Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Trinity of Health, Agriculture and Water are bedrock of Science and Technology Collaboration between India and Netherlands
Calls for Indo-Dutch Collaborative Model in Health and Agriculture, the priority areas of Narendra Modi Government in the last seven years
A Delegation from Netherlands led by Ambassador Marten vanden Berg today called on the Union Minister to discuss and review bilateral cooperation in Science and Technology and Innovation
20 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasised Indo-Dutch collaboration in health and agriculture, which are the priority areas of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said that since the trinity of Health, Agriculture and Water has been, for many years, the bedrock of close mutual collaboration between India and Netherlands, the Indo-Dutch collaboration could be evolved into a model for others to follow.
The Minister was speaking to a delegation from the Netherlands, led by Ambassador Marten van den Berg, who called on him to discuss and review bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the field of Science and Technology and Innovation.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K. Vijay Raghavan, Secretary DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DBT Dr RenuSwarup, DG CSIR & Secretary DSIR Dr Shekhar Mande, S.K Varshney Head International DST, Dr UjjwalaTirkey International Division DST, Dr Rama Bansal Head International CSIR and other senior officers of the Ministry took part in the meeting.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that scientific technology will determine the status and contours of future Global Economy and India is poised to play a leading role in the comity of nations. He said, India is emerging as a huge Investment Destination and called upon the private sector also to seize this opportunity for furthering ties in all walks of life as both the countries enjoy deep historic and cultural ties.
Dr Jitendra Singh welcomed the Dutch proposal to work together in the area of Green Hydrogen and said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address on 15th August, the 75th Independence Day of India, announced the “National Hydrogen Mission” to make India a Global Hub for Green Hydrogen Production and Export. Similarly, Smart Energy Grids, Functional Materials, Big Data and IOT have been supported for joint research and development, he added.
Referring to Ambassador Marten vanden Berg’s proposal for collaboration in Ocean Resources, the Minister informed that recently Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the proposal of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) on "Deep Ocean Mission", with a view to explore deep ocean for resources and develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources with an estimated cost of Rs. 4077 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also invited Netherlands for fruitful exchanges in the Space sector particularly in the wake of path-breaking reforms initiated by India in the recent past allowing the private sector to have a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities. The Minister said that Collaboration in Innovations must enhance our scientific economy as our challenges and priorities are similar.
Ambassador Marten vanden Berg in his address flagged future collaboration in Solar Energy, Gas-based installations, Cyber Security, Data Science, Urban Water System and emerging areas, which will create jobs for people in India. He said, Institutional frameworks for cooperation are already in place, and now there is a need to work effectively on ground.
Ambassador Berg also highlighted Climate Change as a key area of concern for the entire World and said both India and Netherlands can work in areas like Carbon capture through Public-Private Partnership mode. He also underlined the need to address societal challenges through Science and Technology.
Collaboration in Sports Science is another area flagged off by both sides. Ambassador Berg mentioned that Dutch Coach SjoerdMarijne played an important role in renaissance of India's women's hockey team.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்துக்கு இடையேயான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உறவில் சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தண்ணீர் ஆகியவை அடித்தளமாக விளங்குகின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
20 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்து நாடுகளுக்கிடையே சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் விவசாயத்துறையில் நிலவி வரும் கூட்டுறவு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாக விளங்கி வருவதாகவும், இந்தியா மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்துக்கு இடையேயான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உறவில் சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தண்ணீர் ஆகிய மூன்றும் அடித்தளமாக விளங்குகின்றன என்றும் இதர நாடுகளும் இந்த முறையை பின்பற்றலாம் என்றும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைகள் துறையில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கவும், ஆய்வு செய்யவும் அவரை சந்திக்க வந்திருந்த நெதர்லாந்து தூதர் மார்டென் வான் தென் பெர்க் தலைமையிலான குழுவினருடன் உரையாடிய அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் துறையில் இணைந்து பணிபுரிவதற்கான நெதர்லாந்தின் முன்மொழிதலை வரவேற்ற அமைச்சர், 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இந்தியாவை பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் சர்வதேச மையமாக ஆக்குவதற்காக தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை அறிவித்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். திறன்மிகு எரிசக்தி தொகுப்புகள், செயலாற்றும் பொருட்கள், பெரும் தரவுகள் மற்றும் பொருட்களுக்கான இணையம் ஆகியவை கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்ததாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சூரிய சக்தி, எரிவாயு சார்ந்த அமைப்புகள், இணைய பாதுகாப்பு, தரவு அறிவியல், நகர்புற தண்ணீர் அமைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் எதிர்காலத்தில் இணைந்து பணிபுரிவது குறித்து பேசிய நெதர்லாந்து தூதர், இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்றார். ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான அமைப்பு சார்ந்த செயல்திட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், தற்போது அவற்றில் திறம்பட பணியாற்ற வேண்டிய தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விளையாட்டு அறிவியலில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்தும் இரு தரப்பும் பேசினர். இந்திய மகளிர் ஹாக்கி அணியின் புத்தாக்கத்தில் நெதர்லாந்து பயிற்சியாளர் ஸ்ஜோயெர்ட் மரிஜ்னே முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதாகவும் தூதர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747647