NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and M/o DoNER to release the first edition of North Eastern Region District SDG Index & Dashboard, 2021-22 on 26th August 2021
24 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/DoNER) will be launching the first edition of the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22 on 26 August 2021. This inaugural edition is the first of its kind region-wide district SDG index in the country and a milestone in the efforts towards localising the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in the 120 Districts of the 8 States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of DoNER, Tourism and Culture, and Shri B. L. Verma, Union Minister of State for DoNER and Cooperation, will launch the index and dashboard in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER and Ms Nadia Rasheed, Resident Representative (i/c), UNDP India. The NER District SDG Index and Dashboard is a collaborative effort by NITI Aayog and Ministry of DoNER, with technical support from UNDP. It measures the performance of the districts of the eight States of the North Eastern Region on the SDGs and their corresponding targets and ranks the districts based on the same. The index is based on NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index –the principal and official tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs at the national and State/ Union Territory levels and shares the common ethos of benchmarking performance and ranking on the SDGs to foster competition among the districts.
NER District SDG Index and Dashboard 2021–22: A Brief Introduction
The NER District SDG Index and Dashboard: Baseline Report 2021-22 has been constructed by NITI Aayog, the nodal agency for SDGs in India, utilising 84 indicators which cover 15 of the Global Goals across 50 targets. The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of districts on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. All aspects related to the selection of indicators and computation methodology of the NER District SDG Index and Dashboard followed extensive consultation with all the eight States of the region. States played a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and field experience.
The index will facilitate in identifying crucial gaps and inform interventions to fast track progress towards achieving the SDGs in the region and act as a ready reckoner for gauging progress of districts on the expansive set of the Global Goals on health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment, among others.
The North Eastern Region District SDG Index is another milestone in NITI Aayog’s efforts in localising the SDGs from ‘global to national to local’.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت، 26 اگست 2021 کو شمال مشرقی خطے ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 22-2021 کا پہلا ایڈیشن جاری کرے گی
24 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍ اگست : نیتی آیوگ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) 26 اگست 2021 کو شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر ) ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس رپورٹ اور ڈیش بورڈ 22-2021 کا پہلا ایڈیشن جاری کرے گی۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایڈیشن ہوگا، جو ملک میں خطے کے اعتبار سے پہلا ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس ہے۔ اور اروناچل پردیش ، آسام، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، سکم اور تری پورہ کی 8 ریاستوں کے 120 ضلعوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد (ایس ڈی جی) کو مقامی شکل دینے کی کوششوں کی سمت ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر مین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ڈی ،او این ای آر اور سیاحت وثقافت کے مرکزی جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور ڈی او این ای آر اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما ، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت ، ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اندرجیت سنگھ اور ریزیڈنٹ نمائندہ (آئی ؍ سی)، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کی محترمہ ناڈیہ رشید کی موجودگی میں انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یو این ڈی پی کی تکنیکی امداد سے نیتی آیوگ اور ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت کی جانب سے این ای آر ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورٹ ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ یہ ایس ڈی جی اور ان کے کراس پونڈنگ ٹارگیٹس سے متعلق شمال مشرقی خطے کی 8 ریاستوں کے ضلعوں کی کارکردگی ماپتا ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس نیتی آیوگ کے ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس پر مبنی ہے ، جو قومی ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق پیش رفت پر نگرانی کے لئے ایک پرنسپل اور سرکاری ٹول ہے۔
این ای آر ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 22-2021 کا ایک مختصر تعارف
ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے این ای آر ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ : بیس لائن رپورٹ 22-2021 تیار کی گئی تھی۔ اور 84 عندیوں کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا، جس میں عالمی مقاصد کے 50 اہداف میں سے 15 کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ عدد اشاریہ کی تعمیر اور اس میں اختیار کئے گئے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ایس ڈی جی کے سلسلے میں اضلاع کی کارکردگی کے تعین کے مقاصد حاصل کئے جاسکیں ، ساتھ ہی ان کی درجہ بندی بھی ممکن ہو سکے اور ریاستوں کو ایسے علاقوں کی شناخت میں مدد دی جائے، جنہیں زیادہ توجہ درکار ہے اور ان کے مابین صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ این ای آر ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی عدد اشاریہ اور ڈیش بورڈ کے عندیوں کے سلیکشن اور اختیار کئے گئے طریقہ کار سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں پر خطے کی سبھی 8 ریاستوں کے ساتھ زبردست صلاح ومشورہ کیا گیا تھا۔
عدد اشاریہ خطے میں ایس ڈی جی کے سلسلے میں واقع اہم فاصلوں کی شناخت میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے لئے دخل اندازیوں کی اطلاع فراہم کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت ، تعلیم ، صنف، اقتصادی نمو، اداروں ، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور ماحولیات وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں ضلعوں کی پیش رفت کا اندازہ کرنے کے لئے ایک سہل اشاریہ کا بھی کام دے گا۔