Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 53.24 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.25 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
11 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 11 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
53,24,44,960
IN PIPELINE
72,40,250
CONSUMPTION
51,56,11,035
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,25,03,900
More than 53.24 crore (53,24,44,960) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 72,40,250 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 51,56,11,035 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.25 Cr (2,25,03,900) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড -১৯ টিকাকরণ বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৫৩ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতাল গুলির কাছে ২.২৫ কোটির বেশি অব্যবহৃত টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে
11 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ আগষ্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করা অব্যাহত রেখেছে। কারণ কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশল হিসেবে বিবেচনা করছে। সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণের নতুন পর্যায় ২১শে জুন থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরো বেশি পরিমাণে টিকা সরবরাহ করার জন্য নতুন নতুন পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে যাতে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল বজায় থাকে।
বিভিন্ন টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা যে টিকা উৎপাদন করছে প্রতি মাসে তার ৭৫ শতাংশ কেন্দ্র সংগ্রহ করছে। এই টিকা আগের মতোই রাজ্যগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্র ১১ আগষ্ট পর্যন্ত ৫৩ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ (৫৩,২৪,৪৪,৯৬০) টিকার ডোজ বিনামূল্যে ও সরাসরি সংগ্রহ করে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দিয়েছে। শীঘ্রই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আরও ৭২ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ২৫০ টি ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হবে। এ পর্যন্ত ৫১ কোটি ৫৬ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ০৩৫ টি টিকার ডোজ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে এখনও ২,২৫,০৩,৯০০ টি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে।