Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays last respects to former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Kalyan Singh in Atrauli
“With the demise of Shri Kalyan Singh, the Poor and deprived of the country, especially in Uttar Pradesh, have lost their well wisher”
“Shri Kalyan Singh was an important leader in Shri Ramjanmabhoomi movement and he did not think even once before sacrificing power for this movement”
“His entire life was dedicated to the development of Uttar Pradesh and the poor and he always worked tirelessly to make U.P. the best state in the country”
“Babu ji’s demise has left a big void in the country’s political sphere, especially in our party, and it will be very difficult to fill it for a long time to come”
23 AUG 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah paid his last respects today to the former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Kalyan Singh at Atrauli. Shri Amit Shah said that the demise of Shri Kalyan Singh is a big loss to his party. In his death, our party has lost its luminary leader who possessed a fighting spirit and the poor and deprived, especially from Uttar Pradesh, have also lost a well wisher.
Union Home Minister said that that Shri Kalyan Singh was an important leader in the Shri RamJanmabhoomi movement and he did not think even once before sacrificing power for this movement. Shri Amit Shah said that at the time of the foundation stone laying ceremony of Shri Ramjanmabhoomi, he had spoken to Babu Ji and he was very happy satisfied and had said that his life’s aim has been achieved.
His life was dedicated to the development of Uttar Pradesh and the welfare of the poor and he always worked tirelessly to make it the best state in the country. Shri Shah said that Shri Kalyan Singh’s rise as an important leader, coming from a very humble background, always fighting for the aims of the ideology, keeping himself dedicated to the poor and backward sections of the society, will always remain inspirational for our party workers.
The Union Home Minister said that Babu ji’s demise has left a big void in the country’s political sphere, especially in our party, and it will be very tough to fill it for a long time to come. Shri Amit Shah said that despite not being active in politics for a long time, the crowds that have gathered to pay their tributes to Babu ji, especially the youth, show that his life left an indelible impression on the public life of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Amit Shah said all workers of our party pay their sincere respects to Babu ji and we will always keep working for the welfare of the poor and the deprived in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah prayed that may the soul of Shri Kalyan Singh rest in peace and his life become a source of inspiration for party workers for many generations to come.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના દિવંગત પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી કલ્યાણ સિંહને અતરૌલી ખાતે તેમના અંતિમ દર્શન કર્યા બાદ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી
"દેશના ગરીબ અને પછાત લોકોએ, ખાસ કરીને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં શ્રી કલ્યાણ સિંહના મૃત્યુથી એક શુભેચ્છક ગુમાવ્યો છે"
"શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ ચળવળના શ્રી કલ્યાણ સિંહજી એક મોટા નેતા હતા અને તેમણે આ આંદોલન માટે સત્તા છોડવાનું જરા પણ વિચાર્યું ન હતું"
"તેમનું આખું જીવન ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ગરીબોના વિકાસ માટે સમર્પિત હતું અને તેઓ હંમેશા આ રાજ્યને દેશનું શ્રેષ્ઠ રાજ્ય બનાવવા માટે કાર્યરત હતા."
"બાબુજીના નિધનથી રાજકીય ક્ષેત્રે ખાસ કરીને અમારી પાર્ટી માટે એક મોટી ખોટ આવી છે, અને લાંબા સમય સુધી આ ખોટી પૂરી કરવી ખૂબ મુશ્કેલ હશે."
23 AUG 2021 5:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અતરૌલીમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી કલ્યાણસિંહનના અંતિમ દર્શન કરીને દિવંગત નેતાને શ્રદ્ધાસુમન અર્પણ કર્યા હતા. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે શ્રી કલ્યાણસિંહજીનું નિધન તેમની પાર્ટી માટે ખૂબ મોટું નુકસાન છે. તેમની વિદાયથી અમારી પાર્ટીએ પોતાના એક દિગ્ગજ અને હંમેશા સંઘર્ષરત રહેનારા નેતા ગુમાવ્યા છે અને દેશભરના અને ખાસ કરીને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગરીબો અને પછાત લોકોએ પોતાના એક હિતચિંતક ગુમાવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી કલ્યાણસિંહજી શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિ આંદોલનના મોટા નેતા હતા અને તેમણે આ આંદોલન માટે સત્તા છોડવા માટે જરા પણ ખચકાટ અનુભવ્યો નહોતો. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે શ્રી રામ જન્મભૂમિનો શિલાન્યાસ થયો ત્યારે તે જ દિવસે તેમણે બાબુજી સાથે વાત કરી અને તેમણે ખૂબ જ આનંદ અને સંતોષ સાથે કહ્યું કે તેમના જીવનનું લક્ષ્ય આજે પૂર્ણ થયું છે. તેમનું આખું જીવન ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ગરીબોના વિકાસ માટે સમર્પિત હતું અને તેઓ હંમેશા આ રાજ્યને દેશનું શ્રેષ્ઠ રાજ્ય બનાવવા માટે કાર્યરત હતા. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે કલ્યાણ સિંહજી ખૂબ જ ગરીબ વર્ગમાંથી ઉભરીને આટલા મોટા નેતા બન્યા, વિચારધારાના લક્ષ્યો માટે જીવનભર સંઘર્ષ કર્યો, હંમેશા પોતાને સમાજના ગરીબ અને પછાત વર્ગ માટે સમર્પિત કર્યા, આ બધું અમારી પાર્ટી અને કાર્યકરો માટે પ્રેરણાદાયી રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે બાબુજીના જવાથી રાજકીય ક્ષેત્રે ખાસ કરીને અમારી પાર્ટી માટે એક મોટી ખોટ પડી છે, અને આ ખોટને લાંબા સમય સુધી ભરવી ખૂબ જ મુશ્કેલ હશે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે લાંબા સમય સુધી સક્રિય રાજકારણમાં ન હોવા છતાં, બાબુજીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવા માટે જે પ્રકારનો સમૂહ આવ્યો છે, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોની સંખ્યા દર્શાવે છે કે તેમના જીવને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના જાહેર જીવન પર ઉંડી અસર છોડી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે અમારી પાર્ટીના તમામ કાર્યકરો બાબુજીને હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે અને અમે બધા ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગરીબ અને પછાત લોકોના જીવનના ઉત્થાન માટે સંઘર્ષ કરીશું. શ્રી કલ્યાણસિંહજીની આત્માને શાંતિ મળે અને તેમનું જીવન આવનારી ઘણી પેઢીઓ માટે પાર્ટી કાર્યકરો માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ બની રહે.