Ministry of Defence
First batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades handed over to Indian Army in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Nagpur
Raksha Mantri terms it a shining example of public-private partnership to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing
24 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Grenade manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited Co following Transfer of Technology from a DRDO lab
• MMHG works in both offensive & defensive modes with high accuracy and reliability
• Raksha Mantri calls it an important milestone in defence manufacturing and a big step towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
• Defence exports in last two years cross Rs 17,000 crore
The first batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades (MMHG), manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited (EEL) following Transfer of Technology from Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), was handed over to the Indian Army in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Nagpur, Maharashtra on August 24, 2021.
Chairman of EEL Shri S N Nuwal handed over a scale replica of MMHG to the Raksha Mantri to mark the first delivery of ammunition from the private sector. Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and DG Infantry Lt Gen A K Samantra were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the handing over of MMHG as a shining example of the increasing collaboration between the public & private sectors and a big step towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing. “Today is a memorable day in the history of Indian defence sector. Our private industry is coming of age when it comes to defence production. It is an important milestone not only in the field of defence manufacturing, but also in achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said. The Raksha Mantri lauded DRDO & EEL for the speedy delivery of the order amidst COVID-19 restrictions and hoped of a faster delivery of the next lot.
The Raksha Mantri listed out the measures undertaken by the Government to transform the defence sector into a self-reliant industry which can cater to the present and the future needs of the Armed Forces. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; formulation of draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020; earmarking around 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic companies; notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists of over 200 defence items to promote self-reliance & defence exports; Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB); increasing FDI limit from 49 to 74 per cent under automatic route and beyond 74 per cent through government route and according top priority to 'Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}' category for capital procurement.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of another initiative taken by the Government, i.e., Technology Transfer to Industries by DRDO. Describing the measure as the backbone of the defence industry, he lauded DRDO for being an incubator which is undertaking free of cost transfer of technologies as well as providing access to testing facilities and over 450 patents. This has not only enabled the Industry to use ready-to-use technologies, but has also saved time, energy and money, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also underlined the importance of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) saying that it aims to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia. Under this initiative, the problems being faced by the Armed Forces, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and OFB are identified and brought before entrepreneurs, MSMEs, start-ups and innovators through Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) to find solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Industry for indigenously developing products like ‘Multi-Mode Grenade’, 'Arjun-Mark-1' tank, 'Unmanned Surface Vehicle' and 'See Through Armor'. “Such products are not just being produced but exported on a large scale. The number of online export authorisations during 2016-17 to 2018-19 was 1,210. It has increased to 1,774 in last two years. This has resulted in defence exports of over Rs 17,000 crore in the last two years,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that soon India will manufacture defence products not just for domestic use, but for the whole world.
The grenade is not just more lethal, but is safer to use. It has a distinctive design that gives flexibility of employment in both defensive (fragmentation) and offensive (stun) modes. It has a highly accurate delay time, very high reliability in usage and safe for carriage. These new grenades will replace Grenade No 36 of World War I vintage design, which had been continuing in service till date.
The EEL had signed a contract with Ministry of Defence on October 01, 2020 to supply 10 lakh modern hand grenades for Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The deliveries would be spread over two years from the bulk production clearance, which was accorded to EEL in March 2021. The first order has been delivered within five months.
The EEL had taken the technology from DRDO in 2016, absorbed it successfully while maintaining very high quality in detonics. Extensive trials were successfully undertaken by the Indian Army and Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) in 2017-18 in plains, deserts and high altitude over summer & winter.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत नागपुर येथे मल्टी-मोड हँड ग्रेनेडची पहिली खेप भारतीय लष्कराकडे हस्तांतरित
संरक्षण सामुग्री निर्मितीत स्वयंपूर्णता आणण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीचे हे एक उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचा निर्वाळा
24 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
• डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाळेतून तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणानंतर इकॉनॉमिक एक्सप्लोझिव्ह लिमिटेड कंपनीने तयार केला ग्रेनेड
• मल्टी-मोड हँड ग्रेनेड अधिक अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हतेसह आक्रमक आणि बचावात्मक दोन्ही प्रकारे काम करतो
• संरक्षण सामुग्री उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'च्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
• गेल्या दोन वर्षांत संरक्षणविषयक निर्यातीने 17,000 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
एका महत्वपूर्ण घडामोडीत , नागपूरस्थित इकॉनॉमिक एक्सप्लोझिव्ह लिमिटेड या खाजगी कंपनीने आज नागपुरात झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या हॅण्डग्रेनेड्सची पहिली खेप संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारतीय लष्कराकडे सोपवली.
भारतात खाजगी उद्योगाने प्रथमच संरक्षण दलासाठी दारुगोळा तयार केला आहे. . सोलर इंडस्ट्रीज इंडिया लिमिटेडची संपूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी इकॉनॉमिक्स एक्सप्लोझिव्ह लिमिटेड (EEL),या कंपनीने मागच्या महिन्यात सशस्त्र दलांना आधुनिक हँड ग्रेनेड पुरवायला सुरुवात केली आहे.
