Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark
Recovery Rate (97.52%) at its highest since March 2020
35,178 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,67,415) lowest in 148 days
Active cases constitute 1.14% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.96%) less than 3% for last 23 days
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark yesterday. Cumulatively, 56,06,52,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,67,149 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,05,075 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,51,471
2nd Dose
81,39,176
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,91,828
2nd Dose
1,23,10,279
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,53,38,194
2nd Dose
1,66,89,475
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,96,50,340
2nd Dose
4,68,78,435
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,20,88,223
2nd Dose
4,09,14,609
Total
56,06,52,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.52%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,85,923 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,169 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,178 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,67,415 is lowest in 148 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.14% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,97,559 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.84 crore (49,84,27,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for last 54 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.96%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 72 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے مجموعی طورپر کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کے 56 کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکے لگاکر ایک سنگ میل طے کیا ہے
مارچ 2020سے اب تک صحتیابی کی شرح سب سے زیادہ (97.52 فیصد )ہے
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں ایک ہی دن میں 35,178 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے
بھارت میں 148 دن میں زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد اب تک کی سب سے کم ( 3,67,415) ہے
متاثرہ معاملا ت کی تعداد کُل معاملوں کا 1.14 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے ، جو مارچ 2020سے سب سے کم ہے
گزشتہ 23 دن میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والوں کی یومیہ شرح3 فیصد سے بھی کم ( 1.96 فیصد ) ہے
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی18؍اگست2021: بھارت نے گذشتہ کل تک56 کروڑ ٹیکے لگاکر ایک بڑا سنگ میل طےکیا ہے۔ آج صبح سات بجے تک حاصل عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 62,67,149 سیشنز کے ذریعہ مجموعی طورپر56,06,52,030 ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 55,05,075 خوراکیں لوگوں کو دی گئی ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکن
پہلی خوراک
1,03,51,471
1,03,50,941
دوسری خوراک
81,39,176
81,20,754
پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکن
پہلی خوراک
1,82,91,828
1,82,86,002
دوسری خوراک
1,23,10,279
1,22,44,940
18سے 44سال کی عمر کےا فراد
پہلی خوراک
20,53,38,194
20,20,24,963
دوسری خوراک
1,66,89,475
1,61,02,484
45سے 59سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
11,96,50,340
11,87,86,699
دوسری خوراک
4,68,78,435
4,64,06,915
60سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
8,20,88,223
8,17,46,204
دوسری خوراک
4,09,14,609
4,06,60,707
میزان
56,06,52,030
56,06,52,030
سبھی کو کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کا ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کا نیا مرحلہ 21 جون 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو وسعت دینے اور اس کا دائرہ بڑھانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
بھارت میں سردست صحت یابی کی شرح 97.52 فیصد ہے ، جو مارچ 2020 سے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ وبا ءکے آغاز سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد میں سے 3,14,85,923 افراد پہلے ہی اس بیماری سے شفایاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 37,169 مریض شفایاب ہوچکے ہیں۔
بھارت میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں نئے معاملات کی تعداد35،178 ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔
مسلسل 52 ویں دن یومیہ 50000سے بھی کم معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ایسا مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے مشترکہ اور مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
بھارت میں سردست متاثرہ معاملات کی تعداد 3,67,415 ہے ، جو 148دن میں سب سے کم تعداد ہے۔جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والوں کی تعداد ملک میں مجموعی متاثرہ معاملات کامحض 1.14 فیصد ہے ، جو مارچ 2020 سے سب سے کم ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں بڑی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک میں پچھلے گھنٹے میں مجموعی طور پر 17,97, 559 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں اب تک 49.84 کروڑ (49,84,27,083) نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
ایک طرف جب ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی ہفتہ وار شرح 1.95 فیصد ہے ، جو گزشتہ 54 دن میں 3فیصدسے بھی کم ہے۔ متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی یومیہ شرح بھی سردست 1.96فیصد ہے ، جو پچھلے 23دن میں 3فیصد سے بھی کم اور مسلسل 72 دنوں میں 5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے ۔