Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves Ratification of Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons
National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for ratification of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydroflurocarbons (HFCs) by India, adopted by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on October, 2016 at 28th Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol held at Kigali, Rwanda.
Benefits:
(i) HFC phasedown is expected to prevent the greenhouse gas emissions, helping prevent climate change and would benefit the people.
(ii) The industry producing and consuming Hydrofluorocarbons will be phasing out Hydrofluorocarbons as per the agreed schedule under and transition to non-HFC and low global warming potential technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons as per the applicable phase down schedule for India will be developed after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023.
(ii) Amendments to the existing legislation framework, the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules to allow appropriate control of the production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons to ensure compliance with the Kigali Amendment will be done by mid-2024
Major Impact, including employment generation potential:
(i) Hydrofluorocarbons. phasedown is expected to prevent the emission of up to 105 million tonne of carbondioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases, helping to avoid up to 0.5 degree Celsius of global temperature rise by 2100, while continuing to protect the ozone layer.
(ii) Implementation of HFC phase down under the Kigali Amendment through the adoption of low-global warming potential and energy-efficient technologies will achieve energy efficiency gains^ and carbon dioxide emissions reduction - a "climate co-benefit,"
(iii) HFCs phrase down implementation will involve synergies with on-going government programmes and schemes of the Government of India with the objective to maximize the economic arid social co-benefits, besides environmental gains.
(iv) There would be scope for domestic manufacturing of equipment as well as alternative non-HFC and low-global warming potential chemicals to enable the industry to transition to the low global warming potential alternatives as per the agreed HFC phase down schedule. In addition, there would be opportunities to promote domestic innovation for new generation alternative refrigerants and related technologies.
Details:
1. Under the Kigali Amendment; Parties to the Montreal Protocol will phase down production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons, commonly known as HFCs.
2. Hydrofluorocarbons were introduced as non-ozone depleting alternative to Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). While HFCs do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000, which have adverse impact on climate.
3. Recognizing the growth in use of HFCs, especially in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning sector the Parties to the Montreal Protocol, reached agreement at their 28th Meeting of the Parties (MOP) held in October 2016 in Kigali, Rwanda to add HFCs to the list of controlled substances and approved a timeline for their gradual reduction by 80-85 per cent by the late 2040s.
4. India will complete its phase down of HFCs in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 10% in 2032, 20% in 2037, 30% in 2042 and 85% in 2047.
5. All amendments and adjustments of the Montreal Protocol, prior to the Kigali Amendment have Universal support.
Background:
(i) The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, is an international environmental treaty for protection of the Ozone Layer by phasing out the production and consumption of man-made chemicals referred to as ozone depleting substances (ODS). The stratospheric ozone\ layer protects humans: and the environment from harmful levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
(ii) India became a Party to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer on 19 June 1992 and since then has ratified the amendments to the Montreal Protocol. Though the present approval of the Cabinet, India will be ratifying the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons.
(iii) India has successfully met the phase out targets of all the Ozone Depleting Substances as per the Montreal Protocol Schedule

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन के उपयोग को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए ओजोन परत को नष्ट करने वाले पदार्थों से संबंधित मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल में किए गए किगाली संशोधन के अनुसमर्थन को स्वीकृति दी
2023 तक सभी उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ आवश्यक परामर्श के बाद हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन के उपयोग को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन के उपयोग को चरणबद्ध तरीके समाप्त करने के लिए ओजोन परत को नष्ट करने वाले पदार्थों से संबंधित मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल में किए गए किगाली संशोधन के अनुसमर्थन को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस संशोधन को मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के लिए अक्टूबर, 2016 में रवांडा के किगाली में आयोजित मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के पक्षकारों की 28वीं बैठक के दौरान अंगीकृत किया गया था।
लाभ:
(i) एचएफसी के उपयोग को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करने से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन और जलवायु परिवर्तन को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी और इससे लोगों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
(ii) गैर-एचएफसी और कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग संभावित प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण के अंतर्गत तय समय-सीमा के अनुसार हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन का उत्पादन और खपत करने वाले उद्योग हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करेंगे।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
(i) हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कम करने के लिए भारत में लागू समय-सारणी के अनुसार हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति को सभी उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ आवश्यक परामर्श के बाद 2023 तक तैयार किया जाएगा।
(ii) किगाली संशोधन के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन के उत्पादन और खपत के उचित नियंत्रण की अनुमति देने के लिए वर्तमान कानूनी ढांचे में संशोधन, ओजोन परत को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थ (विनियमन और नियंत्रण) नियमों को 2024 के मध्य तक बनाया जाएगा।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
(i) हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कम करने से ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के बराबर 105 मिलियन टन कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को रोकने की उम्मीद है, जिससे 2100 तक वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि को 0.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जबकि इससे ओजोन परत की रक्षा को भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना जारी रहेगा।
(ii) कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग क्षमता और ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से किगाली संशोधन के तहत एचएफसी चरण को लागू करने से न सिर्फ ऊर्जा दक्षता लाभ प्राप्त होगा बल्कि कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी से यह जलवायु के लिए भी लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा।
(iii) एचएफसी को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कम करने की योजना के कार्यान्वयन से पर्यावरणीय लाभ के अलावा, आर्थिक और सामाजिक सह-लाभों को अधिकतम रूप में हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार के वर्तमान में जारी सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के साथ इसका तालमेल बनाना होगा।
(iv) उपकरणों के घरेलू निर्माण के साथ-साथ वैकल्पिक गैर-एचएफसी और कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग संभावित रसायनों के लिए गुंजाइश होगी ताकि उद्योगों को एचएफसी को चरणबद्ध तरीके से तय समय-सीमा के अनुसार कम ग्लोबल वार्मिंग वाले संभावित विकल्पों को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, नई पीढ़ी के वैकल्पिक रेफ्रिजरेंट और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए घरेलू नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर भी मिलेंगे।
विवरण:
i. किगाली संशोधन के तहत; मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के पक्षकार हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन के उत्पादन और खपत को कम कर देंगे, जिसे आमतौर पर एचएफसी के रूप में जाना जाता है।
ii. हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन (एचएफसी) को क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन के गैर-ओजोन क्षयकारी विकल्प के रूप में पेश किया गया था, जबकि एचएफसी स्ट्रेटोस्फेरिक की ओजोन परत को कम नहीं करते हैं, इनमें 12 से 14,000 तक उच्च ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की क्षमता होती है, जिसका जलवायु पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है।
iii. मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के पक्षकारों ने एचएफसी के उपयोग में वृद्धि को स्वीकार करते हुए, विशेष रूप से रेफ्रिजरेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग क्षेत्र में, एचएफसी को सूची में जोड़ने के लिए अक्टूबर 2016 में रवांडा के किगाली में आयोजित पक्षकारों की 28वीं बैठक (एमओपी) में इस समझौते पर सहमति जताई थी। बैठक में नियंत्रित पदार्थों और 2040 के अंत तक इन पदार्थों में 80-85 प्रतिशत तक की क्रमिक कमी के लिए एक समय-सीमा को भी मंजूरी दी गई।
iv. भारत 2032 से 4 चरणों में एचएफसी के अपने चरण को 2032 में 10%, 2037 में 20%, 2042 में 30% और 2047 में 80% की संचयी कमी के साथ पूरा करेगा।
v. किगाली संशोधन से पहले मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के सभी संशोधनों और समायोजनों को सार्वभौमिक समर्थन प्राप्त है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
(i) ओजोन परत को नष्ट करने वाले पदार्थों पर मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल, ओजोन परत के संरक्षण के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण संधि है, जिसमें मानव निर्मित रसायनों के उत्पादन और खपत को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त किया जाता है, इन्हें ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थ (ओडीएस) कहा जाता है। स्ट्रेटोस्फेरिक की ओजोन परत मानव और पर्यावरण को सूर्य से आने वाली पराबैंगनी विकिरणों के हानिकारक स्तरों से बचाती है।
(ii) भारत 19 जून 1992 को ओजोन परत को नष्ट करने वाले पदार्थों पर मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल का एक पक्षकार बन गया था और तभी से भारत ने मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल में संशोधनों की पुष्टि की है। कैबिनेट की वर्तमान मंजूरी, भारत में हाइड्रोफ्लोरोकार्बन को चरणबद्ध तरीक से कम करने के लिए मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल में किगाली संशोधन की पुष्टि करेगा।
(iii) भारत ने मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल अनुसूची के अनुसार सभी ओजोन को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले पदार्थों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है।