Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Investor Summit in Gujarat
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani ji, all the stakeholders associated with the auto industry, all the OEM associations, all the members of the metal and scrapping industry, ladies and gentlemen!
This program, ahead of the 75th Independence Day, is another important step towards fulfilling the significant goals of the self-reliant India. Today the country is launching the National Automobile Scrappage Policy. This policy is going to provide a new identity to the mobility of new India and to the auto sector. This policy will play a huge role in the modernization of the vehicle population in the country and removal of unfit vehicles from roads in a scientific manner. This will lead to a positive change in almost every citizen, every industry and every sector of the country.
Friends,
You all know that mobility is a big factor for the country's economy. Modernity in mobility not only lessens the burden of travel and transportation, but also proves to be helpful in economic development. The 21st century India should move with the goal of clean, congestion-free and convenient mobility and it is the need of the hour. Therefore, the government has taken this step and all the stalwarts of the industry and all the stakeholders have an important role in it.
Friends,
The new scrapping policy is an important part of the waste-to-wealth mission and the circular economy. This policy also reflects our commitment to reduce pollution from the cities of the country and protect the environment while ensuring rapid development. Following the principles of reuse, recycle and recovery, this policy will give new energy to the country's self-reliance in the auto and metal sectors.Moreover, this policy will bring new investmentsworth more than 10,000 crore rupees in the country and will create thousands of jobs.
Friends,
The timing of the program that we launched today is very special in itself. We are about to enter the 75th year of independence. From here onwards, the next 25 years are very important for the country. Many changes are going to happen the way we work, in our daily life and in businesses in the next 25 years. There will be a lot of changes, both in our lifestyle and in our economy, because the way technology is changing. In the midst of this change, it is equally important to protect our environment, land, resources and raw materials. When these rare earth metals that drive technology and that are available today will become rare, it is difficult to say. We can work on technology and innovation in future, but the wealth that we get from Mother Earth is not in our hands. Therefore, on one hand, India is exploring new possibilities through the Deep Ocean Mission, on the other hand, it is also encouraging a circular economy. The effort is to make development sustainable and environment friendly. We are experiencing the challenges of climate change every day. Therefore, India needs to take big steps in its own interest and in the interest of its citizens. With this thinking, unprecedented work has been done in the energy sector in the last few years. Be it solar and wind power or biofuel, today India is joining the leading countries in the world. A huge campaign of Waste to Wealth has been undertaken. It has also been linked to cleanliness and to self-reliance as well. In fact, nowadays, we are using a large amount of waste in the construction of roads. Recycling is also being encouraged in the construction of government buildings and houses for the poor.
Friends,
The automobile sector has also been added to many such endeavors. This policy will greatly benefit ordinary families in every way. The first advantage will be that a certificate will be issued on scrapping the old vehicle. The person who has this certificate will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle. Along with this, he will also be given a discount on road tax. The second advantage will be that there will be savings on maintenance and repair costs of the old vehicle andit will also ensure fuel efficiency. The third benefit is directly related to life. The risk of road accidents is very high in old vehicles due to old technology. It will get rid of that. Fourth, it will also minimize the impact of pollution on our health. Importantly, the vehicle will not be scrapped just because it is old. The vehicles will be scientifically tested for fitness at the authorized automated testing centers. If the vehicle is unfit, it will be scrapped scientifically. In this regard, registered vehicle scrapping facilities will be set up across the country and it will be ensured that these are technology driven and transparent.
Friends,
Gujarat has experienced the benefits of formal scrapping, and now Nitin ji has also explained it. Alang in Gujarat is known as the ship recycling hub. Alang is rapidly increasing its share in the world's ship recycling industry. This infrastructure of ship recycling has created thousands of new employment opportunities here. This entire region also has infrastructure and skilled manpower. Therefore, it can also emerge as a big hub for scrapping vehicles after ships.
