Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“NERAMAC revival and Oil Palm Mission are a big boost to North east Farmers, will contribute to doubling of their income”: G Kishan Reddy
19 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Sri G Kishan Reddy the union minister for culture, tourism and development of north eastern region (DoNER) said “the government under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making relentless efforts towards fulfilling the vision of a prosperous farmer for a prosperous nation”. He added “farmers are the bedrock of our country’s strength and since 7 years our focus has been on the farmer centric policies with a focus on doubling farmer’s income”.
Recently, The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support) for revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), a central Public Section Enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Regional (MDoNER). The Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said “The revival of NERAMAC will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and provide better farming facilities and training to the farmers of the North Eastern Region”.
On the same day, the Union Cabinet also approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The Union Cabinet has approved implementation of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm. Identifying the NE region as a special focus area, it aims to reduce import dependency of palm oil benefitting the oil palm farmers & create employment generation.” tweeted the Minister.
The Mission aims to increase the area under cultivation for Oil Palm by an additional area of 6.5 lakh hectare (ha.) thereby reaching the target of 10 lakh hectares in the next 5 years. India is the largest edible oil importer in the world and imports 133.50 lakh tonnes costing 80 thousand crores. The decision taken under the Prime Minister’s leadership will ensure us to be self-reliant and cut our import bill thus contributing to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Union Minister Sri G Kishan Reddy added “the government has identified the North Eastern region as a special focus area as the target set for the North east in the next 5 years is more than 50% of the overall target of 6.5 lakh hectares set for the entire nation. On behalf of the farmers of the north eastern states, I am grateful to the Prime Minister for this visionary decision”.
The Minister also highlighted existing experience of states such as Mizoram in the North-eastern region that are ranked among the top 5 cultivators of Oil Palm in the country. “Farmers of states such as Mizoram already have significant Oil Palm cultivation experience and we can leverage their expertise in the rest of the North eastern states”, he said.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'నెరామాక్' పునరుద్ధరణ మరియు ఆయిల్ పామ్ మిషన్ ఈశాన్య భారత రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించి వారి ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేస్తుంది చేస్తుంది": జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి
19 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సంపన్న దేశంలో సంపన్న రైతులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి శక్తి వంచన లేకుండా కృషి చేస్తున్నదని సంస్కృతిపర్యాటక మరియు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి (డోనర్)శ్రీ జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు. ''దేశానికి రైతులు వెన్నుముకగా అండగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత ఏడు సంవత్సరాలుగా మా ప్రభుత్వం రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రైతు సంక్షేమానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ విధానాలకు రూపకల్పన చేస్తున్నది' అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇటీవల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం అయిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ కమిటి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత వ్యవసాయ మార్కెటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (నెరామాక్) పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం 77.45 కోట్ల రూపాయల (నిధుల రూపంలో 17 కోట్ల రూపాయలు, 60.45 కోట్ల రూపాయలను నిధుల ఆధారిత మద్దతు) ప్యాకేజీని ఆమోదించింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ అయిన నెరామాక్ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతీయ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిపాలనా నియంత్రణలో పనిచేస్తుంది. 'నెరామాక్ పునరుద్ధరణతో రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధరలు అందడంతో పాటు, వ్యవసాయ సౌకర్యాలు మెరుగుపడతాయి. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రైతులకు ఆధునిక వ్యవసాయ కార్యక్రమాల్లో శిక్షణ అందుతుంది' అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి వివరించారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం మరియు అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల అభివృద్ధిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని కొత్త కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకంగా నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఆన్ ఎడిబుల్ ఆయిల్స్-ఆయిల్ పామ్ ని అమలు చేయాలని కూడా కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్ నిర్ణయించింది.
ఆయిల్ పామ్ -వంట నూనెల జాతీయ పధకాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ అమలు జరిగే ఈ పథకం వల్ల పామాయిల్ దిగుమతులు తగ్గుతాయి. ఆయిల్ పామ్ రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చి ఉపాధి కల్పనను సృష్టించడం దీని లక్ష్యం.' అని మంత్రి ట్వీట్ చేశారు.
ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగు విస్తీర్ణాన్ని అదనంగా 6.5 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణం (హెక్టార్) పెంచి రానున్న ఐదు సంవత్సరాలలో 10 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలలో పంట సాగు అవ్వాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పథకం అమలు జరుగుతుంది. "ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యధికంగా 80 వేల కోట్ల విలువైన 133.50 లక్షల టన్నుల వంట నూనెలను భారతదేశం దిగుమతి చేసుకొంటున్నది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం మనం స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించేలా చూసి దిగుమతి బిల్లును తగ్గిస్తుంది.ఇది ప్రధాని ఆశిస్తున్న ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది ”.అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.
'ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించి ప్రభుత్వం పనిచేస్తోంది. రాబోయే సంవత్సరాలలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి ప్రత్యేక లక్ష్యాలను నిర్దేశించారు. జాతీయ లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించుకున్న 6.5 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల కంటే ఇది 50%ఎక్కువ. దూరదృష్టితో ఈనిర్ణయం ప్రధానమంత్రికి నేను ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల రైతుల తరపునకృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతున్నాను ' అని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి అన్నారు.
దేశంలో ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగులో మొదటి స్థానాల్లోఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని మిజోరామ్ వంటి రాష్ట్రాల ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేసారు. " మిజోరం వంటి రాష్ట్రాల రైతులు ఇప్పటికే ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగులో గణనీయమైన అనుభవాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నారు. మిగిలిన ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు వారి నైపుణ్యాన్ని సాధించి అధివృద్ది సాధించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది " అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.