Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“In future, recommendations for boosters will definitely come”
“Mix-and-match of vaccines will definitely not cause a safety issue”
“Wearing mask properly and actively encouraging everyone to get vaccinated are the two biggest weapons to control further waves”
Priya Abraham, National Institute of Virology Director speaks on scientific developments on COVID-19
18 AUG 2021 11:22AM by PIB Mumbai
ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV) in Pune has been working on a war-footing for the whole of last one year. “2021 was a difficult but rewarding year for us”, said Ms. Priya Abraham, Director of ICMR-NIV, which has been at the forefront of scientific research on SARS-CoV-2 in the country. in an interview with India Science, the OTT channel of the Department of Science & Technology.
Giving a quick overview of vaccine development process carried out at the institute which has been at the forefront of scientific research on SARS-CoV-2 in the country, she explained: “We quickly isolated and gave a strain to Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) by the end of April (2020), after which they developed a whole virion-inactivated vaccine in the month of May and gave us back for review. We checked it for its complete inactivation, did its complete characterisation and started pre-clinical trials on hamsters and non-human primates, that is, monkeys. Those are very difficult experiments to do. These were conducted in our highest Bio-Safety Level-4 level containment facilities. In the next phase, we assisted them in the Phase I, II and III clinical trials in areas such as diagnostic aspect and laboratory support”.
Here are some excerpts from the interview on the scientific developments related to COVID-19, an analysis on the future of the pandemic and some common queries related to the virus.
In which stage is the trial of Covaxin on children running and by when can we expect to have vaccine for children?
Presently, Phase II and III trials of COVAXIN are going on for children in the age group of 2-18 years. Hopefully, the results are going to be available very soon. The results will be presented to the regulators. So, by September or just after it, we may have COVID-19 vaccines for children. This apart, Zydus Cadila’s vaccine trial is also going on. This can also be applied for children and will be made available.
Apart from these, what other vaccines can be made available for our citizens?
Zydus Cadila’s vaccine will be the first DNA vaccine which will be available for use. Besides, there is Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.’s m-RNA vaccine, Biological-E vaccine, Serum Institute of India’s Novovax and, another interesting one – an intra-nasal vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech International Limited. This vaccine does not require a jab and can be delivered through nostrils.
Will any of the presently available vaccines be effective on Delta-Plus variant?
First of all, the Delta-plus variant is less likely to spread than the Delta variant itself. Mainly Delta variant is present in over 130 countries. It has spread all over the world and it is this variant which is highly transmissible. In NIV we have done studies on this variant. We have studied the antibodies produced in the bodies of vaccinated people and checked it against this variant. It has been found that efficacy of antibodies against this variant has been reduced two to three folds. Yet, the vaccines are still protective against the variants. They may show a little less efficacy, but vaccines are very important to prevent serious forms of disease due to which patients may get hospitalized and even die. So, whatever the variant, vaccine is till now protective against all, including the Delta variant. So, there should not be any hesitancy at all.
Are we going to require a booster dose in the coming times? Is any study being conducted on this matter?
Studies on booster dose have been going on overseas and at least seven different vaccines have been tried out for booster dose. Now, WHO has put a stop to it till more countries catch up with vaccination. This is because there is an alarming vaccine gap between high-income and low-income countries. But, in future, recommendations for boosters will definitely come.
Are studies also on for mix and match of vaccines? Will it be beneficial for us?
There was a situation where inadvertently two different vaccines were given in two doses. We have tested those samples at NIV and found that the patients who received different vaccines in two doses were safe. No adverse effect was noted and immunogenicity was a little better. So, it is definitely not something which will cause a safety issue. We are studying this phenomenon and will be able to give more details in a few days’ time.
Has any new COVID-19 testing method emerged that gives better results and can be trusted more?
Hospitals and laboratories were overwhelmed by the huge number of cases during the second wave. Many of their staff members were infected. So, efficiency of testing had reduced during that time. There was a shortage of reagents also. All these affected the efficacy of testing. RT-PCR testing method is by itself only about 70% sensitive. But it is still recommended by WHO. But, in the future we may see easier and quicker ‘point-of-care’ tests where we need not send samples to labs.
Please tell us about ICMR developed RT-LAMP Test
RT-LAMP assay produced by ICMR is a cost-effective assay. It does not require expensive equipment or extensive training and can also be done at Primary Health Centres in districts. These kinds of quick and fast tests which can be done in technologically not so advanced places will become more popular in the future.
Self-testing kits have also come in markets now. Will it further pace up testing?