Friends,
The sector related to scrap will get a new boost in the entire country. There will be tremendous change in the lives of people, especially our workers who are involved in scrapping and small businessmen. This will provide a safe environment to the workers and they will also get benefits like other employees of organized sectors. Small traders dealing in scrap can also act as collection agents for authorized scrapping centres.
Friends,
Auto and metal industry will get a huge boost from this policy. We had to import scrap steel worth about Rs 23,000 crore in the last year alone, because the scrapping in India till now is not productive. Energy recovery is almost negligible, high-strength steel alloys are not fully valued, and precious metals cannot be recovered. Now when there is scientific and technology-based scrapping, we will be able to recover even rare earth metals.
Friends,
Continuous steps are being taken to give impetus to AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and make the industry sustainable and productive in India. It is our endeavor that we have to depend on imports as little as possible for the value chain associated with auto manufacturing. But the industry also needs to put in some extra efforts. You should also have a clear roadmap of self-reliant India for the next 25 years. The country is now moving towards clean, congestion-free and convenient mobility. Therefore, the old approaches and old practices have to be changed. Today, India is committed to providing its citizens with global standards in terms of safety and quality. This is the thinking behind the direct transition from BS-4 to BS-6.
Friends,
The government is doing extensive work at every level from research to infrastructure for green and clean mobility in the country. Be it ethanol, hydrogen fuel or electric mobility. The active participation of the industry is very important in these priorities of the government. The industry will have to increase its stake in both R&D and infrastructure. The government is ready to provide whatever help you need for this. We have to take our partnership to a new level. I am sure that this new policy will infuse a new energy, new momentum, and new confidence among the countrymen as well as in the auto sector. I do not believe that the people of the industry will let go of this momentous occasion. I don't believe that people running old vehicles will let go of this opportunity. This is a system that has come with the belief of an enormous change in itself.Today this policy has been launched in Gujarat. Though the word circular economy may appear to be new to Gujarat or to the country, but we all know how our grandmother makes a quilt from our old clothes. And when the quilt becomes old, its cloth is used for mopping after tearing it apart. What is recycling?What is a circular economy?it is not new to India,we just have to take it forward in a scientific way. And if it is taken forward in a scientific way, I am sure everyone will be involved in this campaign to create wealth out of waste and we will be successful in inventing more new things. I once again wish you all the very best. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটত ইনভেষ্টৰ ছামিটত দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাত মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী নিতিন গডকৰী জী, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপাণী জী, অটো ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীৰে জড়িত সকলো stakeholders, সকলো OEM Associations, মেটেল আৰু Scrapping Industryৰ সকলো members, আইসকল আৰু সুধীবৃন্দ!
