Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 213
In a record-breaking progress, India administers 55 Cr COVID-19 Vaccine doses
Over 55 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 21.6Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
16 AUG 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a record-breaking progress, India administered 55 Crore (55,14,89,821) COVID-19 Vaccine doses, as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. Over55 lakh (55,85,834) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
31,44,650 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 5,22,629 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 20,00,68,334 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,59,35,853 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Five States namely Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 1 Crore Cumulative Doses of COVID-19 Vaccine in the age group 18-44 years. Also, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Kerala, Telangana, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Uttarakhand and West Bengal have vaccinated more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
117201
2502
2
Andhra Pradesh
4717451
360501
3
Arunachal Pradesh
389731
10523
4
Assam
6623012
390847
5
Bihar
13476301
837232
6
Chandigarh
402938
20516
7
Chhattisgarh
4266591
440936
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
272031
6320
9
Daman & Diu
180646
8761
10
Delhi
4427145
745702
11
Goa
564495
34366
12
Gujarat
15165853
1077905
13
Haryana
5550440
681728
14
Himachal Pradesh
2465986
33337
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2099858
93196
16
Jharkhand
4542795
368130
17
Karnataka
12526795
1058703
18
Kerala
5767904
454920
19
Ladakh
90993
1545
20
Lakshadweep
26177
474
21
Madhya Pradesh
18697541
1152677
22
Maharashtra
14457306
1194142
23
Manipur
600374
10818
24
Meghalaya
532516
13225
25
Mizoram
371650
8675
26
Nagaland
373552
8706
27
Odisha
6895523
642754
28
Puducherry
295730
6120
29
Punjab
3311904
275292
30
Rajasthan
13676341
1665033
31
Sikkim
312918
6129
32
Tamil Nadu
11138205
892446
33
Telangana
5904417
844874
34
Tripura
1208876
44113
35
Uttar Pradesh
25575023
1494430
36
Uttarakhand
2950682
196108
37
West Bengal
10091433
852167
Total
200068334
15935853
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 55,14,89,821vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10351848
18283967
200068334
118223789
81498480
428426418
2nd Dose
8114959
12226514
15935853
46231673
40554404
123063403
As on Day-213 of the vaccination drive (16th August, 2021), total 55,85,834 vaccine doses were given. 43,18,152 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,67,682 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 16th August, 2021 (213rd Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
1315
5386
3144650
825815
340986
4318152
2nd Dose
13847
52555
522629
436003
242648
1267682
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- दिन 213
रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ प्रगति में, भारत ने टीके की 55 करोड़ खुराकें लगाई
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 55 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
अब तक, 18-44 आयु वर्ग में टीके की लगभग 21.6 करोड़ खुराकें लगाई गईं
16 AUG 2021 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
रिकॉर्ड तोड़ प्रगति में, आज शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत टीके की 55 करोड़ (55,14,89,821) खुराकें लगाईं। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण के नए चरण की 21 जून से शुरुआत हुई है। शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज टीकों की 55 लाख से ज्यादा (55,85,834) खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी हैं।
आज 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में टीके की 31,44,650 खुराकों को पहली खुराक और 5,22,629 खुराकों को दूसरी खुराक के तौर पर लगाया गया। टीकाकरण अभियान के चरण-3 की शुरुआत के बाद से सभी 37 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कुल 20,00,68,334 व्यक्तियों को उनकी पहली और 1,59,35,853 को उनकी दूसरी खुराक मिल गई है। पांच राज्यों मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, और उत्तर प्रदेश ने 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कोविड-19 टीके की कुल 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, झारखंड, केरल, तेलंगाना, हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, और पश्चिम बंगाल ने 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का कोविड टीके की पहली खुराक के लिए टीकाकरण किया है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में लोगों को अब तक लगाई गई टीके की कुल खुराकों को दर्शाती है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
117201
2502
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4717451
360501
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
389731
10523
4
असम
6623012
390847
5
बिहार
13476301
837232
6
चंडीगढ़
402938
20516
7
छत्तीसगढ़
4266591
440936
8
दादर और नगर हवेली
272031
6320
9
दमन और दीव
180646
8761
10
दिल्ली
4427145
745702
11
गोवा
564495
34366
12
गुजरात
15165853
1077905
13
हरियाणा
5550440
681728
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2465986
33337
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2099858
93196
16
झारखंड
4542795
368130
17
कर्नाटक
12526795
1058703
18
केरल
5767904
454920
19
लद्दाख
90993
1545
20
लक्षद्वीप
26177
474
21
मध्य प्रदेश
18697541
1152677
22
महाराष्ट्र
14457306
1194142
23
मणिपुर
600374
10818
24
मेघालय
532516
13225
25
मिजोरम
371650
8675
26
नगालैंड
373552
8706
27
ओडिशा
6895523
642754
28
पुडुचेरी
295730
6120
29
पंजाब
3311904
275292
30
राजस्थान
13676341
1665033
31
सिक्किम
312918
6129
32
तमिलनाडु
11138205
892446
33
तेलंगाना
5904417
844874
34
त्रिपुरा
1208876
44113
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
25575023
1494430
36
उत्तराखंड
2950682
196108
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
10091433
852167
कुल
200068334
15935853
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की 55,14,89,821 खुराकों के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है:-
टीके की कुल खुराक का विस्तार
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10351848
18283967
200068334
118223789
81498480
428426418
दूसरी खुराक
8114959
12226514
15935853
46231673
40554404
123063403
टीकाकरण अभियान के 213वें दिन (16 अगस्त, 2021) कुल 55,85,834 टीके की खुराक दी गईं। शाम 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 43,18,152 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली और 12,67,682 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई गईं। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
दिनांक: 16 अगस्त, 2021 (213वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
1315
5386
3144650
825815
340986
4318152
दूसरी खुराक
13847
52555
522629
436003
242648
1267682
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।