Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
18 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Problem Statements from Services & DPSUs under DISC 5.0 to be launched
• Designed to ensure military advantage for the future
• Massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop defence technologies
• To encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts
Three years after the launch of Defence India Startup Challenge 1.0 (DISC), Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), will launch DISC 5.0 in New Delhi on August 19, 2021. iDEX provides a platform for different stakeholders in the defence & aerospace sectors, essentially acting as an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in the specific field. With initiatives such as DISC and Open Challenges, iDEX is able to utilise the strong science, technology and research talent base of the country to develop new capabilities in defence innovation. DISC 5.0 will have more challenges than the first four DISC editions taken together.
Problem Statements received from the Services and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) under DISC Round 5 will be launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. iDEX had been designed to infuse latest technology into military warfare closely intertwined with the needs of the Services and reduce dependence on imports, according to Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar.
The Problem Statements by the Services and DPSUs are designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future. The winners receive grants up to Rs 1.5 crore from iDEX, along with support from Partner Incubators and guidance from the Nodal Officers who are the ultimate users.
The launch of DISC 5.0 will be a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. These challenges will also encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs. Additional Secretary, DDP and CEO, DIO Shri Sanjay Jaju stated that the iDEX process has opened up a whole new ecosystem for Indian startups besides lending visibility to their work. He emphasised that in the long run, this would help these entities build credibility, and even corner foreign contracts.
iDEX features as a procurement avenue under the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020). Ministry of Defence has earmarked a total of Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX initiative for the financial year 2021-2022. Recently, the Raksha Mantri had approved a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors. These announcements have provided assurance of domestic procurement for the myriad of innovations and products being developed by young entrepreneurs, while enabling India’s defence sector to contribute significantly towards $5-trillion economy goal by 2025.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह डिफेन्स इंडिया स्टार्टअप चॅलेंज 5.0 सुरु करणार
18 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
मुख्य ठळक मुद्दे:
• डिफेन्स इंडिया स्टार्टअप चॅलेंज (डीआयएससी) 5.0 अंतर्गत सेवा आणि डीपीएसयू मधून समस्या निवेदने प्रसिद्ध केली जातील
• भविष्यासाठी लष्करी फायदा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेले
• संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टमचा फायदा घेण्याच्या दिशेने मोठी झेप
• स्टार्टअप्सना नाविन्यपूर्ण संकल्पनांशी जोडून घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे
डिफेन्स इंडिया स्टार्टअप चॅलेंज 1.0 (डीआयएससी) सुरु केल्यानंतर तीन वर्षांनी, इनोव्हेशन्स फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स (आयडीएक्स), डिफेन्स इनोव्हेशन ऑर्गनायझेशन (डीआयओ) 19 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत डीआयएससी 5.0 सुरु करेल. आयडीईएक्स विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञान विकास आणि संभाव्य सहकार्यावर देखरेख ठेवणारी संस्था म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रात विविध हितधारकांना व्यासपीठ प्रदान करते. डीआयएससी आणि ओपन चॅलेंजेस सारख्या उपक्रमांसह, आयडेक्स देशाच्या मजबूत विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन प्रतिभेचा वापर संरक्षण संशोधनात नवीन क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी सक्षम आहे. DISC 5.0 मध्ये पहिल्या चार DISC आवृत्त्यांपेक्षा अधिक आव्हाने असतील.
DISC फेरी 5 अंतर्गत सेवा आणि संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (DPSUs) कडून प्राप्त झालेल्या समस्या संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते प्रसिद्ध केल्या जातील. आयडेक्सची रचना लष्करी युद्धात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर सेवा दलांच्या गरजांशी जवळून जोडण्यासाठी आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी करण्यात आली होती, असे सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) राज कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
सेवा आणि डीपीएसयू द्वारे मांडण्यात येणाऱ्या समस्यांमुळे भविष्यात लष्कराला लाभ सुनिश्चित होईल अशी रचना केली आहे. विजेत्यांना iDEX कडून 1.5 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे अनुदान, भागीदार इनक्यूबेटर्सकडून सहाय्य आणि अंतिम वापरकर्ते असलेल्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांकडून मार्गदर्शन मिळते.
DISC 5.0 चा प्रारंभ भारताची संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान, उपकरणे संरचना आणि उत्पादन क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टमचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी एक उत्तुंग झेप असेल. ही आव्हाने स्टार्टअप्सना नाविन्यपूर्ण संकल्पनांशी जुळण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करतील आणि भारतातील नवोदित उद्योजकांमध्ये सर्जनशील विचारांचा दृष्टिकोन निर्माण करतील. अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीडीपी आणि सीईओ, डीआयओ संजय जाजू यांनी सांगितले की, आयडेक्स प्रक्रियेने भारतीय स्टार्टअप्ससाठी त्यांच्या कार्याला दृश्यमानता देण्याबरोबरच संपूर्ण नवीन परिसंस्था खुली केली आहे. दीर्घ कालावधीत, यामुळे या संस्थांना विश्वासार्हता निर्माण करण्यास आणि परदेशी करार मिळवण्यास मदत होईल.