Ministry of Power
NTPC commissions largest Floating Solar PV Project in the country
21 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC ) Ltd, has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project of 25MW on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. This is also the first solar project to be set up under the Flexibilisation Scheme, notified by the Government of India in 2018.
The Solar PV project was inaugurated today by Shri Sanjay Madan, RED (WR2 & SR), NTPC .
The floating solar installation which has a unique anchoring design is spread over 75 acres in an RW reservoir. This floating solar project has the potential to generate electricity from more than 1 lakh solar PV modules. This would not only help to light around 7,000 households but also ensure at least 46,000 tons of CO2e are kept at arm’s length every year during the lifespan of this project. The project is also expected to save 1,364 million litres of water per annum. This would be adequate to meet the yearly water requirements of 6,700 households.
The 2000MW coal-based Simhadri Station is the first power project to implement an open sea intake from the Bay of Bengal which has been functional for more than 20 years.
NTPC is also planning to set up a hydrogen-based micro-grid system on a pilot basis at Simhadri.
With a total installed capacity of 66900 MW, NTPC Group has 71 Power stations including 29 Renewable projects. NTPC has set a target to install 60 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy (RE) capacity by 2032. NTPC is also India's first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
The group has over 17 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects. Uninterrupted supply of electricity through environment-friendly energy projects at affordable prices has been the hallmark of NTPC.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি দেশের সবচেয়ে বড় ভাসমান সৌর পিভি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে
21 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২১ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ন্যাশনাল থার্মাল পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন (এনটিপিসি) লিমিটেড, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে সিমহাদ্রি থার্মাল স্টেশনের জলাশয়ে ২৫ মেগাওয়াটের বৃহত্তম ভাসমান সৌর ফটোভোলেটিকস (পিভি) প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। ফ্লেক্সিবিলাইজেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় স্থাপন করা এটি প্রথম সৌর প্রকল্প।
ন্যাশনাল থার্মাল পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন (এনটিপিসি) লিমিটেডর আধিকারিক শ্রী সঞ্জয় মদন আজ এই
প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।জলাশয়ের ৭৫ একর জায়গা জুড়ে ভাসমান এই সৌর প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্পে ১ লক্ষের বেশি সৌর পিভি মডিউল থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হবে।এই বিদ্যুৎ ৭হাজার পরিবারকে আলোকিত করতে সাহায্য করবে,একই সঙ্গে প্রতি বছর কমপক্ষে ৪৬ হাজার টন কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন কম করবে। পাশাপাশি এই প্রকল্পটি বছরে ১৩৬৪মিলিয়ন লিটার জল সাশ্রয় করবে বলেও আশা করা যাচ্ছে। ২০০০ মেগাওয়াট কয়লা ভিত্তিক সিমহাদ্রি স্টেশন হল বঙ্গোপসাগরের একটি উন্মুক্ত সমুদ্র ঘেরা জমিতে বাস্তবায়িত প্রথম বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প, যা 20 বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে কার্যকরী রয়েছে।
সিমহাদ্রিতে পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে একটি হাইড্রোজেন-ভিত্তিক মাইক্রো-গ্রিড সিস্টেম স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা করছে এনটিপিসি।৬৬৯০০মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে সক্ষম এনটিপিসি গোষ্ঠীর ২৯ টি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য প্রকল্প সহ ৭১ টি বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এনটিপিসি ২০৩২ সালের মধ্যে ৬০গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাপনা স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে।