Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government cautions stakeholders as 348 companies fail to meet requisite criteria for declaration as Nidhi company under Companies Act 2013 and Nidhi Rules 2014
24 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under section 406 of the Companies Act, 2013 (CA, 2013) and Nidhi Rules, 2014 (as amended), companies incorporated as Nidhi Companies need to apply to the Central Government in form NDH-4 for declaration as a Nidhi Company.
It has been observed that companies have been applying to the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi under the CA, 2013 but of the 348 number of forms scrutinized upto 24.08.2021 not a single company could satisfy the requisite criteria for it to be declared as a Nidhi Company by the Central Government. There are large number of companies which though functioning as Nidhi Company have not yet applied to the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi Company which is violation of the CA, 2013 and Nidhi Rules, 2014.
Stakeholders are advised to verify the antecedents of the company functioning as a Nidhi company and ensure that the company has been declared as a Nidhi Company by the Central Government before becoming its member and depositing / investing their hard-earned money in such companies.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کمپنی قانون 2013 اور ندھی رولز 2014 کے تحت ندھی کمپنی قرار دیئے جانے کے پیمانے پر 348 کمپنیوں کی ناکامی کے بعد حکومت نے فریقین کو خبردار کیا
24 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 اگست / کمپنی قانون 2013 ( سی اے 2013 ) اور ندھی رولز 2014 ( ترمیم شدہ ) کی دفعہ 406 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ندھی کمپنیوں کو ‘‘ ندھی کمپنی ’’ قرار دیئے جانے کی خاطر این ڈی ایچ - 4 فارم کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کو درخواست دینی ضروری ہے ۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ جو کمپنیاں سی اے 2013 کے تحت ندھی کمپنی قرار دیئے جانے کےلئے درخواست دے رہی ہیں ، ان میں 24 اگست ، 2021 ء تک 348 کمپنیوں کے کاغذات کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور ایک بھی کمپنی ،مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ ‘‘ ندھی کمپنی ’’ قرار دیئے جانے کے پیمانے پر پوری نہیں اتر سکی ہے ۔ بڑی تعداد میں ایسی کمپنیاں ہیں ، جو اگر چہ ندھی کمپنی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں لیکن انہوں نے اب تک سی اے 2013 یا ندھی رولز 2014 کے تحت ندھی کمپنی قرار دیئے جانے کے لئے درخواست نہیں دی ہے ۔
فریقین کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ندھی کمپنی کے طور پر کام کرنے والی کمپنی کی دستاویزات کی تصدیق کریں اور اس کے رکن بننے سے پہلے یا سرمایہ کاری کرنے سے پہلے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ اس کمپنی کو مرکزی حکومت نے ندھی کمپنی قرار دیا ہوا ہے یا نہیں ۔