Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN AL-MOHED AL-HINDI EXERCISE SET TO BEGIN BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND SAUDI ARABIA NAVY
12 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy's visit to Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was set rolling with the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF), Rear Adm Ajay Kochhar visiting the Fleet Cdr of Royal Saudi Navy's Eastern Fleet, Rear Adm Majid Al Qahtani on 10 Aug 21. This was held at King Abdul Aziz Naval Base, which is the Headquarters for Saudi Eastern Fleet. The FOCWF also visited the King Fahd Naval Academy and met with the Commandant Rear Admiral Faisal Bin Fahd Al Ghufaily.
Dr Ausaf Sayeed, Indian Ambassador to Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, visited INS Kochi at Al Jubail where he held a press conference onboard along with the FOCWF and the Commanding Officer of the ship.
On 11 Aug 21, the Indian Western Fleet Commander accompanied by the Indian Ambassador called on the Governor of Eastern Province of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Saud bin Nayef Al Saud at Dammam.
On the operational front, gearing up for the maiden bilateral exercise 'AL – Mohed AL – Hindi', the team of Indian Navy met with counterparts of the Royal Saudi Navy for a co-ordinating conference at King Abdulaziz Naval base in Al Jubail, Saudi Arabia. For deeper understanding of each other’s operational practices, lectures by subject matter experts from both navies were also held.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या नौदलादरम्यान पहिला अल् मोहेद अल् हिंदी सराव
12 AUG 2021 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाच्या शिष्टमंडळाने नुकतीच सौदी अरेबियाला भेट दिली. भारतीय नौदलाच्या वेस्टर्न फ्लीटचे प्रमुख ध्वज अधिकारी(FOCWF) रीअर ऍडमिरल अजय कोचर यांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लीट कमांडर रीअर ऍडमिरल माजिद अल कहतानी यांची 10 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी सौदी अरेबियाच्या ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे मुख्यालय असलेल्या किंग अब्दुल अजीज नौदल तळावर भेट घेतली. कोचर यांनी किंग फहाद नौदल अकादमीला देखील भेट दिली आणि कमांडंट रीअर ऍडमिरल फैजल बिन फहाद अल् घुफैली यांची भेट घेतली. सौदी अरेबियामधील भारताचे राजदूत डॉ. औसाफ सईद यांनी अल जुबैल येथे आयएनस कोची या जहाजावर कोचर यांच्यासोबत वार्ताहर परिषद घेतली. 11 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी या दोघांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या ईस्टर्न प्रॉव्हिन्सचे गव्हर्नर सौद बिन नयेफ अल् सौद यांची दमाम येथे भेट घेतली. भारतीय नौदल आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या नौदलादरम्यान पहिल्या अल् मोहेद अल् हिंदी या सरावाचे आयोजन होणार आहे. या सरावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी अल जुबैल मधील किंग अब्दुलअजीज नौदल तळावर समन्वय परिषदेमध्ये परस्परांची भेट घेतली. परस्परांच्या कार्य पद्धतींचा सखोल अभ्यास करण्याच्या उद्देशाने दोन्ही नौदलांच्या तज्ञांच्या व्याख्यानांचे देखील यावेळी आयोजन करण्यात आले.