Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government taking steps for promotion of CNG services in the country
11 AUG 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri RameswarTeli today informed the Rajya Sabha in a written reply that Union Government is taking steps for promotion of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) services in the country. The number of CNG stations in various States/UTs as on 31.03.2021 is at Annexure. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities for developing of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network includes CNG stations,in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006. PNGRB identifies GAs for authorizing the development of CGD network in synchronization with the development of natural gas pipeline connectivity and natural gas availability. As per Minimum Work Program assigned by PNGRB through competitive bidding the authorized entities will set up 8181 CNG stations across the country over a period of 8-10 years. Prices of CNG are market determined.
Annexure
CNG stations in various States/UTs as on 31.03.2021
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Numbers of CNG Stations (Cumulative)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85
2.
Assam
1
3.
Bihar
13
4.
Chandigarh (UT)
11
5.
Chhattisgarh
0
6.
Dadra Nagar Haveli (UT)
7
7.
Daman & Diu (UT)
13
8.
Delhi (UT)
436
9.
Goa
7
10.
Gujarat
779
11.
Haryana
186
12.
Himachal Pradesh
1
13.
Jharkhand
25
14.
Karnataka
72
15.
Kerala
27
16.
Madhya Pradesh
102
17.
Maharashtra
488
18.
Odisha
24
19.
Puducherry (UT)
0
20
Punjab
101
21
Rajasthan
67
22.
Tamil Nadu
23
23.
Telangana
97
24.
Tripura
12
25.
Uttar Pradesh
485
26.
Uttarakhand
17
27.
West Bengal
15

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં CNG સેવાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકાર પગલાં લઈ રહી છે
11 AUG 2021 2:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલીએ આજે રાજ્યસભાને લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશમાં કોમ્પ્રેસ્ડ નેચરલ ગેસ (CNG) સેવાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. 31.03.2021ના રોજ વિવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં CNG સ્ટેશનોની સંખ્યા પરિશિષ્ટમાં છે. પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ નિયામક બોર્ડ (PNGRB) ને PNGRB એક્ટ, 2006 મુજબ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારો (GAs) માં સીએનજી સ્ટેશનો, સિટી ગેસ ડિસ્ટ્રીબ્યુશન (CGD) નેટવર્કના વિકાસ માટે સંસ્થાઓને અધિકૃતતા આપવાની સત્તા છે. PNGRB કુદરતી ગેસ પાઇપલાઇન કનેક્ટિવિટી અને કુદરતી ગેસની ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે સુમેળમાં CGD નેટવર્કના વિકાસને અધિકૃત કરવા માટે ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારોની ઓળખ કરે છે. સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ દ્વારા PNGRB દ્વારા સોંપવામાં આવેલા લઘુત્તમ કાર્ય કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ અધિકૃત સંસ્થાઓ 8-10 વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં દેશભરમાં 8181 CNG સ્ટેશનો સ્થાપશે. સીએનજીના ભાવ બજાર નક્કી છે.
પરિશિષ્ટ
31.03.2021 ના રોજ વિવિધ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં CNG સ્ટેશન
ક્રમાંક.
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો
CNG સ્ટેશનની સંખ્યા(સંચિત)
1.
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ
85
2.
આસામ
1
3.
બિહાર
13
4.
ચંદીગઢ
11
5.
છત્તીસગઢ
0
6.
દાદરા નગર હવેલી
7
7.
દમણ અને દીવ
13
8.
દિલ્હી
436
9.
ગોવા
7
10.
ગુજરાત
779
11.
હરિયાણા
186
12.
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
1
13.
ઝારખંડ
25
14.
કર્ણાટક
72
15.
કેરળ
27
16.
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
102
17.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
488
18.
ઓડિશા
24
19.
પુડુચેરી
0
20
પંજાબ
101
21
રાજસ્થાન
67
22.
તમિલનાડુ
23
23.
તેલંગાણા
97
24.
ત્રિપુરા
12
25.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
485
26.
ઉત્તરાખંડ
17
27.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
15