Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
18 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Problem Statements from Services & DPSUs under DISC 5.0 to be launched
• Designed to ensure military advantage for the future
• Massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop defence technologies
• To encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts
Three years after the launch of Defence India Startup Challenge 1.0 (DISC), Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), will launch DISC 5.0 in New Delhi on August 19, 2021. iDEX provides a platform for different stakeholders in the defence & aerospace sectors, essentially acting as an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in the specific field. With initiatives such as DISC and Open Challenges, iDEX is able to utilise the strong science, technology and research talent base of the country to develop new capabilities in defence innovation. DISC 5.0 will have more challenges than the first four DISC editions taken together.
Problem Statements received from the Services and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) under DISC Round 5 will be launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. iDEX had been designed to infuse latest technology into military warfare closely intertwined with the needs of the Services and reduce dependence on imports, according to Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar.
The Problem Statements by the Services and DPSUs are designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future. The winners receive grants up to Rs 1.5 crore from iDEX, along with support from Partner Incubators and guidance from the Nodal Officers who are the ultimate users.
The launch of DISC 5.0 will be a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. These challenges will also encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs. Additional Secretary, DDP and CEO, DIO Shri Sanjay Jaju stated that the iDEX process has opened up a whole new ecosystem for Indian startups besides lending visibility to their work. He emphasised that in the long run, this would help these entities build credibility, and even corner foreign contracts.
iDEX features as a procurement avenue under the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020). Ministry of Defence has earmarked a total of Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX initiative for the financial year 2021-2022. Recently, the Raksha Mantri had approved a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors. These announcements have provided assurance of domestic procurement for the myriad of innovations and products being developed by young entrepreneurs, while enabling India’s defence sector to contribute significantly towards $5-trillion economy goal by 2025.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज 5.0 का शुभारंभ करेंगे
18 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज 5.0 के तहत सेवाओं और डीपीएसयू से समस्या विवरण जारी किए जाएंगे
• भविष्य के लिए सैन्य लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाया गया है
• रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम
• स्टार्टअप्स को नवीन अवधारणाओं के प्रति अभ्यस्त बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा
डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंज 1.0 (डीआईएससी) के शुभारंभ के तीन साल बाद, इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आई-डेक्स), डिफेंस इनोवेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन (डीआईओ), दिनांक 19 अगस्त, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में डीआईएससी 5.0 की शुरुआत करेगा। आई-डेक्स रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है एवं अनिवार्य रूप से विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और संभावित सहयोग की निगरानी के लिए एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन के रूप में कार्य करता है। डीआईएससी और खुली चुनौतियों जैसी पहलों के साथ, आईडीईएक्स रक्षा नवाचार में नई क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए देश की मजबूत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने में सक्षम है। डीआईएससी 5.0 में चुनौतियां इससे पहले वाले चार डीआईएससी संस्करणों की तुलना में अधिक होंगी।
डीआईएससी राउंड 5 के तहत सेवाओं और रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) से प्राप्त समस्या विवरण रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा लॉन्च किए जाएंगे। सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार के अनुसार, आई-डेक्स को सैन्य युद्ध में नवीनतम तकनीक को शामिल करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था, जो सेवाओं की जरूरतों के साथ करीबी से जुड़ा हुआ है और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करता है।
निकट भविष्य में सैन्य लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवाओं और डीपीएसयू द्वारा समस्या विवरण तैयार किए गए हैं। विजेताओं को आई-डेक्स से 1.5 करोड़ रुपये तक का अनुदान मिलता है, साथ ही पार्टनर इन्क्यूबेटरों से समर्थन और नोडल अधिकारियों से मार्गदर्शन मिलता है जो अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता हैं।
डीआईएससी 5.0 का आरंभ होना भारत की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, उपकरण डिजाइन और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। ये चुनौतियाँ स्टार्टअप्स को नवीन अवधारणाओं के प्रति अधिक अभ्यस्त होने और भारत के नवोदित उद्यमियों में रचनात्मक सोच के दृष्टिकोण को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगी। अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीडीपी और सीईओ, डीआईओ श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि आई-डेक्स प्रक्रिया ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप के लिए उनके काम को दिखाने के अलावा एक नया पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र खोल दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लंबे समय में इससे इन संस्थाओं को विश्वसनीयता बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और यहां तक ​​कि विदेशी अनुबंधों को भी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आई-डेक्स रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी-2020) के तहत एक अधिग्रहण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022 के लिए आई-डेक्स पहल के माध्यम से घरेलू खरीद के लिए कुल 1,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए हैं। हाल ही में रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में 300 से अधिक स्टार्टअप और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए 498.8 करोड़ रुपये के बजट को मंजूरी दी थी। इन घोषणाओं ने युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे असंख्य नवाचारों और उत्पादों के लिए घरेलू खरीद का आश्वासन प्रदान किया है, जबकि भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र को 2025 तक 5-ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था लक्ष्य की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाया है।