Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“NERAMAC revival and Oil Palm Mission are a big boost to North east Farmers, will contribute to doubling of their income”: G Kishan Reddy
19 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Sri G Kishan Reddy the union minister for culture, tourism and development of north eastern region (DoNER) said “the government under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making relentless efforts towards fulfilling the vision of a prosperous farmer for a prosperous nation”. He added “farmers are the bedrock of our country’s strength and since 7 years our focus has been on the farmer centric policies with a focus on doubling farmer’s income”.
Recently, The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support) for revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), a central Public Section Enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Regional (MDoNER). The Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said “The revival of NERAMAC will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and provide better farming facilities and training to the farmers of the North Eastern Region”.
On the same day, the Union Cabinet also approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The Union Cabinet has approved implementation of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm. Identifying the NE region as a special focus area, it aims to reduce import dependency of palm oil benefitting the oil palm farmers & create employment generation.” tweeted the Minister.
The Mission aims to increase the area under cultivation for Oil Palm by an additional area of 6.5 lakh hectare (ha.) thereby reaching the target of 10 lakh hectares in the next 5 years. India is the largest edible oil importer in the world and imports 133.50 lakh tonnes costing 80 thousand crores. The decision taken under the Prime Minister’s leadership will ensure us to be self-reliant and cut our import bill thus contributing to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Union Minister Sri G Kishan Reddy added “the government has identified the North Eastern region as a special focus area as the target set for the North east in the next 5 years is more than 50% of the overall target of 6.5 lakh hectares set for the entire nation. On behalf of the farmers of the north eastern states, I am grateful to the Prime Minister for this visionary decision”.
The Minister also highlighted existing experience of states such as Mizoram in the North-eastern region that are ranked among the top 5 cultivators of Oil Palm in the country. “Farmers of states such as Mizoram already have significant Oil Palm cultivation experience and we can leverage their expertise in the rest of the North eastern states”, he said.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਐੱਨ ਈ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਸੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਹੈ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ": ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
19 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ , ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡੀ ਓ ਐੱਨ ਈ ਆਰ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ , "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਕਿਸਾਨ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਲਈ ਚੱਟਾਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ"।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 77.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ (17 ਕਰੋੜ ਫੰਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ 60.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੈਰ ਫੰਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੈ)। ਇਹ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨ ਈ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਸੀ) , ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਦਮ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ , ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਐੱਨ ਈ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਬੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ"।
ਇਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਨ ਐਡੀਬਲ ਆਇਲ — ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਓ — ਓ ਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਤੇ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ,ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ — ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਐੱਨ ਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
https://twitter.com/kishanreddybjp/status/1427955112710840326?s=20
ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ (ਐੱਚ ਏ) ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । "ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੁਲਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 133.50 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ"।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਾ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ । ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ" ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਂਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਾਕੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ"।