Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves Ratification of Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons
National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for ratification of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydroflurocarbons (HFCs) by India, adopted by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on October, 2016 at 28th Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol held at Kigali, Rwanda.
Benefits:
(i) HFC phasedown is expected to prevent the greenhouse gas emissions, helping prevent climate change and would benefit the people.
(ii) The industry producing and consuming Hydrofluorocarbons will be phasing out Hydrofluorocarbons as per the agreed schedule under and transition to non-HFC and low global warming potential technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons as per the applicable phase down schedule for India will be developed after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023.
(ii) Amendments to the existing legislation framework, the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules to allow appropriate control of the production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons to ensure compliance with the Kigali Amendment will be done by mid-2024
Major Impact, including employment generation potential:
(i) Hydrofluorocarbons. phasedown is expected to prevent the emission of up to 105 million tonne of carbondioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases, helping to avoid up to 0.5 degree Celsius of global temperature rise by 2100, while continuing to protect the ozone layer.
(ii) Implementation of HFC phase down under the Kigali Amendment through the adoption of low-global warming potential and energy-efficient technologies will achieve energy efficiency gains^ and carbon dioxide emissions reduction - a "climate co-benefit,"
(iii) HFCs phrase down implementation will involve synergies with on-going government programmes and schemes of the Government of India with the objective to maximize the economic arid social co-benefits, besides environmental gains.
(iv) There would be scope for domestic manufacturing of equipment as well as alternative non-HFC and low-global warming potential chemicals to enable the industry to transition to the low global warming potential alternatives as per the agreed HFC phase down schedule. In addition, there would be opportunities to promote domestic innovation for new generation alternative refrigerants and related technologies.
Details:
1. Under the Kigali Amendment; Parties to the Montreal Protocol will phase down production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons, commonly known as HFCs.
2. Hydrofluorocarbons were introduced as non-ozone depleting alternative to Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). While HFCs do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000, which have adverse impact on climate.
3. Recognizing the growth in use of HFCs, especially in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning sector the Parties to the Montreal Protocol, reached agreement at their 28th Meeting of the Parties (MOP) held in October 2016 in Kigali, Rwanda to add HFCs to the list of controlled substances and approved a timeline for their gradual reduction by 80-85 per cent by the late 2040s.
4. India will complete its phase down of HFCs in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 10% in 2032, 20% in 2037, 30% in 2042 and 85% in 2047.
5. All amendments and adjustments of the Montreal Protocol, prior to the Kigali Amendment have Universal support.
Background:
(i) The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, is an international environmental treaty for protection of the Ozone Layer by phasing out the production and consumption of man-made chemicals referred to as ozone depleting substances (ODS). The stratospheric ozone\ layer protects humans: and the environment from harmful levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
(ii) India became a Party to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer on 19 June 1992 and since then has ratified the amendments to the Montreal Protocol. Though the present approval of the Cabinet, India will be ratifying the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons.
(iii) India has successfully met the phase out targets of all the Ozone Depleting Substances as per the Montreal Protocol Schedule

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳର ଓଜୋନସ୍ତରରୁ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋ ଫ୍ଲରୋକାର୍ବନ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲର କିଗାଲୀ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଅନୁମୋଦନକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
୨୦୨୩ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋପ୍ଲରୋକାର୍ବନ ଓଜୋନସ୍ତରରୁ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ନେଇ ଜାତୀୟ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳର ଓଜୋନସ୍ତରରୁ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲୁରୋକାର୍ବନ ଦୂର କରିବା ନେଇ ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କିଗାଲୀ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଅନୁମୋଦନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଛି । ରାୱାଣ୍ଡାର କିଗାଲୀଠାରେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୧୬ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୨୮ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସୁବିଧା-(କ) ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲୁରୋସେଣ୍ଟ କାର୍ବନ(ଏଚଏଫସି)ର ବିଲୋପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗ୍ରୀନହାଉସ ଗ୍ୟାସ ନିର୍ଗମନ ରୋକାଯିବା ସହ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟାରୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିବ ।
(ଖ) ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲୁରୋକାର୍ବନ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଛାଡୁଥିବା କାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ସହମତିରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହାକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ପରିତ୍ୟାଗ କରି, ଅଣ (ଏଚଏଫସି) ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲୁରୋକାର୍ବନ ଓ କମ୍ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଉତ୍ତପ୍ତୀକରଣ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବେ ।
ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ନିୟମ ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ-
(କ) ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥା ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଦେଶରୁ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲୁରୋକାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆହେବ ।
(ଖ) ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରହିଥିବା ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ତଥା ଓଜୋନସ୍ତରରୁ ଏହାର ହ୍ରାସ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ନିୟମଗୁଡିକୁ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରି କିଗାଲୀ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଅନୁସାରେ ୨୦୨୪ ମସିହା ମଧ୍ୟଭାଗ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲୁରୋକାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ।
କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମେତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବ
(କ) ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲରୋକାର୍ବନ ହ୍ରାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରୀନହାଉସ ଗ୍ୟାସ ସହ ସମାନ ୧୦୫ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ହ୍ରାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ୨୧୦୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୦.୫ ଡ୍ରିଗୀ ସେଲସିୟସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ତାପମାତ୍ରା ହ୍ରାସ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ଓଜୋନସ୍ତରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବ ।
(ଖ) କିଗାଲୀ ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏଚଏଫସି ହ୍ରାସ ଓ କମ୍ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଉତ୍ତପ୍ତିକରଣ ନିୟମ ମାନିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ
(ଗ) ଏଚଏଫସି ହ୍ରାସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ସହ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
(ଘ) ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ ଉପକରଣ ନିର୍ମାଣର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଥିବାବେଳେ, ଅନେକ ଗତାନୁକୂଳିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ଭୁତ ଉପକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ସବିଶେଷ ବୃତ୍ତାନ୍ତ-
(କ) କିଗାଲୀ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଅନୁସାରେ ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଏଚଏଫସିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବେ ।
(ଖ) ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଫ୍ଲରୋକାର୍ବନ ଅଣ ଓଜୋନସ୍ତରରେ ଏଚଏଫସି ହ୍ରାସ କରିଥିବା ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ଏଚଏଫସି ଷ୍ଟଟୋସ୍ପେରିକ ଓଜୋନସ୍ତର ହ୍ରାସ କରିପାରୁ ନ ଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ତପ୍ତିକରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥାଏ ।
(ଗ) ବାତାନୁକୂଳିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଚଏଫସିର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକୋଲ ରାଜିନାମାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ୨୦୪୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
(ଘ) ଭାରତ ଚାରିଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ।
(ଙ) ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପଟ୍ରୋକଲରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସମର୍ଥନ ରହିଛି ।
୧. ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳରେ ଓଜୋନସ୍ତର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରଟୋକଲ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପରିବେଶ ରାଜିନାମା ।
୨. ଭାରତ ଏହି ପ୍ରଟୋକଲରେ ୧୯ ଜୁନ ୧୯୯୨ରେ ସାମିଲ ହେଲା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କିଗାଲୀ ରାଜିନାମାକୁ ପୁଣି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଛି ।
୩. ମଣ୍ଟ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକୋଲ ସୂଚୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି ।