Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) organizes 5th edition of National Public Procurement Conclave
GeM has been instrumental in transforming the public procurement scenario in the country:Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Smt. Anupriya Patel
Digital Exhibition of various products and services by sellers available on GeM platform for 30 days from August 9 - September 9, 2021
11 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave (NPPC) was organized by Government e-Marketplace (GeM) in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry [CII] on August 9th&10th, 2021 on the theme “Technology enabled Government Procurement – Towards Efficiency, Transparency, and Inclusiveness”.
The conclave was inaugurated virtually by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel on August 9, 2021 in the presence of Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Secretary Commerce and Chairman GeM. Delivering the inaugural address, the Minister said that GeM has been instrumental in transforming the public procurement scenario in the country. She emphasized upon the larger objective of GeM focusing on inclusivity. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, a guest of honour at the event, echoed the vision of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi of "Local goes Global" and suggested that GeM should explore possibilities to support the concept of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and giving a fillip to the Make in India ecosystem in the country.
The conference featured an overview session on GeM which took participants through the platform’s key features and functionalities. The Conclave alsohad an eclectic range of panel discussions ranging from promotion of MSMEs in public procurement to how fintech can enable access to credit for sellers and service providers doing business with the Government. Some of the other highlights at NPPC 2021 included the virtual B2B and B2G meetings between Govt. buyers and sellers, training and technical sessions on GeM features and new developments, a virtual GeM stall to resolve queries on the spot and facilitate registration of sellers and buyers, special session for Services such as Hospitality, Travel and Accommodation bookings, on GeM and DIVE sessions where buyers and sellers made online presentations to the participants.
This year’s Conclave provided an excellent opportunity for Government buyers, sellers, industry, and academia to interact with each other, and served as an online platform for sellers to showcase their products and services through the CII’s HIVE Digital Platform. Digital Exhibition of various products and services by sellers that are available on the GeM platform will be showcased during the Conclave for 30 days from August 9- September 9, 2021.
As a fitting closure and to commemorate the undying support of GeM’s stakeholders, the top performing buyers and sellers were awarded for leading the procurement efforts through GeM in financial year 2020-21. These awards were presentedby Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM to the top 2 entities based on order value and order volume.
For Central Govt. Buyers, the winner was Ministry of Defence while the runner up in this category was Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. For State Govt. Buyers, Uttar Pradesh was adjudged the winner, while the runner up in this category was Gujarat. For CPSEs the winner was GAIL India Limited followed by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation. Ltd. On the seller’s front, the award was presented to TATA Motors Ltd. for best sales performance with Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd. being the runner up in this category.
In his valedictory address, Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM congratulated the award winners and thanked them for partnering with GeM in this journey of transforming public procurement through extensive use of technology. He also resonated the vision of the Prime Minister towards creating GeM as a public procurement portal to promote transparency, efficiency and inclusivity.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
5 వ జాతీయ ప్రజా సేకరణ సదస్సును నిర్వహించిన గవర్నమెంట్ ఈ- మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ ( జెమ్ )
ప్రజా సేకరణ వ్యవస్థలో జెమ్ విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తెచ్చింది... వాణిజ్య పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్
ఆగస్టు 9 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 9 వరకు జరిగే డిజిటల్ ప్రదర్శనలో అమ్మకందారుల విక్రయిస్తున్న వివిధ ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలను చూడవచ్చు
11 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
'సామర్ధ్యం, పారదర్శకత, సమగ్ర సాంకేతిక ఆధారిత ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణ' అనే అంశంపై భారత పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్య (సీఐఐ) సహకారంతో గవర్నమెంట్ ఈ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ (జెమ్) 2021 ఆగస్ట్ 9,10 తేదీల్లో అయిదవ జాతీయ ప్రజా సేకరణ సదస్సును నిర్వహించింది.
సదస్సును కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ప్రారంభించారు. జెమ్ చైర్మన్, వాణిజ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ బీవీఆర్ సుబ్రహ్మణ్యం కూడా ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీమతి పటేల్ ప్రజా సేకరణ వ్యవస్థలో జెమ్ విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తెచ్చిందని అన్నారు. అన్ని అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ జెమ్ పనిచేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు.ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపు మేరకు ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధన దిశలో ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో స్థానికత కు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ జెమ్ పనిచేస్తున్నదని ముఖ్య అతిధిగా పాల్గొన్న శ్రీ బీవీఆర్ సుబ్రహ్మణ్యం అన్నారు. దీని ద్వారా మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమానికి జెమ్ సహకరిస్తున్నదని అన్నారు.
సదస్సులో జెమ్ కార్యక్రలాపాలు, అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ప్రజా సేకరణలో స్మూక్మ, చిన్న మధ్య తరహా సంస్థలకు ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యత, ప్రభుత్వంతో వ్యాపారం చేస్తున్న వ్యాపారులు, సేవలను అందిస్తున్న వారు ఫిన్‌టెక్ ద్వారా రుణ సౌకర్యం పొందే అవకాశాలు లాంటి అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. సదస్సులో భాగంగా ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోలుదారులు, అమ్మకందారుల మధ్య వర్చువల్ విధానంలో బి 2బి, బి 2జి చర్చలు జరిగాయి. సదస్సులో కొనుగోలుదారులు మరియు విక్రేతలు, జెమ్ లక్ష్యాలు నూతనంగా అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలపై అవగాహన, శిక్షణ మరియు సాంకేతిక సదస్సులను నిర్వహించారు. సమస్యలను అక్కడికక్కడే పరిష్కరించడానికి మరియు విక్రేతలు మరియు కొనుగోలుదారుల నమోదును సులభతరం చేయడానికి వర్చువల్ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసి ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రదర్శనలను, సదస్సులను నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది నిర్వహించిన సదస్సులో కొనుగోలుదారులు, అమ్మకందారుల, పరిశ్రమల మధ్య అవగాహన కుదిరి కొనుగోలుకు, అమ్మకానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న వస్తువులు సేవల వివరాలను వివరించడానికి ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లను చేశారు. జెమ్ ద్వారా అందుబాటులో ఉండే వస్తువులు, సేవలపై 2021 ఆగస్టు 9 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 9 వరకు జరిగే డిజిటల్ ప్రదర్శనలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు.
2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జెమ్ ద్వారా సాగిన అమ్మకాలు, కొనుగోళ్లలో మొదటి రెండు స్థానాల్లో నిలిచిన వారికి జెమ్ సీఈఓ శ్రీ పీకే సింగ్ అవార్డులను అందించారు.
ప్రభుత్వ కొనుగోలుదారులతో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రధమ స్థానంలో ఉండగా పెట్రోలియం సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వితీయ స్థానంలో నిలిచాయి. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల తరగతిలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రాలు తొలి రెండు స్థానాల్లో నిలిచాయి.ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల విభాగంలో గెయిల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, చమురు సహజ వాయువుల సంస్థ ప్రథమ, ద్వితీయ బహుమతులు గెల్చుకున్నాయి. అమ్మకందారుల విభాగంలో టాటా మోటార్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌కు ప్రథమ బహుమతిని మహీంద్రా అండ్ మహీంద్రా లిమిటెడ్ కు ద్వితీయ బహుమతిని అందించారు.
ముగింపు ప్రసంగం చేసిన జెమ్ సీఈఓ శ్రీ సింగ్ విజేతలను అభినందించి, తమతో కలసి పనిచేస్తున్నవారికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి నిర్దేశించిన విధంగా సమర్ధంగా, పారదర్శకంగా కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తామని ఆయన చెప్పారు.