Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR AT PORTSMOUTH
15 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tabar entered Portsmouth harbour on 13 Aug 21 as part of her good will visit. She was received by Commodore JJ Bailey, Portsmouth Naval Base Commander, the Indian NA, the Royal Navy NA in Delhi and other officials of the Royal Navy.
After arrival in harbour, Captain Mahesh Mangipudi, Commanding Officer (CO), accompanied by Indian NA and ten personnel of the ship paid homage at the historic Southsea Naval Memorial. Later, the CO paid courtesy call on Councillor Frank Jonas, Lord Mayor of Portsmouth at the Portsmouth Guildhall. This was followed by a courtesy call on Commodore JJ Bailey, the Portsmouth Naval Base Commander, at his office. Both officials welcomed the ship’s visit to Portsmouth and conveyed warm greetings to the ship and her crew. On completion of the interactions, the CO presented both dignitaries with the ship’s crest.
Earlier, the ship commenced Exercise Konkan 2021 on 12 Aug 21 with a maritime interception exercise with HMS Westminster off Portsmouth. Exercise Konkan 2021 will be continued between Tabar and Westminster on 16 Aug 21 after the departure of Tabar from Portsmouth. On entering harbour, the Final Planning Conference for Exercise Konkan 2021 was held in non-contact form between the Ops Teams of Tabar and Westminster.
As part of the harbour engagements of Exercise Konkan 2021, a number of professional interactions were held between the two sides on 13 Aug 21. These included Subject Matter Expert (SME) exchanges on electric propulsion, unmanned surface vessels and electronic navigation. A visit to the Joint Maritime Security Centre at Potsdown Hill was also held for a team from Tabar.

وزارت دفاع
پورٹسماؤتھ میںآئی این ایس تبر
مسلح افواج کے سابق اہلکاروںکی ٹیم کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ معذور افراد کی ٹیم نے سیاچن گلیشیر کی کمار پوسٹ تک پہنچنے کی مہم شروع کی
معذروں کی سب سے بڑی ٹیم سیاچن میں دنیا کے سب سے اونچے میدان جنگ میں پہنچے گی
'آپریشن بلیو فریڈم' نے بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں لیڈر کے طور پر ابھارا ہے
15 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 اگست 2021:
آئی این ایس تبر 13 اگست 21 کو خیر سگالی دورے کے طور پر پورٹس ماؤتھ بندرگاہ میںداخل ہوا۔ اس کا استقبال پورٹس ماؤتھ نیول بیس کمانڈر، جے جے بیلی،انڈین این اے، دہلی میںرائل نیوی این اے اور رائل نیوی کے دیگر عہدیداروںنے کیا۔
بندرگاہ پہنچنے کے بعد، کیپٹن مہیش منگی پوڑی، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، بھارتی این اے اور جہاز کے دس اہلکاروںکے ہم راہ تاریخی ساؤتھ سی بحریہ یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا نے۔ بعد ازاں کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے پورٹس ماؤتھ گلڈ ہال میںپورٹس ماؤتھ کے لارڈ میئر کونسلر فرینک جوناس سے ملاقات کی۔ اس کے بعد پورٹسماؤتھ نیول بیس کمانڈرجے جے بیلی سے ان کے دفتر میںملاقات ہوئی۔ دونوںعہدیداروںنے جہاز کے پورٹس ماؤتھ کے دورے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور جہاز اور اس کے عملے کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد دی۔ بات چیت کے بعد کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے دونوںمعززین کو جہاز کا کریسٹ پیش کیا۔
اس سے قبل،12 اگست 2021 کو جہاز نے ایچ ایم ایس ویسٹ منسٹر کے ہم راہ بحری مداخلت کی مشق کے ساتھ پورٹس ماؤتھ سے ایکسرسائز کونکن 2021 کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ پورٹسماؤتھ سے 16 اگست کو تبر کی روانگی کے بعد تبر اور ویسٹ منسٹر کے درمیان ایکسرسائز کونکن 2021 کو جاری رکھا جائے گا۔ بندرگاہ میںداخل ہونے پر ایکسرسائز کونکن 2021 کی حتمی منصوبہ بندی کانفرنس تبر اور ویسٹ منسٹر کی ٹیموںکے درمیان منعقد ہوئی۔
ایکسرسائز کونکن 2021 کی بندرگاہہ مصروفیات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر13 اگست 2021 کو دونوںفریقوںکے مابین متعدد پیشہ ورانہ امور پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ تبر سے ایک ٹیم نے پوٹس ڈاون ہل میں مشترکہ بحری سلامتی مرکز کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
-----
U. No. 7885
(ش ح۔ ع ا۔ ع ر)