Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Annual Meeting 2021
11 AUG 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
Greetings to all the industry stalwarts and all the members of CII, who are driving India's progress! Present at the event are my senior colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri TV Narendran, the President of CII, all the leaders of the industry, and diplomats from many countries, Ambassadors of India to different countries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today's meeting is very important in the context of the global pandemic. We can see the growing partnership between the government and the industry of India in the midst of such a huge crisis. The industry has contributed in every possible way whatever and whenever the country needed, from masks, PPE, ventilators to vaccinations. All friends of the industry and organizations have always been an important part of India's growth story. The economy of India is now gaining momentum again with your efforts. Now-a-days, there is hardly a day when there is no statement or report from a CEO about new opportunities. We have also seen reports regarding record hiring in the IT sector. This is the result of digitization and growth of demand in the country. Now we should endeavor to move towards our goals at double the speed using these new opportunities.
Friends,
This meeting of CII is taking place in the midst of the 75th Independence Day, the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. This is a huge opportunity for the Indian industry to set new resolutions and goals. The huge responsibility for the success of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign rests on Indian industries. And I want to tell you that the government is with you and with your every effort. The Indian industry should take full advantage of the environment that has been created today for the country’s development and the confidence that has been created in its capabilities. You can experience, see and feel for yourself the changes in India in the past years, whether it is in the thinking and approach of the government or in the working of the government systems. Today's new India is ready and raring to march with the new world. India, which was once apprehensive of foreign investment, is welcoming all kinds of investment now. India, whose tax policies once used to cause disappointment among investors, now has the world's most competitive corporate tax and faceless tax system.
India, where bureaucracy was identified with entangling people in laws and documents, is making a big leap in the ranks of the Ease of Doing Business. Where for years, the workers and the industries were kept entangled in the web of hundreds of laws; today dozens of labor laws have been assimilated under 4 labor codes. Where once agriculture was considered only as a means of subsistence; efforts are being made now to directly connect Indian farmers with the markets of the country and abroad through historic reforms in agriculture. As a result India is getting record FDI and FPI. The country’s forex reserves are also at an all time high.
Friends,
I want to give you an example of what is the thought process of New India. There was a time when we would think that whatever is foreign is better. Industry veterans like you understand very well what was the result of this psychology? Even our own brands, which we had built after years of hard work, were promoted under foreign names only. Today the situation is changing rapidly. Today the sentiment of the countrymen is with the products made in India. It is not necessary that the company is Indian, but today every Indian wants to adopt products made in India. The country has made up its mind and now the industry has to make its policy and strategy accordingly. This will help you a lot while moving forward in the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign.
There is another factor which you should pay attention to is the growing confidence of the people of India. We can see this confidence in every sector. You experienced it recently during the Olympics. Today the youth of India are not hesitant when they take the field. They want to work hard, take risks and bring results. ‘Yes, we belong to this place’ is the sentiment of our youth today. The same confidence is in the start-ups of India today. Today unicorns are also becoming the identity of new India. There would be hardly 3-4 unicorns in India 7-8 years ago. There are about 60 unicorns in India today. Of these, 21 unicorns have come up only in the last few months. You must have taken note of it that these unicorns are emerging in different sectors. The emergence of unicorns in health-tech and social commerce is an indication of the change happening in India at every level. The tendency to take risks in business and rely on one's own ability is growing continuously. Even during this pandemic, the ambitions of our start-ups are on high. There has also been a record response from investors for Indian start-ups.
Record listing of start-ups is the beginning of a new era for Indian companies and the Indian market. This is also another proof that India has extraordinary opportunities and tremendous scope available for growth.
