Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark
Recovery Rate (97.52%) at its highest since March 2020
35,178 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,67,415) lowest in 148 days
Active cases constitute 1.14% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.96%) less than 3% for last 23 days
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed 56 Cr landmark yesterday. Cumulatively, 56,06,52,030 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,67,149 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 55,05,075 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,51,471
2nd Dose
81,39,176
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,91,828
2nd Dose
1,23,10,279
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,53,38,194
2nd Dose
1,66,89,475
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,96,50,340
2nd Dose
4,68,78,435
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,20,88,223
2nd Dose
4,09,14,609
Total
56,06,52,030
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.52%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,85,923 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 37,169 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 35,178 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-two consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,67,415 is lowest in 148 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.14% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,97,559 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.84 crore (49,84,27,083) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for last 54 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.96%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 72 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 56 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
97.52% గా నమోదైన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం; 2020 మార్చి తరువాత అత్యధికం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 35,178 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 3,67,415; 148 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవి మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.14%. మార్చి 2020 తరువాత అత్యల్పం
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.96%, 23 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు
18 AUG 2021 9:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 56 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటింది. 62,67,149 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 56,06,52,030 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది గత 24 గంటలలో 55,05,075 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,51,471
రెండో డోస్
81,39,176
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,91,828
రెండో డోస్
1,23,10,279
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
20,53,38,194
రెండో డోస్
1,66,89,475
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,96,50,340
రెండో డోస్
4,68,78,435
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
8,20,88,223
రెండో డోస్
4,09,14,609
మొత్తం
56,06,52,030
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.52% కు చేరుకోవటం విశేషం. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,14,85,923 మందికోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 37,169 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 35,178 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 52 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 3,67,415 మంది. ఇది 148 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.14% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,97,559 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 49.84 కోట్లకు పైగా (49,84,27,083) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 1.95% కాగా ఇది 54 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు ఉంటోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.95% కు చేరగా వరుసగా 23 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 72రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.