Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Sets UP Khadi Exhibition cum Sale stalls at 75 Railway Stations to Celebrate 75 Years of Independence
16 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has set up exhibition cum sales stalls at 75 major railway stations in the country to mark the celebrations for 75 years of Independence. The stalls will continue for the next one year, i.e. till Independence Day 2022. The exercise is a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
The Khadi stalls were inaugurated at all of the 75 railway stations on Saturday. The major stations include New Delhi, CSTM Mumbai, Nagpur, Jaipur, Ahmadabad, Surat, Ambala Cantt, Gwalior, Bhopal, Patna, Agra, Lucknow, Howrah, Bangalore, Ernakulam and others. These stalls will offer various Khadi and village industries products like fabric, readymade garments, Khadi cosmetics, eatables, honey, pottery, etc. Through this exhibition cum sale, a large number of rail passengers crisscrossing the country will be able to buy local Khadi products that are indigenous to a particular region or state. It will, therefore, provide Khadi artisans with a large marketing platform to sell and promote their handcrafted products.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the initiative saying this collective effort of the Railways and the KVIC would empower the Khadi artisans. “Khadi stalls at these 75 railway stations will attract a large number of buyers and thus help popularize a wide range of Khadi products. This will not only promote “Swadeshi” but also bolster the government’s “Vocal for Local” initiative,” Saxena said.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
75 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करण्यासाठी खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने 75 प्रमुख रेल्वे स्थानकांवर खादी उत्पादनांच्या प्रदर्शन व विक्रीसाठी स्टॉल्स उभारले
16 AUG 2021 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
75 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करण्यासाठी खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने ( KVIC) देशभरातील 75 प्रमुख रेल्वे स्थानकांवर खादी उत्पादनांच्या प्रदर्शन व विक्रीसाठी केंद्रे (स्टॉल्स) उभारली आहेत. ही केंद्रे पुढील वर्षभर म्हणजे 2022 सालच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनापर्यंत सुरु राहतील. हा उपक्रम ‘आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव’ सोहोळ्याचा एक भाग आहे. देशभरातील 75 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर या खादी विक्री केंद्राचे उदघाटन शनिवारी करण्यात आले. या प्रमुख स्थानकांमध्ये नवी दिल्ली , छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस मुंबई,नागपूर, जयपूर, अहमदाबाद , सुरत, अंबाला छावणी , ग्वाल्हेर, भोपाळ, पाटणा, आग्रा, लखनौ , हावडा, बंगळुरू, एर्नाकुलम आणि इतर स्थानकांचा समावेश आहे. या विक्री केंद्रांवर खादी व ग्रामोद्योगाचे कापड, तयार कपडे, खादी सौन्दर्यप्रसाधने, खाद्यपदार्थ, मध, मातीची भांडी, इत्यादी वस्तूंची विक्री करण्यात येईल. देशभरात मोठ्या संख्येने प्रवास करणाऱ्या रेल्वे प्रवाशांना या प्रदर्शन व विक्री केंद्रांवर स्थानिक कारागिरांनी बनवलेल्या वस्तू त्या त्या रेल्वे स्थानकांवरच विकत घेता येतील. त्यामुळे स्थानिक खादी कारागिरांना आपली वस्तूंच्या विक्रीसाठी मोठे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होईल.
खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी या उपक्रमाचे स्वागत करताना म्हटले आहे, कि रेल्वे व KVIC च्या या संयुक्त प्रयत्नामुळे खादी कारागिरांचे सक्षमीकरण होईल. “ 75 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर सुरु झालेल्या या विक्री केंद्रांकडे मोठ्या प्रमाणात खरेदीदार आकर्षित होतील, त्यामुळे खादीच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीतील उत्पादनांना प्रसिद्धी मिळेल. यातून फक्त ‘स्वदेशी’ लाच नव्हे तर शासनाच्या ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ उपक्रमालादेखील उठाव मिळेल.”