নমস্কাৰ!
৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ পূৰ্বে আজিৰ এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বৃহৎ লক্ষ্যৰাজিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত আৰু এটা বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ। আজি দেশে National Automobile Scrappage Policy লঞ্চ কৰিছে। এই Policyয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ Mobilityক, অটো ছেক্টৰক নতুন পৰিচয় দিব। দেশত vehicle populationৰ modernizationক, unfit vehiclesক এক scientific mannerত পথৰ পৰা আঁতৰ কৰাত এই Policyয়ে বহুত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। দেশৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক, প্ৰত্যেক ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী, প্ৰত্যেক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ সকাৰাত্মক পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে যে দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে Mobility কিমান ডাঙৰ ফেক্টৰ। Mobilityলৈ অহা আধুনিকতা, travel আৰু transportationৰ বোজাতো কম কৰেই, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বাবেও সহায়ক হিচাপে প্ৰতিপন্ন হৈছে। ২১শ শতিকাৰ ভাৰত Clean, Congestion Free আৰু Convenient Mobilityৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আগবাঢ়ক, এয়া আজি সময়ৰ দাবী। আৰু সেয়ে চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা আজিৰ এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। আৰু ইয়াত ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীৰ আপোনালোক সকলো দিগ্গজৰ, আপোনালোক সকলো stakeholdersৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন Scrapping Policy, Waste to Wealth- জাবৰৰ পৰা সোণৰ অভিযানৰ, Circular Economyৰ এক বিশেষ তৎপৰতা। এই Policyয়ে দেশৰ চহৰসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰদূষণ কম কৰা আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ লগতে বিকাশৰ আমাৰ কমিটমেণ্টকো প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। Reuse, Recycle আৰু Recoveryৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ওপৰত চলি এই Policyয়ে অটো ছেক্টৰত, মেটেল ছেক্টৰত দেশৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাকো নতুন শক্তি দিব। ইমানেই নহয়, এই Policyয়ে দেশত ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিকৰ নতুন বিনিয়োগ আনিব আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যি প্ৰগ্ৰেম আমি লঞ্চ কৰিছো, তাৰ টাইমিং নিজেই নিজত বহুত বিশেষ। আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিম। ইয়াৰ পৰা দেশৰ বাবে অহা ২৫ বছৰ বহুত মহত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই আহিবলগীয়া ২৫ বছৰত আমাৰ কামকাজৰ পদ্ধতি, আমাৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱন, আমাৰ বেপাৰ-বাণিজ্যত বহুত পৰিৱৰ্তন হ'বলগীয়া আছে, হ'বই। যেনেকৈ Technology সলনি হৈ আছে, আমাৰ lifestyle হওক বা আমাৰ economy, দুয়োটাতে বহুত পৰিৱৰ্তন হ'ব। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজত আমাৰ পৰিৱেশ, আমাৰ মাটি, আমাৰ সম্পদ, আমাৰ raw material, এই সকলোৰে ৰক্ষাও সিমানেই জৰুৰী। Technologyক ড্ৰাইভ কৰা Rare earth metals যি আজিহে Rare হৈছে, কিন্তু যি Metal আজি উপলব্ধ, সেয়াও কেতিয়া Rare হৈ যাব, এই কথা কোৱাটো টান। ভৱিষ্যতে আমি Technology আৰু Innovationৰ ওপৰত তো কাম কৰিব পাৰিম, কিন্তু যি ধৰিত্ৰী আইৰ পৰা আমি সম্পদ পাওঁ, সেয়া আমাৰ হাতত নাই। সেয়ে আজি এফালে ভাৰত Deep Ocean Missionৰ মাধ্যমত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সন্ধান কৰি আছে, সেয়ে এই Circular Economyকো উৎসাহিত কৰি আছে। চেষ্টা চলাই থকা হৈছে যে বিকাশক আমি sustainable কৰিম, environment friendly কৰিম। Climate changeৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, আমি অনাগত দিনত অনুভৱ কৰি আছো। সেয়ে ভাৰতে নিজৰ হিতৰ বাবে, নিজৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ হিতৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৱশ্যক। এই ভাবনাৰেই যোৱা বছৰবিলাকত এনাৰ্জি ছেক্টৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম হৈছে। ছ'লাৰ বা ৱাইণ্ড পাৱাৰ হওক বা বায়ফুৱেল, আজি ভাৰত পৃথিৱীৰ অগ্ৰণী দেশৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে। Waste to Wealthৰ এটা বহুত ডাঙৰ অভিযান চলাই থকা হৈছে। ইয়াক স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৈতেও সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ সৈতেও সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। বৰং আজিকালি তো আমি পথৰ নিৰ্মাণতো Waste বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছো। চৰকাৰী বিল্ডিং, দুখীয়াৰ বাবে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণতো recyclingক উৎসাহিত কৰি থকা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এনেকুৱাই অনেক প্ৰয়াসৰ ভিতৰত আজি Automobile sectorৰ নামো সংযুক্ত হ'ল। এই পলিচীৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ পৰিয়ালসমূহে সকলোধৰণৰ লাভ পাব। সবাতোকৈ প্ৰথমে এইটো লাভ হ'ব যে পুৰণি গাড়ীক scrap কৰিলে এখন চাৰ্টিফিকেট পাব। এই চাৰ্টিফিকেট যাৰ ওচৰত থাকিব তেওঁ নতুন গাড়ী কিনোতে ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেচনৰ বাবে কোনো পইচা দিব নালাগে। ইয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁক ৰোড টেক্সতো কিছু ৰেহাই দিয়া হ'ব। দ্বিতীয় লাভ এইটো হ'ব যে পুৰণি গাড়ীৰ মেইণ্টেনেন্স কষ্ট, ৰিপেয়াৰ কষ্ট, fuel efficiency, ইয়াতো ৰাহি হ'ব। তৃতীয় লাভ চিধা জীৱনৰ সৈতে জড়িত। পুৰণি গাড়ী, পুৰণি টেকনলজিৰ কাৰণে ৰোড এক্সিডেণ্টৰ বিপদ বহুত থাকে, তাৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাব। চতুৰ্থ, ইয়াৰ ফলত আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ ওপৰত প্ৰদূষণৰ কাৰণে যি প্ৰভাৱ পৰে, সেয়াও কমিব। আৰু সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ কথা এইটো যে, এই Policyয়ে জৰিয়তে গাড়ী কেৱল তাৰ Age চাইহে scrap কৰা নহয়। গাড়ীৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰে authorized automated testing centersৰ ওপৰত ফিটনেছ টেষ্ট হ'ব। যদি গাড়ী আনফিট হয় তেতিয়া বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰে scrap কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে দেশজুৰি যি registered vehicle scrapping facilities বনোৱা হ'ব সেয়া technology driven হওক, transparent হওক, এই কথাও সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
Formal scrappingৰ ওপৰত কি লাভ হয়, গুজৰাটে তো তাক সাক্ষাৎ অনুভৱ কৰিলে, আৰু এতিয়া নিতিন জীয়েও ইয়াৰ বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে। গুজৰাটৰ অলংগক ship recycling hubৰ ৰূপত জনা যায়। অলংগে পৃথিৱীৰ ship recycling industryত নিজৰ অংশ দ্ৰুতগতিত বঢ়াই আছে। ship recyclingক এই Infrastructureয়ে ইয়াত নিয়োগৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। এই সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত Infrastructureৰ আছে আৰু দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ manpowerও আছে এনে অৱস্থাত জাহাজৰ পিছত গাড়ীৰ scrappingৰো ই বহুত ডাঙৰ hub হ'ব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
Scrapping Policyৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে scrapৰে জড়িত ছেক্টৰে নতুন শক্তি লাভ কৰিব, নতুন সুৰক্ষা পাব। বিশেষকৈ scrappingৰ সৈতে জড়িত আমাৰ যি শ্ৰমিক আছে, যি ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনলৈ বহুত ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত শ্ৰমিকসকলে সুৰক্ষিত পৰিৱেশ পাব, সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আন কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দৰে লাভো তেওঁলোকে পাব। ইমানেই নহয়, scrapৰ কাম কৰা সৰু ব্যৱসায়ী, authorized scrapping centersৰ বাবে কালেকশ্বন এজেণ্টৰ কামো কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ জৰিয়তে অটো আৰু