या महत्त्वाच्या कामगिरीबद्दल ईईएलच्या 2,000 एकर संरक्षण उत्पादन सुविधा केंद्रामध्ये हस्तांतरण समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. खाजगी उद्योगाने स्फोटकांची पहिली खेप पुरवल्यानिमित्त मंगळवारी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांना ईईएलचे अध्यक्ष एस. एन नुवाल यांनी उत्पादनाची प्रतिकृती भेट दिली. यावेळी लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम.एम. नरवणे ,डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी, इन्फन्ट्रीचे अध्यक्ष आणि महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए. के. सामंत्र उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतानाराजनाथ सिंह यांनी मल्टी-मोड हँड ग्रेनेडचे हस्तांतरण सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांमधील वाढत्या सहकार्याचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आणि संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने मोठे पाऊल असल्याचे सांगितले. भारतीय संरक्षण क्षेत्राच्या इतिहासात आजचा दिवस अविस्मरणीय आहे. संरक्षण उत्पादनाच्या बाबतीत आपल्या खाजगी क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांनी चमकदार कामगिरी केली आहे. केवळ संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्रातच नव्हे, तर आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतील आत्मनिर्भर भारतसाध्य करण्यासाठी देखील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कोविड -19 निर्बंध असूनही वेगाने ऑर्डर पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी डीआरडीओ आणि ईईएलची प्रशंसा केली आणि पुढील खेप लवकरच मिळेल अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
सशस्त्र दलांच्या सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यातील गरजा पूर्ण करू शकेल अशा स्वयंपूर्ण उद्योगात संरक्षण क्षेत्राचे परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सरकारच्या आणखी एका उपक्रमाचा विशेष उल्लेख केला,तो म्हणजे डीआरडीओ कडून उद्योगांना तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण. या उपाययोजना संरक्षण उद्योगाचा कणा असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी डीआरडीओचे इनक्यूबेटर म्हणून कौतुक केले जे तंत्रज्ञानाचे मोफत हस्तांतरण करत आहे.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी इनोव्हेशन्स फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स (iDEX) चे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले की एमएसएमई , स्टार्ट-अप, नवसंशोधक , संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्र यांना सहभागी करून संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करणे आणि अभिनव संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकासाला चालना देणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 'मल्टी-मोड ग्रेनेड', 'अर्जुन-मार्क -1' रणगाडा , 'मानवरहित सर्फेस वेहिकल आणि 'सी थ्रू आर्मर' सारखी स्वदेशी उत्पादने विकसित केल्याबद्दल उद्योगक्षेत्राचे कौतुक केले. अशी उत्पादने फक्त तयार केली जात नाहीत तर मोठ्या प्रमाणात निर्यात देखील केली जातात. 2016-17 ते 2018-19 दरम्यान ऑनलाईन निर्यात मंजुरीची संख्या 1,210 होती. गेल्या दोन वर्षांत ती वाढून 1,774 झाली आहे. यामुळे गेल्या दोन वर्षांत 17,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक संरक्षण विषयक निर्यात झाली आहे. राजनाथ सिंह यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की लवकरच भारत केवळ देशांतर्गत वापरासाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी संरक्षण उत्पादनांची निर्मिती करेल.
हे नवीन ग्रेनेड्स आतापर्यंत सेवेत असलेल्या पहिल्या महायुद्धाच्या विंटेज डिझाइनच्या ग्रेनेड क्रमांक 36 ची जागा घेतील. एफसीसी एमएमएचजी (FCC MMHGs) ची एक विशिष्ट रचना आहे जी बचावात्मक (विखंडन) आणि आक्रमक (हादरवणे ) पद्धतीने उपयोगासाठी लवचिक आहे. यामध्ये अत्यंत अचूक वेगाने पुढे ढकलण्याची वेळ आहे, वापरात उच्च विश्वासार्हता आहे आणि ते वहनासाठी सुरक्षित ही आहे. या आधुनिक ग्रेनेड्सची रचना संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या टर्मिनल बॅलिस्टिक संशोधन प्रयोगशाळेने केली आहे.
इकॉनॉमिक एक्सप्लोझिव्ह लिमिटेडने 2016 मध्ये संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेकडून तंत्रज्ञान घेऊन ,डेटोनिक्समध्ये खूप उच्च दर्जा राखत त्यांनी ते यशस्वीरित्या आत्मसात केले आहे. 2017-18 मध्ये उन्हाळा आणि हिवाळा अशा ऋतूत तसेच मैदानीप्रदेश , वाळवंट आणि अति उंचीवरील प्रदेशात , भारतीय लष्कर आणि डीजीक्यूए अर्थात गुणवत्ता हमी महासंचालनालयाद्वारे याच्या यशस्वीरित्या विस्तृत चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. व्यावसायिक प्रस्तावाची विनंती 2019 मध्ये संरक्षण मंत्रालयाद्वारे प्रकाशित करण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर 01 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी करार संपुष्टात आला. त्यानंतर, पायदळ आणि डीजीक्यूए द्वारे सर्व मापदंडांवर मैदानी प्रदेश, वाळवंट आणि मोठ्या उंचीवरील प्रदेशात प्रथम उत्पादन नमुन्याच्या चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या.95 % विश्वासार्हतेच्या सामान्य कर्मचारी गुणात्मक आवश्यक च्या (जीएसक्यूआर) तुलनेत ,इकॉनॉमिक एक्सप्लोझिव्ह लिमिटेडने उत्पादित केलेलया ग्रेनेड्समध्ये 99.8% उच्च विश्वासार्हता आहे. स्वदेशी सामग्रीच्या वापरामुळे मल्टी मोड हँड ग्रेनेड्स (एमएमएचजी)ची यशस्विता आणखी वाढली आहे.