Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm
A new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands
A financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore out of which Rs.8,844 crore is the share of Government of India
Focus on increasing area and productivity of oilseeds and Oil Palm
Assistance to seed gardens specially for North-East and Andaman regions
Price Assurance to Oil Palm farmers for Fresh Fruit Bunches
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to launch a new Mission on Oil palm to be known as the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Due to the heavy dependence on imports for edible oils, it is important to make efforts for increasing the domestic production of edible oils in which increasing area and productivity of oil palm plays an important part.
A financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore has been made for the scheme, out of which Rs.8,844 crore is the Government of India share and Rs.2,196 crore is State share and this includes the viability gap funding also.
Under this scheme, it is proposed to cover an additional area of 6.5 lakh hectare (ha.) for oil palm till the year 2025-26 and thereby reaching the target of 10 lakh hectares ultimately. The production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO) is expected to go upto 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26 and upto 28 lakh tonnes by 2029-30.
The scheme will immensely benefit the oil palm farmers, increase capital investment, create employment generation, shall reduce the import dependence and also increase the income of the farmers.
Since 1991-92, many efforts have been made by the Government of India to increase the production of oilseeds and oil palm. The oilseeds production has increased from 275 lakh tons in 2014-15 to 365.65 lakh tons in 2020-21. For harnessing the potential of palm oil production, in the year 2020, an assessment has been made by the Indian institute of Oil Palm Research (IIOPR) for cultivation of oil palm which has given an assessment of around 28 lakh ha. Thus, there is huge potential in oil palm plantation and subsequently production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO). At present only 3.70 lakh hectares is under Oil Palm cultivation. Oil palm produces 10 to 46 times more oil per hectare compared to other oilseed crops and has yield of around 4 tons oil per ha. Thus, it has enormous potential for cultivation.
Keeping the above in view, and also the fact that even today around 98% of CPO is being imported, it is proposed to launch the Scheme to further increase the area and production of CPO in the country. The proposed scheme will subsume the current National Food Security Mission-Oil Palm programme.
There are two major focus areas of the Scheme. The oil palm farmers produce Fresh Fruit Bunches (FFBs) from which oil is extracted by the industry. Presently the prices of these FFBs are linked to the international CPO prices fluctuations. For the first time, the Government of India will give a price assurance to the oil palm farmers for the FFBs. This will be known as the Viability Price (VP). This will protect the farmers from the fluctuations of the international CPO prices and protect him from the volatility. This VP shall be the annual average CPO price of the last 5 years adjusted with the wholesale price index to be multiplied by 14.3 %. This will be fixed yearly for the oil palm year from 1st November to 31st October. This assurance will inculcate confidence in the Indian oil palm farmers to go for increased area and thereby more production of palm oil. A Formula price (FP) will also be fixed which will be 14.3% of CPO and will be fixed on a monthly basis. The viability gap funding will be the VP-FP and if the need arises, it would be paid directly to the farmers accounts in the form of DBT.
The assurance to the farmers will be in the form of the viability gap funding and the industry will be mandated to pay 14.3% of the CPO price which will eventually go up to 15.3%. There is a sunset clause for the scheme which is 1st November 2037. To give impetus to the North-East and Andaman, the Government will additional bear a cost of 2% of the CPO price to ensure that the farmers are paid at par with the rest of India. The states who adopt the mechanism proposed by the Government of India would benefit from the viability gap payment proposed in the scheme and for this they will enter into MoUs with the Central Government.
The second major focus of the scheme is to substantially increase the assistance of inputs/interventions. A substantial increase has been made for planting material for oil palm and this has increased from Rs 12,000 per ha to Rs.29000 per ha. Further substantial increase has been made for maintenance and inter-cropping interventions. A special assistance @ Rs 250 per plant is being given to replant old gardens for rejuvenation of old gardens.
