Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurated the world's second-largest refurbished gene bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
Our farmers are skilled human resources even without a degree – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
16 AUG 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the world's second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa, New Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the farmers of India are fully capable of accepting the challenges faced by the agriculture sector and conquering them. He said that our farmers are skilled human resources even without any major educational degree. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is constantly concerned about the welfare of the farmers and concrete steps have been taken by the government through several schemes to increase their income.
Appreciating the services of visionary experts like Prof. B. P. Pal, Prof. M.S. Swaminathan and Prof. Harbhajan Singh, Shri Tomar said that they had laid a strong foundation for the conservation of diversity of indigenous crops in the country. “We have a glorious past, for the progress of the country, everyone should keep moving forward with a sense of responsibility towards the future. This revamped state-of-the-art National Gene Bank is a powerful step in that direction. The staff working here must have felt satisfaction and happiness that how they are serving the agriculture sector and the country while saving the heritage. Today, the need for biofortified crop varieties is being felt, somewhere there is an imbalance, which the government is trying to overcome by taking the farmers along”, he added.
Shri Tomar said, “in ancient times there was a lack of resources and technology, but the fabric of nature was strong, there was complete coordination, due to which there was neither malnutrition nor death due to hunger in the country then. But when this fabric broke, we started facing difficulties and needed to make special efforts. Due to the successful efforts of the government with the farmers and agricultural scientists, today the production and productivity of food grains are increasing continuously.” He said that if proper attention had been given to the development of agriculture twenty-thirty years ago, today the world would be dependent on India for agriculture and allied sector.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that agri-farmers would be greatly benefited by the new gene bank with state-of-the-art facilities for germplasm. The government is working with a positive mindset. The goal of the Prime Minister is to make the farmers self-reliant, the government is making every effort in this direction.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, while delivering the welcome address, explained the activities and progress of the Bureau. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar released some publications of the Bureau and launched PGR Map App. The services of Shri Kuldeep Singh, the recently retired Director of the Bureau, for the modernization of the gene bank, was appreciated.
The National Gene Bank established in the year 1996 to preserve the seeds of Plant Genetic Resources (PGR) for future generations, has the capacity to preserve about one million germplasm in the form of seeds. Presently it is protecting 4.52 lakh accessions, of which 2.7 lakh are Indian germplasm and the rest have been imported from other countries. National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources is meeting the need of in-situ and ex-situ germplasm conservation through Delhi Headquarters and 10 regional stations in the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व के दूसरे सबसे बड़े नवीनीकृत जीन बैंक का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया लोकार्पण
हमारे किसान बिना डिग्री के भी कुशल मानव संसाधन- श्री तोमर
16 AUG 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources- NBPGR), पूसा, नई दिल्ली में विश्व के दूसरे सबसे बड़े नवीनीकृत-अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक का लोकार्पण केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र के समक्ष विद्यमान चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए उन पर विजयी प्राप्त करने में भारत के किसान पूरी तरह सक्षम है, हमारे किसान बिना किसी बड़ी शैक्षणिक डिग्री के भी कुशल मानव संसाधन है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी को किसानों की भलाई की लगातार चिंता रहती है और उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक योजनाओं के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं।
श्री तोमर ने प्रो. बी.पी. पाल, प्रो. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन और प्रो. हरभजन सिंह जैसे दूरदर्शी विशेषज्ञों की सेवाओं को सराहते हुए कहा कि इन्होंने देश में स्वदेशी फसलों की विविधता संरक्षण के लिए मजबूत नींव रखी थी। हमारा गौरवशाली अतीत रहा है, उसे पढ़कर देश की प्रगति के लिए सभी को भविष्य के प्रति जिम्मेदारी के भाव के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहना चाहिए। यह नवीनीकृत-अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक इसी दिशा में एक सशक्त हस्ताक्षर है। यहां काम करने वाले स्टाफ को निश्चित ही संतोष व प्रसन्नता का अनुभव होता होगा कि वे विरासत को सहेजते हुए किस तरह से कृषि क्षेत्र व देश की सेवा कर रहे हैं। आज बायोफोर्टिफाइड फसलों की किस्मों की आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही है, कहीं ना कहीं असंतुलन है, जिसे दूर करने की कोशिशें सरकार किसानों को साथ लेकर कर रही है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पुरातन काल में साधन-सुविधाओं का अभाव था, इतनी टेक्नालाजी भी नहीं थी, लेकिन प्रकृति का ताना-बाना मजबूत था, पूरा समन्वय रहता था, जिससे तब देश में न तो कुपोषण था, ना ही भूख के कारण मौतें होती थी। लेकिन जब यह ताना-बाना टूटा तो हमें मुश्किलें पेश आने लगी और विशेष प्रयत्न करने की जरूरत पड़ी। सरकार के किसानों व कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सफल प्रयत्नों के फलस्वरूप आज खाद्यान्न की उत्पादन व उत्पादकता निरंतर बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीस-तीस साल पहले इतने प्रयत्न नहीं किए गए, खेती-किसानी के विकास पर जितना ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए था, उसमें चूक हुई अन्यथा कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्र को लेकर आज दुनिया, भारत पर अवलंबित होती
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि जर्मप्लाज्म के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं सहित नवीनीकृत जीन बैंक से कृषि-किसानों को काफी फायदा होगा। सरकार सकारात्मक सोच से काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री जी का लक्ष्य किसानों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का है, सरकार इस दिशा में हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए ब्यूरो की गतिविधियां व प्रगति बताई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने ब्यूरो के कुछ प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया तथा पीजीआर मैप एप लांच किया। जीन बैंक के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए, ब्यूरो के हाल ही में सेवानिवृत निदेशक श्री कुलदीप सिंह की सेवाओं को सराहा गया। आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. तिलक राज शर्मा ने आभार माना। कार्यवाहक निदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार व वीना गुप्ता सहित अन्य स्टाफ भी मौजूद था
पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों (पीजीआर) के बीजों को भावी पीढ़ी के लिए संरक्षित करने हेतु वर्ष 1996 में स्थापित नेशनल जीन बैंक में बीज के रूप में लगभग 10 लाख जर्मप्लाज्म को संरक्षित करने की क्षमता है। वर्तमान में 4.52 लाख परिग्रहण का संरक्षण कर रहा है, जिसमें 2.7 लाख भारतीय जननद्रव्य है व शेष अन्य देशों से आयात किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, दिल्ली मुख्यालय व देश में 10 क्षेत्रीय स्टेशनों के माध्यम से इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू जर्मप्लाज्म संरक्षण की आवश्यकता को पूरा कर रहा है।