Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomes Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'
“I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”
“The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words”
"I am sure that 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society"
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to observe 14 August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. In his tweet Shri Amit Shah said, “In the memory of the sacrifice and struggle of our innumerable sisters and brothers who were displaced in the shadow of violence and hatred at the time of Partition of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has decided to observe 14th August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. I welcome Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking this sensitive decision”.
Union Home Minister said, “The wound of the partition of the country and the grief of losing loved ones cannot be described in words. I am sure that 'Partition Horrors RemembranceDay' will strengthen peace, love and unity by eliminating the ill-will of discrimination and malice from society".

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
১৪ আগস্ট দিনটি 'বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস'পালনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
14 AUG 2021 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৪আগস্ট,২০২১
১৪ আগস্ট দিনটি 'বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস'পালনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্।এক ট্যুইটে শ্রী শাহ্ বলেছেন"দেশ ভাগের সময় হিংসা ও বিদ্বেষের ছায়ায় ভিটে-মাটি ছাড়া আমাদের অগণিত বোন ও ভাইদের আত্মত্যাগ এবং সংগ্রামের স্মরণে, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ আগস্ট দিনটি বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।এই সংবেদনশীল সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার জন্য আমি শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে স্বাগত জানাই "।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “দেশভাগের ক্ষত এবং প্রিয়জন হারানোর শোককে ভাষায় বর্ণনা করা যাবে না। আমি নিশ্চিত যে 'বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিবস' সমাজ থেকে বৈষম্য এবং বিদ্বেষ দূর করে শান্তি, ভালবাসা ও ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে "।