Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Develops India’s First Indigenous Motorized Wheelchair Vehicle
23 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras has developed India’s first indigenous motorized wheelchair vehicle that can be used not only on roads but even on uneven terrains.
Called ‘NeoBolt’, it has a maximum speed of 25 kmph and travels up to 25 km per charge. It empowers wheelchair users with a convenient, safe and low-cost mode of outdoor mobility when compared to cars, autorickshaws or modified scooters. NeoBolt is powered by a Lithium-Ion Battery that will give 25Kms for every charge.
Throughout the development process, the IIT-M Researchers collaborated extensively with organizations and hospitals working among people with locomotor disability and built the products factoring in their experiences and making constant design adjustments.
NeoBolt was developed by a team led by Prof. Sujatha Srinivasan, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, and has been commercialized through a startup called ‘NeoMotion.’ The Startup has been co-founded by Prof. Sujatha Srinivasan and an IIT Madras Alumnus Mr. SwostikSourav Dash, who is the CEO of NeoMotion.
Prof. Sujatha Srinivasan also led the team that developed India’s first indigenously-designed Standing Wheelchair called ‘Arise,’ which enables a wheelchair user to shift from sitting to standing position.
Highlighting the vision behind developing these products, Prof. Sujatha Srinivasan,Faculty Head,TTK Center for Rehabilitation Research and Device Development (R2D2), IIT Madras, said, “Our centre’s vision is to transform the disability landscape in India by creating functional and affordable assistive devices. How often do you see a wheelchair user at a school, an office, a shop or a theatre? Wheelchair users are typically restricted to the four walls of their home, which affects their community participation and their ability to contribute to the economy.”
Further, Prof. Sujatha Srinivasan said, “NeoMotion, the start-up from R2D2 incubated at IIT Madras, is here to transform the landscape through game-changing and world-class wheelchair products designed and made in India – for India and the world.
The start-up has also developed and commercially launched ‘NeoFly,’ a personalized wheelchair designed to enhance health and lifestyle. As much as 18 customizations ensure a perfect fit to the user’s requirements.
NeoFly is the first Indian Wheelchair that is customised to the user. It is built to provide comfort, efficient propulsion, higher manoeuvrability and superior ergonomics. The motor-powered attachment, NeoBolt converts NeoFly into a safe, road-worthy vehicle that can navigate any kind of terrain that we may normally encounter - drive through unpaved streets or climb a steep gradient. And do this comfortably as it has suspensions to absorb the shocks,” added Prof. Sujatha Srinivasan.
Products with features comparable to NeoBolt are available only in the global market and are at least three to five times more expensive.
Elaborating on the current status, Mr. SwostikSourav Dash, Co-Founder and CEO of NeoMotion, said, “NeoFly and NeoBolt are presently being used by over 600 users across 28 States in India. The feedback has been positive. The demo units are available in 15 dealer outlets and four rehabilitation centres in major cities, pan India. With our unique NeoFit system, the entire customization is done remotely, so that a well-fitting NeoFly lands at the user’s doorstep.”
Further, Mr. SwostikSourav Dash said, “Along with product warranty, we provide spare parts and after-sales service so that our users can use the products hassle-free. Our immediate focus is to ramp up production and make NeoFly and NeoBolt available to users across India. NeoFly personalized wheelchair is available at Rs. 39,900 and NeoBolt motorized add-on is available at Rs. 55,000. We offer convenient EMI options. Users can pre-book their orders with us for just Rs. 1,000 by registering on our website.”
It is estimated that around three lakh wheelchairs are sold annually in India, of which 2.5 lakh are imported. Nearly 95 percent of all wheelchairs sold in India are ‘one-size-fits-all,’ which restricts mobility, damages health, and lowers self-confidence. ‘NeoFly’ and ‘NeoBolt’ developed by the IIT Madras Team are intended at addressing these issues.
NeoFly covers three to five times more distance for every push owing to the right posture, a rigid frame and an ergonomic pushrim. A 30% smaller footprint for same seating area enhances accessibility of narrow spaces. The design conforms to user’s body, making the user more visible than the wheelchair. NeoCushion, a cushion with every NeoFly, is specially designed to enhance skincare, stability and ease of transfer.
NeoBolt is a motor-powered clip-on which converts NeoFly into a safe, roadworthy vehicle. It is designed to enable wheelchair users to go out into the world and explore life. It eliminates the need to transfer into other vehicles and can be independently attached by the user within seconds.
NeoFly Feature Highlights include:
• Puncture Resistant Tires, Indoor and Outdoor Options
• Ergonomic Pushrim
• Rigid Frame Design
• Adjustable Backrest Height & Angle
• Adjustable Footrest Height & Angle
• Five Size Options of Seat Width & Seat Depth
• Safety Anti-Tippers
NeoBolt Feature Highlights include:
• Quick and Easy Attachment Design (Patented)
• Safety Anti-Tippers (Patented)
• Li-Ion Battery, 25 km per charge, 4 hours recharge
• Digital Dashboard
• Headlight, Side Indicators, Horn, Mirror
• Reverse Function
• Telescopic Suspension
• Rugged Built Chassis
This is stated in a press release issued by IIT Madras.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்தியாவின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு மோட்டார் சக்கர நாற்காலி வாகனம்: சென்னை ஐஐடி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
23 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு மோட்டார் சக்கர நாற்காலி வாகனத்தை சென்னை ஐஐடி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் ஆண்டுதோறும் விற்கப்படும் மொத்தம் 3 லட்சம் சக்கர நாற்காலிகளில் 2.5 லட்சம் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. அவற்றின் விலையும் மூன்று முதல் ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகம்.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட சக்கர நாற்காலி வாகனத்தை, சென்னை ஐஐடி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதை சாலைகளில் மட்டுமல்ல, சீரற்ற நிலப்பரப்புகளிலும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
நியோபோல்ட் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இது அதிகபட்சமாக 25 கிமீ வேகத்தில் செல்லக்கூடியது. ஒரு முறை சார்ஜ் செய்தால் 25 கிமீ வரை பயணிக்கிறது. கார்கள், ஆட்டோ ரிக்ஷாக்கள் அல்லது மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்கூட்டர்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, இது சக்கர நாற்காலி பயன்படுத்துவோருக்கு வசதியான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவில் போக்குவரத்துக்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது.
நியோபோல்ட், லித்தியம்-அயன் பேட்டரியால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது.
இதன் உருவாக்கத்தின் போது, சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வாகனம் ஓட்ட முடியாத அளவுக்குக் கை கால்களில் குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுடன் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். தங்கள் அனுபவங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்துத் தொடர்ந்து வடிவமைப்பில் மாற்றங்களைச் செய்து வந்தனர்.
இந்த நியோபோல்ட், ஐஐடி மெக்கானிக்கல் இன்ஜினியரிங் துறை, பேராசிரியர் சுஜாதா ஸ்ரீநிவாசன் தலைமையிலான குழுவால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, ‘நியோமோஷன்’ என்ற தொழில் முனைவு நிறுவனத்தால் சந்தைப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
நியோமோஷன் நிறுவனம் பேராசிரியர் சுஜாதா ஸ்ரீநிவாசன் மற்றும் சென்னை ஐஐடி-யின் முன்னாள் மாணவரும் அந்நிறுவனத்தின் தற்போதைய தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு.ஸ்வாஸ்திக் சௌரவ் டாஷ் ஆகியோரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
ஒரு சக்கர நாற்காலியில் அமர்ந்த நிலையிலேயே அப்படியே எழுந்து நிற்கவும் வகை செய்யும் அரைஸ் என்ற இயந்திரத்தைத் தயாரித்த குழுவிற்கும் பேராசிரியர் சுஜாதா ஸ்ரீநிவாசன் தான் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இது இந்தியாவிலேயே முழுமையாகத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இத்தகைய முதல் இயந்திரம் என்பதும் கூடுதல் சிறப்பு.
