Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Investor Summit in Gujarat
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani ji, all the stakeholders associated with the auto industry, all the OEM associations, all the members of the metal and scrapping industry, ladies and gentlemen!
This program, ahead of the 75th Independence Day, is another important step towards fulfilling the significant goals of the self-reliant India. Today the country is launching the National Automobile Scrappage Policy. This policy is going to provide a new identity to the mobility of new India and to the auto sector. This policy will play a huge role in the modernization of the vehicle population in the country and removal of unfit vehicles from roads in a scientific manner. This will lead to a positive change in almost every citizen, every industry and every sector of the country.
Friends,
You all know that mobility is a big factor for the country's economy. Modernity in mobility not only lessens the burden of travel and transportation, but also proves to be helpful in economic development. The 21st century India should move with the goal of clean, congestion-free and convenient mobility and it is the need of the hour. Therefore, the government has taken this step and all the stalwarts of the industry and all the stakeholders have an important role in it.
Friends,
The new scrapping policy is an important part of the waste-to-wealth mission and the circular economy. This policy also reflects our commitment to reduce pollution from the cities of the country and protect the environment while ensuring rapid development. Following the principles of reuse, recycle and recovery, this policy will give new energy to the country's self-reliance in the auto and metal sectors.Moreover, this policy will bring new investmentsworth more than 10,000 crore rupees in the country and will create thousands of jobs.
Friends,
The timing of the program that we launched today is very special in itself. We are about to enter the 75th year of independence. From here onwards, the next 25 years are very important for the country. Many changes are going to happen the way we work, in our daily life and in businesses in the next 25 years. There will be a lot of changes, both in our lifestyle and in our economy, because the way technology is changing. In the midst of this change, it is equally important to protect our environment, land, resources and raw materials. When these rare earth metals that drive technology and that are available today will become rare, it is difficult to say. We can work on technology and innovation in future, but the wealth that we get from Mother Earth is not in our hands. Therefore, on one hand, India is exploring new possibilities through the Deep Ocean Mission, on the other hand, it is also encouraging a circular economy. The effort is to make development sustainable and environment friendly. We are experiencing the challenges of climate change every day. Therefore, India needs to take big steps in its own interest and in the interest of its citizens. With this thinking, unprecedented work has been done in the energy sector in the last few years. Be it solar and wind power or biofuel, today India is joining the leading countries in the world. A huge campaign of Waste to Wealth has been undertaken. It has also been linked to cleanliness and to self-reliance as well. In fact, nowadays, we are using a large amount of waste in the construction of roads. Recycling is also being encouraged in the construction of government buildings and houses for the poor.
Friends,
The automobile sector has also been added to many such endeavors. This policy will greatly benefit ordinary families in every way. The first advantage will be that a certificate will be issued on scrapping the old vehicle. The person who has this certificate will not have to pay any money for registration on the purchase of a new vehicle. Along with this, he will also be given a discount on road tax. The second advantage will be that there will be savings on maintenance and repair costs of the old vehicle andit will also ensure fuel efficiency. The third benefit is directly related to life. The risk of road accidents is very high in old vehicles due to old technology. It will get rid of that. Fourth, it will also minimize the impact of pollution on our health. Importantly, the vehicle will not be scrapped just because it is old. The vehicles will be scientifically tested for fitness at the authorized automated testing centers. If the vehicle is unfit, it will be scrapped scientifically. In this regard, registered vehicle scrapping facilities will be set up across the country and it will be ensured that these are technology driven and transparent.
Friends,
Gujarat has experienced the benefits of formal scrapping, and now Nitin ji has also explained it. Alang in Gujarat is known as the ship recycling hub. Alang is rapidly increasing its share in the world's ship recycling industry. This infrastructure of ship recycling has created thousands of new employment opportunities here. This entire region also has infrastructure and skilled manpower. Therefore, it can also emerge as a big hub for scrapping vehicles after ships.
Friends,
The sector related to scrap will get a new boost in the entire country. There will be tremendous change in the lives of people, especially our workers who are involved in scrapping and small businessmen. This will provide a safe environment to the workers and they will also get benefits like other employees of organized sectors. Small traders dealing in scrap can also act as collection agents for authorized scrapping centres.
Friends,
Auto and metal industry will get a huge boost from this policy. We had to import scrap steel worth about Rs 23,000 crore in the last year alone, because the scrapping in India till now is not productive. Energy recovery is almost negligible, high-strength steel alloys are not fully valued, and precious metals cannot be recovered. Now when there is scientific and technology-based scrapping, we will be able to recover even rare earth metals.
Friends,
Continuous steps are being taken to give impetus to AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and make the industry sustainable and productive in India. It is our endeavor that we have to depend on imports as little as possible for the value chain associated with auto manufacturing. But the industry also needs to put in some extra efforts. You should also have a clear roadmap of self-reliant India for the next 25 years. The country is now moving towards clean, congestion-free and convenient mobility. Therefore, the old approaches and old practices have to be changed. Today, India is committed to providing its citizens with global standards in terms of safety and quality. This is the thinking behind the direct transition from BS-4 to BS-6.
Friends,
The government is doing extensive work at every level from research to infrastructure for green and clean mobility in the country. Be it ethanol, hydrogen fuel or electric mobility. The active participation of the industry is very important in these priorities of the government. The industry will have to increase its stake in both R&D and infrastructure. The government is ready to provide whatever help you need for this. We have to take our partnership to a new level. I am sure that this new policy will infuse a new energy, new momentum, and new confidence among the countrymen as well as in the auto sector. I do not believe that the people of the industry will let go of this momentous occasion. I don't believe that people running old vehicles will let go of this opportunity. This is a system that has come with the belief of an enormous change in itself.Today this policy has been launched in Gujarat. Though the word circular economy may appear to be new to Gujarat or to the country, but we all know how our grandmother makes a quilt from our old clothes. And when the quilt becomes old, its cloth is used for mopping after tearing it apart. What is recycling?What is a circular economy?it is not new to India,we just have to take it forward in a scientific way. And if it is taken forward in a scientific way, I am sure everyone will be involved in this campaign to create wealth out of waste and we will be successful in inventing more new things. I once again wish you all the very best. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தில் முதலீட்டாளர் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழ் மொழியாக்கம்
13 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது சக ஊழியர், திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி, குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு. விஜய் ரூபானி, ஆட்டோ தொழிற்துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்கள், அனைத்து ஓஈம் OEM சங்கங்கள், உலோகம் மற்றும் ஸ்கிராப்பிங் தொழிலில் உள்ள அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்கள், பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க குறிக்கோள்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான மற்றொரு முக்கியமான படியாகும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி. இன்று நாடு தேசிய ஆட்டோமொபைல் ஸ்கிராபேஜ் கொள்கையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தக் கொள்கை புதிய இந்தியாவின் வாகனத் துறைக்கு ஒரு புதிய அடையாளத்தை வழங்கப் போகிறது. இந்த கொள்கை, நாட்டில் வாகன நவீனமயமாக்கல், சாலைகளில் இருந்து தகுதியற்ற வாகனங்களை அறிவியல்பூர்வமான முறையில் அகற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும். இது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனிலும், ஒவ்வொரு தொழிற்துறையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு போக்குவரத்து ஒரு பெரிய காரணியாகும். நடமாட்டத்தில் நவீனத்துவம் என்பது பயணம் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்தின் சுமையைக் குறைக்கிறது. அது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவியாகவும் உள்ளது. 