Prime Minister's Office
PM's statement to media on the demise of Shri Kalyan Singh
PM Modi pays his last respects to Shri Kalyan Singh
Kalyan Singh Ji…a leader who always worked for Jan Kalyan and will always be admired across India: PM
22 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
This is a moment of grief for all of us. Kalyan Singh ji's parents named him Kalyan Singh. He lived his life in such a way that he lived up to the name given by his parents. He devoted his entire life for the welfare of people and he made it the mantra of his life. He dedicated himself to the BharatiyaJanata Party, Bharatiya Jana Sangh, and towards a bright future of the country.
Kalyan Singh ji’s name had become synonymous with trust across India. He was a committed decision maker and was always striving for the welfare of the people throughout his life. He became an inspiration to others in whatever responsibility he was given, whether as an MLA, or in the government or as a Governor. He became the symbol of faith for the masses.
The nation has lost a valued personality and an able leader. We should make efforts to compensate for his loss by following his ideals and fulfilling his dreams. I pray to Lord Rama to bless his soul and give strength to his family to bear this loss. May Lord Rama give strength to all those grieving, and who believe in his values, ideals and the culture and tradition of India.
DISCLAIMER: This is theapproximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered inHindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কল্যাণ সিং-এর প্রয়াণে সংবাদমাধ্যমের কাছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
কল্যাণ সিংকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শেষ শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
কল্যাণ সিংজি… এমন এক নেতা ছিলেন যিনি জনকল্যাণের জন্য সর্বদা কাজ করেছেন এবং দেশজুড়ে প্রশংসিত হয়েছেনঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2021 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
আমাদের সকলের কাছে এটি অত্যন্ত বেদনার মুহূর্ত। কল্যাণ সিংজির বাবা-মা তাঁর নাম রেখেছিলেন কল্যাণ। তিনি সারাজীবন এমনভাবে অতিবাহিত করেছেন, যে তাঁর বাবা-মার দেওয়া নাম সার্থক হয়েছে। মানুষের কল্যাণে তিনি তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন আর সেটিই ছিল তাঁর জীবনের মন্ত্র । ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি, ভারতীয় জন সংঘ এবং ভারতের উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য তিনি নিজেকে সমর্পিত করেন।
কল্যাণ সিংজি ভারতের প্রতিটি কোনায় বিশ্বাসের এক নাম হয়ে ওঠেন। তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতেন এবং সারা জীবন মানুষের কল্যাণে কাজ করে গেছেন। বিধায়ক, সরকার চালানোর দায়িত্ব বা রাজ্যপাল౼ যে কাজই তাঁকে দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেই কাজ অন্যের অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি ছিলেন জনমানসে আস্থার প্রতীক।
দেশ এক মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব ও যোগ্য নেতাকে হারালো। তাঁর আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে এবং স্বপ্নপুরণের মধ্য দিয়ে তিনি না থাকার ফলে যে ক্ষতি হল, আমরা সেটি পূরণের চেষ্টা চালাবো। আমি ভগবান রামের কাছে প্রার্থনা করি, তিনি যাতে কল্যাণ সিংজিকে তাঁর চরণে স্থান দেন এবং সংকটের এই সময় থেকে বেড়িয়ে আসার জন্য তাঁর পরিবারকে শক্তি দেন। প্রভু রামের কাছে প্রার্থনা করি যারা শোকাহত, তাঁরা এই পরিস্থিতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার শক্তি অর্জন করুন, যারা তাঁর আদর্শ , মূল্যবোধকে বিশ্বাস করতেন, দেশের ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে ভালবাসেন, তাঁরা এই শোকের পরিস্থিতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসুন।“