Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security
Meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Agriculture held
India has the BRICS Chair for 2021
Joint Declaration of the Eleventh Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Agriculture discussed
14 AUG 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministers of Agriculture of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa deliberated virtually on the theme “BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security”.
The implementation of the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development noted that BRICS countries are well positioned to take a leading role in helping to achieve the objectives of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals to eradicate hunger and poverty. The strong agricultural research base in BRICS countries and the need to harness and share knowledge, facilitate transfer of technologies from lab to land to provide improved solutions for enhanced productivity, especially in the face of climate change, maintaining agro biodiversity and ensuring sustainable use of natural resources was acknowledged.
BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) Agriculture Research Platform has been developed by India to promote cooperation in the areas of agricultural research, extension, technology transfer, training and capacity building. The intention to make the BRICS Agriculture Research Platform functional and encourage research cooperation to improve the use and application of agricultural technologies for meeting the needs of producers and processors was also expressed.
The Joint declaration of the eleventh meeting of BRICS and Action Plan for 2021-24 for agricultural cooperation of BRICS countries and BRICS Agriculture Research Platform were discussed in depth. This BRICS Working Group meeting will endorse the Action Plan of 2021-24 for adoption in BRICS meeting.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri. Abhilaskha Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the virtual meeting of the BRICS working group held on 12 -13 August 2021 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பிற்காக வேளாண் பல்லுயிரை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டணி
14 AUG 2021 11:32AM by PIB Chennai
“உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பிற்காக வேளாண் பல்லுயிரை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டணிஎன்ற கருப்பொருளில் பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, சீனா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள், காணொலி வாயிலான கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, விரிவாக்கம், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பிரிக்ஸ் (பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்கா) வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி தளத்தை இந்தியா உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் தளத்தை இயக்கவும், உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காகவும், தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் 11-ஆவது கூட்டத்தின் கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம் மற்றும் 2021- 24-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான திட்ட அறிக்கைக்கு பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் வேளாண் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பிரிக்ஸ் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி தளம் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் அகர்வால், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அபிலாஸ்கா லிகி, இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமிகு அலக்நந்தா தயாள், ஆகியோர் ஆகஸ்ட் 12-13ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் பணிக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் காணொலி வாயிலாகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745700