Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE KONKAN 2021
21 AUG 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Konkan 2021 was held between INS Tabar and HMS Westminster on 16 Aug 21 in the English Channel. The exercise included the participation of integral helicopters of the two ships and the Falcon Electronic Warfare aircraft. A wide range of exercises including co-ordinated anti-submarine procedures, firing drills, combined maritime picture compilation, combat formation maneuvering and replenishment at sea were conducted.
These along with the diverse professional engagements held earlier in harbour, have enabled Exercise Konkan 2021 consolidate interoperability and helped cement the strong bonds of friendship the between the two navies.
PIHF.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोंकण अभ्यास 2021
21 AUG 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस ताबर और एचएमएस वेस्‍टमिन्स्टर के बीच कोंकण अभ्यास 2021 इंग्लिश चैनल में 16 अगस्त 2021 को आयोजित किया गया। इस नौसैन्य अभ्यास में दोनों पोतों के सभी हेलीकाप्टरों और फाल्कन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर विमानों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान समन्वित पनडुब्बी रोधी कार्यप्रणालियों, गोलीबारी अभ्यास, संयुक्त समुद्री मानचित्र संकलन, युद्ध विन्यास कौशल और समुद्र में पुनःपूर्ति सहित कई प्रकार के युद्धाभ्यास आयोजित किए गए।
इससे पहले बंदरगाह में आयोजित कई पेशेवर गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ कोंकण अभ्यास 2021 ने आपसी पारस्परिकता को सशक्त किया तथा दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच मित्रता के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में सहायता की है।
A3MI.jpeg)
PIHF.jpeg)