Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark
Recovery Rate (97.52%) at its highest since March 2020
35,178 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,67,415) lowest in 148 days
Active cases constitute 1.14% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.96%) less than 3% for last 23 days
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark yesterday. Cumulatively, 56,06,52,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,67,149 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,05,075 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,51,471
2nd Dose
81,39,176
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,91,828
2nd Dose
1,23,10,279
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,53,38,194
2nd Dose
1,66,89,475
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,96,50,340
2nd Dose
4,68,78,435
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,20,88,223
2nd Dose
4,09,14,609
Total
56,06,52,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.52%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,85,923 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,169 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,178 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,67,415 is lowest in 148 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.14% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,97,559 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.84 crore (49,84,27,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for last 54 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.96%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 72 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 56 करोड़ के पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर (97.52 प्रतिशत) मार्च 2020 के बाद सर्वाधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,178 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले (3,67,415) 148 दिनों में सबसे कम
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय कुल मामलों का 1.14 प्रतिशत; मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.96 प्रतिशत) पिछले 23 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज कल 56 करोड़ के पड़ाव के पार पहुंच गया। आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 62,67,149 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 56,06,52,030 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 55,05,075 खुराकें लगाई गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,51,471
दूसरी खुराक
81,39,176
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,82,91,828
दूसरी खुराक
1,23,10,279
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,53,38,194
दूसरी खुराक
1,66,89,475
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
11,96,50,340
दूसरी खुराक
4,68,78,435
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,20,88,223
दूसरी खुराक
4,09,14,609
योग
56,06,52,030
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.52 प्रतिशत है। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सर्वाधिक है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,14,85,923 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 37,169 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 35,178 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 52 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,67,415 दर्ज की गई है, जो 148 दिनों में सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.14 प्रतिशत रह गये हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सबसे कम है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 17,97,559 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 49.84 करोड़ से अधिक (49,84,27,083) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.95 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 54 दिनों में तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी 1.96 प्रतिशत रही, जो पिछले 23 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 72 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।