Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC supported Nation’s first mRNA-based vaccine found to be safe gets a nod from the Drugs Controller General of India DCG(I) to move into Phase II/III trial
India’s First COVID-19, mRNA vaccine developed in partnership with DBT-BIRAC under Mission COVID Suraksha
24 AUG 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., the Pune-based biotechnology company, working on the nation's first mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, submitted the interim clinical data of the Phase I study to the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), the Government of India's National Regulatory Authority (NRA).
Vaccine Subject Expert Committee (SEC) reviewed the interim Phase I data and found that HGCO19 was safe, tolerable, and immunogenic in the participants of the study.
Gennova submitted the proposed Phase II and Phase III study entitled "A Prospective, Multicentre, Randomized, Active-controlled, Observer-blind, Phase II study seamlessly followed by a Phase III study to evaluate the Safety, Tolerability, and Immunogenicity of the candidate HGCO19 (COVID-19 vaccine) in healthy subjects" which was approved by the office of the DCG(I), CDSCO.
The study will be conducted in India at approximately 10-15 sites in Phase II and 22-27 sites in Phase III. Gennova plans to use the DBT-ICMR clinical trial network sites for this study.
Gennova's mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine development program was partly funded by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt. of India under Ind CEPI, way back in Jun 2020. Later on, the DBT further supported the program under the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission, implemented by BIRAC.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said that “It is a matter of great pride that Nation’s first mRNA-based vaccine is found to be safe and the Drugs Controller General of India DCG(I) has approved Phase II/III trial. We are confident that this will be an important vaccine for both India and the world. This is an important milestone in our Indigenous Vaccine Development Mission and positions India on the Global Map for Novel Vaccine Development.”
Dr. Sanjay Singh, CEO of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., said that “After establishing the safety of our mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine candidate HGCO19 in Phase I clinical trial, Gennova’s focus is to start Phase II/III pivotal clinical trial. In parallel, Gennova is investing in scaling up its manufacturing capacity to cater to the nation's vaccine requirement.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012 www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in
*********************
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes and improves biotechnology development in India through its development and implementation in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, the environment, and industry.
About BIRAC
A non-for-profit Public Sector Enterprise, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), has been set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, which acts as an interface agency to enhance and encourage the evolving biotechnology industry to implement strategic research and development activities in regards to the product development needs of the Nation.
About Gennova
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., an Emcure group of companies, is headquartered in Pune, India. Gennova is a biotechnology company dedicated to biotherapeutics' research, development, production, and commercialization to address life-threatening diseases across various indications. To find out more, visit https://gennova.bio

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
DBT-BIRAC ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ mRNA-ਆਧਾਰਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ, ਡ੍ਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆੱਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ DCG(I) ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਗੇੜ II/III ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਅਧੀਨ DBT-BIRAC ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19, mRNA ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
24 AUG 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ mRNA–ਆਧਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਪੁਣੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ’ (NRA) ‘ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਜ਼ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ’ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ – CDSCO) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (SEC) ਨੇ ਹਿਸ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਗੇੜ I ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ HGCO19 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਝੱਲਣਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਜੈਨਿਕ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਗੇੜ II ਅਤੇ ਗੇੜ III ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਹਨ ‘ਏ ਪ੍ਰੌਸਪੈਕਟਿਵ, ਮਲਟੀਸੈਂਟਰ, ਰੈਂਡਮਾਈਜ਼ਡ, ਐਕਵਿਟ––ਕੰਟਰੋਲਡ, ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵਰ–ਬਲਾਈਂਡ, ਗੇੜ II ਅਧਿਐਨ’ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗੇੜ III ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ‘ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ HGCO19 (ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ) ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਝੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਜੈਨੀਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ’, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ DCG(I), CDSCO ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜਾਅ II ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 10-15 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ 22-27 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ (DBT-ICMR) ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਦੇ mRNA-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ Ind CEPI (ਇੰਡ ਸੀਈਪੀਆਈ) ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ (DBT) ਨੇ ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ (BIRAC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ- ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਰੇਨੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ (DBT) ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ (BIRAC) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ mRNA ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਕਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡੀਸੀਜੀ (ਆਈ) ਨੇ ਪੜਾਅ II/III ਦੀ ਪਰਖ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਵਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਾਡੇ mRNA-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਐਚਜੀਸੀਓ 19 ਦੀ ਪੜਾਅ 1 ਦੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਰਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਪੜਾਅ II/III ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪਰਖ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012 www.dbtindia.gov.in www.birac.nic.in
*********************
DBT ਬਾਰੇ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ), ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
BIRAC ਬਾਰੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ – DBT) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (BIRAC) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਬਾਰੇ
ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਐਮਕਓਰ ਸਮੂਹ, ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਪੁਣੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਜੇਨੋਵਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਾਇਓਥੈਰਾਪਿਊਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਭਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ https://gennova.bio ਤੇ ਜਾਉ।