Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission organises National Webinar on the 'Use of Technology in Education’
10 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the completion of one year of transformative reforms under National Education Policy, 2020, Ministry of Education (MoE) is organising a series of theme-based webinars on various aspects of National Education Policy, 2020. Technology driven education being one of the major innovative thrust area of NEP, MoE and University Grants Commission organised a National Webinar on Use of Technology in Education today. Union Minister of Railways, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw addressed dignitaries who joined from various parts of the country.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw emphasised upon the need of using technology in education to make it available for all. He stressed upon the adaption of technology for smoothening the process of education. Antyodaya, being one of the major philosophies rooted in Indian culture, he mentioned various initiatives to help reach technology to the last person in the society. While talking about lifelong learning, he emphasized on bringing college campuses at the doorsteps of the learners. He pointed out several measures by the Government taken under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to further enhance the connectivity, high speed internet, and means of communication with the use of advance technology.
Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC in his address shed light on the multiple initiatives taken up by UGCto make the courses available on digital platforms. Prof. Singh highlighted SWAYAM, SWAYAM Prabha, NAD and other digital platforms which have brought learners in the mainstream of online education as part of UGC’s initiatives.
Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, School Education & Literacy said that the blueprint for national digital architecture for school education through which child can register and get linked to learning process which will be a digital record of his/her certificates, academic tracks.
Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, School Education& Literacy said that the blueprint for national digital architecture for school education through which child can register and get linked to learning process which will be a digital record of his/her certificates, academic tracks.
Chairing the first technical session on National Education Technology Forum, Shri S.D. Shibulal, Ex CEO & MD, Infosys addressed the participants on bridging the divide between technology and regular education.
Speaker of the session Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chairman, CBSE talked about ways to digitalize education through virtual labs, AR/VR, Gamification. Shri Sanjay Sarma, Professor, MIT, USA put forward the need to inculcate openness to adopt technologies. Prof. Partha Pratim Chakraborty, Deptt. of Computer Science, IIT Kharagpur concluded the session by focusing on creation of AI generated textbooks with the help of National Digital Library, digital twins, robot citizens.
The second session of webinar on the theme “Use of Technology for Operationalization of Academic Bank of Credits” was chairedby Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, Former Vice Chairman, UGC. He threw light on how the Academic Bank of Credits is a flexible, revolutionary and forward-looking innovation in the National Education Policy, 2020.
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov talked about how Digilocker will facilitate the storage and transfer of Academic Bank of Credits. Prof. R.P. Tiwari, Vice Chancellor of Central University of Punjab emphasised on how the NEP will move from digital divide to digital provide. Prof. Rajnish Jain, Secretary, UGC gave insights on how the universities are spreading awareness among faculties and students about ABC and Multiple Entry & Exit.
The last session on MOOCS/Virtual University was chaired by Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE. He spoke on the use of AI for personalized learnings with the help of digital toys especially in the field of school education.
Prof. Saroj Sharma, Chairman, NIOS stated how approx. 1 Crore people from rural areas have benefitted from the digital initiatives by the government. Prof. Andrew Thangaraj, Deptt. of Electrical Engineering, IIT Madras addressed the webinar on developing virtual + physical hybrid model of courses. Prof. P.D. Jose, Deptt. of Strategy Area, IIM Bangalore emphasised on creating world class universities leveraging technology to provide high-quality, cost-effective education to students across the world. Prof. Sreedhar Iyer, IIT Bombay concluded the session by providing insights on learner centric MOOCs.
Several academicians, higher education institutions, students, experts from industry and technical fields from all across the country took part in the webinar. Officers from different Ministries, UGC, AICTE and other premier institutions were also present in the webinar.
The key takeaways of the webinar were that of establishing a hybrid model of education with the blend of virtual and physical education. The National Education Policy, 2020 with use of technology will increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio, decrease the drop-out rate, improve student mobility, equity and quality of education for students as well faculties.
