Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomes Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
“I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”
“The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words”
"I am sure that 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society"
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. In his tweet Shri Amit Shah said, “In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”.
Union Home Minister said, “The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words. I am sure that 'Partition Horrors RemembranceDay' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society".

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 14 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵੇਲੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਰਛਾਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜੜ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 14 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ' ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
"ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ"
"ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ"
"ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ 'ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ' ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੁਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ"
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 14 ਅਗਸਤ
ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ
ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵੇਲੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਰਛਾਵੇਂ
ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜੜ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 14 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ
ਦਿਵਸ ' ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ
ਦੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ' ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭੀਸ਼ਿਕਾ
ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੁਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ,
ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।"