Friends,
Today the enthusiasm in the country regarding technology is motivating the government for rapid reforms. The reforms we have introduced were not easy decisions, they were not simple changes. The demand for all these reforms was there for decades, everyone was underscoring the need for them. There would be a lot of discussions, but decisions were not taken because it was assumed that it would be difficult to bring about changes. But you have also seen how we have taken the same decisions with full determination. Even during the pandemic, the process of reforms continued. You are witnessing how the country has stood by these decisions. Commercial coal mining has been given the go-ahead, private sector participation is being encouraged openly, big reforms have been initiated in the defense sector and space and atomic sector have been opened to the private sector. Today, private players are being given opportunities in non-strategic as well as strategic sectors; the government is minimizing its control. All these difficult decisions are becoming possible today because the country trusts its private sector and all of you. As our (private) companies become active in these areas, their possibilities will expand. Our youth will get maximum opportunities and a new era of innovations will start.
Friends,
It is the result of the country's faith in our industry that today the ease of doing business and the ease of living is improving. The amendments made in the Companies Act is a great example. Today so many provisions are being decriminalized, which were never less than a headache for our entrepreneurs. Similarly, several steps have been taken to encourage the MSME sector which will free it from limiting compulsions. Special attention is also being given to state level reforms. States have also been made partners and they are being given additional spending facilities. Along with Make in India, the country has also started implementing effective PLI schemes to speed up employment and exports. All these reforms are happening today because the government is under no compulsion; reforms are a matter of conviction for us. Even today the speed of our reforms remains the same. In this session of Parliament, many such bills have been passed which will give further impetus to these efforts. The Factoring Regulation Amendment Bill will help small businesses gain credit. The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Amendment Bill will protect the rights of small depositors. More recently, we have corrected the mistakes of the past by deciding to do away with retrospective taxation. The way the industry has appreciated this decision, I am sure this will further strengthen the trust between the industry and the government.
Friends,
There is a government in the country which is ready to take the biggest risk in the interest of the nation. You will recall that the GST was stuck for so many years only because those in the earlier governments could not muster the courage to take political risks. Not only did we implement GST, we are witnessing a record GST collection. I can count many such examples. Today there is a government in front of you, which is eliminating every restriction and pushing every boundary. Today there is a government, which is asking you to suggest ways to strengthen Indian industry.
Friends,
Our ancestors have said that नैकं चक्रं परिभ्रमति i.e., the car cannot run with only one wheel. All wheels should be running properly. Therefore, the industry will also have to increase its natural tendency to take risks. We will have to choose new and difficult ways in realizing the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The country also has high expectations from the industry to increase the pace of investment and employment. Decisive decisions are also being taken through the new PSE policy to rationalize and minimize the footprints of the public sector. The industry should also exhibit maximum enthusiasm and energy from its side.
The country has taken a huge step through the National Education Policy. It has a roadmap to create a new ecosystem ranging from schools, skills to research. The industry also has an active role in it. We have to work very seriously, especially regarding investment on research and development. We have to increase our investment on the R & D manifold for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and this is not possible only with government efforts. It requires huge industry participation. Our goal is to strengthen Brand India. Our aim is to give prosperity and respect to the country. We need to strengthen our partnership to achieve this goal. I am and will continue to be available for the resolution of your problems, for your every suggestion. May you all be inspired to take many resolutions during this Amrit Mahotsav of freedom and come forward with new determination and new energy! Best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की वार्षिक बैठक 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 AUG 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
भारत की प्रगति को गति देने वाले, industry के सभी दिग्गजों को, CII के सभी सदस्यों को नमस्कार! केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे वरिष्ठ सहयोगीगण, CII के President श्री टीवी नरेन्द्रन जी, Industry के सभी लीडर्स, इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अनेक देशों के राजनयिकगण, विभिन्न देशों में नियुक्त भारत के राजदूतगण, देवियों और सज्जनों!
Global Pandemic के इस दौर में आज की ये बैठक बहुत अहम है। इतने बड़े संकट के बीच हम सरकार और भारत के उद्योग जगत की साझेदारी को मजबूत होते भी देख रहे हैं। Masks, PPE , ventilators से लेकर टीकाकरण तक, देश को जो भी ज़रूरत पड़ी, जब भी जरूरत पड़ी, इंडस्ट्री ने आगे बढ़कर हर संभव योगदान दिया है। Industry के आप सभी साथी, सभी संगठन भारत की growth story का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा रहे हैं। आप सभी के प्रयासों से भारत की economy अब फिर गति पकड़ रही है। आज शायद ही कोई दिन ऐसा हो जब new opportunities को लेकर किसी न किसी CEO का statement न आता हो, या कोई report न आती हो। IT sector में record hiring को लेकर भी हमने रिपोर्ट्स देखी हैं। ये देश में digitization और demand की growth का ही परिणाम है। ऐसे में अब हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हम इन नए अवसरों का उपयोग करते हुए, अपने लक्ष्यों की तरफ दोगुनी गति से बढ़ें।
साथियों,
CII की ये बैठक इस बार 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के माहौल में, आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के बीच हो रही है। ये बहुत बड़ा अवसर है, भारतीय उद्योग जगत के नए संकल्पों के लिए, नए लक्ष्यों के लिए। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की सफलता का बहुत बड़ा दायित्व, भारतीय उद्योगों पर है। और मैं आप लोगों से कहना चाहता हूं कि सरकार आपके साथ है, आपके हर प्रयास के साथ है। आज देश में विकास के प्रति जो वातावरण बना है, अपने सामर्थ्य के प्रति जो विश्वास बना है, भारतीय उद्योग जगत को उसका पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। बीते वर्षों में भारत में जो बदलाव आए हैं, चाहे सरकार की सोच और अप्रोच में हो, सरकारी व्यवस्थाओं के काम करने के तरीके में हो, वो आप सब स्वंय अनुभव कर रहे हैं, देख रहे हैं, महसूस कर रहे हैं। आज का नया भारत, नई दुनिया के साथ चलने के लिए तैयार है, तत्पर है। जो भारत कभी विदेशी निवेश से आशंकित था, आज वो हर प्रकार के निवेश का स्वागत कर रहा है। जिस भारत की tax से जुड़ी नीतियों से कभी निवेशकों में निराशा फैल जाती थी, आज उसी भारत में दुनिया का सबसे competitive corporate tax है और faceless tax system भी।
जिस भारत में दस्तावेज़ों में, कागज़ों में, कानूनों में उलझाना ब्यूरोक्रेसी की पहचान माना जाता था, वहीं आज Ease of Doing business रैंक में बड़ी छलांग लगा रहा है। जहां सालों साल तक श्रमिकों को, उद्योगों को सैकड़ों कानूनों के जाल में उलझाए रखा गया, वहीं आज दर्जनों श्रम कानून 4 labour codes में समा चुके हैं। जहां कभी कृषि को सिर्फ गुज़ारे का माध्यम माना जाता था, वहीं अब कृषि में ऐतिहासिक reforms के ज़रिए भारतीय किसानों को देश-विदेश के market से सीधे जोड़ने का प्रयास हो रहा है। इन्हीं सब प्रयासों का नतीजा है कि आज भारत में Record FDI भी आ रहा है और FPI में भी नए record बन रहे हैं। आज देश का Forex reserve, ये भी all time high level पर पहुँचा हुआ है।
साथियों,
नए भारत का thought process क्या है, उसका एक उदाहरण मैं आपको देना चाहता हूं। एक समय था जब हमें लगता था कि जो कुछ भी विदेशी है, वही बेहतर है। इस psychology का परिणाम क्या हुआ, ये आप जैसे industry के दिग्गज भलीभांति समझते हैं। हमारे अपने brand भी, जो हमने सालों की मेहनत के बाद खड़े किए थे, उनको विदेशी नामों से ही प्रचारित किया जाता था। आज स्थिति तेज़ी से बदल रही है। आज देशवासियों की भावना, भारत में बने प्रॉडक्ट्स के साथ है। कंपनी भारतीय हो, ये जरूरी नहीं, लेकिन आज हर भारतीय, भारत में बने प्रॉडक्ट्स को अपनाना चाहता है। यानि देश मन बना चुका है, अब उद्योग जगत को इस मन के मुताबिक अपनी नीति बनानी है, रणनीति बनानी है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में आगे बढ़ते हुए ये आपको बहुत मदद करेगा।
