Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India extends full support to the UK for a successful COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November.
India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The world needs higher concrete actions in terms of climate finance and technology transfer by the developed countries.
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Stating that India is always committed to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change(UNFCCC) Framework and its Paris Agreement, and will work constructively for successful and balanced outcome at COP26, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav extended India’s full support to the UK for COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November this year.
The Environment Minister had a detailed meeting with Mr. Alok Sharma , COP26 President-Designate, UK in New Delhi today wherein they discussed issues relating to climate change, COP26, India-UK 2030 Roadmap, and other related matters.
“India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined and strongly advocates that the differentiation and operationalization of flexibility provided in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement for developing countries should be at the core of decision-making” emphasized Shri Yadav reiterating Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on climate justice while fighting climate change.
The Environment Minister also mentioned about the global initiatives spearheaded by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for tackling climate change viz. Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), Coalition on Coalition Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
COP26 President-Designate, UK, Alok Sharma sought the support of India on the COP 26 Initiatives launched by the UK and for a successful COP at Glasgow and acknowledged India’s leadership role. Both the leaders also exchanged views on important climate negotiation agenda items to be deliberated in the upcoming COP26 at Glasgow.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے نومبر میں گلاسگو میں ہونے والے ایک کامیاب سی او پی -26 کے لئے برطانیہ کی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا
بھارت اس بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ آب وہوا سے متعلق تمام تر کارروائی کا تعین قومی تقاضوں کے مطابق کی جانی چاہئے : جناب بھوپندر یادو
ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی جانب سے آب وہوا کے لئے مالیہ فراہم کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے اعتبار سے دنیا کو زیادہ ٹھوس کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ؍ اگست : ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ بھارت آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ فریم ورک کنونشن اور اس کے پیرس سمجھوتے کے تئیں ہمیشہ کار بند ہے اور سی او پی – 26 میں ایک کامیاب اور متاوزن نتیجے کے لئے تعمیری کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال نومبر میں گلاسگو میں ہونے والے سی او پی – 26 کے لئے بھارت- برطانیہ کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے آج نئی دہلی میں برطانیہ کے سی او پی – 26 کے صدر - ڈیزگنیٹ جناب الوک شرما کے ساتھ تفصیلی میٹنگ کی، جہاں انہوں نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی، سی او پی – 26، انڈیا- یوکے 2030 روڈ میپ اور دیگر متعلقہ امور سے متعلق معاملوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان اس بات پر یقین کرتا ہے کہ آب وہوا سے متعلق تمام تر کارروائی کا تعین قومی تقاضوں کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی پر زور وکالت کی کہ آب وہوا سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ فریم ورک کنونشن اور پیرس سمجھوتے میں جو تفریق اور لچک کے عملی پہلو فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں، وہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے ہیں اور فیصلہ لیتے وقت ان کو تمام بنیادی حیثیت دی جانی چاہئے۔ جناب یادو نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے لڑتے ہوئے کلائیمیٹ انصاف سے متعلق وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی توجہ کو دہراتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی عالمی پہل کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا۔
سی او پی – 26 کے صدر ڈیزگنیٹ یو کے، الو ک شرما نے سی او پی – 26 اقدامات پر بھارت کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جو برطانیہ کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق اہم امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جو گلاسگو میں ہونے والی سی او پی – 26 میں زیر بحث آئیں گے۔