Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves Ratification of Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons
National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for ratification of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer for phase down of Hydroflurocarbons (HFCs) by India, adopted by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol on October, 2016 at 28th Meeting of the Parties to the Montreal Protocol held at Kigali, Rwanda.
Benefits:
(i) HFC phasedown is expected to prevent the greenhouse gas emissions, helping prevent climate change and would benefit the people.
(ii) The industry producing and consuming Hydrofluorocarbons will be phasing out Hydrofluorocarbons as per the agreed schedule under and transition to non-HFC and low global warming potential technologies.
Implementation strategy and targets:
(i) National strategy for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons as per the applicable phase down schedule for India will be developed after required consultation with all the industry stakeholders by 2023.
(ii) Amendments to the existing legislation framework, the Ozone Depleting Substances (Regulation and Control) Rules to allow appropriate control of the production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons to ensure compliance with the Kigali Amendment will be done by mid-2024
Major Impact, including employment generation potential:
(i) Hydrofluorocarbons. phasedown is expected to prevent the emission of up to 105 million tonne of carbondioxide equivalent of greenhouse gases, helping to avoid up to 0.5 degree Celsius of global temperature rise by 2100, while continuing to protect the ozone layer.
(ii) Implementation of HFC phase down under the Kigali Amendment through the adoption of low-global warming potential and energy-efficient technologies will achieve energy efficiency gains^ and carbon dioxide emissions reduction - a "climate co-benefit,"
(iii) HFCs phrase down implementation will involve synergies with on-going government programmes and schemes of the Government of India with the objective to maximize the economic arid social co-benefits, besides environmental gains.
(iv) There would be scope for domestic manufacturing of equipment as well as alternative non-HFC and low-global warming potential chemicals to enable the industry to transition to the low global warming potential alternatives as per the agreed HFC phase down schedule. In addition, there would be opportunities to promote domestic innovation for new generation alternative refrigerants and related technologies.
Details:
1. Under the Kigali Amendment; Parties to the Montreal Protocol will phase down production and consumption of Hydrofluorocarbons, commonly known as HFCs.
2. Hydrofluorocarbons were introduced as non-ozone depleting alternative to Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). While HFCs do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000, which have adverse impact on climate.
3. Recognizing the growth in use of HFCs, especially in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning sector the Parties to the Montreal Protocol, reached agreement at their 28th Meeting of the Parties (MOP) held in October 2016 in Kigali, Rwanda to add HFCs to the list of controlled substances and approved a timeline for their gradual reduction by 80-85 per cent by the late 2040s.
4. India will complete its phase down of HFCs in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 10% in 2032, 20% in 2037, 30% in 2042 and 85% in 2047.
5. All amendments and adjustments of the Montreal Protocol, prior to the Kigali Amendment have Universal support.
Background:
(i) The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, is an international environmental treaty for protection of the Ozone Layer by phasing out the production and consumption of man-made chemicals referred to as ozone depleting substances (ODS). The stratospheric ozone\ layer protects humans: and the environment from harmful levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
(ii) India became a Party to the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer on 19 June 1992 and since then has ratified the amendments to the Montreal Protocol. Though the present approval of the Cabinet, India will be ratifying the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol for phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons.
(iii) India has successfully met the phase out targets of all the Ozone Depleting Substances as per the Montreal Protocol Schedule

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز کے استعمال کی مرحلہ وار روک تھام کے لیے اوزون کی پرت کو نقصان پہنچانے والے مادوں پر مونٹریال پروٹوکول کی کیگالی ترمیم کی توثیق کو منظوری دی
صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مطلوبہ مشاورت کے بعد 2023 تک ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز کے استعمال کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل دی جائے گی