दूसरा एक फैक्टर है, जिस पर भी आपको ध्यान देना चाहिए। ये है, भारत वासियों का बढ़ता हुआ आत्मविश्वास। इस आत्मविश्वास को हम हर सेक्टर में देख रहे हैं। अभी हाल ही आपने ओलंपिक्स के मैदान में इसे अनुभव किया है। आज भारत के युवा जब मैदान में उतरते हैं, तो उनमें मन में वो हिचक नहीं होती। वो मेहनत करना चाहते हैं, वो रिस्क लेना चाहते हैं, वो नतीजे लाना चाहते हैं। Yes, We belong to this place- ये भाव आज हम अपने युवाओं में देख रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार का आत्मविश्वास आज भारत के Startups में है। आज unicorns नए भारत की पहचान भी बन रहे हैं। 7-8 साल पहले भारत में 3-4 unicorns रहे होंगे। आज भारत में करीब-करीब 60 unicorns हैं। इनमें से 21 unicorns तो बीते कुछ महीनों में ही बने हैं। और ये बात आपने भी नोट की होगी कि ये unicorns, अलग-अलग सेक्टर में आ रहे हैं। Health-tech, Social commerce, में unicorns का बनना ये संकेत दे रहा है कि भारत में हर स्तर पर कितना बदलाव हो रहा है। Business में risk लेने की प्रवृत्ति, अपने सामर्थ्य पर भरोसा करने की प्रवृत्ति लगातार बढ़ रही है। इतनी बड़ी महामारी में भी हमारे start-ups के ambitions बुलंदियों पर हैं। Investors की ओर से भी Indian start-ups के लिए record response देखने को मिला है।
Startups की record listing भारतीय कंपनियों और भारतीय मार्केट के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत है। ये इस बात का भी एक और सबूत है कि भारत के पास growth के असाधारण अवसर उपलब्ध हैं, tremendous scope उपलब्ध है।
साथियों,
Technology को लेकर आज देश में जो उत्साह है, वो सरकार को तेजी से reforms के लिए प्रेरित करता रहा है। जो reforms हमने किए हैं वो कोई आसान फैसले नहीं थे, कोई साधारण बदलाव नहीं थे। इन सारे reforms की मांग दशकों से की जा रही थी, इनकी जरूरत हर कोई बता रहा था। इस बारे में बातें तो खूब होती थीं, लेकिन फैसले नहीं लिए जाते थे क्योंकि ये मान लिया गया था कि ये बदलाव करना बहुत मुश्किल काम है। लेकिन आपने भी देखा है कि हमने वही फैसले कैसे पूरी दृढता के साथ लिए हैं यहां तक की Pandemic के दौरान भी reform की प्रक्रिया जारी रखी। और आप ये भी देख रहे हैं कि देश कैसे इन फैसलों के साथ खड़ा हुआ है। जैसे commercial coal mining की शुरुआत की गई है, Private sector participation को खुलकर बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, Defence sector में बड़े बड़े reforms की शुरुआत की गई है, Space और Atomic sector जैसे areas को private सेक्टर के लिए खोला गया है। आज non-strategic के साथ साथ strategic sector में भी private players को अवसर दिया जा रहा है, सरकार के नियंत्रण को कम किया जा रहा है। ये सब मुश्किल फैसले आज मुमकिन हो रहे हैं क्योंकि देश अपने प्राइवेट सेक्टर पर, आप सभी पर भरोसा करता है। जैसे जैसे इन areas में हमारी कंपनियाँ सक्रिय होंगी इनमें संभावनाओं का विस्तार होगा। हमारे युवाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर मिलेंगे, innovations का एक नया दौर शुरू होगा।
साथियों,
हमारी industry पर देश के विश्वास का ही नतीजा है कि आज Ease of doing business बढ़ रहा है, और Ease of living में इजाफा हो रहा है। Companies act में किए गए बदलाव इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण हैं। आज ऐसे कितने ही प्रावधानों को decriminalize किया जा रहा है जो कभी हमारे उद्यमियों के लिए सरदर्द से कम नहीं थे। इसी तरह, MSME sector को भी प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जो उन्हें सीमित करने वाली मजबूरीयों से मुक्त करेंगे। State लेवल रिफॉर्म्स पर भी आज विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, राज्यों को भी भागीदार बनाया गया