Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) organizes 5th edition of National Public Procurement Conclave
GeM has been instrumental in transforming the public procurement scenario in the country:Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Smt. Anupriya Patel
Digital Exhibition of various products and services by sellers available on GeM platform for 30 days from August 9 - September 9, 2021
11 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of the National Public Procurement Conclave (NPPC) was organized by Government e-Marketplace (GeM) in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry [CII] on August 9th&10th, 2021 on the theme “Technology enabled Government Procurement – Towards Efficiency, Transparency, and Inclusiveness”.
The conclave was inaugurated virtually by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel on August 9, 2021 in the presence of Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Secretary Commerce and Chairman GeM. Delivering the inaugural address, the Minister said that GeM has been instrumental in transforming the public procurement scenario in the country. She emphasized upon the larger objective of GeM focusing on inclusivity. Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, a guest of honour at the event, echoed the vision of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi of "Local goes Global" and suggested that GeM should explore possibilities to support the concept of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and giving a fillip to the Make in India ecosystem in the country.
The conference featured an overview session on GeM which took participants through the platform’s key features and functionalities. The Conclave alsohad an eclectic range of panel discussions ranging from promotion of MSMEs in public procurement to how fintech can enable access to credit for sellers and service providers doing business with the Government. Some of the other highlights at NPPC 2021 included the virtual B2B and B2G meetings between Govt. buyers and sellers, training and technical sessions on GeM features and new developments, a virtual GeM stall to resolve queries on the spot and facilitate registration of sellers and buyers, special session for Services such as Hospitality, Travel and Accommodation bookings, on GeM and DIVE sessions where buyers and sellers made online presentations to the participants.
This year’s Conclave provided an excellent opportunity for Government buyers, sellers, industry, and academia to interact with each other, and served as an online platform for sellers to showcase their products and services through the CII’s HIVE Digital Platform. Digital Exhibition of various products and services by sellers that are available on the GeM platform will be showcased during the Conclave for 30 days from August 9- September 9, 2021.
As a fitting closure and to commemorate the undying support of GeM’s stakeholders, the top performing buyers and sellers were awarded for leading the procurement efforts through GeM in financial year 2020-21. These awards were presentedby Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM to the top 2 entities based on order value and order volume.
For Central Govt. Buyers, the winner was Ministry of Defence while the runner up in this category was Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. For State Govt. Buyers, Uttar Pradesh was adjudged the winner, while the runner up in this category was Gujarat. For CPSEs the winner was GAIL India Limited followed by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation. Ltd. On the seller’s front, the award was presented to TATA Motors Ltd. for best sales performance with Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd. being the runner up in this category.
In his valedictory address, Shri. P.K. Singh, CEO, GeM congratulated the award winners and thanked them for partnering with GeM in this journey of transforming public procurement through extensive use of technology. He also resonated the vision of the Prime Minister towards creating GeM as a public procurement portal to promote transparency, efficiency and inclusivity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने नेशनल पब्लिक प्रोक्योरमेंट कॉन्क्लेव के 5वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया
जीईएम ने देश में सार्वजनिक खरीदारी परिदृश्य को परिवर्तित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है: वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल
विक्रेताओं के विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं की जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी 9 अगस्त से 9 सितंबर, 2021 तक, यानी 30 दिनों के लिए उपलब्ध है
11 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने (जीईएम) भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से 9 और 10 अगस्त, 2021 को नेशनल पब्लिक प्रोक्योरमेंट कॉन्क्लेव के 5वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया। इस कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन “प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम सरकारी खरीदारी–दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता की ओर” विषय पर किया गया।
इस कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने वर्चुअल रूप से किया। इस अवसर वाणिज्य सचिव और जीईएम के अध्यक्ष श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम् भी उपस्थित थे। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि जीईएम की देश में सार्वजनिक खरीददारी परिदृश्य को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने समावेशिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जीईएम के बडे उद्देश्य पर जोर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष अतिथि श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम् ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “लोकल गोज ग्लोबल’’ के विजन पर जोर देते हुए सुझाव दिया कि जीईएम को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अवधारणा का समर्थन करते हुए देश में मेक इन इंडिया इको सिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन देने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना चाहिए।
इस कॉन्क्लेव में जीईएम के बारे में एक सिंहावलोकन सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें सभी प्रतिभागियों को इस प्लेटफॉर्म की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और कार्यों के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। कॉन्क्लेव में सार्वजनिक खरीद में एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने से लेकर सरकार के साथ व्यापार करने वाले विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्रेडिट तक पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए पैनल चर्चाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला भी आयोजित की गई। इस सम्मेलन की कुछ अन्य विशेषताओँ में सरकारी खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच बी2बी और बी2जी बैठकें, जीईएम की विशेषताओं और नए विकासों के बारे में प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी सत्र, मौके पर भी प्रश्नों का समाधान करने और विक्रेताओं और खरीदारों की पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए वर्चुअल जीईएम स्टॉल की स्थापना और जीईएम पर और डीआईवीई सत्रों में आतिथ्य, यात्रा और आवास बुकिंग जैसी सेवाओं के लिए विशेष सत्रों का आयोजन शामिल हैं, जिनमें खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं ने प्रतिभागियों के सामने ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
इस वर्ष के कॉन्क्लेव ने सरकारी खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को एक-दूसरे के साथ बातचीत करने तथा विक्रेताओं के लिए सीआईआई के एचआईवीई डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए ऑनलाइन मंच के रूप में कार्य करने का उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान किया। जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध विक्रेताओं द्वारा विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं की डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी 9 अगस्त से 9 सितंबर, 2021 तक यानि 30 दिनों के लिए इस कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।
एक उचित समापन और जीईएम के हितधारकों के जोरदार समर्थन के उलक्ष्य में श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में जीईएम के माध्यम से उनके किए गए खरीदारी प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। जीईएम के सीईओ श्री. पी.के. सिंह ने दो शीर्ष संस्थाओं को ऑर्डर वैल्यू और ऑर्डर वॉल्यूम के आधार पर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
केंद्र सरकार के खरीदारों में रक्षा मंत्रालय विजेता रहा है जबकि इस श्रेणी में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय दूसरे स्थान पर रहा। राज्य सरकारों के खरीदारों में उत्तर प्रदेश को विजेता और गुजरात को उपविजेता घोषित किया गया। सीपीएसई श्रेणी में गेल इंडिया लिमिटेड विजेता और तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस निगम उपविजेता रहे। विक्रेताओं में टाटा मोटर्स लिमिटेड को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बिक्री प्रदर्शन के लिए विजेता तथा महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड को इस श्रेणी में उपविजेता का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में जीईएम के सीईओ श्री. पी.के. सिंह ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद में बदलाव करने की इस यात्रा में जीईएम के साथ भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल के रूप में जीईएम के सर्जन की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।