NITI Aayog
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to launch the National Monetisation Pipeline tomorrow
The National Monetisation Pipeline comprises a four-year pipeline of the Central Government's brownfield infrastructure assets
22 AUG 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, will launch the National Monetisation Pipeline tomorrow at New Delhi.
The National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) comprises a four-year pipeline of the Central Government's brownfield infrastructure assets. Besides providing visibility to investors, NMP will also serve as a medium-term roadmap for the Asset Monetisation initiative of the Government.
The Union Budget 2021-22 laid a lot of emphasis on Asset Monetisation as a means to raise innovative and alternative financing for infrastructure, and included a number of key announcements.
The National Monetisation Pipeline book will be released in the presence of Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO, Shri Amitabh Kant, and Secretaries of relevant line ministries whose assets constitute the monetisation pipeline.

নীতিআয়োগ
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আগামীকাল জাতীয় মুদ্রাকরণ পাইপলাইনের সূচনা করবেন
22 AUG 2021 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আগামীকাল নতুনদিল্লিতে জাতীয় মুদ্রাকরণ পাইপলাইনের সূচনা করবেন। জাতীয় মুদ্রাকরণ পাইপলাইনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ব্রাউনফিল্ড পরিকাঠামো সম্পদ চার বছর ধরে ব্যবহারের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের আকৃষ্ট করার পাশাপাশি সরকারের মধ্যবর্তী পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী সম্পদের মুদ্রাকরণ উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে।
২০২১-২২ সালের বাজেটে সম্পদের মুদ্রাকরণের মাধ্যমে অর্থ সংস্থানের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়নে সুবিধা হবে।
নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার, কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত এবং যে সব মন্ত্রকের সম্পদের মুদ্রাকরণ করা হবে সেই সব মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।