Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons
National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023
18 AUG 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for ratification of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydroflurocarbons (HFCs) by India, adopted by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on October, 2016 at 28th Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol held at Kigali, Rwanda.
Benefits:
(i) HFC phasedown is expected to prevent the greenhouse gas emissions, helping prevent climate change and would benefit the people.
(ii) The industry producing and consuming Hydrofluorocarbons will be phasing out Hydrofluorocarbons as per the agreed schedule under and transition to non-HFC and low global warming potential technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons as per the applicable phase down schedule for India will be developed after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023.
(ii) Amendments to the existing legislation framework, the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules to allow appropriate control of the production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons to ensure compliance with the Kigali Amendment will be done by mid-2024
Major Impact, including employment generation potential:
(i) Hydrofluorocarbons. phasedown is expected to prevent the emission of up to 105 million tonne of carbondioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases, helping to avoid up to 0.5 degree Celsius of global temperature rise by 2100, while continuing to protect the ozone layer.
(ii) Implementation of HFC phase down under the Kigali Amendment through the adoption of low-global warming potential and energy-efficient technologies will achieve energy efficiency gains^ and carbon dioxide emissions reduction - a "climate co-benefit,"
(iii) HFCs phrase down implementation will involve synergies with on-going government programmes and schemes of the Government of India with the objective to maximize the economic arid social co-benefits, besides environmental gains.
(iv) There would be scope for domestic manufacturing of equipment as well as alternative non-HFC and low-global warming potential chemicals to enable the industry to transition to the low global warming potential alternatives as per the agreed HFC phase down schedule. In addition, there would be opportunities to promote domestic innovation for new generation alternative refrigerants and related technologies.
Details:
1. Under the Kigali Amendment; Parties to the Montreal Protocol will phase down production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons, commonly known as HFCs.
2. Hydrofluorocarbons were introduced as non-ozone depleting alternative to Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). While HFCs do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000, which have adverse impact on climate.
3. Recognizing the growth in use of HFCs, especially in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning sector the Parties to the Montreal Protocol, reached agreement at their 28th Meeting of the Parties (MOP) held in October 2016 in Kigali, Rwanda to add HFCs to the list of controlled substances and approved a timeline for their gradual reduction by 80-85 per cent by the late 2040s.
4. India will complete its phase down of HFCs in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 10% in 2032, 20% in 2037, 30% in 2042 and 85% in 2047.
5. All amendments and adjustments of the Montreal Protocol, prior to the Kigali Amendment have Universal support.
Background:
(i) The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, is an international environmental treaty for protection of the Ozone Layer by phasing out the production and consumption of man-made chemicals referred to as ozone depleting substances (ODS). The stratospheric ozone\ layer protects humans: and the environment from harmful levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
(ii) India became a Party to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer on 19 June 1992 and since then has ratified the amendments to the Montreal Protocol. Though the present approval of the Cabinet, India will be ratifying the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons.
(iii) India has successfully met the phase out targets of all the Ozone Depleting Substances as per the Montreal Protocol Schedule

मंत्रिमंडळ
हायड्रोफ्लुरोकार्बनच्या फेज डाऊनसाठी ओझोन स्तर कमी करणाऱ्या घटकांबाबत मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉलमधील किगाली दुरुस्तीला मान्यता द्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
2023 पर्यंत उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सर्व हितधारकांशी आवश्यक सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर हायड्रोफ्लुरोकार्बनच्या फेज डाऊनसाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण
18 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने हायड्रोफ्लुरोकार्बनच्या फेज डाऊनसाठी ओझोन स्तर कमी करणाऱ्या घटकांबाबत मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉलमधील किगाली दुरुस्तीला मान्यता द्यायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. ऑक्टोबर, 2016 रोजी किगाली, रवांडा येथे मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल संबंधित पक्षांच्या 28 व्या बैठकीत मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉलला मान्यता देण्यात आली होती.
लाभ :
1. HFC फेजडाऊनमुळे हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन रोखता येईल तसेच हवामान बदल रोखण्यास मदत करेल आणि लोकांना याचा फायदा होईल.
