Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya presides over the release of Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-4), India, 2019 National Fact Sheet
42% decline in tobacco use among 13-15 years school going children in last decade
Use of any form of tobacco higher among boys than girls
Tobacco use among school going children (13-15 years) – highest in Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram & lowest in Himachal Pradesh and Karnataka
More than 29% of students exposed to second hand smoke
10 AUG 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over the release of National Fact Sheet Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-4), India, 2019.
The Union Health Minister emphasized the role of teachers as most crucial in creating awareness among children and their parents about harm due to tobacco use and for shaping the attitude of children in this regard. He said, “The more and the sooner, we create awareness among children about harms due to tobacco use, the better will be the outcomes in terms of reduction in prevalence of tobacco use among children and consequently among adults.” 'Harmful effects of tobacco use' should be incorporated in school curricula at various levels starting right from the primary school level, he added.
The fourth round of Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-4) was conducted in 2019 by the International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW). The survey was designed to produce national estimates of tobacco use among school going children aged 13-15 years at the state level and Union Territory (UT) by sex, location of school (rural-urban), and management of school (public-private). The first three rounds of GYTS were conducted in 2003, 2006 and 2009.
A total of 97,302 students from 987schools (Public-544; Private-443) participated in the survey. Of which, 80,772 students aged 13-15 years were considered for reporting.The objective of the survey was to provide information on tobacco use, cessation, second-hand smoke, access and availability, exposure to anti-tobacco information, awareness and receptivity to tobacco marketing, knowledge, and attitudes.
The Minister was also apprised of the key findings of the Survey:
Tobacco use
• Nearly one-fifth of the students aged 13-15 used any form of the tobacco product (smoking, smokeless, and any other form) in their life. However, the current use (during last 30 days) was 8.5%. Between the last two surveys, the current use declined by 42% (2009-2019).
• Prevalence of tobacco use among boys was 9.6% and among girls was 7.4%.
• The prevalence of smoking tobacco was 7.3%. In case of smokeless tobacco product, the prevalence was4.1%.
• Ever use of e-cigarette among the studentswas 2.8%.
• Use of any form of tobacco was higher among boys than girls.
• The current use of tobacco among students across the States/ UTs ranged from the highest in Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram (58% each) to the lowest in Himachal Pradesh (1.1%) and Karnataka (1.2%).
Age of initiation of tobacco
• 38% of cigarette, 47% of bidi smokers and 52% of smokeless tobacco users initiated the use before their 10th birthday. The median age at initiation of cigarette and bidi smoking, and smokeless tobacco use were 11.5 years, 10.5 years and 9.9 years respectively.
Cessation
• 2 in 10 current smokers tried to quit smoking in the past 12 months and another 2 in 10 students wanted to quit smoking now.
• 27%of current users of smokeless tobacco tried to quit using in past 12 months and another 25% wanted to quit now.
Second-hand smoke
• 29.5% of the students were exposed to second-hand smoke (11.2% at home, 21.2% inside enclosed public places, 23.4 at outdoor public places).
Access & availability
• 69% of current cigarette smokers and 78% of current bidi smokers bought cigarettes/bidis from a store, paan shop, street vendor or vending machine.
• Among the current smokers who bought cigarette/bidi, 45% of cigarette smokers and 47% of bidi smokers were not refused because of their age.
Media and anti-tobacco messages
• 52% of students noticed anti-tobacco messages in the mass media.
• 18% of students noticed tobacco advertisements or promotions when visiting points of sale.
Knowledge & attitudes
• 71% of students thought other people’s cigarette smoking is harmful to them.
• 58% of students favoured ban on smoking inside enclosed public places.
School policy
• 85% of school heads were aware of COTPA, 2003.
• 83% of schools were aware of the policy to display ‘tobacco-free school’ board.
The State-wise tobacco consumption pattern was also brought out in the survey.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرصحت من سکھ منڈاویانے نوجوانوں کے عالمی تمباکو جائزے جی وائی ٹی ایس -4انڈیا 2019 قومی حقائق فہرست کے اجراء کی صدارت کی