Self-testing kits are antigen testing kits and so, their sensitivity is inferior to RT-PCR method. The sensitivity is likely to be more in symptomatic patients. But, for asymptomatic patients, the sensitivity will be less.
Can people infected by Bird-Flu or Zika Virus become susceptible to SARS-CoV-2 infection?
Bird Flu and Zika Virus are unrelated to Coronavirus. But one commonality between HINI Bird Flu or Swine Flu Virus and SARS-CoV-2 is that their spread is prevented by good use of masks, physical distancing, hand hygiene and cough etiquette. All these viruses spread through the respiratory route. Thus, by following COVID Appropriate Behaviour we can limit the spread of all these viruses. However, Zika Virus spreads through mosquito bites.
Do chances of COVID-19 infection increase during monsoon?
Yes, viral infections like Dengue, Chikangunya and Zika Virus infections that spread through mosquito bites are going to increase during monsoon. Accumulated water should not be kept in the surroundings as mosquitoes breed in it. It will be worse to have corona infection on top of these infections which spread through mosquito bites.
Many images of crowded places are circulating in media. How much harm can this irresponsible behaviour cause?
Definitely, this will be a problem and we will be ‘inviting’ the next wave. Dr. Tedros A. Ghebreyusus, DG of WHO says, “The pandemic will end when we choose to end it. It is in our hands.” It means that we have to be careful. Especially in the upcoming festival season, we should not indulge in crowding because that is how the virus will spread.
Is it possible that no other wave will come?
New variants will keep on coming. We have two weapons which are the biggest protection. These are: wearing mask properly and actively encouraging everyone to get vaccinated. Then even if a wave comes, it will not be a big one.
The interview can be viewed here.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
"भविष्य में बूस्टर डोज के लिए सिफारिशें जरूर आएंगी"
"टीकों के मिश्रित डोज देने से निश्चित रूप से सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से कोई समस्या नहीं होगी"
"मास्क ठीक से पहनना और सक्रिय रूप से सभी को टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना कोरोना की आने वाली लहरों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए दो सबसे कारगर हथियार हैं"
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी की निदेशक, प्रिया अब्राहम ने कोविड-19 पर हुए वैज्ञानिक विकास की जानकारी दी
18 AUG 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
पुणे में आईसीएमआर और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) पिछले एक साल से कोरोना युद्धस्तर पर काम कर रहा है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के ओटीटी चैनल इंडिया साइंस के साथ एक साक्षात्कार में आईसीएमआर-एनआईवी की निदेशक सुश्री प्रिया अब्राहम ने कहा, "2021 हमारे लिए एक कठिन लेकिन फल देने वाला वर्ष था" क्योंकि देश सार्स-सीओवी-2 पर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में सबसे आगे रहा है।
देश में सार्स-सीओवी-2 पर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में सबसे आगे रहे संस्थान में किए गए टीके के विकास प्रक्रिया का त्वरित विवरण देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया: “हमने अप्रैल (2020) के अंत तक भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल) को एक सेपरेट विंग बनाकर और एक स्ट्रेन दिया, जिसके बाद उन्होंने मई के महीने में एक पूरी तरह से विषाणु को निष्क्रिय करने वाला टीका विकसित किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने उसे हमें समीक्षा के लिए दे दिया। हमने उस टीके के क्षमता को मापने के लिए जांच कीद्ध इसके बाद टीके के असर का पूर्ण लक्षण का पता लगाने के लिए हैम्स्टर और गैर-मानव प्राइमेट, यानी बंदरों पर पूर्व-नैदानिक परीक्षण शुरू किया। वे बहुत कठिन प्रयोग हैं। ये हमारे उच्चतम जैव-सुरक्षा स्तर-4 स्तर की नियंत्रण सुविधाओं में संचालित किए गए थे। अगले चरण में, हमने नैदानिक पहलू और प्रयोगशाला के जरिये चरण I, II और III चरण के परीक्षणों की जांच की।
यहां कोविड-19 से संबंधित वैज्ञानिक विकास पर साक्षात्कार के कुछ अंश दिए गए हैं, जिसमें महामारी के भविष्य पर एक विश्लेषण और वायरस से संबंधित कुछ सामान्य प्रश्न शामिल हैं।
बच्चों पर चल रहे टीके का परीक्षण किस चरण में है और हम कब तक बच्चों के लिए टीके उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं?
