Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Steps taken by the Government for awareness about the new low-cost capsule which can convert the paddy stubble into bio-manure
Government provides capsule kits to the farmers of 25 states during 2020-21
IARI has licensed the technology to 12 companies for mass multiplication and marketing of the Pusa Decomposer
10 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Multiple efforts have been made to demonstrate the new low cost capsule i.e. Pusa Decomposer Technology developed by ICAR - Indian Agriculture Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi for crop residue management across the country as given below:
1. During 2020, Pusa Decomposer was provided for 5730 ha area to the Govt. of Uttar Pradesh (3700 ha), Punjab (200 ha), Delhi (800 ha), West Bengal (510 ha), Telangana (100 ha); Confederation of Indian Industry (100 ha) and NGO and Farmers (320 ha).
2. Its capsule kits were provided to the farmers of 25 states covering >10,000 ha area during 2020-21.
3. In-situ application of Pusa decomposer on paddy residue was demonstrated at farmers’ fields in several villages of Punjab [Mirpur (Mukherian), Balim (Gurdaspur), Kohali (Amritsar), Salina (Moga), Kattianwali (Fazilka)] and Haryana [Badwasini (Sonipat) and Anwal (Rohtak)]. A slogan of “jalana nahi, galana hai” was publicized among the farmers.
4. A field visit was organized in association with the Delhi Govt officials for the scientists of PAU, Ludhiana and HAU, Hisar along with progressive farmers of Haryana, UP and Punjab to assess the decomposition of paddy straw using “Pusa decomposer” at Delhi farmers’ fields.
5. Besides, regular interactive sessions with farmers through online meetings, Webinars, WhatsApp have been conducted to make them aware of this technology and to wean them away from burning.
6. A weekly You Tube channel of IARI named Pusa Samachar also regularly ran the programme on “Pusa Decomposer Technology” for the benefit of farmers.
IARI has licensed this technology to 12 companies for mass multiplication and marketing of the Pusa Decomposer. In addition, ICAR – IARI, New Delhi has produced about 20000 packets of Pusa decomposer at its own facility for use by the farmers.
This information was given by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دھان کی پرالی کو حیاتیاتی کھاد میں تبدیل کرسکنے والے نئے سستے کیپسول کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات
حکومت نے 2020-21 کے دوران 25 ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو کیپسول کٹس دستیاب کرائے
آئی اے آر آئی نے بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور پوساڈی کمپوزر کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے 12 کمپنیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کا لائسنس دیا
10 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/اگست 2020 ۔ ملک بھر میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے بندوبست کے لئے آئی سی اے آر - انڈین ایگریکلچر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی) نئی دہلی کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے نئے سستے کیپسول یعنی پوسا ڈی کمپوزر ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کے لئے متعدد کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، جو کہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. سال 2020 کے دوران حکومت اترپردیش کو 5730 ہیکٹیئر رقبہ (3700 ہیکٹیئر)، پنجاب (200 ہیکٹیئر)، دہلی (800 ہیکٹیئر)، مغربی بنگال (510 ہیکٹیئر)، تلنگانہ (100 ہیکٹیئر)، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (100 ہیکٹیئر) اور این جی او و کسانوں (320 ہیکٹیئر) کے لئے پوسا ڈی کمپوزر دستیاب کرائے گئے۔
2. سال 2020-21 کے دوران 10000 ہیکٹیئر ایریا کے لئے 25 ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو اس کے کیپسول کٹس دستیاب کرائے گئے۔
3. پنجاب کے متعدد گاؤں ]میرپور (مکھیرین)، بالم (گرداس پور)، کوہالی (امرتسر)، سلینا (موگا)، کٹیان والی (فازلکا)[ اور ہریانہ ] بڈواسینی (سونی پت) اور انول (روہتک)[ میں کسانوں کی زمینوں پر دھان کی باقیات پر پوسا ڈی کمپوزر کے صورت حال کے مطابق استعمال کی نمائش کی گئی۔ کسانوں کے مابین ایک نعرے ’’جلانا نہیں، گلانا ہے‘‘ کو مشتہر کیا گیا۔
4. دہلی حکومت کے اہلکاروں کے اشتراک کے ساتھ پی اے یو، لدھیانہ اور ایچ اے یو، حصار کے سائنس دانوں کے لئے ایک فیلڈ وزٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں ہریانہ، اترپردیش اور پنجاب کے ترقی پسند کسان بھی شامل تھے۔ اس کا مقصد دہلی کے کسانوں کی زمینوں پر ’’پوسا ڈی کمپوزر‘‘ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دھان کی پرالیوں کو ختم کرنے کے عمل کا تجزیہ کرنا تھا۔
5. اس کے علاوہ آن لائن میٹنگوں، ویبیناروں، وہاٹس ایپ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کی مجلسوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا، تاکہ انھیں اس ٹیکنالوجی سے واقف کرایا جاسکے اور انھیں پرالی کو جلانے سے باز رکھا جاسکا۔
6. کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے ’’پوسا ڈی کمپوزر ٹیکنالوجی‘‘ پر پوسا سماچار کے نام سے آئی اے آر آئی کے ایک ہفتہ واری یوٹیوب چینل بھی چلایا گیا۔
آئی اے آر آئی نے پوسا ڈی کمپوزر کے بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے 12 کمپنیوں کو اس ٹیکنالوجی کا لائسنس دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر – آئی اے آر آئی، نئی دہلی نے کسانوں کے استعمال کے لئے اپنے مرکز میں پوسا ڈی کمپوزر کے تقریباً 20 ہزار پیکٹ تیار کئے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