2. हायड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बनचे उत्पादन आणि वापर करणारे उद्योग मान्य केलेल्या वेळापत्रकानुसार हायड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन्स टप्प्याटप्प्याने कमी करतील आणि नॉन-एचएफसी आणि कमी जागतिक तापमानवाढीच्या संभाव्य तंत्रज्ञानाकडे संक्रमण करतील.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे :
1. 2023 पर्यंत सर्व उद्योग हितधारकांशी आवश्यक सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर भारतासाठी लागू होणाऱ्या फेज डाऊन वेळापत्रकानुसार हायड्रोफ्लुरोकार्बन टप्प्याटप्प्याने कमी करण्याचे राष्ट्रीय धोरण विकसित केले जाईल.
2. विद्यमान कायद्याच्या चौकटीत सुधारणा, किगली दुरुस्तीचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हायड्रोफ्लुरोकार्बनच्या उत्पादन आणि वापरावर योग्य नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी ओझोन स्तर कमी करणारे पदार्थ (नियमन आणि नियंत्रण) नियम 2024 च्या मध्यापर्यंत केले जातील.
रोजगार निर्मितीच्या संभाव्यतेसह मुख्य प्रभाव:
1. हायड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन. टप्प्याटप्प्याने कमी केल्यामुळे हरितगृह वायूंच्या बरोबरीने 105 दशलक्ष टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइडचे उत्सर्जन रोखणे अपेक्षित आहे, ज्यामुळे 2100 पर्यंत जागतिक तापमानात 0.5 अंश सेल्सिअस पर्यंत वाढ रोखणे शक्य होईल,आणि ओझोन थराचे संरक्षण होईल.
2. कमी जागतिक तापमानवाढ क्षमता आणि ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून किगाली दुरुस्ती अंतर्गत एचएफसी टप्प्याची अंमलबजावणी केल्यास ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता वाढेल-आणि कार्बन डाय ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन कमी होईल.
3. HFC फेझडाऊन अंमलबजावणीमध्ये पर्यावरणीय फायद्यांव्यतिरिक्त आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक सह-लाभ जास्तीत जास्त करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विद्यमान सरकारी कार्यक्रम आणि योजनांमध्ये समन्वय साधला जाईल.
4. उपकरणाच्या घरगुती उत्पादनासाठी तसेच पर्यायी नॉन-एचएफसी आणि कमी जागतिक तापमानवाढीच्या संभाव्य रसायनांना वाव असेल ज्यामुळे उद्योगाना एचओएफसी फेज डाऊन वेळापत्रकानुसार कमी ग्लोबल वार्मिंग संभाव्य पर्यायांमध्ये संक्रमण करणे शक्य होईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, नवीन पिढीच्या पर्यायी रेफ्रिजरंट्स आणि संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानासाठी देशांतर्गत नवसंशोधनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
तपशील:
1. किगाली दुरुस्ती अंतर्गत; मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल संबंधित देश हायड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बनचे उत्पादन आणि वापर कमी करतील, ज्याला सामान्यतः एचएफसी म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
2. हायड्रोफ्लुरोकार्बन ओझोन स्तर रोखणारा पर्याय म्हणून सादर केले गेले. एचएफसी स्ट्रॅटोस्फेरिक ओझोन थर कमी करत नाहीत, त्यांच्याकडे 12 ते 14,000 पर्यंत उच्च जागतिक तापमानवाढीची क्षमता आहे, ज्याचा हवामानावर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होतो.
3. एचएफसीच्या वापरात वाढ, विशेषतः रेफ्रिजरेशन आणि वातानुकूलन क्षेत्रातील वाढ लक्षात घेऊन मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉलमधील देशांनी किगाली, रवांडा येथे ऑगस्ट 2016 मध्ये झालेल्या 28 व्या बैठकीत एचएफसीला नियंत्रित पदार्थ यादीत समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी करार केला. आणि 2040 च्या उत्तरार्धात 80-85 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्यासाठी एक मुदत द्यायला मंजुरी दिली.
4. भारत 2032 पासून 4 टप्प्यांत HFCsटप्प्याटप्प्याने कमी करेल, 2032 मध्ये 10%, 2037 मध्ये 20%, 2042 मध्ये 30% आणि 2047 मध्ये 80% कपात
किगाली दुरुस्तीपूर्वी मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉलमधील सर्व सुधारणा आणि समायोजनांना सार्वत्रिक समर्थन आहे.