NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and M/o DoNER to release the first edition of North Eastern Region District SDG Index & Dashboard, 2021-22 on 26th August 2021
24 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/DoNER) will be launching the first edition of the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22 on 26 August 2021. This inaugural edition is the first of its kind region-wide district SDG index in the country and a milestone in the efforts towards localising the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in the 120 Districts of the 8 States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of DoNER, Tourism and Culture, and Shri B. L. Verma, Union Minister of State for DoNER and Cooperation, will launch the index and dashboard in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Dr. Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER and Ms Nadia Rasheed, Resident Representative (i/c), UNDP India. The NER District SDG Index and Dashboard is a collaborative effort by NITI Aayog and Ministry of DoNER, with technical support from UNDP. It measures the performance of the districts of the eight States of the North Eastern Region on the SDGs and their corresponding targets and ranks the districts based on the same. The index is based on NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index –the principal and official tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs at the national and State/ Union Territory levels and shares the common ethos of benchmarking performance and ranking on the SDGs to foster competition among the districts.
NER District SDG Index and Dashboard 2021–22: A Brief Introduction
The NER District SDG Index and Dashboard: Baseline Report 2021-22 has been constructed by NITI Aayog, the nodal agency for SDGs in India, utilising 84 indicators which cover 15 of the Global Goals across 50 targets. The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of districts on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. All aspects related to the selection of indicators and computation methodology of the NER District SDG Index and Dashboard followed extensive consultation with all the eight States of the region. States played a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and field experience.
The index will facilitate in identifying crucial gaps and inform interventions to fast track progress towards achieving the SDGs in the region and act as a ready reckoner for gauging progress of districts on the expansive set of the Global Goals on health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment, among others.
The North Eastern Region District SDG Index is another milestone in NITI Aayog’s efforts in localising the SDGs from ‘global to national to local’.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் மாவட்ட அளவிலான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறியீடு மற்றும் தகவல் பலகை 2020-21, ஆகஸ்ட் 26-ஆம் தேதி வெளியீடு
24 AUG 2021 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் மாவட்ட அளவிலான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள், குறியீடு மற்றும் தகவல் பலகை 2020-21 இன் முதல் பதிப்பை ஆகஸ்ட் 26-ஆம் தேதி நிதிஆயோக் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அமைச்சகம் வெளியிடும். அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகிய எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 120 மாவட்டங்களில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக முதல்முறையாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள இந்த வெளியீடு அமையும்.
நிதிஆயோக் தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு அமிதாப் கண்ட், வடகிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். இந்தர்ஜித் சிங், இந்தியாவின் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் உள்நாட்டுப் பிரதிநிதி திருமிகு. நாதியா ரஷீத் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் நிதிஆயோக் துணைத்தலைவர் டாக்டர். ராஜீவ் குமார், மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, வடகிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பி. எல்.. வர்மா ஆகியோர் இந்தக் குறியீடு மற்றும் தகவல் பலகையை வெளியிடுவார்கள்.
நிதிஆயோக் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் மாவட்ட அளவிலான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறியீடு மற்றும் தகவல் பலகைக்கு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித்திட்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவை அளிக்கிறது. நாட்டில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் செயல்பாடுகளைக் கண்காணிக்கும் முக்கிய சாதனமான நிதிஆயோக்கின் இந்தியாவின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறியீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தக் குறியீடு அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748497