Ministry of Textiles
Government Notifies Continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and levies on Export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups;
RoSCTL Promotes enhanced competitiveness in Textiles Sector, Helps boost exports and job creation
13 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has issued Notification regarding continuation of Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and levies (RoSCTL) on export of garments and made-ups to enhance competitiveness of these sectors. Government has decided to continue the RoSCTL w.e.f. 01st January 2021 to 31st March 2024 for apparel/garments (under Chapter 61 and 62) and Made-ups (under Chapter 63) in exclusion of RoDTEP for these Chapters with the rates, as notified by the Ministry of Textiles vide Notification no.14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 08th March 2019 subject to review of rates periodically. A mechanism for such revision shall be decided separately by Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Finance. However, eligibility criteria under RoSCTL shall remain unchanged. The other textiles products (excluding Chapter 61,62 and 63) which are not covered under the RoSCTL shall be eligible to avail the benefits, if any, under RoDTEP along with other products, as to be finalised by Department of Commerce from the dates which may be notified in this regard.
In pursuance of the decision of the Government of India to rebate all embedded State and Central Taxes and Levies on export of garments and made-ups to enhance competitiveness of these sectors, the Ministry of Textiles vide notification No. 14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 07.03.2019 notified the Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) which was in force up to 31.03.2020. Vide Notification No 12015/11/2020-TTP dated 17.04.2020, the Government decided to continue the said Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2020 until such time that the RoSCTL Scheme is merged with Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme without any change in Scheme guidelines and rates, as notified vide Ministry of Textiles’ Notification Nos. 14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 7.3.2019 and 14/26/2016-IT (Vol.II) dated 8.3.2019, respectively.
The Scheme shall be implemented by Department of Revenue with end to end digitization for issuance of transferable Duty Credit Scrip, which will be maintained in an electronic ledger in the Customs system. Duty Credit Scrip under RoSCTL Scheme shall be issued without insisting on realization of export proceeds.
Continuation of RoSCTL for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups will make these products globally competitive by rebating all embedded taxes/levies which are currently not being rebated under any other mechanism. It will ensure a stable and predictable policy regime and provide a level playing field to Indian textiles exporters. Further, it will promote startups and entrepreneurs to export and ensure creation of lakhs of jobs.
Click here to view detailed Annexure on revised guidelines for continuation and implementation of the RoSCTL scheme.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने परिधानों/वस्त्रों और मेड-अप्स के निर्यात पर राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों की छूट योजना जारी रखने की अधिसूचना जारी की;
आरओएससीटीएल योजना वस्त्र क्षेत्र में बढ़ी हुई प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करती है, और निर्यात व रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती है
13 AUG 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने परिधानों /वस्त्रों और मेड-अप्स के निर्यात पर राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों की छूट के लिए योजना (आरओएससीटीएल) को जारी रखने के संबंध में अधिसूचना जारी की है ताकि इन क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धाको बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। सरकार ने परिधानों / वस्त्रों (अध्याय 61 और 62 के तहत) और मेड-अप्स (अध्याय 63 के तहत) के लिए आरओएससीटीएल को 01 जनवरी 2021 से प्रभावी होकर 31 मार्च 2024 तक जारी रखने का फैसला लिया है, जो इन दरों के साथ इन अध्यायों के लिए आरओडीटीईपी योजना से बाहर रहेगी, जैसा कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा 08 मार्च 2019 की अधिसूचना संख्या 14/26/2016-आईटी (खंड-2) के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है जिसमें दरें समय-समय पर समीक्षा के अधीन हैं। इस तरह के संशोधन के लिए एक तंत्र, वस्त्र मंत्रालय और वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग से निर्धारित किया जाएगा। हालांकि, आरओएससीटीएल के तहत इसका पात्रता मानदंड बदलेगा नहीं। अन्य वस्त्र उत्पाद (अध्याय 61, 62 और 63 को छोड़कर) जो आरओएससीटीएल के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, वे अन्य उत्पादों के साथ आरओडीटीईपी के तहत कोई लाभ हों तो उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र होंगे, जैसा कि वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा उन तारीखों से तय किया जाना है, जब इन्हें अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
इन क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए वस्त्रों और मेड-अप्स के निर्यात पर सभी अंतर्निहित राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट देने के भारत सरकार के निर्णय का पालन करते हुए वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 07.03.2019 की तारीख वाली अधिसूचना संख्या 14/26/2016-आईटी (खंड 2) के तहत राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों (आरओएससीटीएल) की छूट के लिए इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया जो 31.03.2020 तक लागू थी। दिनांक 17.04.2020 की अधिसूचना संख्या 12015/11/2020-टीटीपी के तहत सरकार ने उक्त योजना को 01.04.2020 से जारी रखने का फैसला लिया, जब तक कि संबंधित योजना आरओएससीटीएल का बिना योजना दिशा-निर्देशों और दरों में कोई बदलाव किए, निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना के साथ विलय नहीं कर दिया जाता है, जैसा कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना संख्या 14/26/2016-आईटी (खंड-2) दिनांक 7.3.2019 और 14/26/2016-आईटी (खंड-2) दिनांक 8.3.2019 के तहत क्रमशः अधिसूचित किया गया है।
ये योजना राजस्व विभाग द्वारा हस्तांतरणीय ड्यूटी क्रेडिट स्क्रिप जारी करने के लिए एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकरण के साथ लागू की जाएगी, जिसे सीमा शुल्क प्रणाली के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेज़र में रखा जाएगा। आरओएससीटीएल योजना के तहत ड्यूटी क्रेडिट स्क्रिप को निर्यात आय की वसूली पर जोर दिए बगैर जारी किया जाएगा।
परिधानों/वस्त्रों और मेड-अप्स के लिए आरओएससीटीएल योजना को जारी रखने से ये इन उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगी, क्योंकि इसमें उन तमाम अंतर्निहित करों/शुल्कों में छूट दी जाएगी जिन्हें वर्तमान में किसी अन्य तंत्र के तहत छूट नहीं दी जा रही है। ये एक स्थिर और पूर्वानुमान कर सकने वाली नीति व्यवस्था को सुनिश्चित करेगा और भारतीय कपड़ा निर्यातकों को बराबरी का मैदान मुहैया करेगा। इसके अलावा, ये स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को निर्यात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा और लाखों नौकरियों का सृजन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
आरओएससीटीएल योजना को जारी रखने और उसके क्रियान्वयन के लिए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों पर विस्तृत अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक (https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/aug/doc202181331.pdf) करें।