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியா தூய்மையான, நெரிசல் இல்லாத, வசதியான போக்குவரத்து என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் இயங்க வேண்டும், இது காலத்தின் தேவை. எனவே, அரசாங்கம் இந்த நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது. தொழில்துறையின் அனைத்து முக்கியஸ்தர்களுக்கும், அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் தில் முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
“கழிவிலிருந்து செல்வம்” இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும் இந்தப் புதிய கொள்கை. இக்கொள்கை நாட்டின் நகரங்களில் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கும். சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் துரித வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கிறது. மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி மற்றும் மீட்பு கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, இந்தக் கொள்கை ஆட்டோ மற்றும் உலோகத் துறைகளில் நாடு சுயசார்பு எய்த புதிய ஆற்றலை அளிக்கும். மேலும், இந்தக் கொள்கை நாட்டில் 10,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் புதிய முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்டு ரும். இதனால் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும்
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பம் மாறி வருகிறது. எனவே, நம் வாழ்க்கை முறையிலும், பொருளாதாரத்திலும் நிறைய மாற்றங்கள் இருக்கும், இந்த மாற்றத்தின் மத்தியில், நமது சுற்றுச்சூழல், நிலம், வளங்கள் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதும் மிக முக்கியம். பூமியில் கிடைக்கும் உலோகங்கள் அரிதாகி விடலாம். பூமியிலிருந்து நாம் பெறும் செல்வம் எவ்வளவு எத்தனை காலம் கிடைக்கும் என்பது நம் கையில் இல்லை. எனவே, ஆழ்கடல் மூலம் கிடைக்கக் கூடியவை குறித்த புதிய சாத்தியங்களை இந்தியா ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது, சுழல் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. வளர்ச்சி என்பது நிலையானதாகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காகவே, இந்த முயற்சி. காலநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவால்களை நாம் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் அனுபவித்து வருகிறோம். எனவே, இந்தியா தனது சொந்த நலன் மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் நலன் கருதி பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும். இந்தச் சிந்தனையுடன், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் பல பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. சூரிய சக்தி, காற்றாலை அல்லது உயிரி எரிபொருள் துறை என எதுவாயினும், இன்று இந்தியா உலகின் முன்னணி நாடுகளுடன் இணைகிறது. இப்போதெல்லாம், சாலைகள் அமைப்பதில் அதிக அளவு கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறோம். அரசு கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் ஏழைகளுக்கான வீடுகள் கட்டுவதிலும் மறுசுழற்சி ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தப் புதிய கொள்கை எல்லா வகையிலும் சாதாரண குடும்பங்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும். பழைய வாகனத்தை ஸ்கிராப் செய்வதற்கு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படும் என்பது முதல் நன்மை. இந்த சான்றிதழ் வைத்திருப்பவர் புதிய வாகனம் வாங்கும்போது பதிவு செய்ய பணம் எதுவும் செலுத்த வேண்டியதில்லை. அவருக்கு சாலை வரியிலும் தள்ளுபடி வழங்கப்படும். இரண்டாவது நன்மை என்னவென்றால், பழைய வாகனத்தைப் பராமரிக்க, பழுதுபார்க்க ஆகும் செலவுகள் இருக்காது. மூன்றாவது நன்மை நேரடியாக வாழ்க்கையுடன் தொடர்புடையது. பழைய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கொண்ட பழைய வாகனங்களால் சாலை விபத்துகளின் ஆபத்து மிக அதிகம். இந்தப்பிரச்சினை தீர்ந்து விடும். நான்காவது, நமது ஆரோக்கியத்தில் மாசுபாட்டின் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்கும். முக்கியமான அம்சம் என்னவென்றால், வாகனம் பழையதாக இருப்பதாலேயே அது அகற்றப்படாது. