Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves Ratification of Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons
National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for ratification of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydroflurocarbons (HFCs) by India, adopted by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on October, 2016 at 28th Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol held at Kigali, Rwanda.
Benefits:
(i) HFC phasedown is expected to prevent the greenhouse gas emissions, helping prevent climate change and would benefit the people.
(ii) The industry producing and consuming Hydrofluorocarbons will be phasing out Hydrofluorocarbons as per the agreed schedule under and transition to non-HFC and low global warming potential technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons as per the applicable phase down schedule for India will be developed after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023.
(ii) Amendments to the existing legislation framework, the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules to allow appropriate control of the production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons to ensure compliance with the Kigali Amendment will be done by mid-2024
Major Impact, including employment generation potential:
(i) Hydrofluorocarbons. phasedown is expected to prevent the emission of up to 105 million tonne of carbondioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases, helping to avoid up to 0.5 degree Celsius of global temperature rise by 2100, while continuing to protect the ozone layer.
(ii) Implementation of HFC phase down under the Kigali Amendment through the adoption of low-global warming potential and energy-efficient technologies will achieve energy efficiency gains^ and carbon dioxide emissions reduction - a "climate co-benefit,"
(iii) HFCs phrase down implementation will involve synergies with on-going government programmes and schemes of the Government of India with the objective to maximize the economic arid social co-benefits, besides environmental gains.
(iv) There would be scope for domestic manufacturing of equipment as well as alternative non-HFC and low-global warming potential chemicals to enable the industry to transition to the low global warming potential alternatives as per the agreed HFC phase down schedule. In addition, there would be opportunities to promote domestic innovation for new generation alternative refrigerants and related technologies.
Details:
1. Under the Kigali Amendment; Parties to the Montreal Protocol will phase down production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons, commonly known as HFCs.
2. Hydrofluorocarbons were introduced as non-ozone depleting alternative to Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). While HFCs do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000, which have adverse impact on climate.
3. Recognizing the growth in use of HFCs, especially in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning sector the Parties to the Montreal Protocol, reached agreement at their 28th Meeting of the Parties (MOP) held in October 2016 in Kigali, Rwanda to add HFCs to the list of controlled substances and approved a timeline for their gradual reduction by 80-85 per cent by the late 2040s.
4. India will complete its phase down of HFCs in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 10% in 2032, 20% in 2037, 30% in 2042 and 85% in 2047.
5. All amendments and adjustments of the Montreal Protocol, prior to the Kigali Amendment have Universal support.
Background:
(i) The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, is an international environmental treaty for protection of the Ozone Layer by phasing out the production and consumption of man-made chemicals referred to as ozone depleting substances (ODS). The stratospheric ozone\ layer protects humans: and the environment from harmful levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
(ii) India became a Party to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer on 19 June 1992 and since then has ratified the amendments to the Montreal Protocol. Though the present approval of the Cabinet, India will be ratifying the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons.
(iii) India has successfully met the phase out targets of all the Ozone Depleting Substances as per the Montreal Protocol Schedule

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડા માટે ઓઝોન સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થો અંગેના મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના કિગાલી સુધારાની બહાલીને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
2023 સુધીમાં તમામ ઉદ્યોગ હિતધારકો સાથે આવશ્યક મસલતો બાદ હાઈડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યૂહરચના
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત દ્વારા હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સ(એચએફસીઝ)ના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડા માટે ઓઝોનના સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થો અંગેના મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલને કિગાલી સુધારાની બહાલી માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મંજૂરી અપાઇ છે. મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના પક્ષકારોએ 2016ના ઑક્ટોબરમાં રવાન્ડાના કિગાલી ખાતે યોજાયેલી મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલ્સના પક્ષકારોની 28મી મીટિંગમાં આ સુધારો અપનાવ્યો હતો.
લાભો:
(i) એચએફસીમાં તબક્કાવાર ઘટાડો ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસ સ્ત્રાવો અટકાવશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે, એનાથી આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અટકાવવામાં મદદ મળશે અને લોકોને લાભ થશે.
(ii) હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બનનું ઉત્પાદન અને વપરાશ કરતા ઉદ્યોગો આ અંતર્ગત સંમત થયેલા સમયપત્રક મુજબ હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન ક્રમશ: ઘટાડશે અને બિન-એચએફસી અને ગ્લોબલ વૉર્મિંગની ઓછી સંભાવના ધરાવતી ટેકનોલોજીઓ તરફ વળશે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકો:
1. 2023 સુધીમાં તમામ ઉદ્યોગ હિતધારકો સાથે જરૂરી મસલતો બાદ ભારત માટે લાગુ પડતા સમયપત્રક મુજબ હાઈડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બનના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યૂહરચના વિક્સાવવામાં આવશે.
2. કિગાલી સુધારાના પાલનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે હાઈડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સના ઉત્પાદન અને વપરાશને યોગ્ય નિયંત્રિત કરવા ઓઝોનના સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થો (નિયમન અને અંકુશ) નિયમો, હાલના કાનૂની માળખાના સુધારાઓ 2024 મધ્ય સુધીમાં કરવામાં આવશે.
રોજગાર સર્જનની સંભાવના સહિતની મહત્વની અસર:
1. હાઈડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડાથી ઓઝોનના સ્તરને રક્ષણ ચાલુ રાખવા સાથે ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસની સમકક્ષ 105 મિલિયન ટન કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડ સુધીનું ઉત્સર્જન અટકાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે, 2100 સુધીમાં વૈશ્વિક ઉષ્ણતામાન 0.5 ડિગ્રી સુધી ટાળી શકવામાં મદદ મળશે.
