Ministry of Defence
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations at Andaman & Nicobar Command
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Flag hoisting & singing of National Anthem organised at 50 remote islands across Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• INS Baaz participates in Independence Day celebrations
• 75 service personnel of ANC take part in various events
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country, organised flag hoisting and singing of the National Anthem at 50 remote islands across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to celebrate the 75th Independence Day. The flag hoisting ceremony was held between August 13-15, 2021 by all the components of the Command i.e., Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard. The National Flag was also hoisted at Anderson Island, Clyde Island, Grub Island, Interview Island, North Cinque Island, North Reef Island, South Cinque Island and South Reef Island.
From the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, INS Baaz participated in the celebrations of Independence Day. The National Flag was hoisted and the National Anthem sung at INS Baaz wherein 75 service personnel from all four components of ANC participated. A joint services drill was also conducted as per the military traditions.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર કમાન્ડમાં 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ' ની ઉજવણી
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય અંશો:
• આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓના 50 દૂરસ્થ ટાપુઓ પર ધ્વજારોહણ અને રાષ્ટ્રગીત ગાવાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે
• INS બાઝે સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો
• ANCના 75 સેવા કર્મચારીઓ વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લીધો
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર કમાન્ડ (ANC), જે દેશના એકમાત્ર સંયુક્ત દળોના કમાન્ડ છે, 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓના 50 દૂરસ્થ ટાપુઓ પર ધ્વજારોહણ અને રાષ્ટ્રગીત ગાવાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. 13-15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ની વચ્ચે કમાન્ડના તમામ ઘટકો એટલે કે ભારતીય સેના, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ, ભારતીય વાયુસેના અને ભારતીય તટરક્ષક દળો દ્વારા ધ્વજવંદન સમારોહ યોજાયો હતો. એન્ડરસન આઇલેન્ડ, ક્લાઇડ આઇલેન્ડ, ગ્રબ આઇલેન્ડ, ઇન્ટરવ્યુ આઇલેન્ડ, નોર્થ સિન્ક આઇલેન્ડ, નોર્થ રીફ આઇલેન્ડ, સાઉથ સિન્ક આઇલેન્ડ અને સાઉથ રીફ આઇલેન્ડ પર પણ રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ ફરકાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ પરથી INS બાઝે સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજ ફરકાવવામાં આવ્યો અને INS બાઝમાં રાષ્ટ્રગીત ગાવામાં આવ્યું જેમાં ANCના ચારેય ઘટકોમાંથી 75 સેવા કર્મચારીઓએ ભાગ લીધો. લશ્કરી પરંપરાઓ અનુસાર સંયુક્ત સેવા કવાયત પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી.