Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre Notifies RoDTEP Scheme Guidelines and Rates
Scheme to boost our exports & competitiveness
Sectors like Marine, Agriculture, Leather, Gems & Jewellery, Automobile, Plastics, Electrical / Electronics, Machinery get the benefits of Scheme.
Rates of RoDTEP to cover 8555 tariff lines
17 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has today notified RoDTEP Scheme Guidelines and Rates (Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products). The scheme for zero rating of exports will boost our exports & competitiveness in the global markets .The rates of RoDTEP will cover 8555 tariff lines.
It may be noted that Government is leaving no stone unturned to support domestic industry and make it more competitive in the international markets. Export centric industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their competitiveness, boost exports, generate employment and contribute to the overall economy. This will go a long way in achieving our vision of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) is one such reform, based on the globally accepted principle that taxes and duties should not be exported, and taxes and levies borne on the exported products should be either exempted or remitted to exporters.
Scheme’s objective is to refund, currently un-refunded:
- Duties/ taxes/ levies, at the Central, State & local level, borne on the exported product, including prior stage cumulative indirect taxes on goods & services used in production of the exported product, and
- Such indirect Duties/ taxes/ levies in respect of distribution of exported products.
It may be noted that rebate under the Scheme shall not be available in respect of duties and taxes already exempted or remitted or credited.
RoDTEP is going to give a boost to Indian exports by providing a level playing field to domestic industry abroad.
RoDTEP support will be available to eligible exporters at a notified rate as a percentage of Freight On Board (FOB) value. Rebate on certain export products will also be subject to value cap per unit of the exported product.
Scheme is to be implemented by Customs through a simplified IT System. Rebate will be issued in the form of a transferable duty credit/ electronic scrip (e-scrip) which will be maintained in an electronic ledger by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC).
Identified export sectors and rates under RoDTEP cover 8555 tariff lines in addition to similar support being extended to apparel and made-ups exports under RoSCTL scheme of Ministry of Textiles.
Employment Oriented Sectors like Marine, Agriculture, Leather, Gems & Jewellery etc. are covered under the Scheme. Other sectors like Automobile, Plastics, Electrical / Electronics, Machinery etc. also get support. The entire valve chain of textiles also gets covered through RoDTEP & RoSCTL.
Click here to view the RoDTEP Notification

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ওপর শুল্ক ও কর হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং নতুন কর হার প্রকাশ করেছে
এই কর্মসূচির ফলে রপ্তানি এবং প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে
17 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকরার রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ওপর শুল্ক ও কর হ্রাস সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিটির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং নতুন কর হার প্রকাশ করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে বিশ্ব বাজারে দেশীয় সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি ও প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়বে। কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৮,৫৫৫টি ক্ষেত্রে মাশুল হার স্থির হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সবরকম সাহায্য দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকার উপযোগী করে তুলতে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় কোন ঘাটতি নেই। রপ্তানি-কেন্দ্রিক শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সংস্কার করা হচ্ছে, যাতে উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করে বিশ্ব বাজারে টিকে থাকতে সক্ষম করে তোলা যায়। একই সঙ্গে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি, কর্মসংস্থান এবং সমগ্র অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় অবদান আরও বাড়ানোর ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সরকারের এই উদ্যোগ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।
রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ওপর শুল্ক ও কর হ্রাস এমন একটি সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ, যা সারা বিশ্বে স্বীকৃত নীতিগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে পরিচালিত হয়। কর ছাড়ের এই ব্যবস্থা রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীগুলির ওপর কর ও শুল্ক ছাড়ের সুবিধা দিয়ে থাকে। এর ফলে, রপ্তানিকারীদের ওপর বিভিন্ন কর ও শুল্কের বোঝা হ্রাস পায়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয়, রাজ্য ও স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ওপর যে কর বা মাশুল বা শুল্ক আরোপিত হয়, তা থেকে রপ্তানিকারীদের রেহাই দেওয়া হবে। রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রী বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে এধরণের প্রযোজ্য পরোক্ষ কর বা শুল্ক বা মাশুল থেকে ছাড় মিলবে। আরও উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ওপর কর ও শুল্ক ছাড় সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচির আওতায় ছাড় সুবিধা তখনই মিলবে, যখন অন্যান্য শুল্ক বা কর বিধি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাওয়া যায় না।
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় যে সমস্ত বস্ত্র ও তৈরি পোশাকের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়, তার পাশাপাশি আরও ৮,৫৫৫টি মাশুলের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন হার স্থির হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা কর্মসংস্থানমুখী কৃষি, চর্ম, রত্নালঙ্কার প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রেও পাওয়া যাবে। এমনকি, মোটর গাড়ি, প্লাস্টিক, ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল বা ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স যন্ত্রাংশ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রেও কর্মসূচির সুবিধা মিলবে।