Ministry of Defence
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations at Andaman & Nicobar Command
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Flag hoisting & singing of National Anthem organised at 50 remote islands across Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• INS Baaz participates in Independence Day celebrations
• 75 service personnel of ANC take part in various events
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country, organised flag hoisting and singing of the National Anthem at 50 remote islands across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to celebrate the 75th Independence Day. The flag hoisting ceremony was held between August 13-15, 2021 by all the components of the Command i.e., Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard. The National Flag was also hoisted at Anderson Island, Clyde Island, Grub Island, Interview Island, North Cinque Island, North Reef Island, South Cinque Island and South Reef Island.
From the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, INS Baaz participated in the celebrations of Independence Day. The National Flag was hoisted and the National Anthem sung at INS Baaz wherein 75 service personnel from all four components of ANC participated. A joint services drill was also conducted as per the military traditions.

وزارت دفاع
انڈمان ونکوبار کمان میں ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ تقریبات
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
• پورے انڈمان ونکو بار جزائر میں 50 دور دراز کے جزائر میں جھنڈا پھیرا یا گیااور قومی ترانہ گایا گیا۔
• یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں آئی این ایس باز نے شرکت کی۔
• اے این سی کے 75 فوجی عملے کے افراد نے مختلف تقریبات میں حصہ لیا
ملک کی واحد مشترکہ مسلح افواج کی کمان ؛انڈمان ونکو بار کمان اے این سی نے 75 واں یوم آزادی منانے کے لئے پورے انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر میں 50 سے زیادہ دور دراز کے جزائر میں ترنگا سلامی اور قومی ترانے گانے کی تقریبات منعقد کی۔ جھنڈا پھیرانے کی تقریب کمان کے تمام یونٹوں کے ذریعے 13 سے 15 اگست 2021 کے دوران کی گئی، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ شامل ہیں۔ قومی ترنگا اینڈرسن جزیرے ، کلائیڈ جزیرے، گروپ جزیرے، انٹرویو جزیرے، شمالی سنکیو جزیرے، شمالی ریف جزیرے، ساؤتھ سنکیو جزیرے اور جنوبی ریف جزیرے میں قومی ترنگا پھیرا یا گیا۔
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر سے آئی این ایس باز نے یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ آئی این ایس باز پر قومی ترنگا لہر ا یا گیا اور قومی ترانا گایا گیا۔ جب کہ اے این سی کے تمام 4 یونٹوں سے 75 فوجی عملے کے افراد نے بھی شرکت کی۔ فوجی روایت کے مطابق ایک مشترکہ خدماتی ڈرل بھی منعقد کی گئی۔