Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomes Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
“I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”
“The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words”
"I am sure that 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society"
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. In his tweet Shri Amit Shah said, “In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”.
Union Home Minister said, “The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words. I am sure that 'Partition Horrors RemembranceDay' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society".

गृह मंत्रालय
14 ऑगस्ट हा फाळणी वेदना स्मृती दिन म्हणून पाळण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णयाचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केले स्वागत
14 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 14 ऑगस्ट हा ‘फाळणी वेदना स्मृती दिन’ म्हणून पाळण्याच्या निर्णयाचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्वागत केले आहे.
"देशाच्या फाळणीच्या वेळेस हिंसा आणि आणि द्वेष यांच्या छायेत विस्थापित झालेल्या आपल्या असंख्य बंधू-भगिनींचा त्याग, संघर्ष आणि बलिदान यांच्या स्मरणार्थ, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 14 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस ‘फाळणी वेदना स्मृती दिन’ म्हणून पाळण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या या संवेदनशील निर्णयाचे मी स्वागत करतो. " असे अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या ट्विटर संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
"देशाच्या फाळणीच्या जखमा आणि आपली माणसे गमावण्याचे दुःख या सर्वांचे वर्णन शब्दांमध्ये करता येणार नाही. ‘फाळणी वेदना स्मृती दिन’ हा समाजातून भेदभावाच्या दुष्प्रवृत्ती आणि विद्वेष दूर करून शांती, प्रेम आणि एकात्मता दृढ करेल असा विश्वास केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे.