Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays last respects to former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Kalyan Singh in Atrauli
“With the demise of Shri Kalyan Singh, the Poor and deprived of the country, especially in Uttar Pradesh, have lost their well wisher”
“Shri Kalyan Singh was an important leader in Shri Ramjanmabhoomi movement and he did not think even once before sacrificing power for this movement”
“His entire life was dedicated to the development of Uttar Pradesh and the poor and he always worked tirelessly to make U.P. the best state in the country”
“Babu ji’s demise has left a big void in the country’s political sphere, especially in our party, and it will be very difficult to fill it for a long time to come”
23 AUG 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah paid his last respects today to the former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Kalyan Singh at Atrauli. Shri Amit Shah said that the demise of Shri Kalyan Singh is a big loss to his party. In his death, our party has lost its luminary leader who possessed a fighting spirit and the poor and deprived, especially from Uttar Pradesh, have also lost a well wisher.
Union Home Minister said that that Shri Kalyan Singh was an important leader in the Shri RamJanmabhoomi movement and he did not think even once before sacrificing power for this movement. Shri Amit Shah said that at the time of the foundation stone laying ceremony of Shri Ramjanmabhoomi, he had spoken to Babu Ji and he was very happy satisfied and had said that his life’s aim has been achieved.
His life was dedicated to the development of Uttar Pradesh and the welfare of the poor and he always worked tirelessly to make it the best state in the country. Shri Shah said that Shri Kalyan Singh’s rise as an important leader, coming from a very humble background, always fighting for the aims of the ideology, keeping himself dedicated to the poor and backward sections of the society, will always remain inspirational for our party workers.
The Union Home Minister said that Babu ji’s demise has left a big void in the country’s political sphere, especially in our party, and it will be very tough to fill it for a long time to come. Shri Amit Shah said that despite not being active in politics for a long time, the crowds that have gathered to pay their tributes to Babu ji, especially the youth, show that his life left an indelible impression on the public life of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Amit Shah said all workers of our party pay their sincere respects to Babu ji and we will always keep working for the welfare of the poor and the deprived in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah prayed that may the soul of Shri Kalyan Singh rest in peace and his life become a source of inspiration for party workers for many generations to come.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अतरौली में उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री कल्याण सिंह के अन्तिम दर्शन कर दिवंगत नेता को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किये
“श्री कल्याण सिंह के निधन से देशभर, विशेषकर उत्तर प्रदेश के गरीबों और पिछड़ों ने अपना एक हितचिंतक गंवाया है”
“श्रीरामजन्मभूमि आंदोलन के श्री कल्याण सिंह जी एक बड़े नेता रहे और इस आंदोलन के लिए सत्ता त्यागने में उन्होंने तनिक भी नहीं सोचा”
“उनका पूरा जीवन उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास व ग़रीबों को समर्पित रहा और वे इस राज्य को देश का सबसे अच्छा प्रदेश बनाने के लिए सदैव कार्यरत रहे”
“बाबूजी के जाने से राजनीतिक नभ में, विशेषकर हमारी पार्टी के लिए, एक बड़ी रिक्तता आई है और इस रिक्तता को लंबे समय तक भर पाना बहुत मुश्किल होगा”
23 AUG 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अतरौली में उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री कल्याण सिंह के अन्तिम दर्शन कर दिवंगत नेता को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किये श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री कल्याण सिंह जी का निधन उनकी पार्टी के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति है। उनके जाने से हमारी पार्टी ने अपना एक दिग्गज और हमेशा संघर्षरत रहने वाला नेता खोया है और देशभर, विशेषकर उत्तर प्रदेश के गरीबों और पिछड़ों ने अपना एक हितचिंतक गंवाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री कल्याण सिंह जी श्रीरामजन्मभूमि आंदोलन के एक बड़े नेता रहे और इस आंदोलन के लिए सत्ता त्यागने में उन्होंने तनिक भी नहीं सोचा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब श्रीरामजन्मभूमि का शिलान्यास हुआ, उसी दिन उनकी बाबूजी से बात हुई थी और उन्होंने बड़े हर्ष और संतोष के साथ कहा था कि उनके जीवन का लक्ष्य आज पूरा हो गया है। उनका पूरा जीवन उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास ग़रीबों को समर्पित रहा और वे इस राज्य को देश का सबसे अच्छा प्रदेश बनाने के लिए सदैव कार्यरत रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कल्याण सिंह जी का एक बहुत ही ग़रीब तबक़े से उठकर इतना बड़ा नेता बनना, विचारधारा के लक्ष्यों के लिए जीवनभर संघर्षरत रहना, समाज के गरीब और पिछड़े वर्ग के लिए हमेशा अपने आप को समर्पित रखना, ये सब हमारी पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए प्रेरणादायक रहेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बाबूजी के जाने से राजनीतिक नभ में, विशेषकर हमारी पार्टी के लिए, एक बड़ी रिक्तता आई है और इस रिक्तता को लंबे समय तक भर पाना बहुत मुश्किल होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि काफ़ी समय से सक्रिय राजनीति में ना रहते हुए भी जिस प्रकार का जनसैलाब बाबूजी को श्रद्धांजली देने के लिए आया है, विशेषकर युवाओं की संख्या, ये यही बताता है कि उनके जीवन ने उत्तर प्रदेश के सार्वजनिक जीवन पर एक गहरी छाप छोड़ी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी के सभी कार्यकर्ता, बाबूजी को हृदय से श्रद्धांजली देते हैं और उत्तर प्रदेश के गरीब पिछड़ों के जीवन के उत्कर्ष के लिए हम सब संघर्षरत रहेंगे। ईश्वर श्री कल्याण सिंह जी की आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करे और आने वाली कई पीढ़ियों तक उनका जीवन पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए एक प्रेरणास्त्रोत बने।