Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm
A new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands
A financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore out of which Rs.8,844 crore is the share of Government of India
Focus on increasing area and productivity of oilseeds and Oil Palm
Assistance to seed gardens specially for North-East and Andaman regions
Price Assurance to Oil Palm farmers for Fresh Fruit Bunches
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to launch a new Mission on Oil palm to be known as the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Due to the heavy dependence on imports for edible oils, it is important to make efforts for increasing the domestic production of edible oils in which increasing area and productivity of oil palm plays an important part.
A financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore has been made for the scheme, out of which Rs.8,844 crore is the Government of India share and Rs.2,196 crore is State share and this includes the viability gap funding also.
Under this scheme, it is proposed to cover an additional area of 6.5 lakh hectare (ha.) for oil palm till the year 2025-26 and thereby reaching the target of 10 lakh hectares ultimately. The production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO) is expected to go upto 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26 and upto 28 lakh tonnes by 2029-30.
The scheme will immensely benefit the oil palm farmers, increase capital investment, create employment generation, shall reduce the import dependence and also increase the income of the farmers.
Since 1991-92, many efforts have been made by the Government of India to increase the production of oilseeds and oil palm. The oilseeds production has increased from 275 lakh tons in 2014-15 to 365.65 lakh tons in 2020-21. For harnessing the potential of palm oil production, in the year 2020, an assessment has been made by the Indian institute of Oil Palm Research (IIOPR) for cultivation of oil palm which has given an assessment of around 28 lakh ha. Thus, there is huge potential in oil palm plantation and subsequently production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO). At present only 3.70 lakh hectares is under Oil Palm cultivation. Oil palm produces 10 to 46 times more oil per hectare compared to other oilseed crops and has yield of around 4 tons oil per ha. Thus, it has enormous potential for cultivation.
Keeping the above in view, and also the fact that even today around 98% of CPO is being imported, it is proposed to launch the Scheme to further increase the area and production of CPO in the country. The proposed scheme will subsume the current National Food Security Mission-Oil Palm programme.
There are two major focus areas of the Scheme. The oil palm farmers produce Fresh Fruit Bunches (FFBs) from which oil is extracted by the industry. Presently the prices of these FFBs are linked to the international CPO prices fluctuations. For the first time, the Government of India will give a price assurance to the oil palm farmers for the FFBs. This will be known as the Viability Price (VP). This will protect the farmers from the fluctuations of the international CPO prices and protect him from the volatility. This VP shall be the annual average CPO price of the last 5 years adjusted with the wholesale price index to be multiplied by 14.3 %. This will be fixed yearly for the oil palm year from 1st November to 31st October. This assurance will inculcate confidence in the Indian oil palm farmers to go for increased area and thereby more production of palm oil. A Formula price (FP) will also be fixed which will be 14.3% of CPO and will be fixed on a monthly basis. The viability gap funding will be the VP-FP and if the need arises, it would be paid directly to the farmers accounts in the form of DBT.
The assurance to the farmers will be in the form of the viability gap funding and the industry will be mandated to pay 14.3% of the CPO price which will eventually go up to 15.3%. There is a sunset clause for the scheme which is 1st November 2037. To give impetus to the North-East and Andaman, the Government will additional bear a cost of 2% of the CPO price to ensure that the farmers are paid at par with the rest of India. The states who adopt the mechanism proposed by the Government of India would benefit from the viability gap payment proposed in the scheme and for this they will enter into MoUs with the Central Government.
The second major focus of the scheme is to substantially increase the assistance of inputs/interventions. A substantial increase has been made for planting material for oil palm and this has increased from Rs 12,000 per ha to Rs.29000 per ha. Further substantial increase has been made for maintenance and inter-cropping interventions. A special assistance @ Rs 250 per plant is being given to replant old gardens for rejuvenation of old gardens.
To address the issue of shortage of planting material in the country, seed gardens will be provided assistance up to Rs.80 lakhs for 15 ha. in Rest of India and Rs.100 lakhs for 15 ha in North-East and Andaman regions. Further, assistance for seed gardens @ Rs.40 lakhs and Rs.50 lakhs for Rest of India and North-East & Andaman regions respectively. Further Special assistance will be provided for the North-East and the Andaman regions in which special provisions is being made for half moon terrace cultivation, bio fencing and land clearance along with integrated farming. For capital assistance to the industry, for the North East states and Andamans, a provision of Rs 5 core of 5 mt/hr unit with pro rata increase for higher capacity. This will attract the industry to these regions.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने ‘राष्ट्रीय खाद्यतेल अभियान- पाम तेल’ च्या अंमलबजावणीला मान्यता दिली
ही नवी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना ईशान्य भारत आणि अंदमान-निकोबर बेटे या क्षेत्रावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रीत करेल
या योजनेच्या एकूण 11.040 कोटी रुपये खर्चापैकी 8,844 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च केंद्र सरकार करणार
तेलबिया आणि पामच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र आणि उत्पादकता वाढविण्यावर भर
बियाणे बागांसाठी विशेष करून ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि अंदमान इथे अशा बागांच्या निर्मितीसाठी मदत
पाम लागवड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना ताज्या फळांच्या घडांसाठी हमी भाव
18 AUG 2021 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल अभियान – पाम तेल (NMEO-OP) या नावाच्या पाम तेलविषयक अभियानाची सुरुवात करण्यास मंजुरी दिली. ही केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना असून ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि अंदमान निकोबार बेटांवर या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्याकडे विशेष लक्ष पुरविण्यात येणार आहे. आयात केलेल्या खाद्यतेलावरील देशाचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात अवलंबित्व असल्यामुळे, खाद्यतेलांचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे गरजेचे आहे आणि यात पामच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र आणि उत्पादकता यांच्यात वाढ करण्याची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.
या योजनेला एकूण 11.040 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार असून त्यापैकी 8,844 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च केंद्र सरकार करणार असून उर्वरित 2,196 कोटी रुपये राज्य सरकार देणार आहे आणि यात व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधीचा देखील समावेश आहे.
या योजनेंतर्गत वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत देशातील 6.5 लाख हेक्टर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र पाम लागवडीखाली आणण्यात येणार असून त्याद्वारे 10 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पाम लागवडीचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यात येईल. कच्च्या पाम तेलाचे उत्पादन येत्या 2025-26 या वर्षापर्यंत 11.20 लाख टन पर्यंत वाढेल आणि 2029-30 पर्यंत ते 28 लाख टनपर्यंत पोहोचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
ही योजना पाम लागवड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी अत्यंत फायदेशीर ठरेल तसेच ती भांडवली गुंतवणूक वाढविण्यासाठी, रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी उपयुक्त ठरण्याबरोबरच आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढविणे यासाठी देखील फायदेशीर ठरणार आहे.
देशातील तेलबियांचे उत्पादन 2014-15 साली 275 लाख टन होते ते 2020-21 मध्ये 365.65 टनपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. भारतीय पाम तेल संशोधन संस्थेने पाम तेलाच्या लागवडीविषयी केलेल्या मूल्यमापनानुसार देशात सुमारे 28 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र या लागवडीखाली आहे. म्हणजेच पामच्या लागवडीची आणि पर्यायाने कच्च्या पाम तेलाच्या उत्पादनाची फार मोठी क्षमता देशाकडे अजूनही आहे. इतर तेलबियांच्या पिकांच्या तुलनेत पामचे झाड हेक्टरी 10 ते 46 पट अधिक उत्पादन देते आणि म्हणून त्याच्यात लागवडीची मोठी क्षमता आहे.
ही गोष्ट ध्यानात घेऊन आणि अजूनही देशातील कच्च्या पाम तेलाच्या गरजेच्या 98% इतके पामतेल आयात होते हे सत्य लक्षात घेऊन देशातील पामच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र आणि कच्च्या पाम तेलाचे उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी ही योजना प्रस्तावित करण्यात आली. ही योजना सध्याच्या राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियान- पाम तेल कार्यक्रमात अंतर्भूत असेल.
