Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 216
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 57.16 Cr
More than 48.84 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 22.92 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
19 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 57.16 Crore (57,16,71,264) as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 48 lakh (48,84,440) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
26,66,831 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 6,01,437 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 21,13,11,218 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,79,43,325 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
119593
3600
2
Andhra Pradesh
4963789
392358
3
Arunachal Pradesh
393456
13293
4
Assam
7178514
461109
5
Bihar
14383559
1001942
6
Chandigarh
418682
25831
7
Chhattisgarh
4411348
516071
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
275069
10117
9
Daman & Diu
181865
12705
10
Delhi
4702104
824522
11
Goa
572697
37660
12
Gujarat
15903199
1201023
13
Haryana
5822026
765195
14
Himachal Pradesh
2605575
48905
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2195505
102921
16
Jharkhand
4782189
426712
17
Karnataka
13106978
1182368
18
Kerala
6437667
487388
19
Ladakh
91367
2657
20
Lakshadweep
26352
991
21
Madhya Pradesh
19498672
1289103
22
Maharashtra
15280317
1318356
23
Manipur
603189
16878
24
Meghalaya
545957
17846
25
Mizoram
374418
10350
26
Nagaland
376613
13827
27
Odisha
7204909
770286
28
Puducherry
299798
8525
29
Punjab
3582926
329923
30
Rajasthan
14208823
1800019
31
Sikkim
314001
8691
32
Tamil Nadu
11556322
994042
33
Telangana
6100824
872444
34
Tripura
1212905
48043
35
Uttar Pradesh
27789939
1709086
36
Uttarakhand
3121743
232435
37
West Bengal
10668328
986103
Total
211311218
17943325
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 57,16,71,264 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10352404
18298071
211311218
121254039
82764874
443980606
2nd Dose
8173133
12430789
17943325
47740839
41402572
127690658
As on Day-216of the vaccination drive (19thAugust, 2021), total 48,84,440vaccine doses were given. 36,35,752beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,48,688beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 19thAugust, 2021 (216thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
357
2617
2666831
687272
278675
3635752
2nd Dose
14724
52568
601437
376642
203317
1248688
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- दिन 216
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 57.16 करोड़ के पार
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 48.84 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
अब तक, 18-44 आयु वर्ग में टीके की लगभग 22.92 करोड़ खुराकें लगाई गईं
19 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज, आज शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 57.16 करोड़ (57,16,71,264) से ज्यादा हो चुका है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण के नए चरण की 21 जून से शुरुआत हुई है। शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज टीकों की 48 लाख (48,84,440) से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी हैं।
आज 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में 26,66,831 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक और 6,01,437 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई। टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से सभी 37 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में कुल 21,13,11,218 व्यक्तियों को उनकी पहली और कुल 1,79,43,325 को उनकी दूसरी खुराक मिल चुकी है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में लोगों को अब तक लगाई गई टीके की कुल खुराकों को दर्शाती है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
119593
3600
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4963789
392358
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
393456
13293
4
असम
7178514
461109
5
बिहार
14383559
1001942
6
चंडीगढ़
418682
25831
7
छत्तीसगढ़
4411348
516071
8
दादर और नगर हवेली
275069
10117
9
दमन और दीव
181865
12705
10
दिल्ली
4702104
824522
11
गोवा
572697
37660
12
गुजरात
15903199
1201023
13
हरियाणा
5822026
765195
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2605575
48905
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2195505
102921
16
झारखंड
4782189
426712
17
कर्नाटक
13106978
1182368
18
केरल
6437667
487388
19
लद्दाख
91367
2657
20
लक्षद्वीप
26352
991
21
मध्य प्रदेश
19498672
1289103
22
महाराष्ट्र
15280317
1318356
23
मणिपुर
603189
16878
24
मेघालय
545957
17846
25
मिजोरम
374418
10350
26
नगालैंड
376613
13827
27
ओडिशा
7204909
770286
28
पुडुचेरी
299798
8525
29
पंजाब
3582926
329923
30
राजस्थान
14208823
1800019
31
सिक्किम
314001
8691
32
तमिलनाडु
11556322
994042
33
तेलंगाना
6100824
872444
34
त्रिपुरा
1212905
48043
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
27789939
1709086
36
उत्तराखंड
3121743
232435
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
10668328
986103
कुल
211311218
17943325
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की 57,16,71,264 खुराकों के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज को निम्नानुसार बांटा गया है:-
टीके की कुल खुराक का विस्तार
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10352404
18298071
211311218
121254039
82764874
443980606
दूसरी खुराक
8173133
12430789
17943325
47740839
41402572
127690658
टीकाकरण अभियान के 216वें दिन (19 अगस्त, 2021) कुल 48,84,440 टीके की खुराक दी गईं। शाम 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 36,35,752 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली और 12,48,688 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई गईं। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
दिनांक: 17 अगस्त, 2021 (216वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
357
2617
2666831
687272
278675
3635752
दूसरी खुराक
14724
52568
601437
376642
203317
1248688
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।