இது குறித்து பேராசிரியர் சுஜாதா ஸ்ரீநிவாசன் கூறியதாவது:
சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டுடன் குறைந்த விலையில் இத்தகைய இயந்திரங்கள் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் நிலைமையில் மாற்றம் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்பது எங்கள் நோக்கம். ஒரு பள்ளியிலோ, அலுவலகத்திலோ கடையிலோ, திரையரங்கத்திலோ சக்கர நாற்காலியுடன் வருபவரைப் பார்ப்பது மிக அரிது. அவர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை நான்கு சுவர்களுக்குள்ளேயே மட்டுப்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் நிலை தான் நிலவுகிறது. இதனால் இவர்களின் சமூக, பொருளாதாரப் பங்களிப்பு தடைபடுகிறது. நியோ என்னும் புதிய தொழில் முனைவு நிறுவனம், சென்னை ஐஐடி-யில் உருவானது. உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சக்கர நாற்காலி இயந்திரங்களை சொந்தப் பயன்பாட்டுக்காகவும் உலகத்துக்காகவும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கும் பணியை இந்நிறுவனம் செய்து வருகிறது.
தனிப்பட்ட பயனரின் தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப, 18 விதமாக மாற்றியமைக் கப்படக்கூடிய சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த இயந்திரம் இது.
“பயனரின் தேவைக்கேற்ப வடிவமைக்கப்படும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் சக்கர நாற்காலி இந்த நியோஃப்ளை. இது பயனருக்கு வசதியான, உடலுக்கு இதமான இருக்கையுடனும் நல்ல வேகத் திறனுடனும் எளிதாகக் கையாளும் வசதியுடனும் வடிவமைக் கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மோட்டாரில் இயங்கும் நியோ போல்ட் (NeoBolt) என்ற இணைப்பு, இந்த நியோஃபளையைப் பாதுகாப்பான, சாலையில் செல்லத் தகுதியான வாகனமாக மாற்றுகிறது, இது நாம் பொதுவாக எதிர்கொள்ளும் எந்த வகையான நிலப்பரப்பிலும் எளிதாகச் செல்ல முடியும்-நடைபாதை இல்லாத தெருக்களில் ஓடவும் அல்லது செங்குத்தான சாய்வில் ஏறவும் இது திறன் பெற்றுள்ளது. அதிர்வுகளைத் தாங்கும் சஸ்பென்ஷன்கள் இந்த எளிமையை வழங்குகின்றன.”
இவ்வாறு பேராசிரியர் சுஜாதா ஸ்ரீநிவாசன் தெரிவித்தார்.
நியோமோஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் இணை நிறுவனரும் அதன் முதன்மைச் செயல் அலுவலருமான திரு ஸ்வாஸ்திக் சௌரவ் டாஷ் இது குறித்து கூறியதாவது:
இந்தியாவின் 28 மாநிலங்களில் 600-க்கும் அதிகமான பயனர்களால் நியோஃப்ளை மற்றும் நியோ போல்ட் தற்சமயம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. எங்களது தனித்துவமான நியோஃபிட் அமைப்பின் மூலம், தேவைக் கேற்ற வடிவமைப்பு முழுவதும் தொலைதூரத்திலிருந்தே செய்யப்பட்டு, பயனருக்குப் பொருத்தமான நியோஃப்ளை அவரின் இல்லம் தேடி வருகிறது.”
தனிப்பட்ட தேவைக்கேற்ப தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சக்கர நாற்காலி நியோஃப்ளையின் விலை ரூ. 39,900 மற்றும் மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட இணைப்பான நியோபோல்ட்டின் விலை
ரூ. 55,000. நாங்கள் எளிதான EMI வசதியையும் வழங்குகிறோம். பயனர்கள் தங்கள் ஆர்டர்களை எங்கள் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துகொண்டு, வெறும் ஆயிரம் ரூபாய்க்கு முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
பஞ்சர் ஆகாத டயர்கள், டிஜிட்டல் டாஷ்போர்டு, முகப்பு விளக்கு, சைட் இன்டிகேட்டர்கள், ஒலிப்பான், கண்ணாடி போன்றவை நியோஃப்ளையின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்.