Ministry of Defence
First batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades handed over to Indian Army in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Nagpur
Raksha Mantri terms it a shining example of public-private partnership to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing
24 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Grenade manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited Co following Transfer of Technology from a DRDO lab
• MMHG works in both offensive & defensive modes with high accuracy and reliability
• Raksha Mantri calls it an important milestone in defence manufacturing and a big step towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
• Defence exports in last two years cross Rs 17,000 crore
The first batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades (MMHG), manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited (EEL) following Transfer of Technology from Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), was handed over to the Indian Army in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Nagpur, Maharashtra on August 24, 2021.
Chairman of EEL Shri S N Nuwal handed over a scale replica of MMHG to the Raksha Mantri to mark the first delivery of ammunition from the private sector. Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and DG Infantry Lt Gen A K Samantra were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the handing over of MMHG as a shining example of the increasing collaboration between the public & private sectors and a big step towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing. “Today is a memorable day in the history of Indian defence sector. Our private industry is coming of age when it comes to defence production. It is an important milestone not only in the field of defence manufacturing, but also in achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said. The Raksha Mantri lauded DRDO & EEL for the speedy delivery of the order amidst COVID-19 restrictions and hoped of a faster delivery of the next lot.
The Raksha Mantri listed out the measures undertaken by the Government to transform the defence sector into a self-reliant industry which can cater to the present and the future needs of the Armed Forces. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; formulation of draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020; earmarking around 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic companies; notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists of over 200 defence items to promote self-reliance & defence exports; Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB); increasing FDI limit from 49 to 74 per cent under automatic route and beyond 74 per cent through government route and according top priority to 'Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}' category for capital procurement.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of another initiative taken by the Government, i.e., Technology Transfer to Industries by DRDO. Describing the measure as the backbone of the defence industry, he lauded DRDO for being an incubator which is undertaking free of cost transfer of technologies as well as providing access to testing facilities and over 450 patents. This has not only enabled the Industry to use ready-to-use technologies, but has also saved time, energy and money, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also underlined the importance of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) saying that it aims to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia. Under this initiative, the problems being faced by the Armed Forces, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and OFB are identified and brought before entrepreneurs, MSMEs, start-ups and innovators through Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) to find solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Industry for indigenously developing products like ‘Multi-Mode Grenade’, 'Arjun-Mark-1' tank, 'Unmanned Surface Vehicle' and 'See Through Armor'. “Such products are not just being produced but exported on a large scale. The number of online export authorisations during 2016-17 to 2018-19 was 1,210. It has increased to 1,774 in last two years. This has resulted in defence exports of over Rs 17,000 crore in the last two years,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that soon India will manufacture defence products not just for domestic use, but for the whole world.
The grenade is not just more lethal, but is safer to use. It has a distinctive design that gives flexibility of employment in both defensive (fragmentation) and offensive (stun) modes. It has a highly accurate delay time, very high reliability in usage and safe for carriage. These new grenades will replace Grenade No 36 of World War I vintage design, which had been continuing in service till date.
The EEL had signed a contract with Ministry of Defence on October 01, 2020 to supply 10 lakh modern hand grenades for Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The deliveries would be spread over two years from the bulk production clearance, which was accorded to EEL in March 2021. The first order has been delivered within five months.
The EEL had taken the technology from DRDO in 2016, absorbed it successfully while maintaining very high quality in detonics. Extensive trials were successfully undertaken by the Indian Army and Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) in 2017-18 in plains, deserts and high altitude over summer & winter.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नागपुर में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में मल्टी-मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड का पहला बैच भारतीय सेना को सौंपा गया
रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में आत्म-निर्भरता प्राप्ति के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का आदर्श उदाहरण बताया
24 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षण:
• डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला से टेक्नोलॉजी हस्तातंतरण के बाद इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव लिमिटेड कंपनी द्वारा ग्रेनेड बनाया गया
• मल्टी-मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड आक्रामक और रक्षात्मक दोनों मोड में अत्यधिक सटीक और विश्वसनीय ढंग से कार्य करता है
• रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर और आत्म-निर्भर भारत की दिशा में बड़ा कदम बताया
• पिछले दो वर्षों में 17,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का रक्षा निर्यात किया गया
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन(डीआरडीओ)के टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला से टेक्नोलॉजी हस्तांतरण के बाद इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव लिमिटेड(ईईएल) द्वारा बनाया गया मल्टी-मोड हैंड ग्रेनेड(एमएमएचजी) का पहला बैच नागपुर,महाराष्ट्र में 24 अगस्त,2021 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में भारतीय सेना को सौंपा गया।
ईईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस एन नुवाल ने निजी क्षेत्र से हथियार की पहली डिलीवरी के मौके पर एमएमएचजी की स्केल प्रतिकृति रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को सौंपी। इस अवसर पर सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे,रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी, इनफैंट्री महानिदेशक ले. जनरल ए के सामंत्रा और अन्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए सेना को एमएमएचजी सौंपे जाने को सावर्जनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग का आदर्शउदाहरण और रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में आत्म-निर्भरता की दिशा में बड़ा कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा “ आज का दिन भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र के इतिहास में यादगार दिन है। रक्षा उत्पादन के मामले में हमारा निजी उद्योग परिपक्व हो रहा है। यह न केवल रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में मील का पत्थर है बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्म-निर्भर भारत के विजन को हासिल करने में भी मील का पत्थर है।” रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के बीच ऑर्डर की तेजी से डिलीवरी के लिए डीआरडीओ तथा ईईएल की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि अगली खेप की डिलीवरी तेजी से होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को सशस्त्र बलों की वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले आत्म-निर्भर उद्योग में बदलने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों की जानकारी दी। इन उपायों में उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रीयल कॉरिडोर की स्थापना, रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात संवर्धन नीति (डीपीईपीपी) 2020 का प्रारूप तैयार करना, घरेलू कंपनियों से खरीद के लिए 2021-22 के लिए पूंजी प्राप्ति बजट के अंतर्गत आधुनिकीकरण कोष का 64 प्रतिशत निर्धारित करना , आत्म-निर्भरता और रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 200 रक्षा सामग्रियों की स्वदेशीकरण की सार्थक सूचियों को अधिसूचित करना, आयुध फैक्ट्री बोर्ड (ओएफबी) का निगमीकरण, ऑटोमेटिक रूट के अंतर्गत एफडीआई की सीमा 49 से 74 प्रतिशत तथा सरकारी रूट से 74 प्रतिशत से ऊपर करना तथा पूंजी प्राप्ति के लिए बाइ इंडियन -आईडीडीएम(स्वदेश में डिजायन, विकसित और निर्मित) को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सरकर की एक अन्य पहल यानी डीआरडीओ द्वारा तकनीक हस्तांतरण का विशेष उल्लेख किया। इन उपायों को रक्षा उद्योग की रीढ़ बताते हुए उन्होंने इनक्यूबेटर होने के लिए डीआरडीओ की सराहना की जो निशुल्क टेक्नोलॉजी हस्तांतरण कर रहा है और 450 से अधिक पेटेंटों को परीक्षण सुविधाओं की पहुंच प्रदान कर रहा है। इससे उद्योग न केवल उपयोग के लिए तैयार टेक्नोलॉजी में सक्षम बना है बल्कि समय,ऊर्जा और धन की बचत की है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार(आईडेक्स) के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इसका लक्ष्य आत्म-निर्भरता की प्राप्ति और एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप,व्यक्तिगत अन्वेषकों , अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों तथा एकेडेमी को शामिल करके रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रों में नवाचार तथा टेक्नोलॉजी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र बलों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों तथा ओएफबी की कठिनाइयों को चिन्हित किया गया है और समाधान के लिए डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज((डीआईएससी) के माध्यम से उद्यमियों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप तथा अन्वेषकों के समक्ष लाया गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'मल्टी-मोड ग्रेनेड', 'अर्जुन-मार्क-1' टैंक, ' अनमैन्ड सरफेस व्हेकिल ' और ' सी थ्रू आर्मर ' जैसे स्वदेश में विकसित उत्पादों के लिए उद्योग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे उत्पाद न केवल तैयार किए जा रहे हैं बल्कि बड़े पैमान पर इनका निर्यात किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2016-17 से 2018-19 के दौरान निर्यात प्राधिकृत संख्या 1,210 थी जो पिछले दो वर्षों में बढ़ कर 1,774 हो गई। परिणामस्वरूप पिछले दो वर्षों में 17,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का रक्षा निर्यात हुआ। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत जल्द ही न केवल घरेलू उपयोग के लिए रक्षा उत्पाद बनाएगा बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए बनाएगा।
ग्रेनेड न केवल अधिक घातक है बल्कि उपयोग में भी सुरक्षित है। इसकी डिजायन विशिष्ट है जो रक्षात्मक(फ्रैगमेंटेशन) तथा आक्रामक( स्टन) मोड में भी काम करता है। इसमें सटीक विलंब समय है ,उपयोग में उच्च विश्वसनीयता है तथा ले जाने में सुरक्षित है। नए ग्रेनेड प्रथम विश्व युद्धके विशिष्ट जायन के ग्रेनेड नंबर 36 का स्थान लेगा जो अभी तक सेवा में है।
ईएल ने भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 10 लाख आधुनिक हैंड ग्रेनेड की आपूर्ति के लिए 01 अक्टूबर, 2020 को रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ एक करार पर हस्ताक्षर किया था। डिलीवरी थोक उत्पादन मंजूरी से दो वर्षों में की जाएगी। ईईएल को थोक उत्पादन मंजूरी मार्च,2021 में दी गई थी। पहले आदेश की डिलीवरी पांच महीने के भीतर की गई है।
ईईएल ने 2016 में डीआरडीओ से तकनीक प्राप्त की थी, इसे डेटोनिक्स में उच्च गुणवत्ता बनाए रखते हुए सफलतापूर्वक समाविष्ट किया गया। भारतीय सेना और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) ने 2017-18 की गर्मियों और सर्दियों में मैदानों, रेगिस्तान और ऊंचाई पर व्यापक परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक किया।