Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomes Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
“I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”
“The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words”
"I am sure that 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society"
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. In his tweet Shri Amit Shah said, “In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”.
Union Home Minister said, “The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words. I am sure that 'Partition Horrors RemembranceDay' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society".

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے چودہ اگست کو ’’تقسیم کی خوفناک یاد کا دن‘‘ کے طور پر منائے جانے کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا
ملک کی تقسیم کے وقت تشدد اور نفرت کے سائے میں بے گھر ہوئے ہمارے ان گنت بہنوں بھائیوں کی قربانی اور جدوجہد کی یاد میں جناب نریندر مودی نےچودہ اگست کو ’’تقسیم کی خوفناک یاد کا دن‘‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
’’میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے یہ حساس فیصلہ لئے جانے کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں‘‘
’’ملک کی تقسیم کے زخم اور اپنے عزیزوں کو کھودینے کا غم الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا‘‘
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ’’تقسیم کی خوفناک یاد کا دن‘‘ بھید بھاؤ کی لعنت عداوت کو معاشرے سے ختم کرکے امن، محبت اور اتحاد کو مستحکم کرے گا
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 اگست 2021: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے چودہ اگست ’’تقسیم کی خوفناک یاد وں کا دن‘‘کے طور پر منانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ اپنے ٹوئیٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے ’’ملک کی تقسیم کے وقت تشدد اور نفرت کے سائے میں بے گھر ہوئے انگنت بہنوں، بھائیوں کی قربانی اور جدوجہد کی یاد میں جناب نریندر مودی نے چودہ اگست کو ’’تقسیم کی خوفناک یاد کا دن‘‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ حساس فیصلہ کرنے پر میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’’ ملک کی تقسیم کے زخم اور اپنے عزیزوں کو کھودینے کا غم الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تقسیم کی خوفناک یاد کا دن بھید بھاؤ کی لعنت اور عداوت کو ہمارے معاشرے سے ختم کرکے امن ،محبت اور اتحاد کو مضبوط کرے گا۔