Ministry of Power
Power Ministry advises Central Government offices to switch over to Prepaid Smart Meters on priority
Finance Ministry issues clarification; All Central Ministries and Departments can make advance payments for pre-paid metered electricity
Step to bring DISCOMs back on track of financial sustainability
State Departments can emulate similar mechanisms to promote pre-payment of electricity
12 AUG 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has issued an advisory to all Central Ministries of the Government to direct organisations under their administrative control to ensure switch over to Prepaid Smart Meters on priority. As part of the same process, the ministries have also been asked to issue all enabling orders in this regard. This follows a clarification issued by the Ministry of Finance enabling all Central Ministries and Central Departments to make advance payments for pre-paid metered electricity without insisting on any Bank Guarantees, while at the same time ensuring proper accounting arrangements.
Prepaid Smart metering in all Government Departments would not only go a long way in ensuring the commitment of the Government in bringing DISCOMs back on the path of financial sustainability, promotion of energy efficiency but would also serve as a model for emulation by States for defining similar such mechanisms that support prepayment of the electricity dues by their own Departments.
Government of India is committed towards providing uninterrupted, reliable and quality power supply to all the consumers, for which an operationally efficient and financially sustainable power sector is a must. DISCOMs are often termed as the most important, but the weakest link in the power sector value chain, as their poor financial health at the bottom of the value chain has far reaching negative impacts upstream. Apart from the operational inefficiencies that cause financial losses, mounting electricity dues of the Government Departments, including the Central & State Governments; Urban & Rural Local bodies; and Government Boards and Corporations due to delayed and inadequate payments for electricity usage also causes cash flow distress in DISCOMs. The interest burden on the additional working capital availed by DISCOMs to tide over the shortfalls further creates an inflationary pressure on their costs, thereby placing further stress on their viability. Estimates obtained from the States suggest the outstanding Government department dues to be Rs 48,664 crore at the end of FY2020-21, a value that is a colossal ~9% of the annual power sector turnover.
To improve the operational efficiency and financial sustainability of the Distribution sector, Government of India has approved the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme - A Reforms-Based and Results-Linked Scheme. The Scheme seeks to transform the existing DISCOMs into making them operationally efficient and financially sustainable. One of the path breaking interventions under the Scheme is the plan to install prepaid Smart meters to all electricity consumers except agricultural consumers in a phased manner for which almost half of the Scheme outlay has been committed. Priority has been accorded to the prepaid Smart meter installation in all the Government Departments including those of the Central & State Governments; Urban & Rural Local bodies; and Government Boards and Corporations with a view to ensure that the Government departments properly budget and pay for the electricity services as and when used.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر کو ترجیح کی بنیاد پر پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کی صلاح دی
وزارت خزانہ نے وضاحت جاری کی،کہا سبھی مرکزی وزارتیں اور محکمہ پری پیڈ بجلی میٹر کےلئے پیشگی ادائیگی کرسکتے ہیں
بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کو مالی استحکام کی راہ پر واپس لانے کےلئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ریاستی محکمے بجلی کے بل از ادائیگی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے اسی طرح کا طریقہ کار اختیار کر سکتے ہیں
12 AUG 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت نے حکومت کی سبھی مرکزی وزارتوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ایڈوائزری میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے انتظامیہ کنٹرول والے اداروں کو ترجیح کی بنیاد پر پیر پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کا کام یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دیں۔اسی عمل کے تحت وزارتوں کو بھی اس سلسلے میں سبھی ضروری احکامات جاری کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے ۔ا س کے بعد وزارت خزانہ نے سبھی مرکزی وزارتوں اور مرکزی محکموں کو کسی بھی بینک گارنٹی پر زور دئے بغیر بجلی کے پری پیڈ میٹر کےلئے پیشگی ادائیگی کرنے میں اہل بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اکاؤنٹنگ کے مناسب انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایک وضاحت جاری کی۔
سبھی سرکاری محکموں میں پری پیڈاسمارٹ میٹر ز کی فراہمی نہ صرف بجلی تقسیم کارکمپنیوں (ڈسکام) کو مالی استحکام ،توانائی کی استعداد کو فروغ دینے کے راستے پر ڈالنے میں حکومت کے عزم کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک طویل راستہ طے کرے گی،بلکہ اس طرح کے یکساں نظام کی پیش کش کےلئے ریاستوں کی تقلید کےلئے ایک ماڈل کے طورپر بھی کام کرے گی جو اپنے خود کے محکموں کے ذریعہ بجلی کی بقایا رقم کی قبل از ادائیگی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت سبھی صارفین کو بلا رکاوٹ ،بھروسے مند اور معیاری بجلی فراہمی کےلئے پرعزم ہے،جس کےلئے ایک آپریشنل موثر اور مالی طور پر مستحکم پاور سیکٹر کی ضرورت ہے۔ بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کو اکثر کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پاور سیکٹر کی ویلیو چین کی سب سے اہم ، لیکن کمزور ترین کڑی ہیں ، کیونکہ ویلیو چین کے نچلے حصے میں ان کی خراب مالی پوزیشن پر منفی اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ آپریشنل ناکامی کے علاوہ مالی نقصانات ، تاخیر اور بجلی کے استعمال کے لیے ناکافی ادائیگیوں کے باعث سرکاری محکموں بشمول مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں ، شہری اور دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں اور بجلی کی تقسیم کے لیے سرکاری بورڈز اور کارپوریشنوں کے بجلی کے بقایا جات بڑھتے ہیں۔ کمپنیوں میں متعلقہ بحران بجلی کی تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کو شارٹ فال کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موصول ہونے والے اضافی ورکنگ کیپیٹل پر سود کا بوجھ ان کی لاگت پر افراط زر کا دباؤ پیدا کرتا ہے ، جو ان کی قابل عملیت پر مزید دباؤ ڈالتا ہے۔ریاستوں سے موصول اندازوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے آخر میں سرکاری محکمے کا بقایا بجلی بل 48664کروڑ روپے کا ہے ،جو کہ پاور سیکٹر کے سالانہ کاروبار کا ایک بڑا حصہ –نوفیصد ہے۔
تقسیم کے شعبے کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے نظر ثانی شدہ تقسیم سیکٹر اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے جو کہ اصلاحات پر مبنی اور نتائج سے منسلک اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم موجودہ پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے تاکہ انہیں آپریشنل اور مالی طور پر مستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کئے جانے والے انقلابی اقدامات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ زرعی صارفین کے علاوہ بجلی کے تمام صارفین کے لیے مرحلہ وار پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرز نصب کیے جائیں ، جس کے لیے تقریباً نصف منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ تمام سرکاری محکموں بشمول مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں ، شہری اور دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں ، اور سرکاری بورڈز اور کارپوریشنز میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرز کی تنصیب کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام سرکاری محکمے جب بھی اور جہاں بھی استعمال ہوں بجلی کی خدمات کے لیے مناسب بجٹ بنائیں اور ادائیگی کریں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7787