Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark
Recovery Rate (97.52%) at its highest since March 2020
35,178 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,67,415) lowest in 148 days
Active cases constitute 1.14% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.96%) less than 3% for last 23 days
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark yesterday. Cumulatively, 56,06,52,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,67,149 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,05,075 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,51,471
2nd Dose
81,39,176
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,91,828
2nd Dose
1,23,10,279
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,53,38,194
2nd Dose
1,66,89,475
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,96,50,340
2nd Dose
4,68,78,435
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,20,88,223
2nd Dose
4,09,14,609
Total
56,06,52,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.52%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,85,923 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,169 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,178 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,67,415 is lowest in 148 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.14% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,97,559 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.84 crore (49,84,27,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for last 54 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.96%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 72 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 56 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 16,2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നല്‍കിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 56 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 7 വരെയുള്ള താല്‍ക്കാലിക റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 62,67,149 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 56,06,52,030 വാക്‌സിന്‍ ഡോസ് നല്‍കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 55,05,075 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കി.
ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.52% ആയി. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ 3,14,85,923 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 37,169 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 35,178 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 52 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000 ത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,67,415 പേരാണ്. 148 ദിവസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.14% മാത്രമാണ്. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 17,97,559 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി. ആകെ 49.84 കോടിയിലേറെ (49,84,27,083) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.95 ശതമാനമാണ്.54 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 1.96 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 23-ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു. 72 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.