या योजनेचे दोन प्रमुख घटकांबाबत विशिष्ट उद्दिष्टे आहेत. पहिले म्हणे, पाम लावणारे शेतकरी ताज्या फळांचे घड निर्माण करतात आणि त्यांच्यापासून कारखान्यात तेल काढले जाते. सध्या ताज्या फळांच्या घडांच्या किंमती आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील कच्च्या पाम तेलाच्या चढउताराशी जोडलेल्या होत्या. आता प्रथमच केंद्र सरकार पाम उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना ताज्या फळांच्या घडांना हमीभाव देईल. याला व्यवहार्यता किंमत (VP) म्हटले जाईल. यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील कच्च्या पाम तेलाच्या चढउतारापासून आणि किंमतीतील अनिश्चिततेपासून देशातील शेतकऱ्यांचे संरक्षण होईल. खरेदीची हमी मिळाल्यामुळे देशातील पाम लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र वाढविण्यासाठी आणि पर्यायाने अधिक पाम तेल उत्पादनासाठी शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होईल.
शेतकऱ्यांना देण्यात आलेली हमी ही व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधीच्या स्वरुपात असेल आणि तेल काढणाऱ्या उद्योजकांनी शेतकऱ्यांना कच्च्या पाम तेलाच्या 14.3% किंमत देणे अनिवार्य असेल. ईशान्येकडील राज्ये तसेच अंदमान-निकोबार या प्रदेशात पाम लागवडीला चालना देण्यासाठी या भागातील शेतकऱ्यांना देशाच्या उर्वरित भागातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या बरोबरीने किंमत मिळावी या उद्देशाने कच्च्या पाम तेलाच्या किमतीच्या 2% खर्च देखील केंद्र सरकार उचलणार आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या या योजनेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या राज्यांना व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधीचा लाभ होणार असून त्यासाठी त्यांना केंद्राशी सामंजस्य करार करावा लागेल.
या योजनेतील दुसरा मुद्दा म्हणजे पाम लागवडीसाठी देण्यात येणारे सहाय्य आणि मदत वाढविणे. पामची झाडे लावण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या साहित्याच्या खर्चात 12,000 रुपये प्रती हेक्टर पासून 29,000 रुपये प्रती हेक्टर अशी भरीव वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. पिकांची देखभाल आणि आंतर-पिकाचा खर्च यासाठीच्या निधीत देखील चांगली वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. पामच्या जुन्या बागांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी या बागांमध्ये पामची नव्याने लागवड करण्यासाठी प्रती रोप 250 रुपयांची विशेष मदत देण्यात येत आहे.
देशातील पाम लागवडीच्या साहित्याची टंचाई लक्षात घेऊन बियाणे बागा उभारण्यासाठी ईशान्य प्रदेश आणि अंदमान-निकोबार येथे 100 लाख रुपये प्रती 15 हेक्टर आणि उर्वरित भारतात 80 लाख रुपये प्रती 15 हेक्टर असा मदत निधी दिला जाईल. तसेच या बागांच्या देखभालीसाठी ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि अंदमान-निकोबार येथे 50 लाख रुपये प्रती बाग आणि उर्वरित भारतात 40 लाख रुपये प्रती बाग अतिरिक्त मदत केली जाईल. ईशान्य भाग आणि अंदमान-निकोबार या क्षेत्रात अर्धचंद्राकृती लागवड, जैव-कुंपण आणि एकात्मिक शेतीसह जमीनविषयक परवानग्या यांसाठी विशेष तरतुदी करण्यात येतील. ईशान्येकडील राज्यात तेल गाळणाऱ्या उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या उद्योगांना त्यांच्या एककांच्या क्षमता वाढीसाठी 5 मीटर प्रती तास या दराने 5 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत भांडवली मदत देण्यात येईल. या तरतुदीमुळे या ईशान्येकडील राज्यात उद्योजकांना आकर्षित करण्यात मदत होईल.