Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Trinity of Health, Agriculture and Water are bedrock of Science and Technology Collaboration between India and Netherlands
Calls for Indo-Dutch Collaborative Model in Health and Agriculture, the priority areas of Narendra Modi Government in the last seven years
A Delegation from Netherlands led by Ambassador Marten vanden Berg today called on the Union Minister to discuss and review bilateral cooperation in Science and Technology and Innovation
20 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasised Indo-Dutch collaboration in health and agriculture, which are the priority areas of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said that since the trinity of Health, Agriculture and Water has been, for many years, the bedrock of close mutual collaboration between India and Netherlands, the Indo-Dutch collaboration could be evolved into a model for others to follow.
The Minister was speaking to a delegation from the Netherlands, led by Ambassador Marten van den Berg, who called on him to discuss and review bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the field of Science and Technology and Innovation.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K. Vijay Raghavan, Secretary DST Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DBT Dr RenuSwarup, DG CSIR & Secretary DSIR Dr Shekhar Mande, S.K Varshney Head International DST, Dr UjjwalaTirkey International Division DST, Dr Rama Bansal Head International CSIR and other senior officers of the Ministry took part in the meeting.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that scientific technology will determine the status and contours of future Global Economy and India is poised to play a leading role in the comity of nations. He said, India is emerging as a huge Investment Destination and called upon the private sector also to seize this opportunity for furthering ties in all walks of life as both the countries enjoy deep historic and cultural ties.
Dr Jitendra Singh welcomed the Dutch proposal to work together in the area of Green Hydrogen and said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address on 15th August, the 75th Independence Day of India, announced the “National Hydrogen Mission” to make India a Global Hub for Green Hydrogen Production and Export. Similarly, Smart Energy Grids, Functional Materials, Big Data and IOT have been supported for joint research and development, he added.
Referring to Ambassador Marten vanden Berg’s proposal for collaboration in Ocean Resources, the Minister informed that recently Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approved the proposal of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) on "Deep Ocean Mission", with a view to explore deep ocean for resources and develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources with an estimated cost of Rs. 4077 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also invited Netherlands for fruitful exchanges in the Space sector particularly in the wake of path-breaking reforms initiated by India in the recent past allowing the private sector to have a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities. The Minister said that Collaboration in Innovations must enhance our scientific economy as our challenges and priorities are similar.
Ambassador Marten vanden Berg in his address flagged future collaboration in Solar Energy, Gas-based installations, Cyber Security, Data Science, Urban Water System and emerging areas, which will create jobs for people in India. He said, Institutional frameworks for cooperation are already in place, and now there is a need to work effectively on ground.
Ambassador Berg also highlighted Climate Change as a key area of concern for the entire World and said both India and Netherlands can work in areas like Carbon capture through Public-Private Partnership mode. He also underlined the need to address societal challenges through Science and Technology.
Collaboration in Sports Science is another area flagged off by both sides. Ambassador Berg mentioned that Dutch Coach SjoerdMarijne played an important role in renaissance of India's women's hockey team.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और जल की त्रिमूर्ति भारत तथा नीदरलैड्स के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग का आधार हैं
पिछले सात वर्षों में नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों- स्वास्थ्य और कृषि में भारत-डच सहयोगात्मक मॉडल का आह्वान,
नीदरलैंड के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राजदूत मार्टन वैंडेन बर्ग के नेतृत्व में आज केंद्रीय मंत्री से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा और समीक्षा करने के लिए मुलाकात की।
20 AUG 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज स्वास्थ्य और कृषि में भारत-डच सहयोग पर जोर दिया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चूंकि स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और जल की त्रिमूर्ति कई वर्षों से घनिष्ठ पारस्परिक सहयोग का आधार रही है, इसलिए भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच, सहयोग को दूसरों के अनुसरण के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जा सकता है।
श्री जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने राजदूत मार्टन वैन डेन बर्ग के नेतृत्व में नीदरलैंड के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की सचिव डॉ रेणु स्वरूप, वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव डॉ शेखर मांडे, डीएसटी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभाग (इंटरनेशनल डिविजन) के प्रमुख एस.के .वार्ष्णेय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभाग (इंटरनेशनल डिविजन) डीएसटी, से ही डॉ उज्ज्वला तिर्की, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभाग (इंटरनेशनल डिविजन) की प्रमुख डॉ रमा बंसल और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी भविष्य की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिति और रूपरेखा निर्धारित करेगी और भारत राष्ट्रों के समूह में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत निवेश के विशाल गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा हैI उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से भी जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं।
image002WKBD
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में एक साथ काम करने के डच प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत के 75 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस 15 अगस्त को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन और निर्यात के लिए भारत को वैश्विक (ग्लोबल) हब बनाने के लिए "राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन" की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसी तरह, कुशल ऊर्जा ग्रिडों (स्मार्ट एनर्जी ग्रिड्स), क्रियात्मक सामग्री (फंक्शनल मैटेरियल्स), बड़े आकार के आंकड़ों (बिग डेटा) और इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स (आईओटी) को संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए समर्थन दिया गया है ।
महासागर संसाधनों में सहयोग के लिए राजदूत मार्टन वैंडेन बर्ग के प्रस्ताव का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने बताया कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रु 4077 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत के साथ संसाधनों के लिए गहरे समुद्र का पता लगाने और महासागर संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लिए गहरे समुद्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने के लिए "डीप ओशन मिशन" पर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने नीदरलैंड को विशेष रूप से हाल के दिनों में भारत द्वारा शुरू किए गए उल्‍लेखनीय सुधारों के मद्देनजर अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में उपयोगी आदान-प्रदान के लिए आमंत्रित किया जिससे की निजी क्षेत्र को भी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण और अंतरिक्ष आधारित गतिविधियों में एकसमान अवसर मिल सके। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि नवाचारों में सहयोग से हमारी वैज्ञानिक अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि होगी, क्योंकि हमारी चुनौतियां और प्राथमिकताएं भी एक समान हैं।
राजदूत मार्टन वैंडेन बर्ग ने अपने संबोधन में सौर ऊर्जा, गैस-आधारित प्रतिष्ठानों, साइबर सुरक्षा, आंकड़ा (डेटा) विज्ञान, शहरी जल प्रणाली और अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के सहयोग पर अपनी सहमति दी, जिससे भारत में लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सहयोग के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा पहले से ही मौजूद है और अब जमीन पर प्रभावी ढंग से काम करने की जरूरत है। राजदूत बर्ग ने जलवायु परिवर्तन को पूरी दुनिया के लिए चिंता का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र बताया और कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड दोनों सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कार्बन कैप्चर जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
खेल (स्पोर्ट्स) विज्ञान सहयोग, दोनों पक्षों द्वारा सहमत होने का अन्य क्षेत्र है। राजदूत बर्ग ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि डच कोच सोजर्ड मारिजने ने भारत की महिला हॉकी टीम को पुनर्जागरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।