Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government taking steps for promotion of CNG services in the country
11 AUG 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri RameswarTeli today informed the Rajya Sabha in a written reply that Union Government is taking steps for promotion of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) services in the country. The number of CNG stations in various States/UTs as on 31.03.2021 is at Annexure. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for developing of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network includes CNG stations,in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. PNGRB identifies GAs for authorizing the development of CGD network in synchronization with the development of natural gas pipeline connectivity and natural gas availability. As per Minimum Work Program assigned by PNGRB through competitive bidding the authorized entities will set up 8181 CNG stations across the country over a period of 8-10 years. Prices of CNG are market determined.
Annexure
CNG stations in various States/UTs as on 31.03.2021
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Numbers of CNG Stations (Cumulative)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
2.
Assam
1
3.
Bihar
13
4.
Chandigarh (UT)
11
5.
Chhattisgarh
0
6.
Dadra Nagar Haveli (UT)
7
7.
Daman & Diu (UT)
13
8.
Delhi (UT)
436
9.
Goa
7
10.
Gujarat
779
11.
Haryana
186
12.
Himachal Pradesh
1
13.
Jharkhand
25
14.
Karnataka
72
15.
Kerala
27
16.
Madhya Pradesh
102
17.
Maharashtra
488
18.
Odisha
24
19.
Puducherry (UT)
0
20
Punjab
101
21
Rajasthan
67
22.
Tamil Nadu
23
23.
Telangana
97
24.
Tripura
12
25.
Uttar Pradesh
485
26.
Uttarakhand
17
27.
West Bengal
15

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت ملک میں سی این جی سروسز کے فروغ کےلئے اقدامات کررہی ہے
11 AUG 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 11اگست ، 2021
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک میں کمپرسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) خدمات کے فروغ کےلئے اقدامات کررہی ہے۔31.03.2021تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سی این جی اسٹیشنز کی تعداد جدول ایک میں دی گئی ہے۔پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ(پی این جی آر بی) سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کےلئے اداروں کو اجازت دینے کا اختیار ہے،پی این جی آر ٹی ایکٹ 2006 کے مطابق جغرافیائی علاقوں (جی اے) میں سی این جی اسٹیشنز شامل ہیں۔ قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن کے رابطے اور قدرتی گیس کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعہ پی این جی آر بی کی طرف سے تفویض کردہ کم سے کم کام کے پروگرام کے مطابق مجاز ادارے آٹھ سے دس سال کی مدت میں ملک بھر میں 8181سی این جی اسٹیشنز قائم کردیں گے۔سی این جی قیمتیں مارکٹ سے طے شدہ ہیں۔
جدول
مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 31.03.2021تک سی این جی اسٹیشنز
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
(مجموعی)سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
85
2.
آسام
1
3.
بہار
13
4.
چنڈی گڑھ (یوٹی)
11
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
0
6.
دادرا نگر حویلی (یوٹی)
7
7.
دمن اور دیو (یوٹی)
13
8.
دہلی (یوٹی)
436
9.
گوا
7
10.
گجرات
779
11.
ہریانہ
186
12.
ہماچل پردیش
1
13.
جھارکھنڈ
25
14.
کرناٹک
72
15.
کیرالہ
27
16.
مدھیہ پردیش
102
17.
مہاراشٹر
488
18.
اڈیشہ
24
19.
پڈوچیری (یوٹی)
0
20
پنجاب
101
21
راجستھان
67
22.
تمل ناڈو
23
23.
تلنگانہ
97
24.
تری پورہ
12
25.
اتر پردیش
485
26.
اتراکھنڈ
17
27.
مغربی بنگال
15
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7742
<