वर्तमान में, 2-18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए कोवैक्सिन के चरण II और III परीक्षण चल रहे हैं। उम्मीद है कि बहुत जल्द परिणाम सामने आने वाले हैं। टीके के परिणाम नियामकों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इसलिए, सितंबर तक या उसके ठीक बाद, हमारे पास बच्चों के लिए कोविड-19 के टीके उपलब्ध हो सकते हैं। इसके अलावा जायडस कैडिला की वैक्सीन का भी ट्रायल चल रहा है। यह बच्चों के लिए भी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है और जिसे उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
इनके अलावा और कौन से टीके हमारे नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं?
जायडस कैडिला का टीका पहला डीएनए वैक्सीन होगा जो इस्तेमाल के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। इसके अलावा, जेनोवा बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड का एम-आरएनए वैक्सीन, बायोलॉजिकल-ई वैक्सीन, सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया का नोवोवैक्स और भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित एक इंट्रा-नासल वैक्सीन हमारे देश के लोगों के लिए आने वाले समय में उपलब्ध होगा। इस टीके को लगाने के लिए सुई की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी बल्कि इसे नाक के माध्यम से दिया जा सकेगा।
क्या वर्तमान में उपलब्ध कोई भी टीका डेल्टा-प्लस वेरिएंट पर प्रभावी होगा?
सबसे पहले, डेल्टा-प्लस वेरिएंट; डेल्टा वेरिएंट की तुलना में तेजी से फैलने की संभावना बहुत कम है। मुख्य रूप से डेल्टा वेरिएंट 130 से अधिक देशों में फैल चुका है। यह पूरी दुनिया में फैल गया है और यह अत्यधिक संक्रामक भी है। एनआईवी में हमने इस वेरिएंट पर अध्ययन किया है। हमने टीके लगाने वाले लोगों के शरीर में बनने वाले एंटीबॉडी का अध्ययन किया है और इस वेरियंट पर उसके असर की जांच की है। यह पाया गया है कि इस प्रकार के वेरियंट के प्रति एंटीबॉडी का असर दो से तीन गुना कम हो गया है। इसके बावजूद, लगाए गए टीके अभी भी इस वेरिएंट से सुरक्षा देने में सक्षम हैं। वे टीके थोड़ी कम असर दिखा सकते हैं, लेकिन बीमारी के गंभीर रूप लेने से रोकने के लिए बहुत ही कारगर हैं। गौरतलब है कि बीमारी से गंभीर रूप से संक्रमित मरीज को अस्पताल में भर्ती होना पड़ता है और मृत्यु तक होने की आशंका होती है। इसलिए, वेरिएंट कोई भी हो, वैक्सीन अब तक सभी को सुरक्षा देने में सक्षम है, जिसमें डेल्टा वेरिएंट भी शामिल है। इसलिए किसी भी तरह की कोई झिझक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
क्या आने वाले समय में हमें बूस्टर डोज की जरूरत होगी? क्या इस मामले में कोई अध्ययन किया जा रहा है?
बूस्टर डोज पर अध्ययन विदेशों में चल रहा है और बूस्टर डोज के लिए कम से कम सात अलग-अलग टीकों की कोशिश की गई है। अब, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने इसे तब तक के लिए रोक दिया है जब तक कि अधिक देश टीकाकरण नहीं कर लेते। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि उच्च आय और निम्न आय वाले देशों के बीच वैक्सीन लगाने का अंतर बहुत बड़ा है। लेकिन, भविष्य में बूस्टर डोज के लिए सिफारिशें जरूर आएंगी।
क्या टीकों के मिश्रण के लिए भी अध्ययन जारी है? क्या यह हमारे लिए फायदेमंद होगा?
एक ऐसी स्थिति थी जहां अनजाने में दो अलग-अलग टीके दो खुराक में दे दिए गए थे। हमने एनआईवी में उन नमूनों का परीक्षण किया और पाया कि जिन रोगियों को दो खुराक में अलग-अलग टीके मिले, वे सुरक्षित थे। उनके ऊपर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं देखा गया और रोग से लड़ने की क्षमता थोड़ी बेहतर थी। ऐसे में यह निश्चित रूप से ऐसा कुछ नहीं है जो सुरक्षा समस्या का कारण बने। हम इस घटना का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं और कुछ दिनों में और अधिक विवरण देने में सक्षम होंगे।
क्या कोई नई कोविड-19 परीक्षण पद्धति सामने आई है जो बेहतर परिणाम देती है और जिस पर अधिक भरोसा किया जा सकता है?
दूसरी लहर के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में कोरोना के मामलें आने से अस्पताल और प्रयोगशाला की स्थिति बहुत बुरी हो गई थी। उनके कई कर्मचारी संक्रमित थे। इसलिए, उस दौरान परीक्षण की दक्षता कम हो गई थी। जांच करने वाले द्रव्य की भी कमी थी। इन सभी ने परीक्षण को प्रभावित किया। आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण विधि अपने आप में केवल लगभग 70% संवेदनशील है। लेकिन फिर भी डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा इसकी सिफारिश की जाती है। लेकिन, भविष्य में हम आसान और तेज 'प्वाइंट-ऑफ-केयर' परीक्षण देख सकते हैं जहां हमें प्रयोगशाला में नमूने भेजने की आवश्यकता नहीं है होगी।
कृपया हमें आईसीएमआर द्वारा विकसित आरटी-लैम्प टेस्ट के बारे में बताएं
आईसीएमआर द्वारा निर्मित आरटी-लैम्प जांच एक कम खर्चीला जांच पद्धति है। इसके लिए महंगे उपकरण या व्यापक प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है और इसे जिलों के प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में भी किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार के त्वरित और तेज परीक्षण जो तकनीकी रूप से कम उन्नत स्थानों में नहीं किए जा सकते, भविष्य में और अधिक लोकप्रिय हो जाएंगे।
सेल्फ टेस्टिंग किट भी अब बाजार में आ गई है। क्या ये परीक्षण को और गति देंगे?
सेल्फ टेस्टिंग किट एंटीजन परीक्षण किट हैं और इसलिए, उनकी संवेदनशीलता आरटी-पीसीआर पद्धति से कम है। बीमारी के लक्षण संबंधी रोगियों में संवेदनशीलता अधिक होने की संभावना है लेकिन, बिना लक्षण वाले मरीजों के लिए संवेदनशीलता कम होगी।
क्या बर्ड-फ्लू या जीका वायरस से संक्रमित लोग सार्स-सीओवी-2 संक्रमण के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील हो सकते हैं?
बर्ड फ्लू और जीका वायरस का कोरोनावायरस से कोई संबंध नहीं है। लेकिन एचआईएनआई बर्ड फ्लू या स्वाइन फ्लू वायरस और सार्स-सीओवी-2 के बीच एक समानता यह है कि मास्क के अच्छे उपयोग, शारीरिक दूरी, बार-बार हाथ धोने की आदत और खांसी की रोकथाम करकर उनके प्रसार को रोका जा सकता है। ये सभी वायरस श्वसन मार्ग से फैलते हैं। इस प्रकार, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करके हम इन सभी वायरस के प्रसार को सीमित कर सकते हैं। हालांकि जीका वायरस मच्छर के काटने से फैलता है।
क्या मानसून के दौरान कोविड-19 संक्रमण की संभावना बढ़ जाती है?
जी हां, डेंगू, चिकनगुनिया और जीका वायरस जैसे वायरल संक्रमण जो मच्छरों के काटने से फैलते हैं, मानसून के दौरान बढ़ जाते हैं। इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए जमा पानी को आसपास नहीं रखना चाहिए क्योंकि उसमें मच्छर पनपते हैं। मच्छरों के काटने से फैलने वाले इन संक्रमणों के ऊपर कोरोना का संक्रमण होना और भी गंभीर हो सकता है।
भीड़-भाड़ वाली जगहों की कई तस्वीरें मीडिया में वायरल हो रही हैं। इस गैरजिम्मेदाराना व्यवहार से कितना नुकसान हो सकता है?
निश्चित रूप से, यह एक बड़ी समस्या होगी जो अगली लहर को 'आमंत्रित' करेगी। डब्ल्यूएचओ के डीजी डॉ. टेड्रोस ए. घेब्रेयुसस कहते हैं, “जब हम इसे खत्म करने का इरादा करेंगे तो महामारी खत्म हो जाएगी। यह हमारे हाथ में है।" इसका मतलब है कि हमें सावधान रहना होगा। विशेष रूप से आने वाले त्योहारों के मौसम में, हमें भीड़ में शामिल नहीं होना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे वायरस तेजी से फैल सकता है। ।
क्या यह संभव है कि कोई दूसरी लहर न आए?
नए वेरिएंट आते रहेंगे। हमारे पास दो हथियार हैं जो सबसे बड़ी सुरक्षा हैं। ये हैं: ठीक से मास्क पहनना और सक्रिय रूप से सभी को टीकाकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना। फिर लहर भी आये तो बड़ा नुकसान नहीं होगा।
साक्षात्कार यहां देखा जा सकता है।