Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR AT PORTSMOUTH
15 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar entered Portsmouth harbour on 13 Aug 21 as part of her good will visit. She was received by Commodore JJ Bailey, Portsmouth Naval Base Commander, the Indian NA, the Royal Navy NA in Delhi and other officials of the Royal Navy.
After arrival in harbour, Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, Commanding Officer (CO), accompanied by Indian NA and ten personnel of the ship paid homage at the historic Southsea Naval Memorial. Later, the CO paid courtesy call on Councillor Frank Jonas, Lord Mayor of Portsmouth at the Portsmouth Guildhall. This was followed by a courtesy call on Commodore JJ Bailey, the Portsmouth Naval Base Commander, at his office. Both officials welcomed the ship’s visit to Portsmouth and conveyed warm greetings to the ship and her crew. On completion of the interactions, the CO presented both dignitaries with the ship’s crest.
Earlier, the ship commenced Exercise Konkan 2021 on 12 Aug 21 with a maritime interception exercise with HMS Westminster off Portsmouth. Exercise Konkan 2021 will be continued between Tabar and Westminster on 16 Aug 21 after the departure of Tabar from Portsmouth. On entering harbour, the Final Planning Conference for Exercise Konkan 2021 was held in non-contact form between the Ops Teams of Tabar and Westminster.
As part of the harbour engagements of Exercise Konkan 2021, a number of professional interactions were held between the two sides on 13 Aug 21. These included Subject Matter Expert (SME) exchanges on electric propulsion, unmanned surface vessels and electronic navigation. A visit to the Joint Maritime Security Centre at Potsdown Hill was also held for a team from Tabar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर पोर्ट्समाउथ में
15 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तबर ने अपनी सद्भावना यात्रा के तहत दिनांक 13 अगस्त 2021 को पोर्ट्समाउथ बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। पोर्ट्समाउथ नेवल बेस कमांडर कमोडोर जे. जे. बेली, भारतीय एनए, दिल्ली में रॉयल नेवी एनए और रॉयल नेवी के अन्य अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
बंदरगाह पर पहुंचने के बाद, कैप्टन महेश मांगिपुडी, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर (सीओ) ने, भारतीय एनए और जहाज के दस कर्मियों के साथ ऐतिहासिक साउथसी नेवल मेमोरियल पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।बाद में सीओ ने पोर्ट्समाउथ गिल्डहॉल में पोर्ट्समाउथ के लॉर्ड मेयर काउंसिलर फ्रैंक जोनास से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। इसके बाद पोर्ट्समाउथ नेवल बेस कमांडर कमोडोर जे. जे. बेली से उनके कार्यालय में शिष्टाचार भेंट हुई। दोनों अधिकारियों ने जहाज की पोर्ट्समाउथ की यात्रा का स्वागत किया और जहाज तथा उसके चालक दल को गर्मजोशी से बधाई दी। बातचीत पूरी होने पर सीओ ने दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को जहाज का क्रेस्ट सौंपा।
इससे पहले जहाज ने पोर्ट्समाउथ से एचएमएस वेस्टमिंस्टर के साथ समुद्री अवरोधन अभ्यास के साथ दिनांक 12 अगस्त 2021 को कोंकण 2021 अभ्यास शुरू किया था। पोर्ट्समाउथ से तबर के प्रस्थान के बाद दिनांक 16 अगस्त 2021 को तबर और वेस्टमिंस्टर के बीच अभ्यास कोंकण 2021 जारी रहेगा। बंदरगाह में प्रवेश करने पर अभ्यास कोंकण 2021 के लिए अंतिम प्लानिंन कॉन्फ्रेंस तबर और वेस्टमिंस्टर की नौसैनिक अभियान टीमों के बीच गैर-संपर्क प्रारूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
अभ्यास कोंकण 2021 के हार्बर फेज के अंतर्गत दिनांक 13 अगस्त 2021 को दोनों पक्षों के बीच कई पेशेवर बातचीत हुई। इसमें विद्युत प्रणोदन, मानव रहित सरफेस जहाजों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेविगेशन पर विषय विशेषज्ञ (एसएमई) एक्सचेंज शामिल थे। तबर की एक टीम ने पॉट्सडाउन हिल में संयुक्त समुद्री सुरक्षा केंद्र की यात्रा भी की गई।