Ministry of Textiles
Government Notifies Continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and levies on Export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups;
RoSCTL Promotes enhanced competitiveness in Textiles Sector, Helps boost exports and job creation
13 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has issued Notification regarding continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and levies (RoSCTL) on export of garments and made-ups to enhance competitiveness of these sectors. Government has decided to continue the RoSCTL w.e.f. 01st January 2021 to 31st March 2024 for apparel/garments (under Chapter 61 and 62) and Made-ups (under Chapter 63) in exclusion of RoDTEP for these Chapters with the rates, as notified by the Ministry of Textiles vide Notification no.14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 08th March 2019 subject to review of rates periodically. A mechanism for such revision shall be decided separately by Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Finance. However, eligibility criteria under RoSCTL shall remain unchanged. The other textiles products (excluding Chapter 61,62 and 63) which are not covered under the RoSCTL shall be eligible to avail the benefits, if any, under RoDTEP along with other products, as to be finalised by Department of Commerce from the dates which may be notified in this regard.
In pursuance of the decision of the Government of India to rebate all embedded State and Central Taxes and Levies on export of garments and made-ups to enhance competitiveness of these sectors, the Ministry of Textiles vide notification No. 14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 07.03.2019 notified the Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) which was in force up to 31.03.2020. Vide Notification No 12015/11/2020-TTP dated 17.04.2020, the Government decided to continue the said Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2020 until such time that the RoSCTL Scheme is merged with Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme without any change in Scheme guidelines and rates, as notified vide Ministry of Textiles’ Notification Nos. 14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 7.3.2019 and 14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 8.3.2019, respectively.
The Scheme shall be implemented by Department of Revenue with end to end digitization for issuance of transferable Duty Credit Scrip, which will be maintained in an electronic ledger in the Customs system. Duty Credit Scrip under RoSCTL Scheme shall be issued without insisting on realization of export proceeds.
Continuation of RoSCTL for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups will make these products globally competitive by rebating all embedded taxes/levies which are currently not being rebated under any other mechanism. It will ensure a stable and predictable policy regime and provide a level playing field to Indian textiles exporters. Further, it will promote startups and entrepreneurs to export and ensure creation of lakhs of jobs.
Click here to view detailed Annexure on revised guidelines for continuation and implementation of the RoSCTL scheme.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পরিধান / বস্ত্র এবং তৈরি পোশাক রপ্তানির ওপর রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড় কর্মসূচি চালু রাখতে সরকারের বিজ্ঞপ্তি
13 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামুখী করে তুলতে পোশাক ও তৈরি পোশাক রপ্তানির ওপর রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কর তথা শুল্ক ছাড় কর্মসূচি চালু রাখতে সরকার বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সরকার ২০২১-এর পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বস্ত্র / পোশাক (চ্যাপ্টার ৬১ ও ৬২-র আওতায়) এবং তৈরি পোশাক সামগ্রী (চ্যাপ্টার ৬৩-র আওতায়) রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক ও কর ছাড় সংক্রান্ত এই কর্মসূচি চালু রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এদিকে, বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ২০১৯-এর ৮ মার্চ এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে বস্ত্র ও পোশাক / তৈরি পোশাকের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য কর ও শুল্ক হার নিয়মিত ভাবে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে বলে জানায়। এজন্য বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ও অর্থ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পৃথক ভাবে কর ও শুল্ক হারে সংশোধনের বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথাও জানানো হয়। বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়, চ্যাপ্টার ৬১, ৬২ ও ৬৩ বাদ দিয়ে অন্যান্য বস্ত্র সামগ্রী যেগুলি ওই কর্মসূচির আওতায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়নি, সেগুলিও কর ও শুল্ক ছাড় সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিটির সুবিধা গ্রহণে যোগ্য বলে বিবেচ্য হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের শুল্ক ও কর ছাড় সংক্রান্ত সিদ্ধান্তের প্রেক্ষিতে বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক ২০১৯-এর ৭ মার্চ বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে জানায়, বর্তমান কর্মসূচিটি ২০২০-র পয়লা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত চালু থাকবে। সেই সঙ্গে এই কর্মসূচির আওতাভুক্ত সব ধরণের পোশাক / বস্ত্র সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে চালু সুবিধাগুলি মিলবে বলেও জানানো হয়। এদিকে, বস্ত্র ও পোশাক রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে কর ও শুল্ক ছাড় সম্পর্কিত এই কর্মসূচিটি কেন্দ্রীয় রাজস্ব দপ্তর রূপায়ণ করবে। এর ফলে, ট্রান্সফারেবেল ডিউটি ক্রেডিট বা হস্তান্তরযোগ্য শুল্ক সম্পর্কিত চালান জারি করার প্রক্রিয়াটি আদ্যপ্রান্ত ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে রূপান্তরিত হবে। তবে, বর্তমান রপ্তানি প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে সাজুয্য রেখে কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়ণ করা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। বস্ত্র / পোশাক এবং তৈরি পোশাকের ক্ষেত্রে শুল্ক ও কর ছাড় সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিটি চালু থাকলে সমগ্র বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্র বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকতে আরও সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবে। একই সঙ্গে যাবতীয় প্রযোজ্য কর কর /শুল্ক, যেগুলিতে বর্তমানে অন্য কোন বিধি ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ছাড় মেলে না, সেক্ষেত্রেও বর্তমান কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ছাড় মিলবে। পক্ষান্তরে বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এক স্থায়ী ও অনুকূল কর কাঠামো বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হবে এবং ভারতীয় বস্ত্র রপ্তানিকারীরা করের বোঝা থেকেও রেহাই পাবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, কর ও শুল্ক ছাড় সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচিটি চালু থাকলে রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্টার্ট আপ ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্মের পরিধি বাড়বে। একই ভাবে এই ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।