Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to Add 35 More Earthquake Observatories by End of This Year and 100 More by Year 2026: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“In last six and a half decades since Independence, the country had only 115 Earthquake Observatories but now with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the helm, there is going to be a quantum leap in the number of Earthquake Observatories in India”
Dr. Jitendra Singh Impressed upon India’s Commitment to support various projects of earth system science to quantify the seismic hazard for better land use and urban planning and creating disaster-resilient infrastructures for reducing risks
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Delivers Keynote Address at the Inauguration Ceremony of Joint Scientific Assembly of IAGA - IASPEI
21 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is going to have 35 more earthquake Observatories by end of this year and 100 more such Observatories in next five years. He pointed out that in last six and a half decades since Independence, the country had only 115 Earthquake Observatories but now with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the helm, there is going to be a quantum leap in the number of Earthquake Observatories in the country.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) today, the Minister said that the Indian subcontinent is considered as one of the world's most disaster-prone areas in terms of earthquakes, landslides, cyclones, floods, and tsunamis and the Modi Government is taking all necessary steps to meet these challenges.
Dr. Singh said that importance of the Geology as a recognized science of the composition, structure and processes, which govern our planet, has probably reached its zenith today as human society grapples with challenges at multiple levels of interactions with the Mother Earth.
The Minister expressed hope that the Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) will act as a catalyst in bringing on board a greater number of researchers and practitioners from global community to work on issues related to rendering science to society.
He said that it is a fitting environment for the two scientific communities to come together to forward research in their niche as well as pursue new avenues of cross disciplinary investigations. The Minister said that the linkage between the deep earth structure and geomagnetism, and the role of fluids in earthquake nucleation are a few examples to emphasize the significance of the Joint Scientific Assembly of these two Associations to promote cross-disciplinary research. The IAGA and IASPEI have come together to hold a joint assembly in 2021, which is being hosted by the CSIR-NGRI with the support of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that organizing such joint scientific assembly in India would foster new enthusiasm in young researchers and enable them to forge collaborations and construct cross disciplinary science proposals, the outcomes of which will help us to move into the future with better understanding of our planet, armed with new scientific solutions. He also wished that a series of successful deliberations during this Joint Scientific Assembly of IAGA-IASPEI would provide a new dimension for better understanding of the Earth System Science.
He impressed upon India’s commitment to support various projects of earth system science to quantify the seismic hazard for better land use and urban planning and creating disaster-resilient infrastructures for reducing risks and ultimately paving way to sustainable development.
The Minister expressed hope that the Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) will act as a catalyst in bringing on board a greater number of researchers and practitioners from global community to work on issues related to rendering science to society.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان اس سال کے آخر تک 35 اور سال 2026 تک 100 مزید زلزلہ سے متعلق رصد گاہیں شامل کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
"آزادی کے بعد گذشتہ ساڑھے چھ دہائیوں میں ، ملک میں زلزلہ سے متعلق صرف 115 رصدگاہیں تھیں لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اب ہندوستان میں رصدگاہوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہونے والا ہے"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےزلزلے کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تباہی سے محفوظ رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل نیز زمین کے بہتر استعمال اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کے لیے علوم ارضیات کے مختلف منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی اے جی اے – آئی اے ایس پی ای آئی کی مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا
21 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 21 اگست (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، علوم ارضیات کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اس سال کے آخر تک مزید 35 اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اسی طرح کے مزید 100 زلزلےکی رصد گاہیں بننے جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کے بعد گذشتہ ساڑھے چھ دہائیوں میں ملک میں صرف 115 زلزلہ سے متعلق رصدگاہیں تھیں لیکن اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، ملک میں ان رصدگاہوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہونے والی ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف جیو میگنیٹزم اینڈ ایرونومی (آئی اے جی اے) – اور انٹر نیشنل ایسو سی ایشن آف سیسمولوجی اینڈ فزیکس آف ارتھز انٹریئر (آئی اے ایس پی ای آئی) کی مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی کی افتتاحی تقریب سے آج خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ برصغیر ہند و پاک کو زلزلے ،زمینی تودے گرنے ، سمندری طوفان، سیلاب اور سونامی کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تباہی والے خطے میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے اور مودی حکومت ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بناوٹ ، ساخت اور عمل کی ایک تسلیم شدہ سائنس کے طور پر علم ارضیات کی اہمیت ، جو ہمارے سیاروں کا تعین کرتا ہے ، شاید آج اپنے عروج پر پہنچ چکی ہے کیونکہ انسانی معاشرہ مادر ارضی کے ساتھ تعامل کی کئی سطحوں پر چیلنجوں سے نبرد آزما ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف جیو میگنیٹزم اینڈ ایرونومی (آئی اے جی اے) – اور انٹر نیشنل ایسو سی ایشن آف سیسمولوجی اینڈ فزیکس آف ارتھز انٹریئر (آئی اے ایس پی ای آئی) کی مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی عالمی برادری کے زیادہ سے زیادہ محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کا تعاون حاصل کرنے میں ایک عامل غیر مبدل کے طور پر کام کرے گی تاکہ معاشرے کے لیے سائنسی امور پر کا م کیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں سائنسی برادریوں کے لیے یہ مناسب ماحول ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے شعبے میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ موضوعاتی تحقیقات کی نئی راہیں اختیار کریں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ گہرے زمینی ڈھانچے اور جغرافیائی مقناطیس کے درمیان ربط ، اور زلزلے کے نیوکلیشن میں سیالوں کا کردار موضوعاتی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان دو اداروں کی مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے لیے چند مثالیں ہیں ۔ آئی اے جی اے اور آئی اے ایس پی ای آئی 2021 میں ایک مشترکہ اسمبلی کے انعقاد کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں ، جس کی میزبانی حکومت ہند کی وزارت علوم ارضیات کے تعاون سے سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان میں اس طرح کی مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی کا انعقاد نوجوان محققین میں نئے جوش کو فروغ دے گا اور انہیں تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور متفرق موضوعاتی سائنس کی تجاویز پیش کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ، جس کے نتائج ہمیں مستقبل میں بہتر سمجھ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی خواہش ظاہر کی کہ آئی اے جی اے اور آئی اے ایس پی ای آئی کی اس مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی کے دوران کامیاب مباحثوں کا ایک سلسلہ علوم ارضیات سائنس کی بہتر تفہیم کے لیے ایک نئی جہت فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نےزلزلے کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تباہی سے بچانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل نیز زمین کے بہتر استعمال اور شہری منصوبہ بندی اور بالآخر پائیدار ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے علوم ارضیات کے مختلف منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف جیو میگنیٹزم اینڈ ایرونومی (آئی اے جی اے) – اور انٹر نیشنل ایسو سی ایشن آف سیسمولوجی اینڈ فزیکس آف ارتھز انٹریئر (آئی اے ایس پی ای آئی) کی مشترکہ سائنسی اسمبلی معاشرے کے لیے سائنسی امور پر کا م کرنے کے لیے عالمی برادری کے زیادہ سے زیادہ محققین اور پریکٹیشنرز کا تعاون حاصل کرنے میں ایک عامل غیر مبدل کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