1. કિગાલી સુધારા હેઠળ વૈશ્વિક ઉષ્ણતામાનની ઓછી સંભાવના ધરાવતી અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ ટેકનોલોજીઓ અપનાવીને એચએફસી ક્રમશ: નિર્મૂળ કરવાના અમલીકરણથી ઊર્જા કાર્યદક્ષતા લાભો હાંસલ થશે^ અને કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડનું ઉત્સર્જન ઘટશે-જે એક ‘વાતાવરણનો સહ-લાભ’ છે.
2. એચએફસીના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડાનું અમલીકરણ પર્યાવરણના લાભો ઉપરાંત આર્થિક અને સામાજિક સહ-લાભોને મહત્તમ કરવાના હેતુથી ચાલી રહેલા સરકારી કાર્યક્રમો અને ભારત સરકારની યોજનાઓ સાથે સુમેળને સાંકળી લેશે.
(iv) સંમત થયેલા એચએફસી ક્રમશ: ઘટાડાના સમયપત્રક અનુસાર ઉદ્યોગ ગ્લોબલ વોર્મિંગની ઓછી સંભાવના ધરાવતા વિકલ્પો તરફ વળી શકે એ માટે ઘરેલુ ઉપકરણોના ઉત્પાદન માટે અને વૈકલ્પિક બિન-એચએફસી અને ગ્લોબલ વોર્મિંગની ઓછી સંભાવના ધરાવતા રસાયણો માટે અવકાશ રહેશે. આ ઉપરાંત નવી પેઢીના વૈકલ્પિક રેફ્રિજન્ટ્સ અને એ સંબંધી ટેકનોલોજી માટે ઘરેલુ નવીનીકરણને ઉત્તેજન આપવાની તકો રહેશે.
વિગતો:
1. કિગાલી સુધારા હેઠળ; મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના પક્ષકારો એચએફસીઝ તરીકે સામાન્ય રીતે જાણીતા હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સના ઉત્પાદન અને વપરાશને ક્રમશ: નિર્મૂળ કરશે.
2. હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સ હાઈડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સ (એચએફસીઝ)ના બિન-ઓઝોન ઘટાડાના વિકલ્પ તરીકે રજૂ થયેલા. એચએફસીઝ સમોષ્ણતાવરણના ઓઝોન સ્તરને ઘટાડતા નથી, ત્યારે એની 12 થી 14,000 સુધી ગ્લોબલ વોર્મિંગની ઊંચી સંભાવના હોય છે જેની આબોહવા પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર પડે છે.
3. એચએફસીઝના વપરાશમાં વૃદ્ધિને સ્વીકારતા, ખાસ કરીને રેફ્રિજરેશન અને એર-કન્ડિશનિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં, મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના પક્ષકારોએ રવાન્ડાના કિગાલીમાં ઑક્ટોબર 2016માં એમની 18મી પક્ષકારોની મીટિંગ (મીટિંગ ઑફ પાર્ટીઝ-એમઓપી) ખાતે નિયંત્રિત પદાર્થોની યાદીમાં એચએફસીઝને ઉમેરવા એક સમજૂતી પર પહોંચ્યા હતા અને 2040ના દાયકાના અંત પૂર્વાર્ધ સુધીમાં 80-85% સુધી એના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડા માટે સમય મર્યાદાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
4. ભારત એચએફસીમાં એના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડાને 2032થી 2032માં એકંદરે 10%, 2037માં 20%, 2042માં 30% અને 2047માં 80% એમ ચાર પગલાંમાં પૂર્ણ કરશે
5. કિગાલી સુધારા પૂર્વેના મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના તમામ સુધારાઓ અને ગોઠવણને સાર્વત્રિક સમર્થન છે.
પશ્ચાતભૂમિકા :
1. ઓઝોન સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થો અંગેના મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલ એ ઓઝોનના સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થો (ઓડીએસ) તરીકે ઉલ્લેખાતા માનવસર્જિત રસાયણોના ઉત્પાદન અને વપરાશને ક્રમશ: ઓછો કરીને ઓઝોનના સ્તરના રક્ષણ માટેની એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યાવરણીય સંધિ છે. સમોષ્ણતાવરણ ઓઝોન સ્તર સૂર્યથી નીકળતા અલ્ટ્રાવાયોલેટ કિરણોત્સર્ગના નુક્સાનકારક સ્તરથી માનવો અને પર્યાવરણની રક્ષા કરે છે.
2. ઓઝોનના સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થો અંગે મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલનું ભારત 1992ની 19મી જૂને પક્ષકાર બન્યું હતું અને ત્યારથી તેણે મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલને સુધારાઓને બહાલી આપી છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની હાલની મંજૂરી દ્વારા ભારત હાઇડ્રોફ્લોરોકાર્બન્સના ક્રમશ: ઘટાડા માટે મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના કિગાલી સુધારાને બહાલી આપશે.
3. મૉન્ટ્રિયલ પ્રોટોકોલના સમયપત્રક મુજબ ઓઝોનના સ્તરને ઘટાડતા પદાર્થોના તમામ ક્રમશ: લક્ષ્યાંકો ભારતે સફળતાપૂર્વક સિદ્ધ કર્યા છે.