Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark
Recovery Rate (97.52%) at its highest since March 2020
35,178 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,67,415) lowest in 148 days
Active cases constitute 1.14% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.96%) less than 3% for last 23 days
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark yesterday. Cumulatively, 56,06,52,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,67,149 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,05,075 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,51,471
2nd Dose
81,39,176
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,91,828
2nd Dose
1,23,10,279
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,53,38,194
2nd Dose
1,66,89,475
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,96,50,340
2nd Dose
4,68,78,435
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,20,88,223
2nd Dose
4,09,14,609
Total
56,06,52,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.52%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,85,923 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,169 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,178 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,67,415 is lowest in 148 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.14% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,97,559 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.84 crore (49,84,27,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for last 54 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.96%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 72 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 56 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 56 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 62,67,149 முகாம்களில் 56,06,52,030 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 55,05,075 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,14,85,923 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 37,169 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.52 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 35,178 பேர் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 52 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,67,415 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.14 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,97,559 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 49,84,27,083 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 1.95 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.96 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 54 நாட்களாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 72 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746841