Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Scientist Partners with BRICS Group to Setup Network of Genomic Surveillance and Study the Overlap of SARS-CoV-2 with tuberculosis
23 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in collaboration with BRICS countries is implementing SARS-CoV-2 NGS-BRICS consortium and multi centric programme to study the impact of severe COVID-19 conditions on TB patients.
The SARS-CoV-2 NGS-BRICS consortium is an interdisciplinary collaboration to advance COVID-19 health-relevant knowledge and to contribute to improvements in health outcomes. The consortium will accelerate the translation of genomic data leading to clinical and public health research and interventions from clinical and surveillance samples by utilising the high-end genomic technologies, and epidemiologic and bioinformatics tools for future use in diagnostic assays and tracking transmission dynamics of COVID-19 and other viruses. The Indian team consists from National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (Professor Arindam Maitra, Professor Saumitra Das, Dr Nidhan K Biswas), Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (Dr Ashwin Dalal) and Indian Institute of Science (Dr Mohit K Jolly) along with National Laboratory for Scientific Computation - LNCC/MCTI (Dr Ana Tereza Ribeiro de Vasconcelos) from Brazil, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Professor Georgii Bazykin) from Russia, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Professor Mingkun Li) from China and University of KwaZulu-Natal (Professor Tulio de Oliveira) from South Africa will participate in this consortium.
The second multi centric programme consists of an interdisciplinary team of researchers from India, Brazil and South Africa who would investigate the impact of severe COVID-19 on transient peripheral immunosuppression and lung hyperinflammation conditions in TB patients for epidemiology and comorbidity. This team consists of National Institute of Research in Tuberculosis (Dr. Subash Babu, Dr. Anuradha Rajamanickam, Dr. Banurekha Velayutham and Dr. Dina Nair) from India, Lapclin-Tb/ Inifiocruz (Dr. Valeria Cavalcanti Rolla), IMU, LIB, MONSTER/ IGMFIOCRUZ (Dr. Bruno de Bezerril Andrade), LAPCLIN-TB/ INIFIOCRUZ (Dr. Adriano Gomes da Silva) and LBB/ INI-FIOCRUZ (Dr. Maria Cristina Lourenço) from Brazil and University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa (Dr. Bavesh Kana, Dr. Bhavna Gordhan, Dr. Neil Martinson and Dr. Ziyaad Waja) from South Africa.
This collaborative study is expected to provide valuable co-morbidity data pertaining to pulmonary TB patients with or without COVID-19 co-infection that is expected to be generated for better disease management.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology remarked that the department has taken small steps in the right direction towards collaboration with BRICS countries. Dr. Renu Swarup also remarked that the Department plans to expend the BRICS programme.
For further details, Dr. Arindam Maitra, (email: am1@nibmg.ac.in) and Dr. Subash Babu (email: sbabu@nirt.res.in) can be contacted
To know more about BRICS STI Framework Programme, visit http://brics-sti.org
Figure: Info-graphic of DBT-BRICS cooperation

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی سائنسدانوں نے جینیاتی نگرانی اور سارس – سی او وی – 2 کو ٹی بی کے ساتھ مطالعہ کے لیے برکس گروپ کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے میں ساجھیداری کی
23 AUG 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اگست ،2021 / حکومت ہند کی سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں پر کووڈ – 19 کے شدید اثرات کے مطالعے اور سارس – سی او وی – 2 کے اشتراک کے لیے کثیر جہتی پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کی خاطر برکس ملکوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔
سارس – سی او وی – 2 ، این جی ایس – برکس کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق صحت سے متعلق علم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی اشتراک ہے جو صحت میں بہتری کے لیے معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ کنسورشیئم جینیاتی اعداد و شمار کو پورا کرنے میں تیزی لائے گا اور جدید ترین جینیاتی ٹکنالوجی ، وبائی امراض سے متعلق بھارت اور بایو انفارمیٹکس کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووڈ – 19 اور دیگر وائرسوں کی منتقلی کی کے طریقوں اور تشخیص کے لیے مستقبل کے آلات فراہم کرے گی۔ بائیو میڈیکل جینیاتی قومی ادارے کے پروفیسر اریندم میترا ، پروفیسر سمتر ارداس، ڈاکٹر نیدھن کے بسواس، پر مبنی بھارتی ٹیم ، ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اور تشخیص کے مرکز کے ڈاکٹر اشون دلال ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے ڈاکٹر موہت جولی کے علاوہ برازیل کے ایل این سی سی / ایم سی ٹی آئی کی ڈاکٹر انا تیریزا ریبیرو ڈی واسکونسیلوس، روس کی اسکولوو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے پروفیسر جیورجی بازیکن، بیجنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومک کے پروفیسر منگ کن لی جنوبی افریقہ کے کوازولو نٹال یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ٹولیو دی اولیویرا اس کنشورسیئم میں شرکت کریں گے۔
دوسرا ملٹی سینٹرک پروگرام بھارت ، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ کے کثیر شعبہ جاتی تحقیق کاروں کی ٹیم پر مشتمل ہے جو ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں شدید کووڈ – 19 کے اثرات اور ان کی ٹیکہ کاری کے علاوہ مختلف بیماریوں اور وبائی امراض کا مطالعہ کرے گی۔ یہ ٹیم بھارت کے ٹی بی میں تحقیق کے قومی ادارے (ڈاکٹر سبھاش بابو، ڈاکٹر انورادھا راج منی کم، ڈاکٹر بانئریکھا ویلایوتھام اور ڈاکٹر دینا نائر)، برازیل کے ایل اے پی سی ایل آئی این – ٹی بی / آئی این آئی ایف آئی او سی آر یو زیڈ کے ڈاکتر اور جنوبی افریقہ میں جوہانس برگ کی یونیورسٹی آف یٹ واٹر سلینڈ کے ڈاکٹر شامل ہوں گے۔
امید ہے کہ یہ مشترکہ مطالعہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں کووڈ – 19 کے انفیکشن کی تشخیص اور بیماری کے بہتر بندوبست سے متعلق معلومات فراہم ہوگی۔
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، نے کہا ہے کہ محکمے نے برکس ملکوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کی جانب درست سمت میں چھوٹے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ برکس پروگرام کو وسیع کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر ارندم میترا (ای میل : am1@nibmg.ac.in) اور ڈاکٹر سبھاش بابو (ای- میل: sbabu@nirt.res.in) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
برکس ایس ٹی ٓائی فریم ورک پروگرام کے بارے میں مزید جانکاری کے لیے visit http://brics-sti.org پر رجوع کریں۔