Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Project BOLD Reaches Leh-Ladakh; to Protect Land Degradation & Support Local Economy
18 AUG 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Wednesday launched the first ever initiative to develop green cover over barren lands in the Himalayan terrains of Leh-Ladakh by planting bamboo saplings. In a joint exercise, KVIC and the Forest Department of Leh-Ladakh with support from ITBP, planted 1000 bamboo saplings at Village Chuchot in Leh over 2.50 lakh square feet of barren forest land that has remained unutilized so far. The bamboo plantation was launched by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in presence of local Councillors, Gram Sarpanch and ITBP officials.
The development comes three days after the Indian Army planted 20 special bamboo saplings at its compound in Leh which were gifted by KVIC. Bamboo saplings have been planted under Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) of KVIC which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for preventing desertification, protecting land and environment and ensuring food security. Project BOLD is a part “Khadi Bamboo Festival” designed to celebrate “Azadika Amrit Mahotsav”.
This bamboo patch in Leh will create a sustainable model of development by supporting local rural and bamboo-based industries. A large quantity of Agarbatti is used in monasteries which are largely brought from other states. These Bamboo trees can be used for developing local Agarbatti industry in Leh. It will further support other bamboo-based industries such as furniture, handicraft, musical instruments and paper pulp and create sustainable employment for locals. The bamboo waste can be used in making charcoal and fuel briquette that will ensure fuel availability during harsh winters in Leh. Also, Bamboos emit 30% more oxygen than other plants which is an added advantage in high altitude regions which is always short of oxygen.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the experiment of bamboo plantation in Leh was a challenging task given the difficult geographical conditions in the region. “In Leh, a vast area of land has remained unutilized for hundreds of years. As a result, even the black soil in the region has turned into rocks at most of these places. This made the digging of pits for bamboo plantation an extremely challenging task for KVIC. While digging the pits, these hard lumps were crushed and filled in the pits to provide a soft ground for bamboo roots to grow,” he said.
“Further, KVIC has chosen the monsoon season for bamboo plantation in Leh so that the plants get ample time to develop a root system and become hard enough to survive the snow fall and freezing wind in coming months,” Saxena said and added that if even 50 to 60 percent of bamboos survived, KVIC would carry out bamboo plantation on a large scale in Leh-Ladakh region next year.
Under Project BOLD, KVIC has so far planted 12,000 bamboo saplings (including 1000 in Leh) over 17.37 lakh square feet of arid land at three places - Village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Village Dholera in Ahmadabad, Village Tanot in Jaisalmer districts and Village Chuchot in Leh.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی پروجیکٹ:بولڈ کے قدم پہنچے لیہ-لداخ؛ مقصد زمین کے انحطاط کو بچانا اور مقامی معیشت کے ساتھ تعاون
18 AUG 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 اگست 2021: ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے کھادی اور ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے بدھ کے روز لیہ-لداخ کے ہمالی علاقوں میں بنجر زمینوں کو سر سبز کرنے کی اولین کوشش کا آغاز کیا۔ ایک مشترکہ مشق میں کے وی آئی سی اور لیہ-لداخ کے محکمہ جنگلات نے آئی ٹی بی پی کے تعاون سے لیہ کے گاؤں چوچوٹ میں 2.50 لاکھ مربع فٹ بنجر جنگلاتی زمین پر 1000 بانس کے پودے لگائے۔ یہ زمین اب تک غیر استعمال شدہ تھی۔ بانس کے پودے لگانے کا آغاز کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے مقامی کونسلروں ، گرام سرپنچ اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے افسروں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
یہ قدم ہندستانی فوج کی طرف سے لیہ میں اس کے کمپاؤنڈ میں بانس کے 20 خصوصی پودے لگانے کے تین دن بعد اٹھایا گیا۔ کے وی آئی سی نے یہ پودے تحفے میں دئیے تھے۔ بانس کے یہ پودے کے وی آئی سی کے پروجیکٹ بولڈ (خشک سالی میں زمین پر بانسوں کا نخلستان) کے تحت لگائے گئے ہیں جو وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے صحرا کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام، زمین اور ماحول کے تحفظ اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے مطالبے سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ پروجیکٹ بولڈ "کھادی بانس فیسٹیول" کا ایک حصہ ہے جسے "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" منانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
لیہ میںیہ بانس والا علاقہ مقامی دیہی اور بانس پر مبنی صنعتوں کی مدد سے ترقی کا پائیدار ماڈل تیار کرے گا۔ اگربتی بڑی تعداد خانقاہوں میں استعمال ہوتی ہے جو بہ کثرت دوسری ریاستوں سے لائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ بانس کے درخت لیہ میں مقامی اگربتی صنعت کی ترقی کے لئے استعمال کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بانس پر مبنی دیگر صنعتوں جیسے فرنیچر، دستکاری، موسیقی کے آلات اور کاغذ کا گودا تیار کرنے والی صنعتوں کی مزید مدد کرے گا اور مقامی لوگوں کے لئے پائیدار روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ بانس کے بچے کھچے حصوں کو چارکول اور کوئلے کے چورے سے ایندھن بنانے میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جو لیہ میں سخت سردیوں کے دوران ایندھن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ ایک بات یہ بھی ہے کہ بانس دوسرے پودوں کے مقابلے میں 30 فیصد زیادہ آکسیجن خارج کرتے ہیں جو اونچائی والے علاقوں میں ایک اضافی فائدہ ہے جو ہمیشہ آکسیجن کی کمی کا شکار رہتے ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ لیہ میں بانس لگانے کا تجربہ خطے کے مشکل جغرافیائی حالات کے پیش نظر ایک مشکل کام تھا۔ انہوں نے بتا یا کہ لیہ میں زمین کا ایک وسیع علاقہ سیکڑوں برسوں سے غیر استعمال شدہ ہے۔ نتیجے میں خطے کی کالی مٹی بھی بیشتر مقامات پر پتھروں میں بدل گئی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے کے وی آئی سی کے لئے بانس کے پودے لگانے کے لئے گڑھوں کی کھدائی ایکانتہائی مشکل کام بن گیا تھا۔ گڑھوں کی کھدائی کے دوران ان سخت گانٹھوں کو کچل کر گڑھوں میں ہی بھر دیا گیا تاکہ بانس کی جڑوں کو اگنے کے لئے نرم زمین فراہم کی جا سکے۔
مزیدیہ کہ کے وی آئی سی نے لیہ میں بانس کی پودے لگانے کے لئے مانسون کا موسم اس لئے منتخب کیا ہے کہ پودوں کو جڑ کا نظام بنانے کے لئے کافی وقت ملے اور وہ آنے والے مہینوں میں برف گرنے اور منجمد ہوا سے بچنے کے کا متحمل ہو جائے۔ سکسینہ نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ اگر 50 سے 60 فیصد بانس بھی بچ گئے تو کے وی آئی سی اگلے سال لیہ-لداخ کے علاقے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بانس کے پودے لگائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ بولڈ کے تحت کے وی آئی سی نے اب تک 12000 بانس کے پودے لگائے ہیں (جن میں سے ایک ہزار 1000 پودے لیہ میں لگائے گئے ہیں) یہ کام تین جگہوں پر ادے پور میں گاؤں نکلا مانڈوا میں، احمد آباد میں گاؤں ڈھولیرا میں، جیسلمیر میں گاؤں ٹنوٹ اور لیہ میں گاؤں چوچوٹ میں 17.37 لاکھ مربع فٹ بنجر زمین پر کیا گیا ہے۔