है और उन्हें additional spending facility दी जा रही है। Make In India के साथ साथ Employment और Exports को गति देने के लिए देश ने प्रभावी PLI schemes भी शुरू की हैं। ये सभी reforms आज इसलिए हो रहे हैं क्योंकि आज देश में जो सरकार है, वो reforms compulsion में नहीं कर रही है बल्कि reforms हमारे लिए conviction का विषय है। आज भी हमारी reforms की speed बनी हुई है। अभी Parliament के इसी session में ऐसे कई bills पास हुये हैं जो देश के इन प्रयासों को और गति देंगे। The Factoring Regulation Amendment Bill छोटे व्यापारों को credit हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Amendment Bill small depositors के अधिकारों की रक्षा करेगा। अभी हाल ही में, हमने अतीत की गलतियों को सुधारते हुये Retrospective) taxation को भी समाप्त करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस फैसले की industry में जिस तरह से सराहना हो रही है, मुझे विश्वास है इससे industry और government के बीच विश्वास और मजबूत होगा।
साथियों,
आज देश में वो सरकार है जो राष्ट्र हित में बड़े से बड़ा risk उठाने के लिए तैयार है। आपको याद होगा, GST तो इतने सालों तक अटका ही इसलिए क्योंकि जो पहले सरकार में वो political risk लेने की हिम्मत नहीं जुटा पाए। हमने ना सिर्फ GST लागू किया बल्कि आज हम रिकॉर्ड GST कलेक्शन होते देख रहे हैं ऐसे कितने ही उदाहरण मैं आपको गिना सकता हूं, बता सकता हूं। आज आपके सामने एक सरकार है, जो हर बंदिश को दूर कर रही है, हर boundary को push कर रही है। आज एक सरकार है, जो आपसे पूछ रही है कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत की ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए बताइए अब और क्या करना है?
साथियों,
हमारे पूर्वज कह गए हैं कि - नैकं चक्रं परिभ्रमति। यानि सिर्फ सिर्फ एक पहिए से गाड़ी नहीं चल सकती। सारे पहिए ठीक से चलने चाहिए। इसलिए, industry को भी रिस्क लेने की अपनी natural tendency को थोड़ा सा और बढ़ाना होगा। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए नए और मुश्किल रास्तों का चुनाव भी हमें करना ही होगा। Investment और रोजगार की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए industry से भी देश की बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। Public sector के footprints को rationalize और minimize करने के लिए भी नई PSE पॉलिसी के जरिए निर्णायक फैसले लिए जा रहे हैं। इसमें industry की तरफ से भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा उत्साह और ऊर्जा दिखनी चाहिए।
National education policy के माध्यम से एक बहुत बड़ा कदम देश ने उठाया है। इसमें स्कूल, skill से लेकर research तक का एक नया ecosystem तैयार करने का भरपूर roadmap है। इसमें भी industry की एक सक्रिय भूमिका बहुत ज़रूरी है। विशेष रूप से research and development पर investment को लेकर हमें बहुत गंभीरता से काम करना है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए, R&D पर हमारा investment हमें कई गुणा बढ़ाना होगा और ये सिर्फ सरकारी प्रयासों से ही संभव नहीं है। इसमें industry की बहुत बड़ी भागीदारी की ज़रूरत है। हमारा लक्ष्य, brand India को मजबूत करने का है। हमारा लक्ष्य, देश को समृद्धि और सम्मान देने का है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए हमें अपनी पार्टनरशिप को मज़बूत करना है। मैं आपकी हर समस्या के समाधान के लिए, आपके हर सुझाव के लिए हर वक्त उपलब्ध रहा हूं और आगे भी रहूंगा। मैं फिर एक बार इस आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के कार्यकाल में आपको भी अनेक अमृत संकल्प करने के लिए प्रेरित करें और आप सब संकल्प के साथ, नई उर्जा के साथ आगे आएं। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं ! धन्यवाद।