پچھلی دہائی میں 13سے 15سال کے اسکول جانے والے بچوں میں تمباکو کے استعمال میں 42فیصد
کی کمی ہوئی
تمباکو کا کسی بھی قسم کااستعمال لڑکیوں کے مقابلے لڑکوں میں زیادہ ہے
اروناچل پردیش اورمیزوم میں 13سے 15سال کے اسکول جانے والے بچوں میں تمباکو کااستعمال سب سے زیادہ جب کہ ہماچل پردیش اور کرناٹک میں سب سے کم ہے
29فیصد سے زیادہ طلباء اپنے ساتھیوں کی تمباکونوشی سے متاثر
10 AUG 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10؍اگست: صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمنسکھ منڈاویانے آج نوجوانوں کے تمباکو عالمی جائزے ( جی وائی ٹی ایس -4) انڈیا برائے 2019کے قومی حقائق فہرست کے اجراء کی صدارت کی۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیرنے تمباکو کے استعمال سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے بارے میں بچوں اوران کے والدین سے بیداری پیداکرنے اور اس سلسلے میں بچوں کے طریقہ ء کار کو تبدیل کرنے میں اساتذہ کے رول کی اہمیت پرزوردیتے ہوئے اسے نہایت اہم قراردیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ ہم جتنی جلدی بچوں میں تمباکو کے استعمال سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکریں گے اتنی جلدہی بچوں خصوصا بالغ لوگوں میں موجود تمباکے استعمال کو کم کرنےکے بہترنتائج سامنے آئیں گے ۔’’ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘ تمباکو استعمال کے مضراثرات کو پرائمری سطح کے اسکول سے لے کر مختلف سطحوں تک اسکول کے نصاب میں شامل کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔’’
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے تحت آبادی سے متعلق سائنسز کے بین الاقوامی ادارے ( آئی آئی پی ایس ) کے ذریعہ 2019 میں نوجوانو ں کے عالمی تمباکو جائزے ( جی وائی ٹی ایس -4) کا چوتھا دورمنعقد کیاگیاتھا۔ اس جائزے میں ریاستی اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے میں جنس ، اسکول کی جگہوں ( دیہی –شہری ) اوراسکول کے بندوبست ( سرکاری اورپرائیویٹ ) کی سطح پر13سے 15 سال کی عمرکے اسکول جانے والے بچوں میں تمباکو کے استعمال کا قومی تخمینہ پیش کرنے کا منصوبہ تیارکیاگیاتھا۔ جی وائی ٹی ایس کے اسی سے پہلے کے تین دور سال 2003 ، 2006 اور 2009 متعدد کئے گئے تھے ۔
جائزے میں 987اسکولوں (سرکاری 544، پرائیویٹ 443) کے کل 97307طلباء نے حصہ لیاتھا ، جس میں 13 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے 80772طلباء کو رپورٹنگ کے لئے خیال کیاگیاتھا ۔ اس جائزے کا مقصد تمباکو استعمال ، اسے روکنے ساتھیوں کی تمباکو نوشی سے متاثر ہونے تمباکو کی رسائی تمباکو رسائی اوردستیابی تمباکو کے خلاف معلومات کو عام کرنا ، بیداری پیداکرنا اورتمباکو سے متعلق مارکیٹنگ معلومات اوررویہ سے متعلق تاثرات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے جائزے کی اہم تحقیق سے بھی باخبر کرایا۔
تمباکو استعمال
13سے 15برس کے طلباء کی تقریبا (ون فیفتھ ) یعنی ایک پانچ فیصد تعداد نے اپنی زندگی میں کسی بھی شکل میں تمباکو ، تمباکو نوشی ، بغیرتمباکونوشی کے اورکسی بھی شمل میں تمباکو کا استعمال کیاہے ۔ البتہ سردست استعمال گذشتہ 30دن کے دوران 8.5فیصد ہے ، جب کہ گذشتہ 2سروسے میں تمباکو کے کافی الحال استعمال میں 42فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ (2019-2009)
لڑکوں میں تمباکو کااستعمال 9اعشاریہ 6 فیصد ہے جب کہ لڑکیوں میں یہ سات اعشاریہ 4فیصد ہے ، تمباکو نوشی کاسردست استعمال سات اعشاریہ تین فیصد ہے ، تمباکو نوشی سے الگ تمباکو اشیاء کے معاملے میں موجودہ استعمال 4فیصد اعشاریہ ایک فیصد ہے ۔
طلباء میں ای سگریٹ کا استعمال 2.8فیصد ہے ۔
کسی بھی شکل میں تمباکو کے استعمال کا رجحان لڑکیوں کے مقابلے میں لڑکوں میں زیادہ ہے ۔
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کے طلباء میں سردست تمباکو کا استعمال اروناچل پردیش اورمیزورم میں سب سے زیادہ (58فیصد ) جب کہ ہماچل پردیش میں یہ ایک اعشاریہ ایک فیصد ) اورکرناٹک میں ایک ( ایک اعشاریہ دوفیصد ) ہے ۔
تمباکوکے استعمال کے آغاز کی عمر
سگریٹ کے 38فیصد بیڑی پینے والے 47فیصد اوربناسگریٹ کے تمباکو کا استعمال کرنے والے 52فیصد بچے اپنی دسویں سالگرہ سے پہلے ہی اس کا استعمال شروع کردیتے ہیں ۔سگریٹ ، بیڑی اوربغیر دھوئیں والے تمباکو کا استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں کی تمباکو کے استعمال کی شروعات کی عمر بالترتیب ساڑھے گیارہ ، ساڑھے دس اور 9.9ہے ۔
تمباکو کا استعمال کا ختم کرنا
پچھلے 12مہینے میں 10 میں سے فی الحال 2 لوگوں نے تمباکو نوشی ترک کی ہے اور10میں سے 2ہی افراد ابھی تمباکونوشی کو ترک کرناچاہتے ہیں ۔
پچھلے 12مہینے میں بغیردھوئیں کا استعمال کرنے والے 27 فیصد لوگو ں نے اسے ترک کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی اور دیگر 25فیصد بھی بھی اسے ترک کرناچاہتے ہیں ۔
دوسروں کی سگریٹ نوشی سے متاثر
دوسروں کی سگریٹ نوشی سے متاثرہونے والوں کی تعداد 29اعشاریہ پانچ فیصد (11.2فیصد گھرپر، 21.2فیصد اندرونی پبلک مقامات پر 23.4فیصد باہری پبلک جگہوں پر)
تمباکو تک رسائی اور دستیابی
فی الحال 69فیصد سگریٹ پینے والے 78فیصد بیڑی پینے والے، یہ سگریٹ ، اسٹور ، پان کی دکان ، گلی محلوں کی دوکانوں اور وینڈنگ مشینوں سے لیتے ہیں ۔
سگریٹ نوشی کرنے والے افراد کی موجودہ تعداد میں 45فیصد سگریٹ نوشی کرنے والے اور 47فیصد بیڑی پینے والے اورافراد کو سگریٹ یابیڑی خریدنے کے لئے ان کی عمرکی وجہ سے انکارنہیں کیاجاتاہے ۔
تمباکونوشی کرنے والوں کی ریاست وار طریقہ کارکو جائزے میں ظاہرکیاگیاہے ۔