Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India extends full support to the UK for a successful COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November.
India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The world needs higher concrete actions in terms of climate finance and technology transfer by the developed countries.
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Stating that India is always committed to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change(UNFCCC) Framework and its Paris Agreement, and will work constructively for successful and balanced outcome at COP26, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav extended India’s full support to the UK for COP26 to be held in Glasgow in November this year.
The Environment Minister had a detailed meeting with Mr. Alok Sharma , COP26 President-Designate, UK in New Delhi today wherein they discussed issues relating to climate change, COP26, India-UK 2030 Roadmap, and other related matters.
“India believes that Climate actions must be nationally determined and strongly advocates that the differentiation and operationalization of flexibility provided in the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement for developing countries should be at the core of decision-making” emphasized Shri Yadav reiterating Prime Minister,Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on climate justice while fighting climate change.
The Environment Minister also mentioned about the global initiatives spearheaded by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for tackling climate change viz. Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), Coalition on Coalition Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and International Solar Alliance (ISA).
COP26 President-Designate, UK, Alok Sharma sought the support of India on the COP 26 Initiatives launched by the UK and for a successful COP at Glasgow and acknowledged India’s leadership role. Both the leaders also exchanged views on important climate negotiation agenda items to be deliberated in the upcoming COP26 at Glasgow.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने नवंबर में ग्लासगो में आयोजित होने वाले सफल कॉप26 के लिए ब्रिटेन को पूर्ण समर्थन देने की घोषणा की
भारत का मानना है कि जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाइयों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
विकसित देशों द्वारा जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिहाज से दुनिया को और ज्यादा ठोस कार्रवाई की जरूरत है
18 AUG 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज (यूएनएफसीसीसी) संरचना और इसके पेरिस समझौते को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, कॉप (कॉन्फ़्रेंस ऑफ़ द पार्टीज़) 26 में सफल और संतुलित परिणाम के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने पर जोर देते हुए इस साल नवंबर में ग्लासगो में होने वाले कॉप26 के लिए ब्रिटेन को भारत का पूरा समर्थन देने की घोषणा की।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में, ब्रिटेन में होने वाले सीओपी26 के नामित अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की, जिसमें उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, कॉप26, भारत-ब्रिटेन 2030 रोडमैप और अन्य संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा की।
श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ते हुए जलवायु न्याय पर ध्यान देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा,“भारत का मानना है कि जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाइयों को राष्ट्रीय रूप से निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए और भारत दृढ़ता से वकालत करता है कि यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते में विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रदान किए गए लचीलेपन के विशिष्टीकरण और संचालन के आधार पर फैसला किया जाना चाहिए।”
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा शुरू की गई वैश्विक पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया जिनमें लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी), गठबंधन ऑन कोएलिशन डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई) और इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस (आईएसए) सहित अन्य शामिल हैं।
कॉप26, ब्रिटेन के नामित अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा ने ब्रिटेन द्वारा शुरू की गई कॉप26 पहल और ग्लासगो में एक सफल कॉप बैठक के लिए भारत का समर्थन मांगा तथा भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। दोनों नेताओं ने ग्लासगो में होने वाले आगामी कॉप26 में विचार-विमर्श के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जलवायु वार्ता एजेंडा के विषयों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।