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்கி சோதனை மையங்களில் வாகனங்களின் தகுதி அறிவியல் ரீதியாக சோதிக்கப்படும். வாகனம் தகுதியற்றதாக இருந்தால், அது அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக அகற்றப்படும். தற்கென, பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் வசதி மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் அமைக்கப்படும், இவை தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்தவையாகவும், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையுடையதாகவும் இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பொருட்களை உடைத்து அகற்றும் ஸ்கிராப்பிங்கின் நன்மைகளை குஜராத் அறியும், இப்போது நிதின் அவர்களும் அதை விளக்கினார். குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ஆலங், கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி மையமாக அறியப்படுகிறது. கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி, இங்கு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கப்பல்களுக்குப் பிறகு வாகனங்களை அகற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு பெரிய மையமாகவும் இது உருவாகலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு முழுவதும், ஸ்கிராப் தொடர்பான துறை, புத்தூக்கம் பெறும். ஸ்கிராப்பிங்கில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிறு தொழிலதிபர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றம் ஏற்படும். ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட துறைகளின் ஊழியர்களைப் போல இத்துறையில் உள்ள பணியாளர்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழலும், நன்மைகளும் கிடைக்கும். ஸ்கிராப்பைக் கையாளும் சிறு வியாபாரிகள், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்கிராப்பிங் மையங்களுக்கான சேகரிப்பு முகவர்களாகவும் செயல்படலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தக் கொள்கையின் மூலம் ஆட்டோ மற்றும் உலோகத் தொழிலுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கம் கிடைக்கும். கடந்த ஆண்டு மட்டும் சுமார் 23,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள ஸ்கிராப் ஸ்டீலை இறக்குமதி செய்ய வேண்டியிருந்தது, ஆற்றல் மீட்பு வெகு குறைவு. இப்போது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான ஸ்கிராப்பிங் இருப்பதால், நாம் அரிய உலோகங்களைக் கூட மீட்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுய சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய, நாம் குறைந்த அளவிலேயே இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக தொழில் துறையும் சில கூடுதல் முயற்சிகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும். சுய சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய, அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான தெளிவான வரைபடம் உங்களிடம் இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தியா, உலகளாவிய தர அடிப்படையில் தனது குடிமக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரங்களை வழங்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. BS-4 இலிருந்து BS-6 க்கு நேரடியாக மாறியதற்குப் பின்னால் உள்ள எண்ணம் இதுவே.
நண்பர்களே,
எத்தனால், ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் அல்லது மின்சாரப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்கம் என பல துறைகளிலும் அரசாங்கம் பல விரிவான பணிகளைச் செய்து வருகிறது. தொழில்துறையும் இதில், ஆராய்ச்சி, வளர்ச்சி, கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமாகும். இதற்குத் தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்க அரசு தயாராக உள்ளது. நாம் நமது கூட்டாண்மையை ஒரு புதிய நிலைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும். இந்த புதிய கொள்கை, புதிய ஆற்றலையும், புதிய நம்பிக்கையையும் நாட்டு மக்களிடமும், வாகனத் துறையிலும் ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். தொழில்துறையினரும், பழைய வாகனங்களை இயக்கும் மக்களும் இந்த வாய்ப்பை நழுவ விட்டுவிடுவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்பவில்லை. இன்று இந்தக் கொள்கை குஜராத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. சுழல் வட்ட பொருளாதாரம் என்ற வார்த்தை புதியதாகத் தோன்றலாம். துணிகள் பழையதாகும்போது, அவற்றை வைத்து போர்வை தயாரிப்பார்கள், நம் பாட்டிகள். அந்தப் போர்வை கிழிந்தால் அதிலுள்ள துணிகளை வீடு துடைக்கப் பயன்படுத்துவார்கள். மறுசுழற்சி என்றால் என்ன? வட்டப் பொருளாதாரம் என்றால் என்ன? வை இந்தியாவுக்குப் புதிதல்ல, நாம் அதை அறிவியல் வழியில் முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். கழிவில் இருந்து செல்வத்தை உருவாக்கும் இந்தப் இயக்கத்தில் அனைவரும் ஈடுபடுவார்கள் என்பதில் நான் உறுதியாக உள்ளேன் மேலும் மேலும் புதிய விஷயங்களைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதில் நாம் வெற்றி பெறுவோம். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். மிக்க நன்றி.
மறுப்பு:
இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. அசல் உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.