Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre Notifies RoDTEP Scheme Guidelines and Rates
Scheme to boost our exports & competitiveness
Sectors like Marine, Agriculture, Leather, Gems & Jewellery, Automobile, Plastics, Electrical / Electronics, Machinery get the benefits of Scheme.
Rates of RoDTEP to cover 8555 tariff lines
17 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has today notified RoDTEP Scheme Guidelines and Rates (Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products). The scheme for zero rating of exports will boost our exports & competitiveness in the global markets .The rates of RoDTEP will cover 8555 tariff lines.
It may be noted that Government is leaving no stone unturned to support domestic industry and make it more competitive in the international markets. Export centric industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their competitiveness, boost exports, generate employment and contribute to the overall economy. This will go a long way in achieving our vision of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) is one such reform, based on the globally accepted principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, and taxes and levies borne on the exported products should be either exempted or remitted to exporters.
Scheme’s objective is to refund, currently un-refunded:
- Duties/ taxes/ levies, at the Central, State & local level, borne on the exported product, including prior stage cumulative indirect taxes on goods & services used in production of the exported product, and
- Such indirect Duties/ taxes/ levies in respect of distribution of exported products.
It may be noted that rebate under the Scheme shall not be available in respect of duties and taxes already exempted or remitted or credited.
RoDTEP is going to give a boost to Indian exports by providing a level playing field to domestic industry abroad.
RoDTEP support will be available to eligible exporters at a notified rate as a percentage of Freight On Board (FOB) value. Rebate on certain export products will also be subject to value cap per unit of the exported product.
Scheme is to be implemented by Customs through a simplified IT System. Rebate will be issued in the form of a transferable duty credit/ electronic scrip (e-scrip) which will be maintained in an electronic ledger by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC).
Identified export sectors and rates under RoDTEP cover 8555 tariff lines in addition to similar support being extended to apparel and made-ups exports under RoSCTL scheme of Ministry of Textiles.
Employment Oriented Sectors like Marine, Agriculture, Leather, Gems & Jewellery etc. are covered under the Scheme. Other sectors like Automobile, Plastics, Electrical / Electronics, Machinery etc. also get support. The entire valve chain of textiles also gets covered through RoDTEP & RoSCTL.
Click here to view the RoDTEP Notification

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने आरओडीटीईपी योजना के दिशानिर्देश और दर अधिसूचित किए
योजना का उद्देश्य निर्यात और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना है
समुद्र, कृषि, चमड़ा, रत्न और आभूषण, ऑटोमोबाइल, प्लास्टिक, इलेक्ट्रिकल/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मशीनरी जैसे क्षेत्रों को योजना का लाभ मिलता है
8555 टैरिफ लाइन आरओडीटीईपी की दरें इसके तहत आएंगी
17 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने आज आरओडीटीईपी योजना के दिशानिर्देशों और दरों (निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट) को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। निर्यात की शून्य रेटिंग योजना वैश्विक बाजार में हमारे निर्यात और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगी। 8555 टैरिफ लाइन आरओडीटीईपी की दरें इसके तहत आएंगी।
यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि सरकार घरेलू उद्योग को समर्थन देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इसे और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। निर्यात केंद्रित उद्योगों में सुधार किया जा रहा है और उन्हें बेहतर मैकेनिज्म के साथ पेश किया जा रहा है ताकि उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। जिससे निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिले और रोजगार पैदा किया जा सके। साथ ही इसके जरिए अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान दिया जा सके। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) एक ऐसा सुधार है, जो विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत सिद्धांत पर आधारित है। जिसका मानना है कि करों और शुल्कों का निर्यात नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, और निर्यात किए गए उत्पादों पर वहन किए गए करों और लेवी को या तो छूट दी जानी चाहिए या निर्यातकों को वापस कर देना चाहिए।
योजना का उद्देश्य रिफंड करना है, जिनका वर्तमान में रिफंड नहीं किया गया है:
• निर्यात किए गए उत्पाद पर केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर शुल्क/कर/लेवी, निर्यात किए गए उत्पाद के उत्पादन में उपयोग की जाने वाली वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर पहले लगाए गए अप्रत्यक्ष कर और
• निर्यात किए गए उत्पादों के वितरण के संबंध में ऐसे अप्रत्यक्ष शुल्क/कर/लेवी।
यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि योजना के तहत छूट उस समय नहीं मिलेगी, जब पहले से शुल्क और करों के संबंध में छूट दी जा चुकी है।
आरओडीटीईपी विदेश में घरेलू उद्योग को समान अवसर प्रदान करके भारतीय निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने जा रहा है।
आरओडीटीईपी समर्थन पात्र निर्यातकों को फ्रेट ऑन बोर्ड (एफओबी) अधिसूचित दर पर मूल्य के प्रतिशत के रूप में उपलब्ध होगा। कुछ निर्यात उत्पादों पर छूट भी निर्यात होने वाले उत्पाद की प्रति यूनिट मूल्य सीमा के आधार पर तय होगी।
योजना को सीमा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा सरलीकृत आईटी प्रणाली के माध्यम से लागू किया जाना है। छूट एक हस्तांतरणीय शुल्क क्रेडिट/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्क्रिप (ई-स्क्रिप) के रूप में जारी की जाएगी। जिसे केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेजर में रखा मेंटन किया जाएगा।
आरओडीटीईपी के तहत पहचाने गए निर्यात क्षेत्रों में 8555 टैरिफ लाइन शामिल हैं। जिसे वस्त्र मंत्रालय की आरओएससीटीएल योजना के तहत अपैरल और मेड-अप निर्यात के लिए भी विस्तारित कर दिया गया है।
आरओडीटीईपी और आरओएसटीएल के तहत रोजगार उन्मुख क्षेत्रों जैसे समुद्री, कृषि, चमड़ा, रत्न और आभूषण, ऑटोमोबाइल, प्लास्टिक, इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मशीनरी आदि जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी समर्थन मिलता है। ऐसे में दोनो योजनाओं में वस्त्रों की पूरी वाल्व श्रृंखला शामिल हो जाती है।
आरओडीटीईपी अधिसूचना को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें