Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security
Meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Agriculture held
India has the BRICS Chair for 2021
Joint Declaration of the Eleventh Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Agriculture discussed
14 AUG 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministers of Agriculture of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa deliberated virtually on the theme “BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security”.
The implementation of the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development noted that BRICS countries are well positioned to take a leading role in helping to achieve the objectives of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals to eradicate hunger and poverty. The strong agricultural research base in BRICS countries and the need to harness and share knowledge, facilitate transfer of technologies from lab to land to provide improved solutions for enhanced productivity, especially in the face of climate change, maintaining agro biodiversity and ensuring sustainable use of natural resources was acknowledged.
BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) Agriculture Research Platform has been developed by India to promote cooperation in the areas of agricultural research, extension, technology transfer, training and capacity building. The intention to make the BRICS Agriculture Research Platform functional and encourage research cooperation to improve the use and application of agricultural technologies for meeting the needs of producers and processors was also expressed.
The Joint declaration of the eleventh meeting of BRICS and Action Plan for 2021-24 for agricultural cooperation of BRICS countries and BRICS Agriculture Research Platform were discussed in depth. This BRICS Working Group meeting will endorse the Action Plan of 2021-24 for adoption in BRICS meeting.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri. Abhilaskha Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the virtual meeting of the BRICS working group held on 12 -13 August 2021 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स ने खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कृषि जैव विविधता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए साझेदारी करने पर बल दिया
कृषि पर ब्रिक्स कार्य समूह की बैठक आयोजित की गई
भारत ने 2021 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है
ब्रिक्स के कृषि मंत्रियों के बीच ग्यारहवीं बैठक की संयुक्त घोषणा पर चर्चा हुई
14 AUG 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील की संघीय गणराज्य सरकार, रूसी संघ, चीन के जनवादी गणराज्य और दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों ने वर्चुअली "खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए कृषि जैव विविधता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ब्रिक्स की साझेदारी" विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस बैठक में दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2030 एजेंडा के कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख किया गया और कहा गया कि ब्रिक्स देश भूख और गरीबी को मिटाने के लिए 2030 लंबे समय तक चल सकने वाले विकास लक्ष्यों के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं।
ब्रिक्स देशों की इस बैठक में मजबूत कृषि अनुसंधान आधार और ज्ञान का उपयोग और साझा करने की आवश्यकता, विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन की स्थिति में, उन्नत उत्पादकता के लिए बेहतर समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयोगशाला से भूमि पर प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण की सुविधा, कृषि जैव विविधता को बनाए रखना और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के टिकाऊ उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करना आदि पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) कृषि अनुसंधान मंच को भारत द्वारा कृषि अनुसंधान, विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच को कार्यात्मक बनाने और उत्पादकों और प्रोसेसर की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग और अनुप्रयोग में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने की मंशा भी व्यक्त की गई।
ब्रिक्स की ग्यारहवीं बैठक की संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र और ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि सहयोग के लिए 2021-24 की कार्य योजना और ब्रिक्स कृषि अनुसंधान मंच पर गंभीरता से चर्चा की गई।
श्री संजय अग्रवाल, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री अभिलाषा लिखी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और सुश्री अलकनंदा दयाल, संयुक्त सचिव, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 12-13 अगस्त 2021 को सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ब्रिक्स कार्यकारी समूह की वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया।