Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India extends full support to the UK for a successful COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November.
India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The world needs higher concrete actions in terms of climate finance and technology transfer by the developed countries.
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Stating that India is always committed to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change(UNFCCC) Framework and its Paris Agreement, and will work constructively for successful and balanced outcome at COP26, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav extended India’s full support to the UK for COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November this year.
The Environment Minister had a detailed meeting with Mr. Alok Sharma , COP26 President-Designate, UK in New Delhi today wherein they discussed issues relating to climate change, COP26, India-UK 2030 Roadmap, and other related matters.
“India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined and strongly advocates that the differentiation and operationalization of flexibility provided in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement for developing countries should be at the core of decision-making” emphasized Shri Yadav reiterating Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on climate justice while fighting climate change.
The Environment Minister also mentioned about the global initiatives spearheaded by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for tackling climate change viz. Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), Coalition on Coalition Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
COP26 President-Designate, UK, Alok Sharma sought the support of India on the COP 26 Initiatives launched by the UK and for a successful COP at Glasgow and acknowledged India’s leadership role. Both the leaders also exchanged views on important climate negotiation agenda items to be deliberated in the upcoming COP26 at Glasgow.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ग्लासगो इथे नोव्हेंबरमधे होणाऱ्या कॉप26 च्या यशस्वी आयोजनासाठी भारताचा इंग्लडला पूर्ण पाठिंबा
हवामान विषयक कृती साठी राष्ट्रीय निर्धार हवा असा भारताचा विश्वास : भूपेंद्र यादव
हवामान वित्त आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तारणांबाबत जागतिक पातळीवर विकसित देशांकडून ठोस पावलांची गरज
18 AUG 2021 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
संयुक्त राष्ट्राची हवामान बदल विषयक मार्गदर्शकतत्वे (यूएनएफसीसीसी) आणि पॅरीस कराराबाबत भारत नेहमीच वचनबद्ध आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्र हवामान बदल परिषद कॉप26 चे यशस्वी तसेच संतुलीत परिणाम यावेत याकरता भारत रचनात्मक काम करेल असे केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी म्हटले आहे. ग्लासगो इथे नोव्हेंबरमध्ये होणाऱ्या कॉप 26 च्या यशस्वी आयोजनासाठी इंग्लडला भारताचा पूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
कॉप26चे इंग्लडमधील नियुक्त अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा यांच्या बरोबर पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांची आज दिल्लीत सविस्तर बैठक झाली. हवामान बदल, कॉप 26, भारत-इंग्लड 2030 पथदर्शी आराखडा आणि संबंधित मुद्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
"हवामान विषयक कृती साठी राष्ट्रीय निर्धार हवा असा भारताचा विश्वास आहे आणि यूएनएफसीसीसी तसेच विकसनशील देशांसाठी पॅरिस करारामध्ये प्रदान केलेल्या मतांतर आणि कार्यप्रणाली बाबतची लवचिकता निर्णय घेण्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी असायला हवी" असे यादव यांनी सांगितले. हवामान बदलाशी लढताना पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांनी हवामान न्यायावर भर दिला याचा पुनरूच्चार यादव यांनी केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने जागतिक पातळीवर हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतलेल्या कार्याचा पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी उल्लेख केला. उदा. : उद्योग संक्रमण विषयक नेतृत्व समूह
(लीडआयटी), आपत्ती काळातही तग धरु शकणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठीची आघाडी (सीडीआरआय) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आयएसए).
कॉप 26 चे अध्यक्ष, इंग्लड, आलोक शर्मा यांनी इंग्लडने सुरू केलेल्या कॉप 26 उपक्रमांवर आणि ग्लासगो येथे कॉप परिषदेच्या यशस्वीतेसाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा हवा असल्याचे सांगितले. भारताच्या शीर्ष भूमिकेचाही उल्लेख केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी ग्लासगो येथे आगामी कॉप 26 मध्ये चर्चा करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाच्या हवामान विषयक मुद्यावंर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.