Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) organizes 5th edition of National Public Procurement Conclave
GeM has been instrumental in transforming the public procurement scenario in the country:Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Smt. Anupriya Patel
Digital Exhibition of various products and services by sellers available on GeM platform for 30 days from August 9 - September 9, 2021
11 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave (NPPC) was organized by Government e-Marketplace (GeM) in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry [CII] on August 9th&10th, 2021 on the theme “Technology enabled Government Procurement – Towards Efficiency, Transparency, and Inclusiveness”.
The conclave was inaugurated virtually by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel on August 9, 2021 in the presence of Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Secretary Commerce and Chairman GeM. Delivering the inaugural address, the Minister said that GeM has been instrumental in transforming the public procurement scenario in the country. She emphasized upon the larger objective of GeM focusing on inclusivity. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, a guest of honour at the event, echoed the vision of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi of "Local goes Global" and suggested that GeM should explore possibilities to support the concept of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and giving a fillip to the Make in India ecosystem in the country.
The conference featured an overview session on GeM which took participants through the platform’s key features and functionalities. The Conclave alsohad an eclectic range of panel discussions ranging from promotion of MSMEs in public procurement to how fintech can enable access to credit for sellers and service providers doing business with the Government. Some of the other highlights at NPPC 2021 included the virtual B2B and B2G meetings between Govt. buyers and sellers, training and technical sessions on GeM features and new developments, a virtual GeM stall to resolve queries on the spot and facilitate registration of sellers and buyers, special session for Services such as Hospitality, Travel and Accommodation bookings, on GeM and DIVE sessions where buyers and sellers made online presentations to the participants.
This year’s Conclave provided an excellent opportunity for Government buyers, sellers, industry, and academia to interact with each other, and served as an online platform for sellers to showcase their products and services through the CII’s HIVE Digital Platform. Digital Exhibition of various products and services by sellers that are available on the GeM platform will be showcased during the Conclave for 30 days from August 9- September 9, 2021.
As a fitting closure and to commemorate the undying support of GeM’s stakeholders, the top performing buyers and sellers were awarded for leading the procurement efforts through GeM in financial year 2020-21. These awards were presentedby Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM to the top 2 entities based on order value and order volume.
For Central Govt. Buyers, the winner was Ministry of Defence while the runner up in this category was Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. For State Govt. Buyers, Uttar Pradesh was adjudged the winner, while the runner up in this category was Gujarat. For CPSEs the winner was GAIL India Limited followed by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation. Ltd. On the seller’s front, the award was presented to TATA Motors Ltd. for best sales performance with Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd. being the runner up in this category.
In his valedictory address, Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM congratulated the award winners and thanked them for partnering with GeM in this journey of transforming public procurement through extensive use of technology. He also resonated the vision of the Prime Minister towards creating GeM as a public procurement portal to promote transparency, efficiency and inclusivity.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ ਈ—ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ (ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਧਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ : ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ
ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 09 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 09 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ
11 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ ਈ—ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ (ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਕਨਫੇਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ (ਸੀ ਆਈ ਸਾਈ) ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 09 ਅਤੇ 10 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ "ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਯੋਗ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ — ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇਪਣ ਵੱਲ" ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ 09 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਵੀ ਆਰ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣਿਅਮ , ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਧਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਤਾ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ ਵੀ ਆਰ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣਿਅਮ , ਈਵੇਂਟ ਦੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ "ਲੋਕਲ ਗੋਜ਼ ਗਲੋਬਲ" ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ । ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ 2021 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬੀ ਟੂ ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ ਟੂ ਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ , ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ , ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ , ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਸਟਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ — ਪ੍ਰਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ , ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਈਵ (ਡੀ ਆਈ ਵੀ ਈ) ਸੈਸ਼ਨਸ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ , ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਆਈਜ਼ , ਹਾਈਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 09 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 09 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਸ਼ੂਮਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਥਰੂ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ , ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ 2 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੇਤੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੀ , ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੀ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਤੂ ਕੱਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ , ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸੀ । ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਜੇਤੂ ਜੀ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਸੀ । ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਫਰੰਟ ਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਟਾਟਾ ਮੋਟਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਨਰਅੱਪ ਮਹਿੰਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਦਰਾ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਸੀ । ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ , ਸੀ ਈ ਓ , ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਫਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ , ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਤਾ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ।