Ministry of Power
NTPC commissions largest Floating Solar PV Project in the country
21 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC ) Ltd, has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project of 25MW on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. This is also the first solar project to be set up under the Flexibilisation Scheme, notified by the Government of India in 2018.
The Solar PV project was inaugurated today by Shri Sanjay Madan, RED (WR2 & SR), NTPC .
The floating solar installation which has a unique anchoring design is spread over 75 acres in an RW reservoir. This floating solar project has the potential to generate electricity from more than 1 lakh solar PV modules. This would not only help to light around 7,000 households but also ensure at least 46,000 tons of CO2e are kept at arm’s length every year during the lifespan of this project. The project is also expected to save 1,364 million litres of water per annum. This would be adequate to meet the yearly water requirements of 6,700 households.
The 2000MW coal-based Simhadri Station is the first power project to implement an open sea intake from the Bay of Bengal which has been functional for more than 20 years.
NTPC is also planning to set up a hydrogen-based micro-grid system on a pilot basis at Simhadri.
With a total installed capacity of 66900 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032. NTPC is also India's first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 17 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய மிதவை சூரிய சக்தி ஒளிமின்னழுத்தத் திட்டம்: ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் தொடக்கம்
21 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகம், 25 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய மிதவை சூரிய சக்தி ஒளிமின்னழுத்தத் திட்டத்தை ஆந்திர பிரதேசத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள அதன் சிம்ஹாத்ரி அனல்மின் நிலையத்தின் நீர்த்தேக்கத்தில் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை திட்டத்தின்கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முதல் சூரியசக்தி திட்டமாகவும் இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகத்தின் மண்டல நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சஞ்சய் மதன் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மிதவை சூரிய சக்தித் திட்டம், நீர்த்தேக்கத்தில் சுமார் 75 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சூரியசக்தி ஒளிமின்னழுத்த கலங்களிலிருந்து மின்சாரத்தை உருவாக்கும் திறனை இந்தத் திட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளது. சுமார் 7,000 வீடுகளுக்கு ஒளியூட்டுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குறைந்தபட்சம் 46,000 டன் கரியமில வாயுவின் பயன்பாட்டையும் இந்தத் திட்டம் குறைக்கும். மேலும் இதன் மூலம் ஆண்டிற்கு 1,364 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் தண்ணீர் சேமிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன்மூலம் 6700 வீடுகளின் தண்ணீர் தேவை பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும்.
சிம்ஹாத்ரியில் ஹைட்ரஜன் அடிப்படையிலான குறுந்தொகுப்பு முறையை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் தொடங்கவும் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747847