs) from six sectors viz. Thermal Power Plant, Cement, Aluminium, Pulp & Paper, Iron & Steel and Textile. Next step is verification of actual energy saving.
PAT Cycle–IV commenced with effect from 1st April 2018. A total of 106 DCs with an estimated energy consumption reduction target of 0.6998 million tonnes of oil equivalent were notified. These DCs were from 8 sectors consisting of 6 existing sectors of PAT Cycle -I and two new sectors namely Petrochemicals and Commercial Buildings (Hotels). The assessment year of these DCs has been affected by the outbreak of the Pandemic due to COVID -19 and thus their assessment of performance has not commenced.
PAT Cycle-VI had commenced with effect from 1st April 2020. Under PAT Cycle-VI, 135 DCs from six sectors, i.e. Cement, Commercial buildings (hotels), Iron and Steel, Petroleum Refinery, Pulp and Paper and Textiles, were notified. With implementation of PAT Cycle–VI, it is targeted to achieve a total energy savings of 1.276 MTOE. These 135 DCs are under process of implementation of various energy efficiency measures to meet their notified targets.
This information was given by Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెరుగైన శక్తి సామర్థ్యానికి జాతీయ మిషన్
10 AUG 2021 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంధనం, శక్తి ఎక్కువ అవసరమైన పరిశ్రమలలో శక్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ ఎన్‌హాన్స్డ్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ (ఎన్ఎంఈఈఈ) నాలుగు కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది:
పెర్ఫార్మ్, అచీవ్ అండ్ ట్రేడ్ (పీఏటీ) స్కీమ్ నిర్దిష్ట శక్తి వినియోగం (ఎస్ఈసీ) తగ్గిస్తుంది. అనగా శక్తి వినియోగం కోసం నియమించబడిన వినియోగదారుల (డీసీల) కోసం ఒక యూనిట్ ఉత్పత్తికి శక్తి వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించడం, అదనపు ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా వ్యయాలను తగ్గించేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. ఇందుకోసం అనుబంధ మార్కెట్ యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పరుచుకుంటుంది. పీఏటీ పథకం (సైకిల్ –1 నుండి సైకిల్– 6) కింద రంగాల వారీగా నియమించబడిన వినియోగదారులు (డీసీ) తో పాటు ఇంధన పొదుపు లక్ష్యాలు అనుబంధంలో ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ (ఎంటీఈఈ) కొన్ని సెక్టార్లను తక్కువ ఇంధనాన్ని వాడుకునే పరికరాలకు మార్చాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందుకోసం ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ఇస్తుంది. వినూత్న వ్యాపార నమూనాలను అందజేస్తుంది. వివిధ రంగాలలో శక్తి సమర్థవంతమైన ఉపకరణాల మార్పును వేగవంతం చేయడం కోసం ఎంటీఈఈ కింద ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రవేశపెట్టడం జరిగింది.
బచత్ లాంప్ యోజన (బీఎల్వై): కాంపాక్ట్ ఫ్లోరోసెంట్ లాంప్స్ (సీఎఫ్ఎల్ లు) తో సాధారణ బల్బులను భర్తీ చేయడానికి ఈ ప్రోగ్రామ్ అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది. సీఎఫ్ఎల్ తో భర్తీ అయ్యే బల్బులతో ఆదా చేయబడిన కరెంటు వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:-
సీఎఫ్ఎల్ తో భర్తీ చేయబడిన బల్బుల సంఖ్య: 29 మిలియన్లు
ఆదా అయిన శక్తి : 3.598 బిలియన్ యూనిట్లు / సంవత్సరానికి
సూపర్-ఎఫిషియంట్ ఎక్విప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఎస్ఈఈపీ): ఈ కార్యక్రమం కీలకమైన పాయింట్ల జోన్‌లో వినూత్నంగా ఆర్థిక ఉద్దీపనను అందించడం ద్వారా సూపర్-ఎఫిషియంట్ ఉపకరణాల మార్కెట్ మార్పు తెస్తారు.
ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ ఫైనాన్సింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం (ఇఇఎఫ్‌పి) పేరుతో మరో కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా ప్రారంభించారు. ఫైనాన్షియల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్స్ (ఎఫ్ఐలు) ప్రాజెక్ట్ డెవలపర్‌లతో ఇంటరాక్ట్ అయ్యేలా ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ను అందించడం కోసం ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ ఫైనాన్సింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం (ఇఇఎఫ్‌పి) ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద, శక్తి సామర్థ్య ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఫైనాన్సింగ్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మెమోరాండమ్ ఆఫ్ అండర్‌స్టాండింగ్స్ (ఎంఓయూ లు)పై బీఈఈ సంతకం చేసింది. ఎఫ్ఐల సామర్థ్యం పెంపు కోసం, ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ ఫైనాన్సింగ్‌పై శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం కోసం భారతీయ బ్యాంకుల అసోసియేషన్‌తో బిఇఇ ఎంఒయు కుదుర్చుకుంది.
శక్తి సామర్థ్య ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ (ఎఫ్ఈఈఈడీ)ను శక్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఆర్థిక పరికరాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూపొందించారు. పాక్షిక రిస్క్ షేరింగ్ ఫెసిలిటీ (పిఆర్ఎస్ఎఫ్) వంటి ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ స్కీమ్‌లను అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా అర్హత ఉన్న ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ కంపెనీలకు రుణాలను అందిస్తారు. ఆర్థిక సంస్థలు ఎదుర్కొనే డిఫాల్ట్ రిస్క్‌లో కొంత భాగాన్ని కవర్ చేయడానికి పాక్షిక క్రెడిట్ హామీలను అందిస్తారు. పార్టిసిపేటింగ్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్స్ (పీఎఫ్ఐ లు) ఇచ్చే ప్రతి ఇంధన పొదుపు రుణం పాక్షికంగా, గరిష్టంగా 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలపరిమితితో చెల్లించాలి. ప్రాజెక్టు ఖర్చులో 40-–75% లేదా ఒక్కో ప్రాజెక్టుకు రూ.15 కోట్ల వరకు ఇస్తారు.
పీఏటీ సైకిల్– -3…..2017 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుండి ప్రారంభమై 31 మార్చి, 2020 న పూర్తయింది. పీఏటీ సైకిల్ -3….1.06 ఎంటీఓఈ మొత్తం శక్తి వినియోగ తగ్గింపును సాధించడానికి ప్రయత్నించింది. దీని కోసం లక్ష్యాలను116 డీసీల నుంచి ఆరు రంగాలకు తగ్గించడం జరిగింది. ఈ రంగాలు... థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్, సిమెంట్, అల్యూమినియం, పల్ప్ & పేపర్, ఐరన్ & స్టీల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్. తదుపరి దశ... వాస్తవ శక్తి పొదుపు ధృవీకరణ.
పీఏటీ సైకిల్ –6 ఏప్రిల్ 2018 నుండి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. పీఏటీ సైకిల్–6 డీసీలను 135 నుంచి ఆరుకు తగ్గించారు. వీటిలో సిమెంట్, వాణిజ్య భవనాలు (హోటళ్లు), ఐరన్ మరియు స్టీల్, పెట్రోలియం రిఫైనరీ, పల్ప్, పేపర్, వస్త్రరంగాలు ఉన్నాయి. పీఏటీ సైకిల్ –6 అమలుతో, ఇది 1.276 ఎంటీఓఈ శక్తి పొదుపును సాధించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ 135 డిసిలు తమ నోటిఫైడ్ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడానికి వివిధ ఇంధన సామర్థ్య చర్యల అమలు ప్రక్రియలో ఉన్నాయి.ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఆర్. కె. సింగ్, కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, కొత్త, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలియజేశారు.