Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“In future, recommendations for boosters will definitely come”
“Mix-and-match of vaccines will definitely not cause a safety issue”
“Wearing mask properly and actively encouraging everyone to get vaccinated are the two biggest weapons to control further waves”
Priya Abraham, National Institute of Virology Director speaks on scientific developments on COVID-19
18 AUG 2021 11:22AM by PIB Mumbai
ICMR-National Institute of Virology (NIV) in Pune has been working on a war-footing for the whole of last one year. “2021 was a difficult but rewarding year for us”, said Ms. Priya Abraham, Director of ICMR-NIV, which has been at the forefront of scientific research on SARS-CoV-2 in the country. in an interview with India Science, the OTT channel of the Department of Science & Technology.
Giving a quick overview of vaccine development process carried out at the institute which has been at the forefront of scientific research on SARS-CoV-2 in the country, she explained: “We quickly isolated and gave a strain to Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) by the end of April (2020), after which they developed a whole virion-inactivated vaccine in the month of May and gave us back for review. We checked it for its complete inactivation, did its complete characterisation and started pre-clinical trials on hamsters and non-human primates, that is, monkeys. Those are very difficult experiments to do. These were conducted in our highest Bio-Safety Level-4 level containment facilities. In the next phase, we assisted them in the Phase I, II and III clinical trials in areas such as diagnostic aspect and laboratory support”.
Here are some excerpts from the interview on the scientific developments related to COVID-19, an analysis on the future of the pandemic and some common queries related to the virus.
In which stage is the trial of Covaxin on children running and by when can we expect to have vaccine for children?
Presently, Phase II and III trials of COVAXIN are going on for children in the age group of 2-18 years. Hopefully, the results are going to be available very soon. The results will be presented to the regulators. So, by September or just after it, we may have COVID-19 vaccines for children. This apart, Zydus Cadila’s vaccine trial is also going on. This can also be applied for children and will be made available.
Apart from these, what other vaccines can be made available for our citizens?
Zydus Cadila’s vaccine will be the first DNA vaccine which will be available for use. Besides, there is Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.’s m-RNA vaccine, Biological-E vaccine, Serum Institute of India’s Novovax and, another interesting one – an intra-nasal vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech International Limited. This vaccine does not require a jab and can be delivered through nostrils.
Will any of the presently available vaccines be effective on Delta-Plus variant?
First of all, the Delta-plus variant is less likely to spread than the Delta variant itself. Mainly Delta variant is present in over 130 countries. It has spread all over the world and it is this variant which is highly transmissible. In NIV we have done studies on this variant. We have studied the antibodies produced in the bodies of vaccinated people and checked it against this variant. It has been found that efficacy of antibodies against this variant has been reduced two to three folds. Yet, the vaccines are still protective against the variants. They may show a little less efficacy, but vaccines are very important to prevent serious forms of disease due to which patients may get hospitalized and even die. So, whatever the variant, vaccine is till now protective against all, including the Delta variant. So, there should not be any hesitancy at all.
Are we going to require a booster dose in the coming times? Is any study being conducted on this matter?
Studies on booster dose have been going on overseas and at least seven different vaccines have been tried out for booster dose. Now, WHO has put a stop to it till more countries catch up with vaccination. This is because there is an alarming vaccine gap between high-income and low-income countries. But, in future, recommendations for boosters will definitely come.
Are studies also on for mix and match of vaccines? Will it be beneficial for us?
There was a situation where inadvertently two different vaccines were given in two doses. We have tested those samples at NIV and found that the patients who received different vaccines in two doses were safe. No adverse effect was noted and immunogenicity was a little better. So, it is definitely not something which will cause a safety issue. We are studying this phenomenon and will be able to give more details in a few days’ time.
Has any new COVID-19 testing method emerged that gives better results and can be trusted more?
Hospitals and laboratories were overwhelmed by the huge number of cases during the second wave. Many of their staff members were infected. So, efficiency of testing had reduced during that time. There was a shortage of reagents also. All these affected the efficacy of testing. RT-PCR testing method is by itself only about 70% sensitive. But it is still recommended by WHO. But, in the future we may see easier and quicker ‘point-of-care’ tests where we need not send samples to labs.
Please tell us about ICMR developed RT-LAMP Test
RT-LAMP assay produced by ICMR is a cost-effective assay. It does not require expensive equipment or extensive training and can also be done at Primary Health Centres in districts. These kinds of quick and fast tests which can be done in technologically not so advanced places will become more popular in the future.
Self-testing kits have also come in markets now. Will it further pace up testing?
Self-testing kits are antigen testing kits and so, their sensitivity is inferior to RT-PCR method. The sensitivity is likely to be more in symptomatic patients. But, for asymptomatic patients, the sensitivity will be less.
Can people infected by Bird-Flu or Zika Virus become susceptible to SARS-CoV-2 infection?
Bird Flu and Zika Virus are unrelated to Coronavirus. But one commonality between HINI Bird Flu or Swine Flu Virus and SARS-CoV-2 is that their spread is prevented by good use of masks, physical distancing, hand hygiene and cough etiquette. All these viruses spread through the respiratory route. Thus, by following COVID Appropriate Behaviour we can limit the spread of all these viruses. However, Zika Virus spreads through mosquito bites.
Do chances of COVID-19 infection increase during monsoon?
Yes, viral infections like Dengue, Chikangunya and Zika Virus infections that spread through mosquito bites are going to increase during monsoon. Accumulated water should not be kept in the surroundings as mosquitoes breed in it. It will be worse to have corona infection on top of these infections which spread through mosquito bites.
Many images of crowded places are circulating in media. How much harm can this irresponsible behaviour cause?
Definitely, this will be a problem and we will be ‘inviting’ the next wave. Dr. Tedros A. Ghebreyusus, DG of WHO says, “The pandemic will end when we choose to end it. It is in our hands.” It means that we have to be careful. Especially in the upcoming festival season, we should not indulge in crowding because that is how the virus will spread.
Is it possible that no other wave will come?
New variants will keep on coming. We have two weapons which are the biggest protection. These are: wearing mask properly and actively encouraging everyone to get vaccinated. Then even if a wave comes, it will not be a big one.
The interview can be viewed here.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
’’مستقبل میں بوسٹرز کی سفارشات یقیناً آئیں گی‘‘ ’’مکس اینڈ میچ‘‘ ویکسین سے ہرگز سیفٹی کا معاملہ پیدا نہیں ہوگا‘‘
ٹھیک طریقے سے ماسک پہننا اور ہر کسی کی ویکسین لینے کے لئے عملی طور پر حوصلہ افزائی مستقبل کی لہروں پر قابو پانے کے لئے دو سب سے بڑے ہتھیار ہیں
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی کی ڈائرکٹر پر یا ابراہم نے کووڈ19 پرسائنسی پیش رفت پر اظہا رخیال کیا
18 AUG 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
پنے میں ICMR نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (NIV) پورے گزشتہ سال جنگی پیمانے پر کام کررہا ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر۔ این آئی وی کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ پریا ابراہم نے کہا ’’2021 مشکل لیکن ہم سب کے لئے مفید سال رہا‘‘۔ یہ ادارہ ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سائنسی تحقیق میں پیش پیش رہا۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے OTT چینل کے ساتھ انٹر ویو میں انھوں نے یہ بات کہی۔
اس ادارے میں ویکسین کی تیاری پر ایک خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے فوری طور پر اسے علیحدہ کیا اور ایک اسٹرین بھارت بایو ٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ(BBIL) کو اپریل 2020 کے اخیر میں دی جس کے بعد انھوں نے مئی میں ویرین انیکٹویٹڈ ویکسین تیار کی اور ہماری جانب سے جائزہ لینے کے لئے واپس بھیجا۔ ہم نے اس کی مکمل جانچ کی اور چوہوں اور بندروں پر پری کلینکل تجربے شروع کئے۔ یہ تجربے انتہائی اعلیٰ درجے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ کئے گئے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سائنسی پیش رفت ، عالمی وباء کے مستقبل اور وائرس سے متعلق کچھ عام سوالوں کے بارے میں انٹرویو کے منتخب حصے درج ذیل ہیں۔
بچوں پر کوویکسین کا ٹرائل کس مرحلے میں ہے اور بچوں کے لئے ویکسین کی کب تک امید کی جاسکتی ہے؟
فی الحال کوویکسین کے دو سال سے اٹھارہ سال تک کی عمر والے بچوں کے لئے دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کے ٹرائل چل رہے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ ان کے نتائج بہت جلد آجائیں گے۔ یہ نتائج ریگولیٹرز کو سونپے جائیں گے۔ لہذا ستمبر میں یا اس کے فوراً بعد ہمارے پاس بچوں کے لئے کووڈ-19 کی ویکسین دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ زیوڈس کا ڈلا کی ویکسین کا ٹرائل بھی چل رہا ہے۔ یہ بھی بچوں کے لئے ہوگی۔
ان کے علاوہ ہمارے شہریوں کے لئے اور کون سی ویکسین دستیاب ہوسکتی ہیں؟
زیوڈس کاڈلا ویکسین پہلی DNA ویکسین ہوگی جو ہمارے لئے دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ کچھ دیگر ویکسین اور ایک دلچسپ ویکسین جوناک کے ذریعہ دی جاسکے گی۔ بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ تیار کررہا ہے۔ اس ویکسین میں انجیکشن کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور یہ نتھنوں سے دی جائے گی۔
کیا اس وقت دستیاب ویکسین میں سے کوئی ویکسین ڈیلٹا پلس قسم سے بچاؤ کے لئے مؤثر ہوگی؟
پہلی بات تو یہ کہ ڈیلٹا کے مقابلے ڈیلٹا پلس قسم کے پھیلنے کے امکانات کم ہیں۔ ڈیلٹا ویرینٹ 130 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں موجود ہے۔ ہم نے ٹیکہ لگواچکے لوگوں کی اینٹی بوڈیز کی تحقیق کی ہے اور ویرینٹ کے خلاف اس کی جانچ کی ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس قسم کے خلاف اینٹی بوڈیز دو تین گنا کم ہیں۔ اس کے باوجود وائرس کی نئی قسموں کے خلاف یہ ویکسین مؤثر ہیں۔ ویکسین سنگین نوعیت کی بیماری کو روکنے کے لئے فائدہ مند ہے جن کے سبب مریض اسپتال میں داخل کرائے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی موت ہوتی ہے۔ لہذا کوئی بھی قسم ہو ویکسین اس کے خلاف تحفظ دیتی ہے۔
کیا آنے والے وقتوں میں ہمیں بوسٹرز کی ضرورت پڑے گی؟ کیا یہ ہمارے لئے فائد مند ہوگا؟
بوسٹر خوراک پر مطالعات جاری ہیں اور کم از کم سات مختلف ویکسین پر بوسٹر خوراک کے لئے ٹرائل ہوا ہے۔ اب WHOنے اس پر روک لگا دی ہے جب تک کہ اور زیادہ ممالک ویکسین کی ٹیکہ کاری میں آگے بڑھ جائیں ۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ زیادہ آمدنی والے اور کم آمدنی والے ملکوں کے درمیان ویکسین کا زبردست فرق ہے۔ لیکن آنے والے وقت میں بوسٹرز کی سفارشات یقیناً آئیں گی۔
ویکسین کے مکس اینڈ میچ پر کیا مطالعات جاری ہیں؟ کیا اس سے ہمیں فائدہ ہوگا؟
کچھ ایسے معاملے ہوئے جہاں نادانستہ طور پر دو الگ ویکسین کی دوخوراکیں دی گئیں۔ ہم نے ان نمونوں کی NIV میں جانچ کی اور پتہ چلا کہ جن لوگوں نے الگ الگ ویکسین کی دو خوراکیں دی گئی تھیں وہ ٹھیک ٹھاک تھے۔ کوئی خراب اثرا دیکھنے کو نہیں ملا ۔ لہذا یہ کوئی ایسا معاملہ نہیں ہے جس سے صحت کو کوئی خطرہ ہو۔ ہم اس پر کام کررہے ہیں اور چند دنوں میں تفصیلات دی جائیں گی۔
کیا کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کا کوئی نیا طریقہ سامنے آیا ہے جس میں بہتر نتائج ہوں اور جس پر زیادہ بھروسہ کیا جاسکے؟
دوسری لہر میں اسپتالوں اور لیباریٹریوں میں بھاری تعداد میں مریض تھے۔ ان کے اسٹاف کے بہت سے لوگ بیماری سے متاثر ہوگئے تھے۔ لہذا اس وقت ٹیسٹنگ کی کارکردگی متاثر ہورہی تھی۔ آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ خود صرف 70 فی صد حساس ہے۔ اس کے باوجود WHO نے اس کی سفارش کی ہے۔ مستقبل میں زیادہ آسان اور تیز ٹیسٹ ہوں گے جن میں نمونے لیباریٹری بھیجنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
آئی سی ایم آر کی تیار کردہ آر ٹی۔ ایل اے ایم پی ٹیسٹ کے بارے میں کچھ بتایئے؟
آئی سی ایم آرکا تیار کردہ آر ٹی ۔ ایل اے ایم پی ٹسٹ کم قیمت کا ٹیسٹ ہے۔ اس کے لئے قیمتی آلات اور زیادہ ٹریننگ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور یہ اضلاع میں پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
سیلف ٹیسٹنگ کٹ مارکیٹ میں آگئی ہے۔ کیا اس سے ٹسٹنگ میں تیزی آئے گی؟
سیلف ٹیسٹنگ کٹ اینٹ جن ٹیسٹنگ کٹ ہیں اور یہ آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹسٹ کے مقابلے کمتر ہیں۔ جن مریضوں میں علامات ہیں ان میں زیادہ کارآمد ہوسکتے ہیں لیکن بنا علامت والے مریضوں میں اس کے فائدے کم ہیں۔
برڈ فلو یا زکا وائرس سے متاثر لوگوں میں کیا کووڈ-2 انفیکشن کا زیادہ خطرہ ہے؟
برڈ فلو اور زکا وائرس کا کورونا وائس سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ لیکن ان تینوں میں ایک مماثلت یہ ہے کہ ماسک ٹھک سے لگا کر ، جسمانی دوری رکھ کر، صفائی ستھرائی اور کھانسنے میں دھیان رکھنے سے اس کی روک تھام ہوسکتی ہے یہ تمام بیماریاں سانس کے ذریعہ پھیلتی ہیں۔ لہذا کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی تدابیر کے ذریعہ ان تمام بیماریوں سے بچاجاسکتا ہے۔
کیا مانسون میں کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے؟
ہاں!ڈینگو، چکن گنیا، اور زکا وائرس جیسے وائرل انفیکشن جو مچھروں کے کاٹنے سے پھیلتے ہیں وہ مانسون میں بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ پانی کو اکھٹا نہ ہونے دیا جائے تاکہ مچھر نہ پنپ سکیں۔ مچھروں سے پھیلنے والے ان وائرل انفیکشن کے ساتھ ساتھ کورونا وائرس کی موجودگی صورتحال کو بدسے بدتر بناتی ہے۔
میڈیا میں اس طرح کی تصویریں آئی ہیں جہاں بھاری بھیڑ بھاڑ دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح کے غیر ذمہ دارانہ رویئے سے کتنا نقصان ہوسکتا ہے؟
یقیناًیہ ایک مسئلہ ہے اور اس طرح ہم اگلی لہر کو دعوت دے رہے ہیں۔ WHO کے DG ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس اے گیبریوس نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ عالمی وباء اس وقت ختم ہوگی جب ہم چاہیں گے کہ یہ ختم ہو۔یہ ہمارے ہاتھ میں ہے‘‘۔ ہمیں آنے والے تہواروں کے سیزن میں بہت محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔ بھیڑ بھاڑ سے ہی وائرس پھیلتا ہے۔
کیا یہ ممکن ہے کہ اب کوئی لہر نہ آئے؟
نئی قسمیں آتی رہیں گی۔ہمارے پاس اپنی حفاظت کے دو بڑے ہتھیار ہیں ۔ ٹھیک طریقے سے ماسک پہننا اور ہر شخص کو ویکسین لینے کے عملی طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔ اس کے بعد اگر کوئی لہر آتی بھی ہے تو یہ کوئی بڑی لہر نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ انٹرویو یہاں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
The interview can be viewed here.