To address the issue of shortage of planting material in the country, seed gardens will be provided assistance up to Rs.80 lakhs for 15 ha. in Rest of India and Rs.100 lakhs for 15 ha in North-East and Andaman regions. Further, assistance for seed gardens @ Rs.40 lakhs and Rs.50 lakhs for Rest of India and North-East & Andaman regions respectively. Further Special assistance will be provided for the North-East and the Andaman regions in which special provisions is being made for half moon terrace cultivation, bio fencing and land clearance along with integrated farming. For capital assistance to the industry, for the North East states and Andamans, a provision of Rs 5 core of 5 mt/hr unit with pro rata increase for higher capacity. This will attract the industry to these regions.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভোজ্য তেল – পাম তেলের ওপর জাতীয় মিশন কার্যকর করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সাহায্যের প্রকল্প হিসেবে ভোজ্য তেল – পাম তেলের ওপর জাতীয় মিশন (এনএমইও-ওপি) হিসেবে পরিচিত একটি নতুন মিশন চালু করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ভোজ্য তেলের জন্য আমদানির ওপর অধিক নির্ভরতা হ্রাসে, ভোজ্য তেলের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ও পাম তেলের উৎপাদনের পরিধি বিস্তারে এই মিশন খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ১১ হাজার ৪০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮ হাজার ৮৪৪ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেবে। ২ হাজার ১৯৬ কোটি টাকা রাজ্য দেবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০২৫ – ২৬ সাল পর্যন্ত পাম তেল উৎপাদনের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ৬.৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে ১০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমি পাম তেলের উৎপাদনের আওতায় আসবে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে, ২০২৫ – ২৬ সালের মধ্যে ১১.২০ লক্ষ টন অপরিশোধিত পাম তেল উৎপাদন সম্ভব হবে এবং ২০২৯ – ৩০ সালের মধ্যে তা ২৮ লক্ষ টনে পৌঁছবে।
এই প্রকল্পে পাম তেল চাষীরা ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। পাশাপাশি এই চাষে মূলধন বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, কর্ম সংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে, আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমবে এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে।
১৯৯১ – ৯২ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তৈল বীজ এবং পাম তেল উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য একাধিক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ২০১৪ – ১৫ সালে যেখানে ২৭৫ লক্ষ টন তৈল বীজ উৎপাদন হতো, ২০২০ – ২১ সালে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩৬৫.৬৫ লক্ষ টন হয়েছে। পাম তেল উৎপাদনের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য গত বছর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অয়েল পাম্প রিসার্চ (আইআইওপিআর) প্রায় ২৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাম তেল চাষের বিষয়ে একটি মূল্যায়ন প্রক্রিয়া চালায়। তাই পাম তেলের উদ্যান ও পরবর্তীতে অপরিশোধিত পাম তেল উৎপাদনে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে মাত্র ৩.৭০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে পাম তেল চাষ করা হয়। অন্যান্য তৈল বীজ ফসলের তুলনায় প্রতি হেক্টরে ১০ থেকে ৪৬ গুণ বেশি পাম তেলের বীজ উৎপাদিত হয়। সুতরাং এই চাষের প্রচুর সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
উপরোক্ত বিষয়গুলিকে সামনে রেখে এবং বাস্তবে আজকের দিনে প্রায় ৯৮ শতাংশ অপরিশোধিত পাম তেল আমদানি করার প্রেক্ষিতে, দেশে এখন অপরিশোধিত পাম তেল উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির জন্য এই প্রকল্প চালু করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত এই প্রকল্প বর্তমানে জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা মিশন – পাম তেল কর্মসূচির আওতাভুক্ত থাকবে।
এই প্রকল্পে দুটি প্রধান বিষয়ের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাম তেল চাষীরা তাজা বীজ গুচ্ছ (এফএফবি) উৎপাদন করবে, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি সেখান থেকে তেল নিষ্কাশন করবে। বর্তমানে এই তাজা এফএফবি’র দাম আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে অপরিশোধিত পাম তেলের দামের ওঠানামার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এই প্রথমবার কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এফএফবি’র জন্য পাম তেল চাষীদের ফসলের দামে সুনিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করবে। ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে অপরিশোধিত পাম তেলের মূল্য ওঠানামা থেকে কৃষকদের রক্ষা করবে এবং তাদের ন্যায্য মূল্য প্রদানে সাহায্য করবে। পয়লা নভেম্বর থেকে পরের বছরের ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত পাম তেল বর্ষ হিসেবে নির্ধারিত করা হবে। এই আশ্বাস ভারতীয় পাম তেল চাষীদের আরও বর্ধিত জমিতে পাম তেল চাষের ক্ষেত্রে আস্থা বাড়িয়ে তুলবে এবং অধিক পাম তেল উৎপাদন সম্ভব হবে। কৃষকরা যাতে ফসলের সমান ন্যায্য মূল্য পান তার জন্যও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়টি হলো পাম তেল চাষের জন্য আনুষাঙ্গিক সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি। পাম তেল চাষে বীজ বপণের সহায়তায় হেক্টর প্রতি ১২ হাজার টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৯ হাজার টাকা করা হয়েছে। এমনকি এই চাষে রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রেও সহয়তা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। পুরনো পাম তেলের উদ্যান গুলিকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করে তোলার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে পাম তেল চাষের কাজে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জামের ঘাটতি দূর করতে সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। দেশের অন্যান্য স্থানে ১৫ হেক্টর জমির জন্য ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। তবে, উত্তরপূর্ব ও আন্দামান অঞ্চলে ১৫ হেক্টর জমির জন্য ১ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে পাম তেল চাষের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং এই অঞ্চলে একাধিক শিল্প সংস্থাকে বিনিয়োগে আকৃষ্ট করে তুলবে।