Ministry of Finance
Inviting applications to set up International Trade Financing Services Platform at GIFT IFSC
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
IFSCA vide circular dated 9th July 2021 issued the framework for setting up of International Trade Financing Services Platform (“ITFS”) at GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) for providing Trade Financing Services.
In this regard, IFSCA has invited application from eligible entities, which are desirous of setting up and operating the ITFS, to apply in the prescribed format along with supporting documents to the IFSCA by 15th of September 2021.
IFSCA upon satisfaction in the first instance will grant an in-principle approval to operate in IFSCA Regulatory Sandbox environment for such period as it may consider appropriate, before allowing regular operations.
The ITFS would be an electronic platform for facilitating the trade finance requirements of exporters and importers by providing access to multiple financiers. Once operational, it will play an instrumental role in arranging credit for exporters & importers from global institutions through Factoring, Forfaiting and other trade financing services at competitive cost. The platform is expected to be leveraged by exporters and importers across the world for availing trade finance services, thereby making GIFT IFSC a preferred location for international trade financing.
A copy of the circular dated 23rd August 2021 inviting applications to set up ITFS at GIFT IFSC is available on the website of the authority (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular).

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ʻಜಿಐಎಫ್‌ಟಿ ಐಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಸಿʼಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನ
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ʻಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರʼಗಳಲ್ಲಿ(ಐಎಎಫ್‌ಎಎಸ್‌ಸಿ) ಹಣಕಾಸು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಏಕೀಕೃತ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವಾಗಿ ʻಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರʼವನ್ನು (ಐಎಫಎಸ್ಸಿಎ) ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ʻಜಿಐಎಫ್‌ಟಿʼ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ (ಐಎಫ್ಎಸ್‌ಸಿ) ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವೇದಿಕೆ ("ಐಟಿಎಫ್ಎಸ್") ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಸಂಬಂಧ ರೂಪುರೇಷೆಯನ್ನು ʻಐಎಫ್ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಎʼ 2021ರ ಜುಲೈ 9ರಂದು ಸುತ್ತೋಲೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ʻಐಟಿಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್ʼ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಅರ್ಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ʻಐಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಎʼ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 15, 2021ರ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ʻಐಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಎʼಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿತ ನಮೂನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಮೊದಲ ನಿದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ʻಐಎಫ್ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಎʼ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದರೆ ಮೊದಲು ಸೂಕ್ತವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ʻಐಎಫ್ಎಸ್‌ಸಿಎ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಸ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಬಾಕ್ಸ್ ಪರಿಸರʼದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಾತ್ವಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬಳಿಕ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ʻಐಟಿಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್ʼ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುದಾರರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅನೇಕ ಸಾಲ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಕಾರ್ಯರೂಪಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ ನಂತರ, ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರಿಂಗ್‌, ಫೋರ್‌ಫೇಟಿಂಗ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುದಾರರು ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ʻಜಿಐಎಫ್ಟಿ ಐಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಸಿʼಯನ್ನು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಹಣಕಾಸಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ʻಜಿಐಎಫ್‌ಟಿ ಐಎಫ್ಎಸ್‌ಸಿʼಯಲ್ಲಿ ʻಐಟಿಎಫ್ಎಸ್ʼ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ 23 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್‌ 2021ರ ಸುತ್ತೋಲೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ವೆಬ್‌ ಸೈಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular).