Ministry of Defence
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations at Andaman & Nicobar Command
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Flag hoisting & singing of National Anthem organised at 50 remote islands across Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• INS Baaz participates in Independence Day celebrations
• 75 service personnel of ANC take part in various events
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country, organised flag hoisting and singing of the National Anthem at 50 remote islands across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to celebrate the 75th Independence Day. The flag hoisting ceremony was held between August 13-15, 2021 by all the components of the Command i.e., Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard. The National Flag was also hoisted at Anderson Island, Clyde Island, Grub Island, Interview Island, North Cinque Island, North Reef Island, South Cinque Island and South Reef Island.
From the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, INS Baaz participated in the celebrations of Independence Day. The National Flag was hoisted and the National Anthem sung at INS Baaz wherein 75 service personnel from all four components of ANC participated. A joint services drill was also conducted as per the military traditions.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কম্যান্ডের ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপন
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
দেশে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর হল একমাত্র যুগ্ম কম্যান্ড। ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে গতকাল এই কম্যান্ডের উদ্যোগে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ৫০টি প্রত্যন্ত দ্বীপে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন এবং জাতীয় সঙ্গীত পরিবেশিত হয় । ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী এবং উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী যৌথভাবে ১৩-১৫ আগস্ট জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করে। এ ছাড়া অ্যান্ডারসন দ্বীপ, ক্লয়েড দ্বীপ, গ্রাব দ্বীপ, ইন্টারভিউ দ্বীপ, উত্তর সিনিক দ্বীপ, দক্ষিণ সিনিক দ্বীপ, উত্তর রিফ দ্বীপ এবং দক্ষিণ রিফ দ্বীপেও জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলিত হয়েছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপুপুঞ্জে নৌবাহিনীর আইএনএস বাজ স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনে অংশ নেয়। অনুষ্ঠানে চার বাহিনীর ৭৫ জন সদস্য জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেন এবং সামরিক প্রথা অনুযায়ী কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেন।