Ministry of Power
NTPC commissions largest Floating Solar PV Project in the country
21 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC ) Ltd, has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project of 25MW on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. This is also the first solar project to be set up under the Flexibilisation Scheme, notified by the Government of India in 2018.
The Solar PV project was inaugurated today by Shri Sanjay Madan, RED (WR2 & SR), NTPC .
The floating solar installation which has a unique anchoring design is spread over 75 acres in an RW reservoir. This floating solar project has the potential to generate electricity from more than 1 lakh solar PV modules. This would not only help to light around 7,000 households but also ensure at least 46,000 tons of CO2e are kept at arm’s length every year during the lifespan of this project. The project is also expected to save 1,364 million litres of water per annum. This would be adequate to meet the yearly water requirements of 6,700 households.
The 2000MW coal-based Simhadri Station is the first power project to implement an open sea intake from the Bay of Bengal which has been functional for more than 20 years.
NTPC is also planning to set up a hydrogen-based micro-grid system on a pilot basis at Simhadri.
With a total installed capacity of 66900 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032. NTPC is also India's first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 17 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीने देशातील सर्वात मोठा तरंगता सोलर पीव्ही प्रकल्प सुरु केला
21 AUG 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नॅशनल थर्मल पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक विद्युत महामंडळ लिमिटेडने आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे त्याच्या सिंहाद्री औष्णिक विद्युत केंद्राच्या जलाशयावर 25 मेगावॅटचा सर्वात मोठा तरंगता सोलर पीव्ही प्रकल्प उभारला आहे. 2018 मध्ये केंद्र सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेल्या फ्लेक्सिबिलायझेशन योजनेअंतर्गत उभारला जाणारा हा पहिला सौर प्रकल्प आहे.
या सोलर पीव्ही प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन आज एनटीपीसीचे RED (WR2 & SR) संजय मदन यांनी केले.
या फ्लोटिंग सोलर इंस्टॉलेशनची विशिष्ट रचना असून ते RW जलाशयात 75 एकरवर पसरलेले आहे. या फ्लोटिंग सौर प्रकल्पात 1 लाखांहून अधिक सौर पीव्ही मॉड्यूलमधून वीजनिर्मिती करण्याची क्षमता आहे.यामुळे केवळ 7,000 कुटुंबांना वीज पुरवण्यात मदत होणार नाही तर या प्रकल्पामुळे दरवर्षी किमान 46,000 टन इतके कार्बन डायॉक्साईड (CO2e ) उत्सर्जन टाळता येईल.
बंगालच्या उपसागरातून पाईपद्वारे पाणी घेऊन 2,000 मेगावॅट वीजनिर्मिती करणारा कोळसा आधारित सिंहाद्री स्टेशन हा पहिला औष्णिक विद्युत वीज प्रकल्प आहे जो . 20 वर्षाहून अधिक काळ हा प्रकल्प कार्यरत आहे.
याशिवाय एनटीपीसी सिंहाद्री येथे प्रायोगिक तत्वावर हायड्रोजन-आधारित मायक्रो-ग्रिड यंत्रणा उभारण्याची योजना आखत आहे.
66,900 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या एकूण स्थापित वीज निर्मिती क्षमतेसह, एनटीपीसीकडे 29 नवीकरणीय प्रकल्पांसह 71 वीज केंद्रे आहेत. एनटीपीसीने 2032 पर्यंत 60 गीगावॅट (जीडब्ल्यू) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे.
5 गीगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसह या महामंडळाची 17 गीगावॅटपेक्षा जास्त निर्माणाधीन क्षमता आहे.