Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons
National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023
18 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for ratification of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydroflurocarbons (HFCs) by India, adopted by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on October, 2016 at 28th Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol held at Kigali, Rwanda.
Benefits:
(i) HFC phasedown is expected to prevent the greenhouse gas emissions, helping prevent climate change and would benefit the people.
(ii) The industry producing and consuming Hydrofluorocarbons will be phasing out Hydrofluorocarbons as per the agreed schedule under and transition to non-HFC and low global warming potential technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons as per the applicable phase down schedule for India will be developed after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023.
(ii) Amendments to the existing legislation framework, the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules to allow appropriate control of the production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons to ensure compliance with the Kigali Amendment will be done by mid-2024
Major Impact, including employment generation potential:
(i) Hydrofluorocarbons. phasedown is expected to prevent the emission of up to 105 million tonne of carbondioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases, helping to avoid up to 0.5 degree Celsius of global temperature rise by 2100, while continuing to protect the ozone layer.
(ii) Implementation of HFC phase down under the Kigali Amendment through the adoption of low-global warming potential and energy-efficient technologies will achieve energy efficiency gains^ and carbon dioxide emissions reduction - a "climate co-benefit,"
(iii) HFCs phrase down implementation will involve synergies with on-going government programmes and schemes of the Government of India with the objective to maximize the economic arid social co-benefits, besides environmental gains.
(iv) There would be scope for domestic manufacturing of equipment as well as alternative non-HFC and low-global warming potential chemicals to enable the industry to transition to the low global warming potential alternatives as per the agreed HFC phase down schedule. In addition, there would be opportunities to promote domestic innovation for new generation alternative refrigerants and related technologies.
Details:
1. Under the Kigali Amendment; Parties to the Montreal Protocol will phase down production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons, commonly known as HFCs.
2. Hydrofluorocarbons were introduced as non-ozone depleting alternative to Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). While HFCs do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000, which have adverse impact on climate.
3. Recognizing the growth in use of HFCs, especially in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning sector the Parties to the Montreal Protocol, reached agreement at their 28th Meeting of the Parties (MOP) held in October 2016 in Kigali, Rwanda to add HFCs to the list of controlled substances and approved a timeline for their gradual reduction by 80-85 per cent by the late 2040s.
4. India will complete its phase down of HFCs in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 10% in 2032, 20% in 2037, 30% in 2042 and 85% in 2047.
5. All amendments and adjustments of the Montreal Protocol, prior to the Kigali Amendment have Universal support.
Background:
(i) The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, is an international environmental treaty for protection of the Ozone Layer by phasing out the production and consumption of man-made chemicals referred to as ozone depleting substances (ODS). The stratospheric ozone\ layer protects humans: and the environment from harmful levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
(ii) India became a Party to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer on 19 June 1992 and since then has ratified the amendments to the Montreal Protocol. Though the present approval of the Cabinet, India will be ratifying the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons.
(iii) India has successfully met the phase out targets of all the Ozone Depleting Substances as per the Montreal Protocol Schedule

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஹைட்ரோப்ளூரோ கார்பன்கள் குறைப்புக்கான ஓசோன் அடுக்கை பாதிக்கும் பொருட்களின் மான்ட்ரீல் நெறிமுறைக்கான கிகாலி திருத்தத்தின் பின்னேற்பு ஒப்பந்தம்: மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஹைட்ரோப்ளூரா கார்பன்கள் குறைப்புக்கான ஓசோன் அடுக்கை பாதிக்கும் பொருட்களின் மான்ட்ரீல் நெறிமுறைக்கான கிகாலி திருத்தத்தின் பின்னேற்பு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ருவாண்டா கிகாலியில் 2016ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த 28வது கூட்டத்தில் சம்பந்தப்பட் நாடுகளால் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
பயன்கள்:
(i) ஹைட்ரோ ப்ளூரோ கார்பன் குறைப்பு, பசுமை இல்ல வாயுக்களின் வெளியேற்றத்தை தடுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை தடுக்கவும், மக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கவும் உதவும்.
(ii) ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின்படி தொழிற்சாலைகள் ஹைட்ரோகார்பன்களை குறைக்கும் செயலில் ஈடுபடும். ஹைட்ரோப்ளூரோ கார்பன்கள் அற்ற மற்றும் குறைந்த புவி வெப்பத்துக்கு ஏற்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு மாறும்.
யுக்திகள் அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் இலக்குகள்:
(i) 2023ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தொழிற்சாலைகளுடன் ஆலோசித்து, இந்தியாவில் ஹைட்ரோப்ளூரோ கார்பன்களை குறைக்கும் தேசிய யுக்தி மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
(ii) 2024ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதத்துக்குள், கிகாலி திருத்தத்தின் படி, இணங்கி செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய தற்போதைய சட்டங்கள், ஓசோன் பாதிப்பு பொருட்களுக்கான விதிமுறைகள் திருத்தம் செய்யப்படும்.
முக்கிய தாக்கம்: (வேலைவாய்ப்பு உற்பத்தி உட்பட)
(i) ஹைட்ரோ ப்ளூரோ கார்பன்கள் குறைப்பு, கார்பன்டை ஆக்சைடு வெளியேற்றத்தை 105 மில்லியன் டன் அளவுக்கு குறைக்கும். ஒசோன் அடுக்கை பாதுகாப்பதோடு, 2100-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புவி வெப்பத்தை 0.5 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரை தவிர்க்க உதவும்.
(ii) கிகாலி திருத்தத்தின் கீழ் ஹைட்ரோ ப்ளூரோ கார்பன் குறைப்பை அமல்படுத்துவது, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது, கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைக்கும், பருவநிலைக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
(iii) ஹைட்ரோப்ளூரோ கார்பன்கள் குறைப்பு அமலாக்கம், பொருளாதார, சமூக பயன்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆதாயங்களை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில் அரசு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.
(iv) சாதனங்கள், ஹைட்ரோ ப்ளூரோ கார்பன்கள் அல்லாத மாற்று, குறைந்த வெப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ரசாயணங்கள் ஆகியவை உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படும். இதன் மூலம் குறைந்த வெப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் மாற்று தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு தொழிற்சாலைகள மாற முடியும். புதிய தலைமுறை மாற்று குளிர்சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உள்நாட்டில் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படும். இதன் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் பெருகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746946