Ministry of Defence
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations at Andaman & Nicobar Command
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Flag hoisting & singing of National Anthem organised at 50 remote islands across Andaman & Nicobar Islands
• INS Baaz participates in Independence Day celebrations
• 75 service personnel of ANC take part in various events
Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), the only Joint Forces Command of the country, organised flag hoisting and singing of the National Anthem at 50 remote islands across the Andaman & Nicobar Islands to celebrate the 75th Independence Day. The flag hoisting ceremony was held between August 13-15, 2021 by all the components of the Command i.e., Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard. The National Flag was also hoisted at Anderson Island, Clyde Island, Grub Island, Interview Island, North Cinque Island, North Reef Island, South Cinque Island and South Reef Island.
From the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, INS Baaz participated in the celebrations of Independence Day. The National Flag was hoisted and the National Anthem sung at INS Baaz wherein 75 service personnel from all four components of ANC participated. A joint services drill was also conducted as per the military traditions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தில் ‘விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்ஸவ' கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
16 AUG 2021 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் ஒரே கூட்டுப்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையமான அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், 75-ஆவது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளைச் சுற்றியுள்ள 50 தொலைதூர தீவுகளில் தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றிவைத்து, தேசிய கீதம் பாடும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்திய ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஆகியவை, ஆகஸ்ட் 13-15 வரை கொடி ஏற்றும் நிகழ்வை நடத்தின. ஆண்டர்சன், கிளைட், க்ரப், இன்டர்வியூ, நார்த் சிங்க், நார்த் ரீஃப், சவுத் சிங்க், சவுத் ரீஃப் ஆகிய தீவுகளிலும் தேசியக்கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்டது.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளிலிருந்து ஐஎன்எஸ் பாஸ் கப்பல் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றது. அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் நான்கு பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 75 வீரர்கள் கலந்துகொண்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஐஎன்எஸ் பாஸ் கப்பலில் தேசியக்கொடி ஏற்றி வைக்கப்பட்டு தேசிய கீதம் இசைக்கப்பட்டதுபாரம்பரியமிக்க ராணுவ முறையில் கூட்டுப்படைகளின் அணிவகுப்பும் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746303