18 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت کی طرف سے ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز (ایچ ایف سی) کے استعمال کی مرحلہ وار روک تھام کے لیے، اوزون پرت کو نقصان پہنچانے والے مادوں پر مونٹریال پروٹوکول کی کیگالی ترمیم کی توثیق کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس ترمیم کو تمام فریقوں نے کیگالی، روانڈا میں اکتوبر 2016 میں منعقدہ مونٹریال پروٹوکول کی 28 ویں میٹنگ میں اختیار کیا تھا۔
فوائد:
1. ایچ ایف سی مرحلہ وار خاتمے سے توقع ہے کہ گرین ہاؤس گیس کا اخراج بند ہوگا، جس سے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی اور لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
2. ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن بنانے اور استعمال کرنے والی صنعت طے شدہ شیڈول کے مطابق ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن کو ختم کرے گی اور غیر ایچ ایف سی اور کم گلوبل وارمنگ کرنے والی ممکنہ ٹکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کرے گی۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
1. 2023 تک صنعت کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مطلوبہ مشاورت کے بعد بھارت کے لیے قابل عمل فیز ڈاؤن شیڈول کے مطابق ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن کے استعمال کر روکنے کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
2. وسط 2024 تک کیگالی ترمیم کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن کی پیداوار اور کھپت پر مناسب کنٹرول کے لیے موجودہ قانون سازی کے فریم ورک، یعنی اوزون پرت کو نقصان پہنچانے والے مادے (ضابطہ کاری اور کنٹرول) ضابطے میں ترمیم۔
روزگار کے مواقع سمیت بڑے اثرات:
1. ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن کی مرحلہ وار روک تھام سے توقع ہے کہ 105 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو روکا جاسکے گا، جو سن 2100 تک عالمی درجہ حرارت میں 0.5 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک کے اضافے سے بچنے میں معاون ہوگا، جب کہ اوزون پرت کی حفاظت بھی ہوسکے گی۔
2. کیگالی ترمیم کے تحت ایچ ایف سی مرحلہ وار روک تھام کا نفاذ کم گلوبل وارمنگ کی صلاحیت کو اپنانے اور کم توانائی استعمال کرنے والی ٹکنالوجیوں سے توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔
3. ایچ ایف سیز کے مرحلہ وار روک تھام کے نفاذ میں بھارت سرکار کے جاری حکومتی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوگا جس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی فوائد کے علاوہ معاشی و سماجی فوائد حاصل کرنا ہے۔
4. ساز و سامان کی گھریلو تیاری کے ساتھ ساتھ متبادل غیر ایچ ایف سی اور کم گلوبل وارمنگ کرنے والے ممکنہ کیمیائِ مادوں کی گنجائش پیدا ہوگی تاکہ صنعت کو کم گلوبل وارمنگ کرنے والے ممکنہ متبادل میں منتقل ہونے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نئی جنریشن کے متبادل ریفریجریٹرز اور متعلقہ ٹکنالوجیوں کے لیے گھریلو جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع بھی ہوں گے۔
تفصیلات:
1. کیگالی ترمیم کے تحت مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے فریقین ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز، جنھیں عام طور پر ایچ ایف سی کہا جاتا ہے، کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو ختم کریں گے۔
2. ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز کو ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن (ایچ ایف سی) کے اوزون پرت کو نقصان نہ پہنچانے والے مادوں کے متبادل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا۔ ایچ ایف سی کرہ متغیرہ میں (اسٹراسٹوفیرک) اوزون پرت کو ختم نہیں کرتے ہیں، تاہم یہ 12 سے 14 ہزار تک گلوبل وارمنگ کا امکان رکھتے ہیں جو آب و ہوا پر منفی اثرات مرتب کرتے ہیں۔
3. ایچ ایف سی کے استعمال میں اضافے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر ریفریجریشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ شعبے میں مونٹریال پروٹوکول کے فریقین نے، کیگالی، روانڈا میں منعقدہ اکتوبر 2016 میں میں اپنی 28 ویں میٹنگ (ایم او پی) میں ایچ ایف سیز کو کنٹرول شدہ مادوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور 2040 کی دہائی کے اواخر تک ان کی مرحلہ وار 80-85 فیصد تک کٹوتی کی ٹائم لائن کو منظوری دی۔
4. بھارت 2032 سے 4 مرحلوں میں ایچ ایف سیز کے خاتمے کا اپنا مرحلہ مکمل کرے گا، جس میں 2032 میں 10 فیصد، 2037 میں 20 فیصد، 2042 میں 30 فیصد اور 2047 میں 80 فیصد کمی کی جائے گی۔
5. کیگالی ترمیم سے قبل مونٹریال پروٹوکول کی تمام ترامیم اور ایڈجسٹمنٹ کو عالمی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
پس منظر:
1. اوزون کی پرت کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں پر مونٹریال پروٹوکول، اوزون پرت کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی ماحولیاتی معاہدہ ہے جس میں انسان ساختہ کیمیائی مادوں، جنھیں اوزون پرت کو ختم کرنے والے مادے (او ڈی ایس) کہا جاتا ہے، کی پیداوار اور کھپت کی مرحلہ وار روک تھام کی جائے گی۔ کرہ متغیرہ کی اوزون پرت سورج سے آنے والی بالائے بنفشی کی نقصان دہ تابکاری سے انسانوں اور ماحولیات کی حفاظت کرتی ہے۔
2. بھارت 19 جون 1992 کو اوزون پرت کو ختم کرنے والے مادوں پر مونٹریال پروٹوکول کا فریق بنا تھا، اور اس کے بعد سے مونٹریال پروٹوکول میں ترامیم کی توثیق کر چکا ہے۔ کابینہ کی موجودہ منظوری سے، بھارت ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن کے استعمال کی مرحلہ وار روک تھام کے لیے مونٹریال پروٹوکول کی کیگالی ترمیم کی توثیق کرے گا۔
3. بھارت نے مونٹریال پروٹوکول شیڈول کے مطابق اوزون پرت کو نقصان پہنچانے والے تمام مادوں کے مرحلہ وار اہداف کی کام یابی سے تکمیل کی ہے۔