Ministry of Finance
Inviting applications to set up International Trade Financing Services Platform at GIFT IFSC
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
IFSCA vide circular dated 9th July 2021 issued the framework for setting up of International Trade Financing Services Platform (“ITFS”) at GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) for providing Trade Financing Services.
In this regard, IFSCA has invited application from eligible entities, which are desirous of setting up and operating the ITFS, to apply in the prescribed format along with supporting documents to the IFSCA by 15th of September 2021.
IFSCA upon satisfaction in the first instance will grant an in-principle approval to operate in IFSCA Regulatory Sandbox environment for such period as it may consider appropriate, before allowing regular operations.
The ITFS would be an electronic platform for facilitating the trade finance requirements of exporters and importers by providing access to multiple financiers. Once operational, it will play an instrumental role in arranging credit for exporters & importers from global institutions through Factoring, Forfaiting and other trade financing services at competitive cost. The platform is expected to be leveraged by exporters and importers across the world for availing trade finance services, thereby making GIFT IFSC a preferred location for international trade financing.
A copy of the circular dated 23rd August 2021 inviting applications to set up ITFS at GIFT IFSC is available on the website of the authority (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्त सेवा मंच (प्लेटफार्म) स्थापित करने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किये गए
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) की स्थापना भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित व विनियमित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत नियामक के रूप में की गयी है।
आईएफएससीए ने व्यापार से जुड़ी वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु गिफ्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्त सेवा मंच (आईटीएफएस) की स्थापना के लिए 9 जुलाई, 2021 के परिपत्र के माध्यम से रूपरेखा जारी की थी।
इस संबंध में, आईएफएससीए ने पात्र संस्थाओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित किये हैं, जो आईटीएफएस की स्थापना और संचालन के इच्छुक हैं। पात्र संस्थान निर्धारित प्रारूप में 15 सितंबर, 2021 तक आईएफएससीए को सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
आईएफएससीए प्रथम दृष्टि में संतुष्ट होने के बाद अपने विवेक के आधार पर किसी संस्थान को एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए आईएफएससीए नियामक निगरानी परीक्षण (सैंडबॉक्स) वातावरण में काम करने के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी प्रदान करेगा। यह प्रक्रिया संस्थान को नियमित संचालन की अनुमति देने से पहले अपनाई जाएगी।
आईटीएफएस एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मंच होगा,जो निर्यातकों और आयातकों की व्यापार वित्त से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें कई वित्तीय संस्थानों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। एक बार संचालन शुरू होने के बाद, यह प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत पर तथा कमीशन, तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा ऋण सुविधा और अन्य व्यापार वित्तपोषण सेवाओं के आधार पर वैश्विक संस्थानों की सहायता से निर्यातकों और आयातकों के लिए ऋण की व्यवस्था करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। व्यापार वित्त सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए दुनिया भर के निर्यातकों और आयातकों द्वारा प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किये जाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे गिफ्ट आईएफएससी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तपोषण के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्थान बन जाएगा।
गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में आईटीएफएस स्थापित करने के लिए दिनांक 23 अगस्त, 2021 के परिपत्र के द्वारा आवेदन आमंत्रित किये गए थे। परिपत्र की एक प्रति प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट ( www.ifsca.gov.in/circular ) पर उपलब्ध है।