Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“In future, recommendations for boosters will definitely come”
“Mix-and-match of vaccines will definitely not cause a safety issue”
“Wearing mask properly and actively encouraging everyone to get vaccinated are the two biggest weapons to control further waves”
Priya Abraham, National Institute of Virology Director speaks on scientific developments on COVID-19
18 AUG 2021 11:22AM by PIB Mumbai
ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV) in Pune has been working on a war-footing for the whole of last one year. “2021 was a difficult but rewarding year for us”, said Ms. Priya Abraham, Director of ICMR-NIV, which has been at the forefront of scientific research on SARS-CoV-2 in the country. in an interview with India Science, the OTT channel of the Department of Science & Technology.
Giving a quick overview of vaccine development process carried out at the institute which has been at the forefront of scientific research on SARS-CoV-2 in the country, she explained: “We quickly isolated and gave a strain to Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) by the end of April (2020), after which they developed a whole virion-inactivated vaccine in the month of May and gave us back for review. We checked it for its complete inactivation, did its complete characterisation and started pre-clinical trials on hamsters and non-human primates, that is, monkeys. Those are very difficult experiments to do. These were conducted in our highest Bio-Safety Level-4 level containment facilities. In the next phase, we assisted them in the Phase I, II and III clinical trials in areas such as diagnostic aspect and laboratory support”.
Here are some excerpts from the interview on the scientific developments related to COVID-19, an analysis on the future of the pandemic and some common queries related to the virus.
In which stage is the trial of Covaxin on children running and by when can we expect to have vaccine for children?
Presently, Phase II and III trials of COVAXIN are going on for children in the age group of 2-18 years. Hopefully, the results are going to be available very soon. The results will be presented to the regulators. So, by September or just after it, we may have COVID-19 vaccines for children. This apart, Zydus Cadila’s vaccine trial is also going on. This can also be applied for children and will be made available.
Apart from these, what other vaccines can be made available for our citizens?
Zydus Cadila’s vaccine will be the first DNA vaccine which will be available for use. Besides, there is Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.’s m-RNA vaccine, Biological-E vaccine, Serum Institute of India’s Novovax and, another interesting one – an intra-nasal vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech International Limited. This vaccine does not require a jab and can be delivered through nostrils.
Will any of the presently available vaccines be effective on Delta-Plus variant?
First of all, the Delta-plus variant is less likely to spread than the Delta variant itself. Mainly Delta variant is present in over 130 countries. It has spread all over the world and it is this variant which is highly transmissible. In NIV we have done studies on this variant. We have studied the antibodies produced in the bodies of vaccinated people and checked it against this variant. It has been found that efficacy of antibodies against this variant has been reduced two to three folds. Yet, the vaccines are still protective against the variants. They may show a little less efficacy, but vaccines are very important to prevent serious forms of disease due to which patients may get hospitalized and even die. So, whatever the variant, vaccine is till now protective against all, including the Delta variant. So, there should not be any hesitancy at all.
Are we going to require a booster dose in the coming times? Is any study being conducted on this matter?
Studies on booster dose have been going on overseas and at least seven different vaccines have been tried out for booster dose. Now, WHO has put a stop to it till more countries catch up with vaccination. This is because there is an alarming vaccine gap between high-income and low-income countries. But, in future, recommendations for boosters will definitely come.
Are studies also on for mix and match of vaccines? Will it be beneficial for us?
There was a situation where inadvertently two different vaccines were given in two doses. We have tested those samples at NIV and found that the patients who received different vaccines in two doses were safe. No adverse effect was noted and immunogenicity was a little better. So, it is definitely not something which will cause a safety issue. We are studying this phenomenon and will be able to give more details in a few days’ time.
Has any new COVID-19 testing method emerged that gives better results and can be trusted more?
Hospitals and laboratories were overwhelmed by the huge number of cases during the second wave. Many of their staff members were infected. So, efficiency of testing had reduced during that time. There was a shortage of reagents also. All these affected the efficacy of testing. RT-PCR testing method is by itself only about 70% sensitive. But it is still recommended by WHO. But, in the future we may see easier and quicker ‘point-of-care’ tests where we need not send samples to labs.
Please tell us about ICMR developed RT-LAMP Test
RT-LAMP assay produced by ICMR is a cost-effective assay. It does not require expensive equipment or extensive training and can also be done at Primary Health Centres in districts. These kinds of quick and fast tests which can be done in technologically not so advanced places will become more popular in the future.
Self-testing kits have also come in markets now. Will it further pace up testing?
Self-testing kits are antigen testing kits and so, their sensitivity is inferior to RT-PCR method. The sensitivity is likely to be more in symptomatic patients. But, for asymptomatic patients, the sensitivity will be less.
Can people infected by Bird-Flu or Zika Virus become susceptible to SARS-CoV-2 infection?
Bird Flu and Zika Virus are unrelated to Coronavirus. But one commonality between HINI Bird Flu or Swine Flu Virus and SARS-CoV-2 is that their spread is prevented by good use of masks, physical distancing, hand hygiene and cough etiquette. All these viruses spread through the respiratory route. Thus, by following COVID Appropriate Behaviour we can limit the spread of all these viruses. However, Zika Virus spreads through mosquito bites.
Do chances of COVID-19 infection increase during monsoon?
Yes, viral infections like Dengue, Chikangunya and Zika Virus infections that spread through mosquito bites are going to increase during monsoon. Accumulated water should not be kept in the surroundings as mosquitoes breed in it. It will be worse to have corona infection on top of these infections which spread through mosquito bites.
Many images of crowded places are circulating in media. How much harm can this irresponsible behaviour cause?
Definitely, this will be a problem and we will be ‘inviting’ the next wave. Dr. Tedros A. Ghebreyusus, DG of WHO says, “The pandemic will end when we choose to end it. It is in our hands.” It means that we have to be careful. Especially in the upcoming festival season, we should not indulge in crowding because that is how the virus will spread.
Is it possible that no other wave will come?
New variants will keep on coming. We have two weapons which are the biggest protection. These are: wearing mask properly and actively encouraging everyone to get vaccinated. Then even if a wave comes, it will not be a big one.
The interview can be viewed here.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
"भविष्यात लसींच्या बूस्टर डोससाठी शिफारशी नक्कीच येतील”
“मिश्र लसींच्या प्रयोगाने सुरक्षेला नक्कीच कोणताही धोका ठरणार नाही”
“ मास्कचा अचूक वापर आणि प्रत्येकाला लसीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहीत करणे ही भविष्यातल्या कोविड लाटा रोखण्यासाठी दोन सर्वात मोठी शस्त्रे”
कोविड-19 वरील शास्त्रीय घडामोडींबाबत राष्ट्रीय विषाणूविज्ञान संस्थेच्या संचालक प्रिया अब्राहम यांचे विश्लेषण
18 AUG 2021 11:22AM by PIB Mumbai
“आपल्यासाठी 2021 हे अतिशय खडतर तरीही फलदायी वर्ष होते" असे आयसीएमआर एनआयव्हीच्या संचालक श्रीमती प्रिया अब्राहम यांनी म्हटले आहे. पुण्यातील आयसीएमआर - राष्ट्रीय विषाणूविज्ञान संस्था ( एनआयव्ही) गेले वर्षभर य संदर्भात युद्धपातळीवर काम करत आहे. सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 च्या देशातील वैज्ञानिक संशोधनात ही संस्था अग्रेसर आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या इंडीया सायन्स (भारत विज्ञान) या ओटीटी वाहिनीला दिलेल्या मुलाखतीत त्यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 च्या देशातील वैज्ञानिक संशोधनात आघाडीवर असलेल्या या संस्थेत कशाप्रकारे लस विकसित केली, त्या प्रक्रियेची त्यांनी झटपट, नेमकी माहिती दिली. “आम्ही लगेच कोरोना विषाणूचे विलगीकरण करत तत्कालिक (प्रकार) स्ट्रेन भारत बायोटेक इंटरनॅशनल लिमिटेडला (बीबीआयएल) एप्रिल (2020) अखेपर्यंत दिला. त्यांनी निष्क्रीय विषाणूपासून मे महिन्यात लस विकसित केली आणि पुनरावलोकनासाठी आमच्याकडे पाठवली." आम्ही, लसीच्या निष्क्रीय वैशिष्टयाबाबतची संपूर्ण तपासणी केली. तिचे वर्गिकरण केले. हॅम्टस्टर आणि माकडांवर त्यांच्या क्लिनिकलपूर्व चाचण्या सुरु केल्या. ते खूपच अवघड प्रयोग आहेत. अत्युच्च जैवसुरक्षा पातळी चार दर्जाच्या नियंत्रण सुविधेसह या चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. पुढच्या टप्प्यात, आम्ही त्यांना निदान आणि प्रयोगशाळा सहाय्य या क्षेत्रात टप्पा I, II आणि III मधे क्लिनिकल चाचणीसाठी मदत केली.
कोविड-19 संबंधित वैज्ञानिक घडामोडींबाबतच्या मुलाखतीतील भाग, महामारीच्या भविष्याबाबतचे विश्लेषण आणि विषाणू बाबतच्या सर्वसामान्य प्रश्नांचा उहापोह इथे केला आहे.
बालकांवरची कोव्हॅक्सिन या लसीची चाचणी कोणत्या टप्प्यावर आहे? बालकांसाठी ती कधीपर्यंत उपलब्ध होईल?
बालकांसाठी वयोगट 2-18 करता सध्या कोव्हॅक्सिनची चाचणी II आणि III टप्प्यात आहे. आशा आहे की लवकरच याबाबतचे निष्कर्ष हाती येतील.त्यानंतर ते नियंत्रकांना सादर केले जातील. त्यामुळे सप्टेंबर किंवा त्यानंतर लगेच बालकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस उपलब्ध होऊ शकते. याशिवाय झायडस कॅडिलाच्या लसीचीही चाचणी सुरु आहे. ती देखील बालकांसाठी वापरली जाऊ शकते आणि उपलब्ध होऊ शकते.
याव्यतिरिक्त आपल्या नागरिकांसाठी आणखी कोणत्या लसी उपलब्ध होऊ शकतात?
पहिल्या डीएनए लसीच्या रुपात झायडस कॅडिलाची लस वापरासाठी उपलब्ध होईल. याशिवाय, गेनोवा बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेडची एम-आरएनए लस, बायोलॉजिकल-ई लस, सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियाची नोवोवॅक्स आणि आणखी -भारत बायोटेक इंटरनॅशनल लिमिटेडने विकसित केलेली इंट्रा-नेझल ही वैशिष्टपूर्ण लस. यासाठी सुई टोचण्याची गरज नाही. ती नाकपुड्यांद्वारे दिली जाऊ शकते.
डेल्टा प्लस प्रकारावर सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्यापैकी कोणत्या लसी प्रभावी ठरु शकतील?
• आधी एक लक्षात घ्या, डेल्टा-प्लस प्रकार डेल्टा प्रकारापेक्षा पसरण्याची शक्यता कमी आहे. डेल्टा प्रकार प्रामुख्याने 130 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमध्ये सध्या आहे. जगभर त्याचा फैलाव झाला असून या प्रकाराचा फैलाव वेगाने होतो. राष्ट्रीय विषाणूविज्ञान संस्था इथे आम्ही या प्रकारावर अभ्यास केला आहे. आम्ही लसीकरण केलेल्या लोकांच्या शरीरात तयार होणाऱ्या प्रतिपिंडांचा (अँटीबॉडीजचा) अभ्यास केला आणि या प्रकाराविरुद्ध ते काय करतात हे तपासले. या प्रकाराविरूद्ध प्रतिपिंडांची परिणामकारकता दोन ते तीन पटीने कमी झाल्याचे आढळले. तरीही, या प्रकाराविरुद्ध लस अजूनही सुरक्षा प्रदान करते. त्यांची परिणामकारकता थोडी कमी वाटू शकते पण रुग्णालयात दाखल होण्याची किंवा दगावण्याची शक्यता असणाऱ्या गंभीर स्वरुपाच्या रोगाला, प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी लसी खूप महत्वाच्या आहेत. त्यामुळे विषाणूचा प्रकार कोणताही असो आतापर्यंत लसी परिणामकारक आहेत. तेव्हा संकोच किंवा संभ्रम बाळगू नका.
येणाऱ्या काळात आपल्याला बूस्टर मात्रेची गरज आहे का? या संदर्भात काही अभ्यास झाला आहे का?
जगभरात बूस्टर मात्रेवर अभ्यास केला जात आहे. वेगवेगळ्या किमान सात लसी बूस्टर मात्रा म्हणून वापरल्या गेल्या आहेत. आणखी देशांचे लसीकरण होईपर्यंत जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने सध्या हे थांबवले आहे. श्रीमंत आणि गरीब देशातली लस उपलब्धतेची दरी बघता हे पाऊल उचलले आहे. पण, भविष्यात बूस्टर मात्रेची शिफारस नक्कीच येणार आहे.
मिश्र लसीच्या अर्थात त्या आलटून पालटून घेण्याबाबत काही अभ्यास होतोय का? ते आपल्यासाठी लाभदायक असेल का?
अनवधानाने दोन वेगवेगळ्या लसीच्या मात्रा लसवंताला दोन टप्प्यात दिल्या गेल्या, असेही घडले आहे.आम्ही एनआयव्हीमधे ते नमूने तपासले. ती व्यक्ती सुरक्षित असल्याचे आढळले. कोणताही प्रतिकूल परिणाम आढळला नाही. रोगप्रतिकारशक्ती थोडी चांगलीच होती. त्यामुळे सुरक्षेला घातक असे यात नक्कीच काही नाही. यावर आमचा अभ्यास सुरु असून थोड्याच दिवसात अधिक तपशील देऊ शकू.
अधिक परिणामकारक आणि विश्वासार्ह अशी कोविड-19 चाचणीची कोणती नवी पद्धत उदयाला आली आहे का?
दुसऱ्या लाटेवेळी रुग्णालये आणि प्रयोगशाळेत मोठ्या संख्येने रुग्णांची रांग लागली. त्यांचे अनेक कर्मचारी संक्रमित झाले. त्यामुळे चाचण्यांची क्षमता त्यावेळी उणावली होती. आवश्यक रासायनिक द्रव्याचाही तुटवडा होता. या सगळ्याचा चाचण्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेवर परिणाम झाला. आरपीसीआर चाचणी 70% परिणामकारक आहे. तरीही जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने तीला मान्यता दिली आहे. पण भविष्यात, अधिक सोपी आणि त्वरीत, प्रयोगशाळेत नमूने पाठवण्याची गरज नसलेली, जागेवरच होऊ शकणारी चाचणी आपल्याला दिसेल.
कृपया आयसीएमआर द्वारे विकसित आरटी-एलएएमपी चाचणीबद्दल माहिती द्या.
आयसीएमआरने आरटी-एलएएमपीचे उत्पादन केले आहे. ते किफायतशीर आहे. यासाठी कोणत्याही महागड्या उपकरणांची किंवा विशेष प्रशिक्षणाची गरज नाही. अगदी जिल्हा प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रातही त्याचा वापर कराता येऊ शकतो. तांत्रिकदृष्टया फारशा प्रगत नसलेल्या ठिकाणीही तातडीने आणि जलदरित्या करता येणाऱ्या या चाचण्या भविष्यात अधिक लोकप्रिय ठरतील.
स्वतःच चाचणी करु शकतो असे किटही आता बाजारात आले आहेत, यामुळे चाचण्यांचा वेग वाढेल का?
सेल्फ टेस्ट किट हे अँटीजेन किट आहेत. त्यामुळे त्यांची परिणामकारकता आरटीपीसीआर पद्धतीपेक्षा कमी आहे. लक्षणे असलेल्या रुग्णांमधे ती चांगली असू शकते पण लक्षणे नसलेल्या रुग्णामध्ये कमी आहे.
बर्ड फ्लू किंवा झिका विषाणूने संक्रमित व्यक्ती सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 संसर्गाली बळी पडू शकते का?
होय, डेंग्यू, चिकनगुनिया आणि झिका विषाणूसारखे विषाणूजन्य संक्रमण डासांच्या चाव्याव्दारे पसरतात, पावसाळ्यात ते वाढणार आहेत. परिसरात पाणी साचू देऊ नका, कारण त्यात डासांची पैदास होते. डासांच्या चाव्याव्दारे पसरणाऱ्या या संसर्गाच्या सोबत कोरोनाचा संसर्ग होणे अधिक भयंकर असेल.
माध्यमांमधे गर्दीची अनेक छायाचित्रे दिसतात. अशा बेजबाबदार वर्तनामुळे किती नुकसान होऊ शकते?
नक्कीच यामुळे समस्या निर्माण होऊ शकते. नव्या लाटेला हे निमंत्रणच आहे. "आपण महामारी संपवण्याची निवड करु तेव्हा ती संपेल. हे आपल्या हातात आहे." असे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे महासंचालक डॉ. टेड्रोस ए घेब्रायसस यांनी म्हटले आहे. याचा अर्ध आपण सावधगिरी बाळगायला हवी. विशेषत: येणाऱ्या सणासुदीच्या काळात, गर्दीत मिसळू नये यामुळे विषाणू वेगाने पसरु शकतो.
यापुढे आणखी लाट येणार नाही हे शक्य आहे का?
विषाणूचे नवे प्रकार येतच आहेत. आपल्याकडे सुरक्षेसाठी दोन मोठी शस्त्रे आहेत. ती म्हणजे: मास्कचा अचूक वापर आणि प्रत्येकाला लसीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहीत करणे. मग भले लाट आली तरी ती मोठी नसेल.
मुलाखत इथे पाहू शकता.