Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security
Meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Agriculture held
India has the BRICS Chair for 2021
Joint Declaration of the Eleventh Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Agriculture discussed
14 AUG 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministers of Agriculture of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa deliberated virtually on the theme “BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition Security”.
The implementation of the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development noted that BRICS countries are well positioned to take a leading role in helping to achieve the objectives of the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals to eradicate hunger and poverty. The strong agricultural research base in BRICS countries and the need to harness and share knowledge, facilitate transfer of technologies from lab to land to provide improved solutions for enhanced productivity, especially in the face of climate change, maintaining agro biodiversity and ensuring sustainable use of natural resources was acknowledged.
BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) Agriculture Research Platform has been developed by India to promote cooperation in the areas of agricultural research, extension, technology transfer, training and capacity building. The intention to make the BRICS Agriculture Research Platform functional and encourage research cooperation to improve the use and application of agricultural technologies for meeting the needs of producers and processors was also expressed.
The Joint declaration of the eleventh meeting of BRICS and Action Plan for 2021-24 for agricultural cooperation of BRICS countries and BRICS Agriculture Research Platform were discussed in depth. This BRICS Working Group meeting will endorse the Action Plan of 2021-24 for adoption in BRICS meeting.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri. Abhilaskha Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the virtual meeting of the BRICS working group held on 12 -13 August 2021 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
برکس نے خوراک اور تغذیہ کے تحفظ کے لئے زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے شراکت داری پر زور دیا
زراعت پر برکس ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
بھارت نے 2021 میں برکس کی صدارت حاصل کی ہے
برکس کے وزارئے زراعت کی گیارہویں میٹنگ کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا
14 AUG 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 اگست2021 :
برازیل کی وفاقی جمہوری حکومت، روسی فیڈریشن ، پیپلز ری پبلک آف چائنا اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے وزرائے زراعت نے ورچوئل طریقہ سے ’’ خوراک اور تغذیہ کے تحفظ کے لئے زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے برکس کی شراکت داری ‘‘ کے موضوع پر غور و خوض کیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں طویل مدتی ترقی کے لئے اقوام متحدہ 2030 ایجنڈے کے عمل درآمد کا ذکر کیا گیا اور کہا گیا کہ برکس ممالک بھوک اور غریبی کو مٹانے کے لئے 2030طویل عرصہ تک جاری رہنے والے ترقی کے اہداف کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرنے کے لئے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہیں۔
برکس ملکوں کی اس میٹنگ میں مضبوط زرعی تحقیق کی بنیاد اور معلومات کا استعمال اور ایک دوسرے سے تبادلہ کرنے کی ضرورت ، خاص طور سے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی صورت میں ، زیاد ہ پیداواریت کے لئے بہتر سالیوشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے لیب سے زمین تک ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی سہولت ، زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو قائم رکھنا اور قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
برکس (برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ) زرعی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم کو بھارت کے ذریعہ زرعی تحقیق، توسیع، ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ برکس زرعی تحقیق کے پلیٹ فارم کو فنکشنل بنانے اور پیداکاروں اور پروسیسر کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے زرعی ٹکنالوجیز کے استعمال اور اپلیکیشن بہتری کے لئے تحقیقی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کا ارادہ بھی ظاہرکیا گیا۔
برکس کی 11 ویں کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ اور برکس ملکوں کے زرعی تعاون کے لئے 24-2021 کے کارروائی منصوبے اور برکس زرعی تحقیق پلیٹ فارم پر سنجیدگی سے بات چیت ہوئی۔
جناب سنجے اگروال ، سکریٹری ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، جناب ابھیلاشکا لکھی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور محترمہ الکنندا دیال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے 12 سے 13 اگست 2021 کو سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد برکس ورکنگ گروپ کی ورچوئل میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