Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches one brand -‘SonChiraiya’ - for Urban SHG products;
Over 5.7 lakh SHGs formed across various States/ UTs with 60 lakh members
Over 2,000 products of 5,000 SHG members are onboarded on e-Commerce Portal across 25 States/ UT
13 AUG 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriDurga Shanker Mishra, today launched ‘SonChiraiya’ – (A brand and logo)- for marketing of urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products. While launching the brand and logo, he said that helping women to become financially empowered and live a dignified life is one of the priority areas of the Government.
DAY-NULM, under the aegis of MoHUA, has focussed on equipping the urban poor women with adequate skills and opportunities, and to enable them to promote sustainable micro enterprises. It mobilises women from urban poor households into SHGs and their federations to create a support system for these women. Over 5.7 lakh SHGs have been formed across various States/ UTs with almost 60 lakh members. Many of these SHGs are engaged in livelihood activities, producing goods such as handicrafts, textiles, toys, eatables and so on. These were being sold primarily in local neighbourhood markets and often faced barriers in achieving visibility and wide market access. To overcome these challenges, Ministry entered into Memorundum of Understandings (MoUs) with leading e-Commerce Portals viz. Amazon and Flipkart, with an underlying narrative of women empowerment.
Despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, this partnership has successfully onboarded on the e-Commerce Portal over 2,000 products of nearly 5,000 SHG members across 25 States/ UTs. Innovative methods of online trainings for SHGs have been ensured to enable them to smoothly operate on e-portals. Live demonstrations for account registration, pricing, packaging, re-branding and so on were also organised in collaboration with the e-portals and State Urban Livelihoods Missions.
This initiative will certainly prove as a step towards increased visibility and global access for the products made by urban SHG women. Ministry expects to link many more such SHG members, with variety of professionally packaged, hand-crafted ethnic products, reaching the doorsteps of the customers globally.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے شہری سیلف ہیلپ گروپ مصنوعات کےلئے ایک برانڈ’سون چرئیا‘لانچ کیا
مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 60لاکھ اراکین کے ساتھ 5.7لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی تشکیل
پچیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے پانچ ہزار سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اراکین کےدو ہزار سے زیادہ مصنوعات ای-کامرس پورٹل پر جڑے
13 AUG 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 13اگست ، 2021
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے شہری سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ’سون چرئیا‘-(ایک برانڈ اور لوگو) کو آج لانچ کیا۔ برانڈ اور لوگو کی لانچنگ کے دوران، انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو اقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانے اور ایک معیاری زندگی جینے میں مدد کرنا حکومت کی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے زیر اہتمام ،ڈی اے وائی –این یو ایل ایم نے شہری غریب خواتین کو مناسب مہارت اور موقع فراہم کرانے اور ٹکاؤ بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے قابل بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ یہ ان خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والا نظام تیار کرنے کےلئے شہری غریب کنبوں کی خواتین کو ایس ایچ جی اور ان کی تنظیموں میں متحد کرتی ہیں۔ مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں میں 60لاکھ اراکین کےساتھ5.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ان میں سے کئی ایس ایچ جی ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیوں،دستکاری،کپڑے،کھلونے،کھانے کے ساتھ وغیرہ میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہیں بنیادی طورپر پڑوس کے بازاروں میں بیچا جارہا ہے اور انہیں اکثر نمائش اور وسیع بازار رسائی میں رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ان چیلنجوں سے پار پانے کےلئے ،وزارت نے امیزون اور فلپ کارٹ جیسے معروف ای- کامرس پورٹلوں کے ساتھ معاہدہ (ایم او یو) کیا ہے،جس کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا سے پیدا چیلنجوں کے باوجود ،اس ساجھے داری میں ای –کامرس پورٹل پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کے تقریباً پانچ ہزار ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے دو ہزار سے زیادہ مصنوعات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ جگہ مل چکی ہے۔ایس ایچ جی کےلئے آن لائن ٹریننگ کے نئے طریقوں نے انہیں ای-پورٹلوں پر مناسب آپریشن کے قابل بنانا یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اکاؤنٹ رجسٹریشن ،قیمتوں کا تعین پیکجنگ ،ری-بانڈنگ وغیرہ کے براہ راست مظاہروں کا اہتمام بھی ای پورٹل کے ذریعہ ریاستی شہری معیشت مشنوں کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پہل یقین طورپر ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے مصنوعات کےلئے نمائش اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا قدم ثابت ہوگی۔ وزارت کو کاروباری طورپر پیک،ہاتھ سے تیار کئے گئے ایتھنک مصنوعات بنانے والے کئی دیگر ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے جڑنے،عالمی سطح کے گاہکوں تک رسائی حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7832