Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh released “IndiGau’, India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.
IndiGau is purely indigenous and the largest cattle chip of the world with 11,496 markers
The Chip to achieve the goal of conservation of our own breeds with better characters and help towards doubling of farmers’ income by 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released “IndiGau’, India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.
This indigenous chip was developed by the concerted efforts of scientists of National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Department of Biotechnology. At this occasion, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary,DBT, Senior scientists of NIAB and senior officials of DBT were present.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh said this is an occasion for triple Celebrations-Celebration of India’s Cow and Cattle, Celebration of calibre of India’s Scientists and above all Celebration of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He said, Prime Minister always underline to apply scientific knowledge and innovations for “Ease of Living” for all sections of society.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that IndiGau is purely indigenous and the largest cattle chip of the world. It has 11,496 markers (SNPs) more than that placed on 777K Illumina chip of US & UK breeds. The Minister said, this CHIP of our own indigenous cows is a great example of self-reliant India / “ATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT”. He said, this chip will have practical utility in the Governments schemes to achieve the goal of conservation of our own breeds with better characters and help towards doubling of farmers’ income by 2022. He took pride that even Departments like DBT and NIAB are contributing to the welfare and income augmentation of farmers. The Minister also launched two booklets on the occasion.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DBT speaking in the occasion thanked the Union Minister for releasing the IndiGau chip and also congratulated NAIB for this achievement. Dr. Swarup also informed that DBT is looking forward to implement this technology in the field with the help of other agencies like NDDB, DAHDF, ICAR etc. To further the use of this chip in generating phenotypic and genotypic correlations, NIAB has entered into a collaborative agreement with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Since NDDB has well organized presence in the field for collection of phenotypic record, NIAB and NDDB complement each other to undertake this research for generating information for low density SNP chip for any important trait detection, like high milk yield or heat tolerance etc. This will eventually help in elite bull selection and improvement of productivity characters of Indian cattle.
NIAB has also entered into a MoU with private industry to generate capability within India for designing and making our own SNP chips. These may be very low density SNP chips in the beginning and slowly this technology can be further strengthened for bigger chips, making India self-reliant in this field.
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
• @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गिर, कंकरेज, साहीवाल, अंगोल आदि देशी पशुओं की नस्लों की शुद्ध किस्मों को संरक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की पहली एकल पॉलीमॉर्फिज्म (एसएनपी) आधारित चिप "इंडिगऊ" का शुभारंभ किया
इंडिगऊ विशुद्ध रूप से एक स्वदेशी चिप है और 11,496 मार्कर के साथ दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पशु चिप है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस चिप का उद्देश्य हमारी अपनी नस्लों को बेहतर पात्र बनाने वाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति करते हुए 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है
13 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज गिर, कंकरेज, साहीवाल, अंगोल आदि देशी पशुओं की नस्लों के शुद्ध किस्मों को संरक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की पहली एकल पॉलीमॉर्फिज्म (एसएनपी) आधारित चिप "इंडिगऊ" का शुभारंभ किया।
इस स्वदेशी चिप को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एनिमल बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (एनएआईबी), हैदराबाद के वैज्ञानिकों के अथक प्रयासों के द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर डीबीटी की सचिव, डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, एनआईएबी के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और डीबीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह तीन स्तर पर मनाया जाने वाला उत्सव है-भारत के गाय और मवेशियों के लिए उत्सव, भारत के वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने वाला उत्सव और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत वाले दृष्टिकोण का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा हमेशा ही समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए "ईज ऑफ लिविंग" के लिए वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और नवाचारों को लागू करने पर बल दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इंडिगऊ पूर्ण रूप से स्वदेशी और दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पशु चिप है। इसमें 11,496 मार्कर (एसएनपी) हैं जो कि अमेरिका और ब्रिटेन की नस्लों के लिए रखे गए 777के इलुमिना चिप की तुलना में बहुत ज्यादा हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी अपनी देशी गायों के लिए तैयार किया गया यह चिप आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा के लिए एक शानदार उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह चिप बेहतर पात्रों के साथ हमारी अपनी नस्लों के संरक्षण के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति करते हुए 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुना करने में सहयोग प्रदान करने वाले सरकारी योजनाओं में व्यावहारिक रूप से उपयोगी साबित होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर गर्वान्वित महसूस किया कि डीबीटी और एनआईएबी जैसे विभागों के द्वारा भी किसानों के कल्याण और आय को बढ़ावा देनें में योगदान प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने दो पुस्तिकाओं का भी लोकार्पण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर डीबीटी की सचिव, डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने इंडिगऊ चिप जारी करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और इस उपलब्धि के लिए एनएआईबी को बधाई भी दी। डॉ. स्वरूप ने यह भी बताया कि डीबीटी अन्य एजेंसियों जैसे एनडीडीबी, डीएएचडीएफ, आईसीएआर आदि की मदद से इस तकनीक को इस क्षेत्र में लागू करने के प्रति बहुत जागरूक है। फेनोटाइपिक और जेनोटिपिक सहसंबंध उत्पन्न करने में इस चिप के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए,एनआईएबी ने नेशनल डेयरी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) के साथ सहयोगात्मक समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
चूंकि एनडीडीबी फेनोटाइपिक रिकॉर्ड के संग्रह के क्षेत्र में अच्छे प्रकार से संगठित उपस्थिति प्रदान कर रही है, इसलिए एनआईएबी और एनडीडीबी किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं का पता लगाने के लिए कम घनत्व वाले एसएनपी चिप के लिए जानकारी प्रदान करने हेतु इस शोध की शुरूआत करने जा रहा है जो कि एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं, जैसे कि उच्च दूध उपज या हीट टॉलरेंस आदि। अंततः इससे माध्यम से भारतीय मवेशियों की पात्र उत्पादकता वाले अभिजात वर्ग का चयन करने और उसमें सुधार करने में सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
एनआईएबी द्वारा अपने एसएनपी चिप्स को डिजाइन करने और निर्माण करने के लिए भारत के अंदर ही क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए निजी उद्योगों के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किया गया है। शुरुआती दिनों में यह हो सकता है कि ये बहुत कम घनत्व वाले एसएनपी चिप ही बन सकें, लेकिन धीरे-धीरे इस तकनीक को बड़े चिप के लिए और भी मजबूती प्रदान किया जा सकता है, जिसके माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सकता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें : कम्युनिकेशन सेल ऑफ डीबीटी/बीआईआरएसी
• @DBTIndia@BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in