Ministry of Finance
Inviting applications to set up International Trade Financing Services Platform at GIFT IFSC
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
IFSCA vide circular dated 9th July 2021 issued the framework for setting up of International Trade Financing Services Platform (“ITFS”) at GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) for providing Trade Financing Services.
In this regard, IFSCA has invited application from eligible entities, which are desirous of setting up and operating the ITFS, to apply in the prescribed format along with supporting documents to the IFSCA by 15th of September 2021.
IFSCA upon satisfaction in the first instance will grant an in-principle approval to operate in IFSCA Regulatory Sandbox environment for such period as it may consider appropriate, before allowing regular operations.
The ITFS would be an electronic platform for facilitating the trade finance requirements of exporters and importers by providing access to multiple financiers. Once operational, it will play an instrumental role in arranging credit for exporters & importers from global institutions through Factoring, Forfaiting and other trade financing services at competitive cost. The platform is expected to be leveraged by exporters and importers across the world for availing trade finance services, thereby making GIFT IFSC a preferred location for international trade financing.
A copy of the circular dated 23rd August 2021 inviting applications to set up ITFS at GIFT IFSC is available on the website of the authority (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular).

وزارت خزانہ
جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فائنانس سروسز پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی آئی) ہندوستان میں آئی ایف ایس سی میں مالیاتی پروڈکٹس، مالیاتی خدمات اور مالیاتی اداروں ترقی اور ان کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط ریگولیٹر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے 9 جولائی 2021 کے سرکلر کے ذریعے گفٹ انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سنٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی) میں ٹریڈ فنانسنگ سروسز فراہم کرنے کے لیے انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فنانسنگ سروسز پلیٹ فارم ("آئی ٹی ایف ایس") کے قیام کا فریم ورک جاری کیا۔
اس سلسلے میں ، آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے اہل اداروں سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں ، جو لوگ آئی ٹی ایف ایس کے قیام اور آپریٹنگ کے خواہشمند ہیں ، 15 ستمبر 2021 تک آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو معاون دستاویزات کے ساتھ مقررہ فارمیٹ میں درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے پہلی بارجیسا کہ مناسب سمجھے اطمینان کے بعد کام کرنے کی اجازت دینے سے پہلے، ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس ماحول میں کام کرنے کی اصولی طور پرمنظوری دے گا۔
آئی ٹی ایف ایس، برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کے تجارتی مالیاتی تقاضوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم ہوگا جو متعدد فائنانسروں تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ ایک بار شروع ہونے کے بعد ، یہ عالمی اداروں سے برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کے لیے فیکٹرنگ ، فورفیٹنگ اور دیگر تجارتی فنانسنگ خدمات کے ذریعے مسابقتی قیمت پر کریڈٹ کا بندوبست کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ پلیٹ فارم کو دنیا بھر کے برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان ٹریڈ فنانس سروسز حاصل کرنے کیلئے استعمال کریں گے ، اس طرح جی آئی ایف ٹی ، آئی ایف ایس سی بین الاقوامی تجارتی فنانسنگ کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن جائے گا۔
جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں آئی ٹی ایف ایس قائم کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرنے والے 23 اگست 2021 کے سرکلر کی کاپی اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular) پر دستیاب ہے۔