The webinar on the Use of Technology in Education created a space for academia, scholarsand higher education institutions across India to discuss ways about enhancing technological support in the realm of education in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने ‘शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग’ पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
10 AUG 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के तहत परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के एक वर्ष के पूरा होने के अवसर पर, शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में विषय-आधारित वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित शिक्षा पर रचनात्मक जोर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रमुख पहलुओं में से एक है। इसी तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने आज शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। केन्द्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस वेबिनार में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से शामिल हुए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को संबोधित किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केन्द्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सभी को शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने शिक्षा की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूलन पर जोर दिया। अंत्योदय के भारतीय संस्कृति में निहित प्रमुख दर्शनों में से एक होने के नाते उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी को समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से किए गए विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख किया। आजीवन सीखते रहने की हिमायत करते हुए, उन्होंने कॉलेज परिसरों को शिक्षार्थियों की दहलीज पर लाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ – साथ कनेक्टिविटी, हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट और संचार के साधनों के व्यापक प्रसार की दिशा में किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के बारे में बताया।
अपने संबोधन में, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डी.पी. सिंह ने पाठ्यक्रमों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराने से जुड़े विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रोफेसर सिंह ने विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग की पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में शिक्षार्थियों को ऑनलाइन शिक्षा की मुख्यधारा में लाने वाले स्वयं, स्वयं प्रभा, एनएडी और अन्य डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता सचिव, श्रीमती अनीता करवाल ने कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा से जुड़ा राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्रणाली का खाका, जिसके जरिए बच्चा पंजीकरण कर सकता है और सीखने की प्रक्रिया से जुड़ सकता है, बच्चे के प्रमाण - पत्र, शैक्षणिक ट्रैक का एक डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड होगा।
नेशनल एजुकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम से जुड़े प्रथम तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए इंफोसिस के पूर्व सीईओ और एमडी श्री एस.डी. शिबूलाल ने प्रौद्योगिकी और नियमित शिक्षा के बीच की खाई को पाटने के बारे में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
इस सत्र के एक वक्ता के तौर पर केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज आहूजा ने वर्चुअल लैब, एआर/वीआर, गैमिफिकेशन के जरिए शिक्षा को डिजिटल बनाने के तरीकों के बारे में बात की। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका स्थित एमआईटी के प्रोफेसर श्री संजय सरमा ने प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए खुलेपन को विकसित करने की जरूरत को सामने रखा। आईआईटी खड़गपुर के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर पार्थ प्रतिम चक्रवर्ती ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय की मदद से एआई द्वारा पाठ्यपुस्तकों के निर्माण, डिजिटल जुड़वां, रोबोट नागरिकों पर केंद्रित अपने संबोधन के साथ इस सत्र का समापन किया।
"एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट्स के संचालन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग" विषय पर वेबिनार के दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के भूतपूर्व उपाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर भूषण पटवर्धन ने की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 में एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट का प्रावधान कैसे एक लचीला, क्रांतिकारी और दूरंदेशी नवाचार है।
माईगव के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे डिजिलॉकर अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट के भंडारण और हस्तांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। पंजाब केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर आर.पी. तिवारी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति कैसे डिजिटल आधार पर उपजी खाई (डिजिटल डिवाइड) को पाटकर डिजिटल आधार पर प्रदान करने (डिजिटल प्रोवाइड) की ओर बढ़ेगी। विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के सचिव प्रोफेसर रजनीश जैन ने बताया कि कैसे विश्वविद्यालय एबीसी और मल्टीपल एंट्री एवं एक्जिट के बारे में प्राध्यापकों और विद्यार्थियों के बीच जागरूकता फैला रहे हैं।
एमओओसीएस/वर्चुअल यूनिवर्सिटी पर अंतिम सत्र की अध्यक्षता एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने की। उन्होंने खासतौर पर स्कूली शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में डिजिटल खिलौनों की मदद से सीखने के लिए एआई के उपयोग के बारे में बात की।
एनआईओएस के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर सरोज शर्मा ने बताया कि कैसे सरकार की डिजिटल पहल से ग्रामीण इलाकों के लगभग 1 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं। आईआईटी मद्रास के इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर एंड्रयू थंगराज ने पाठ्यक्रमों के वर्चुअल + फिजिकल हाइब्रिड मॉडल विकसित करने के बारे में वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। आईआईएम बैंगलोर के स्ट्रेटेजी एरिया विभाग के प्रोफेसर पी.डी. जोस ने दुनियाभर के छात्रों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली किफायती शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने वाले विश्वस्तरीय विश्वविद्यालय के निर्माण पर जोर दिया। आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रोफेसर श्रीधर अय्यर ने शिक्षार्थी केन्द्रित एमओओसी के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करके इस सत्र का समापन किया।
इस वेबिनार में देशभर के कई शिक्षाविदों, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, छात्रों, उद्योग जगत और तकनीकी क्षेत्र से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। इस वेबिनार में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग, एआईसीटीई और अन्य प्रमुख संस्थानों के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस वेबिनार की मुख्य उद्देश्य आभासी और शारीरिक शिक्षा के मिश्रण के साथ शिक्षा के एक हाइब्रिड मॉडल को स्थापित करना था। प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से लैस राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 सकल नामांकन अनुपात में वृद्धि करेगी, बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ने (ड्रॉप-आउट) की दर में कमी लाएगी, छात्रों की गतिशीलता, छात्रों के साथ-साथ प्राध्यापकों के लिए भी शिक्षा की न्यायपूर्णता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाएगी।
शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के बारे में आयोजित इस वेबिनार ने भारत में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहायता बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा के लिए देशभर के शिक्षाविदों, विद्वानों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए एक अवसर उपलब्ध कराया।