মেটেল ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীয়ে বহুত ডাঙৰ বুষ্ট পাব। যোৱা বছৰতে আমি প্ৰায় ২৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ scrap steel ইম্প'ৰ্ট কৰিবলগীয়া হয়। কিয়নো ভাৰতত যি এতিয়ালৈকে scrapping হয়, সেয়া প্ৰডাক্টিভ নহয়। এনাৰ্জি ৰিকভাৰীও নোহোৱাৰ নিচিনা, high-strength steel alloysৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ভেল্যু নোলায় আৰু যি মূল্যবান মেটেল থাকে তাৰ ৰিক'ভাৰীও নহয়। এতিয়া যিপৰ্যন্ত ছাইণ্টিফিক, টেকনলজি আধাৰিত scrapping হ'ব তেতিয়া আমি rare earth metalsকো ৰিক'ভাৰ কৰিব পাৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতক গতি দিবৰ বাবে, ভাৰতত ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীক Sustainable আৰু Productive বনাবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। আমাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা আছে যে অটো মেনুফেকচাৰিঙৰ সৈতে জড়িত ভেল্যু চেইনৰ বাবে যিমান সম্ভৱ হয়, সিমান কম আমি ইম্প'ৰ্টৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ থাকিবলগীয়া হয়। কিন্তু ইয়াত ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীৰো অলপ extra effortsৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। আহিবলগীয়া ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰতো আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক স্পষ্ট ৰোডমেপ হোৱা দৰকাৰ। দেশ এতিয়া clean, congestion free আৰু convenient mobilityৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ আছে। সেয়ে, পুৰণি approach আৰু পুৰণি practices সলনি কৰিবই লাগিব। আজি ভাৰতে safety আৰু qualityৰ হিচাপত global standards নিজৰ নাগৰিকক দিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। BS-4ৰ পৰা BS-6ৰ দিশত পোনপটীয়া Transitionৰ পিছত এয়াই ভাবনা।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশত green আৰু clean mobilityৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে Researchৰ পৰা Infrastructureলৈকে, সকলো স্তৰতে ব্যাপক কাম কৰি আছে। ইথানলেই হওক, হাইড্ৰজেন ফুৱেল হওক বা ইলেকট্ৰিক মবিলিটি হওক, চৰকাৰৰ এই প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ সৈতে ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ বহুত জৰুৰী। R&Dৰ পৰা Infrastructureলৈকে, ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ অংশ বঢ়াব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে যি সহায় আপোনালোকক লাগে সেয়া চৰকাৰে দিবলৈ সাজু। ইয়াৰ পৰা আমি নিজৰ partnershipক নতুন লেভেললৈ লৈ যাব লাগিব। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে এই নতুন প্ৰগ্ৰেমে দেশবাসীৰ মাজতো আৰু অটো ছেক্টৰতো এক নতুন শক্তি দিব, নতুন গতি আনিব, আৰু নতুন বিশ্বাসৰ সঞ্চালনো কৰিব। আজিৰ এই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ সুযোগক, মই নামানো যে উদ্যোগ জগতৰ লোকে যাবলৈ দিব। মই নামানো যে পুৰণি গাড়ীক ধোৱা মানুহে এই সুযোগ যাবলৈ দিব। ই নিজে নিজেই এটা বহুত ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিশ্বাস লৈ অহা ব্যৱস্থা। আজি গুজৰাটত এই কাৰ্যক্ৰম লঞ্চ কৰা হৈছে, পলিচী লঞ্চ কৰা হৈছে, আৰু গুজৰাটৰ তো এনেয়েও, আমাৰ দেশতো Circular Economy শব্দটো এতিয়া নতুনকৈ আহিছে চাগে। কিন্তু আমি তো জানো যে যদি কাপোৰ পুৰণি হয় তেন্তে আমাৰ ঘৰত আইতাই তাৰ পৰা গাত ল'বলৈ কঁথা বনাই দিয়ে। পুনৰ কঁথাও পুৰণি হৈ যায়। তেতিয়া তাকো ফালিচিৰি ঠাই মচিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। Recyclingয়ে কি কয়, circular economyয়ে কি কয়। সেয়া ভাৰতৰ জীৱনত নতুন। আমি কেৱল বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰে ইয়াক আগবঢ়াব লাগে, আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিৰে আগবঢ়ালে, মোৰ বিশ্বাস, জাবৰৰ পৰা সোণ বনোৱা এই অভিযানত সকলো সংলগ্ন হ'ব আৰু আমিও আৰু নতুন নতুন বস্তু আবিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ দিশত সফল হ'ম। মই আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো। বহুত-বহুত ধন্যবাদ।