Ministry of Science & Technology
Traditional Pineapple Agro-forestry Systems can Address Twin Challenges of Climate Change and Biodiversity Loss
18 AUG 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Pineapple-based agroforestry, traditionally practiced by ethnic “Hmar” tribe in southern Assam, can be a sustainable alternative to jhum cultivation for the North East India. This traditional practice can provide twin solutions for climate change and biodiversity loss, according to a new study.
Jhum cultivation, also called swidden agriculture, the dominant agricultural practice in the region, has become unsustainable primarily due to the reduced fallow cycle resulting in depletion in soil fertility, severe soil erosion, and low agronomic productivity. Hence, North East India and many south Asian countries are shifting to agroforestry and high-value cropping systems from traditional jhum practices over the past decades, which are considered sustainable and profitable alternatives. Researchers are looking for agroforestry options that would also offer high C storage potential and tree diversity to couple this with solutions for challenges of climate change and biodiversity loss.
Pineapple agroforestry systems (PAFS) are dominant land use in the Indian Eastern Himalayas and other parts of Asia and are mostly grown in association with multipurpose trees. The ethnic “Hmar” tribe in southern Assam have been cultivating pineapple for centuries. At present, they practice the indigenous PAFSfor, both home consumption and boosting economic benefits. They have applied traditional knowledge to evolve a unique agroforestry system.
The recent study carried out by the Department of Ecology and Environmental Science, Assam University, Silchar, with support from the Climate Change Program Division of the Department of Science & Technology, GoI, assessed the tree diversity and ecosystem carbon storage through traditional agroforestry system practised by the local communities. It showed that the system they practice maintains a steady ecosystem carbon stock while reducing land-use-related carbon emission and providing additional co-benefits to the communities.
The study by a research team led by Arun Jyoti Nath, Associate Professor in the Department of Ecology and Environmental Science, Assam University, Silchar was conducted in the ethnic villages located in the Cachar district of Assam, part of the Himalayan foothills and the Indo-Burma centre of global biodiversity hotspot to explore changes in tree diversity and transition of dominant tree species from swidden agriculture through different aged PAFS. The changes in the biomass carbon and ecosystem carbon storage in tree and pineapple components from swidden agriculture through different aged PAFSwere also noted.
It was found that farmers apply traditional knowledge for tree selection through prior knowledge and long-term farming experience. Additionally, fruit trees such as Areca catechu and Musa species are planted on farm boundaries as live fences. The live fence reduces soil erosion and acts as a windbreak and shelterbelt. A combination of economically important trees like Albiziaprocera, Parkiatimoriana, Aquilariamalaccensis, as well as fruit trees like papaya, lemon, guava, litchi, and mango with pineapple caters for both home-consumption and selling all year round. The upper canopy trees regulate light, enhance biomass inputs, and increase farm diversity, resulting in soil fertility and improved plant nutrition. The tree-related management practices promote the conservation of the farmers' favoured indigenous fruit trees. In the older pineapple agroforestry farms, farmers introduce rubber trees.
The research shows that the practice can be applied for the REDD+ mechanism to add to the carbon capturing and reducing deforestation by contributing to tree cover, which may further incentivise against the carbon credit to the poor farmers.
The study published in the ‘Journal of Environmental Management’ recently can provide information about emission factor for the indigenous agro-ecosystems in North East India for mitigation purposes, which may also facilitate the formulation of incentives for the communities under the REDD + mechanism. It would also equip forest managers with information for accounting the changes in the C storage due to deforestation and jhum cultivation.
Fig: Map showing locations of the study area (Image taken from the research publication)
Fig: Representative filed images of the tree species examined under the traditional PAFS (Image taken from the research publication)
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jenvman.2021.113470

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक अनानास कृषि वानिकी प्रणाली जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता के नुकसान की दोहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकती है
18 AUG 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
अनानास आधारित कृषि वानिकी, जो दक्षिणी असम में 'हमार' जनजाति द्वारा पारंपरिक रूप से प्रचलित है, पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत में झूम खेती का एक स्थायी विकल्प हो सकती है। एक नए अध्ययन के अनुसार, यह पारंपरिक प्रथा जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता के नुकसान की दोहरी चुनौतियों समाधान कर सकती है।
झूम खेती को स्विडन एग्रीकल्‍चर भी कहा जाता है और यह इस क्षेत्र की प्रमुख कृषि पद्धति है। यह मुख्य तौर पर परती चक्र में कमी के कारण अस्थिर हो गई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मिट्टी की उर्वरता में कमी आने के अलावा महत्वपूर्ण मिट्टी का कटाव और कृषि उत्पादकता में कमी जैसी समस्याएं पैदा हुई हैं। इसलिए, पूर्वोत्तर भारत और कई दक्षिण एशियाई देश पिछले कुछ दशकों के दौरान पारंपरिक झूम प्रथाओं से कृषि वानिकी एवं उच्च मूल्य वाली फसल प्रणालियों में स्थानांतरित हुए हैं। इन फसल प्रणालियों को कहीं अधिक टिकाऊ और लाभदायक विकल्प माना जाता है। शोधकर्ता ऐसे कृषि वानिकी विकल्पों की तलाश कर रहे हैं जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता के नुकसान की दोहरी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के साथ-साथ उच्च भंडारण क्षमता और वृक्षों की विविधता बरकरार रख सकेंगे।
पाइनएप्पल एग्रोफोरेस्ट्री सिस्टम (पीएएफएस) भारतीय पूर्वी हिमालय और एशिया के अन्य हिस्सों में प्रमुख भूमि उपयोग है और इसके तहत मुख्‍य तौर पर बहुउद्देश्यीय पेड़ों के साथ अनानास उगाए जाते हैं। दक्षिणी असम में 'हमार' जनजाति सदियों से अनानास की खेती करती रही है। वर्तमान में वे घरेलू खपत और आर्थिक लाभ दोनों के लिए स्वदेशी पीएएफएस को अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने एक अनोखी कृषि वानिकी प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए अपने पारंपरिक ज्ञान का इस्‍तेमाल किया है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम प्रभाग की मदद से असम विश्वविद्यालय, सिलचर के पारिस्थितिकी एवं पर्यावरण विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा किए गए हालिया अध्ययन में स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा अपनाई गई पारंपरिक कृषि वानिकी प्रणाली के माध्यम से वृक्षों की विविधता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में कार्बन भंडारण का आकलन किया गया। इससे पता चला कि उन्‍होंने जिस प्रणाली को अपनाया है वह भूमि-उपयोग से संबंधित कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करते हुए और समुदायों को अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रदान करते हुए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक स्थिर कार्बन स्टॉक को बनाए रखती है।
असम विश्वविद्यालय, सिलचर के पारिस्थितिकी एवं पर्यावरण विज्ञान विभाग में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर अरुण ज्योति नाथ के नेतृत्व में एक शोध दल द्वारा यह अध्ययन असम के कछार जिले में स्थित पारंपरिक जनजातीय गांवों में किया गया। यह क्षेत्र हिमालय की तलहटी में स्थित है और वैश्विक जैव विविधता का भारत-बर्मा हॉटस्पॉट है। इस अध्ययन के जरिये विभिन्न आयु के पीएएफएस के जरिये स्विडन एग्रीकल्चर से होने वाले वृक्षों की विविधता में परिवर्तन और प्रमुख वृक्ष प्रजातियों में बदलाव का पता लगाने की कोशिश की गई। इसके अलावा विभिन्न आयु के पीएएफएस के जरिये स्विडन एग्रीकल्चर से वृक्षों और अनानास घटकों में बायोमास कार्बन और इकोसिस्टम कार्बन भंडारण में होने वाले बदलावों को भी नोट किया गया।
अध्‍ययन में यह पाया गया कि किसान अपने पूर्व ज्ञान और दीर्घकालिक कृषि अनुभव के जरिये वृक्षों के चयन में पारंपरिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करते हैं। इसके अलावा फलों के पेड़ जैसे अरेका केचु और मूसा प्रजाति के पेड़ों को खेत की सीमाओं पर लाइव बाड़ के रूप में लगाया जाता है। लाइव बाड़ मिट्टी के कटाव को कम करता है और एक विंडब्रेक और शेल्टरबेल्ट के रूप में कार्य करता है। आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण वृक्षों जैसे एल्बिजियाप्रोसेरा, पार्कियाटिमोरियाना, एक्वीलारियामालाकेन्सिस के साथ-साथ पपीता, नींबू, अमरूद, लीची और आम जैसे फलदार वृक्षों का अनानास के साथ संयोजन पूरे साल घरेलू खपत और बिक्री दोनों को पूरा करता है। ऊपरी कैनोपी के पेड़ प्रकाश को नियंत्रित करते हैं, बायोमास इनपुट को बढ़ाते हैं और कृषि विविधता को बेहतर करते हैंपरिणामस्वरूप मिट्टी की उर्वरता और पौधों के पोषण में सुधार होता है। वृक्षों से संबंधित प्रबंधन प्रथाएं किसानों के पसंदीदा स्वदेशी फलों के पेड़ों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देती हैं। पुराने अनानास कृषि वानिकी खेतों में किसान रबर के पेड़ भी लगा रहे हैं।
अनुसंधान से पता चलता है कि आरईडीडी+ मैकेनिज्‍म के लिए इस प्रथा को अपनाया जा सकता है जिससे वृक्षों के कवर को बेहतर करके वनों की कटाई को कम किया जा सकता है। इससे गरीब किसानों को कार्बन जमाव के खिलाफ और प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है।
'जर्नल ऑफ एनवायर्नमेंटल मैनेजमेंट' में हाल ही में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन शमन उद्देश्यों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत में स्वदेशी कृषि परिवेश के लिए उत्सर्जन कारक के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान कर सकता है जो आरईडीडी+ मैकेनिज्‍म के तहत समुदायों के लिए प्रोत्साहन तैयार करने में भी मदद कर सकता है। यह वन प्रबंधकों को वनों की कटाई और झूम की खेती के कारण कार्बन भंडारण में परिवर्तन के लेखांकन के लिए जानकारी भी प्रदान करेगा।
चित्र: मानचित्र में अध्ययन क्षेत्र के स्थानों को दर्शाया गया है (अनुसंधान प्रकाशन से लिया गया चित्र)
चित्र: पारंपरिक पीएएफएस के तहत जांच की गई पेड़ों की प्रजातियों के चित्र (अनुसंधान प्रकाशन से लिए गए चित्र)
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jenvman.2021.113470