Ministry of Science & Technology
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and batch release of vaccines
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, is committed to Scaling up the Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
21 AUG 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In public interest it is necessary to establish more facilities to regulate the testing of COVID-19 vaccines for quick release of vaccine batches for prevention and treatment of COVID-19 infection. Considering this requirement, the Government of India has identified two Autonomous Institutes of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), viz., National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad and National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, for upgradation as Central Drug Laboratories (CDLs). The funding support for the same was provided under the PM-CARES funds.
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, continues its support to scale up the vaccine development and manufacturing ecosystem. The setting up of facilities for vaccine testing at NCCS, Pune and NIAB, Hyderabad, is a step in this direction.
Photographs of the facility at NIAB, Hyderabad
With support from PM CARES funds, the laboratory of the National Institute of animal Biotechnology (NIAB), has been upgraded as Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) for COVID-19 vaccine testing facility at Hyderabad. The facility at NIAB, Hyderabad, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 17th August, 2021. The facility at NCCS, Pune has already been notified as CDL on 28th June 2021.
The two facilities are expected to test approx. 60 batches of vaccines per month. Considering that the facilities are located in proximity to the vaccine manufacturing hubs of the nation, logistics for vaccine manufacturing and supply are expected to be eased up. The generous support through PM-CARES Funds and the relentless efforts of the two institutes have enabled the rapid up-gradation and setting up of the state-of-the-art, modern GLP Compliant vaccine testing facilities and contribute to the national requirement. This would further strengthen the vaccine supply chain and boost the massive vaccination drive in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ एनिमल बायोटेक्नॉलोजी), हैदराबाद को टीकों (वैक्सीन) के परीक्षण और उनके बैच जारी करने के लिए केन्द्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वैक्सीन के विकास और उसके विनिर्माण के अनुरूप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
21 AUG 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
जनहित में यह आवश्यक है कि कोविड-19 संक्रमण की रोकथाम और उसके उपचार के लिए वैक्सीन बैचों को शीघ्र जारी करने हेतु कोविड-19 टीकों के परीक्षण को विनियमित से जुडी और अधिक सुविधाओं की स्थापना की जाए।
इस तात्कालिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के अंतर्गत दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों अर्थात राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएबी), हैदराबाद और राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीसीएस), पुणे का केन्द्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सेंट्रल ड्रग लैबोरेट्रीज–सीडीएल) के रूप में उन्नयन के लिए उनकी पहचान की हैI पीएम–केयर्स फंड से इसी कार्य के लिए वित्त पोषण किया गया था।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग वैक्सीन विकास और उसके विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर अपना समर्थन जारी रखे हुए है। एनसीसीएस, पुणे और एनआईएबी, हैदराबाद में वैक्सीन परीक्षण के लिए सुविधाओं की स्थापना इसी दिशा में एक कदम है।
राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएबी), हैदराबाद में सुविधा की तस्वीरें
पीएम-केयर्स कोष (फंड) की सहायता से हैदराबाद में कोविड -19 वैक्सीन परीक्षण सुविधा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएबी ) की प्रयोगशाला को केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल ) के रूप में उन्नत किया गया है। साथ ही एनआईएबी, हैदराबाद की सुविधा को 17 अगस्त, 2021 को स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना के द्वारा अब कोविड-19 टीकों के परीक्षण और इनके उत्पादन को स्वीकृति देकर (लॉट रिलीज) के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला के रूप में अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीसीएस), पुणे स्थित सुविधा को 28 जून 2021 को केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल के रूप में पहले ही अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है।
इन दोनों सुविधाओं में प्रति माह टीकों (वैक्सीन) के लगभग 60 बैचों का परीक्षण किए जाने की उम्मीद है। यह देखते हुए कि ये सुविधाएं देश के वैक्सीन निर्माण केंद्रों के निकट ही स्थित हैं, यहां से वैक्सीन निर्माण और उनकी सरलता से आपूर्ति के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करना भी आसान हो जाएगा। पीएम-केयर्स कोष के माध्यम से मिली उदार सहायता और इन दोनों संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए अथक प्रयासों ने अत्याधुनिक एवं अद्यतन उत्तम प्रयोगशाला व्यवहार (गुड लैबोरेट्री प्रैक्टिसेस–जीएलपी) के अनुरूप वैक्सीन परीक्षण सुविधाओं के तेजी से उन्नयन और उनकी स्थापना को सक्षम बनाकर राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता में अपना योगदान दिया है। यह टीकों (वैक्सीन) की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को और मजबूत तो करेगा ही और साथ में भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण अभियान को भी बढ़ावा देगा।