Ministry of Finance
Inviting applications to set up International Trade Financing Services Platform at GIFT IFSC
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
IFSCA vide circular dated 9th July 2021 issued the framework for setting up of International Trade Financing Services Platform (“ITFS”) at GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) for providing Trade Financing Services.
In this regard, IFSCA has invited application from eligible entities, which are desirous of setting up and operating the ITFS, to apply in the prescribed format along with supporting documents to the IFSCA by 15th of September 2021.
IFSCA upon satisfaction in the first instance will grant an in-principle approval to operate in IFSCA Regulatory Sandbox environment for such period as it may consider appropriate, before allowing regular operations.
The ITFS would be an electronic platform for facilitating the trade finance requirements of exporters and importers by providing access to multiple financiers. Once operational, it will play an instrumental role in arranging credit for exporters & importers from global institutions through Factoring, Forfaiting and other trade financing services at competitive cost. The platform is expected to be leveraged by exporters and importers across the world for availing trade finance services, thereby making GIFT IFSC a preferred location for international trade financing.
A copy of the circular dated 23rd August 2021 inviting applications to set up ITFS at GIFT IFSC is available on the website of the authority (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular).

अर्थ मंत्रालय
गिफ्ट आयएफएससीमध्ये आंतराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तीय सेवा मंच स्थापन करण्यासाठी अर्ज मागवण्यात आले
24 AUG 2021 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आयएफएससी) मध्ये वित्तीय उत्पादने, वित्तीय सेवा आणि वित्तीय संस्था विकसित आणि नियमन करण्यासाठी एक एकीकृत नियामक म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरणाची (आयएफएससीए) स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
आयएफएससीए ने 9 जुलै 2021 रोजी परिपत्रकाद्वारे गिफ्ट (GIFT) आंतराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (IFSC) येथे व्यापार वित्तीय सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तपुरवठा सेवा मंचाची ("आयटीएफएस") स्थापना करण्यासाठीची रूपरेषा जारी केली आहे.
आयटीएफएस म्हणजेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तपुरवठा सेवा मंचाची स्थापना आणि संचालन करण्यासाठी इच्छुक असणाऱ्या पात्र संस्थांनी 15 सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत आवश्यक कागदपत्रांसह विहित नमुन्यात अर्ज दाखल करण्याचे आवाहन आयएफएससीए ने केले आहे .
आयएफएससीएचे सकृतदर्शनी समाधान झाल्यानंतर नियमित कार्यान्वयनाला परवानगी देण्यापूर्वी, आपल्याला योग्य वाटेल अशा कालावधीसाठी नियामक निगराणी परीक्षण (सॅन्डबॉक्स) वातावरणात काम करण्यासाठी आयएफएससीए तत्वतः मंजुरी देईल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तपुरवठा सेवा मंच हा निर्यातदार आणि आयातदारांच्या व्यापार वित्त गरजांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अनेक वित्तपुरवठादारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची सुविधा देणारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यासपीठ असेल. हा मंच एकदा कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर, याद्वारे जागतिक संस्थांच्या सहाय्याने निर्यातदार आणि आयातदारांसाठी स्पर्धात्मक किंमतीत तिसऱ्या पक्षाद्वारे कर्ज सुविधा आणि इतर व्यापार वित्तपुरवठा सेवांद्वारे कर्जपुरवठ्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.
व्यापार वित्त सेवांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी जगभरातील निर्यातदार आणि आयातदार या मंचाचा उपयोग करून घेतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे यामुळे गिफ्ट आईएफएससी हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी एक पसंतीचे स्थान होऊ शकेल.
गिफ्ट आईएफएससीमध्ये आईटीएफएस स्थापन करण्यासाठी 23 ऑगस्ट , 2021 च्या परिपत्रकाप्रमाणे अर्ज मागवण्यात आले आहेत. परिपत्रकाची प्रत प्राधिकरणाचे संकेतस्थळ (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular) वर उपलब्ध आहे.