Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government cautions stakeholders as 348 companies fail to meet requisite criteria for declaration as Nidhi company under Companies Act 2013 and Nidhi Rules 2014
24 AUG 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under section 406 of the Companies Act, 2013 (CA, 2013) and Nidhi Rules, 2014 (as amended), companies incorporated as Nidhi Companies need to apply to the Central Government in form NDH-4 for declaration as a Nidhi Company.
It has been observed that companies have been applying to the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi under the CA, 2013 but of the 348 number of forms scrutinized upto 24.08.2021 not a single company could satisfy the requisite criteria for it to be declared as a Nidhi Company by the Central Government. There are large number of companies which though functioning as Nidhi Company have not yet applied to the Central Government for declaration as Nidhi Company which is violation of the CA, 2013 and Nidhi Rules, 2014.
Stakeholders are advised to verify the antecedents of the company functioning as a Nidhi company and ensure that the company has been declared as a Nidhi Company by the Central Government before becoming its member and depositing / investing their hard-earned money in such companies.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
कंपनी कायदा 2013 आणि निधी नियम 2014 अंतर्गत निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक निकष पूर्ण करण्यात अपयशी ठरलेल्या 348 कंपन्यांशी संबंधीताना सरकारचा सावधगिरीचा इशारा
24 AUG 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
कंपनी कायदा, 2013 (सीए 2013) च्या कलम 406 अंतर्गत आणि निधी नियम, 2014 (सुधारित) नुसार निधी कंपनी म्हणून समाविष्ट केलेल्या कंपन्यांना निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित करण्यासाठी एनडीएच -4 स्वरूपात केंद्र सरकारकडे अर्ज करणे आवश्यक आहे.
असे निदर्शनाला आले आहे की, कंपनी कायदा , 2013 अंतर्गत निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित करण्यासाठी कंपन्या केंद्र सरकारकडे अर्ज करत आहेत मात्र 24.08.2021 पर्यंत छाननी केलेल्या 348 कंपन्यांनी केलेल्या अर्जापैकी एकही कंपनी केंद्र सरकारकडून निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक निकष पूर्ण करू शकली नाही.अशा अनेक कंपन्या आहेत ज्या निधी कंपनी म्हणून काम करत असल्या तरी त्यांनी अद्याप निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडे अर्ज केलेला नाही ,हे कंपनी कायदा , 2013 आणि निधी नियम, 2014 चे उल्लंघन आहे.
निधी कंपनी म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या कंपनीच्या पूर्वेतिहासाची पडताळणी करणे आणि कंपनीचे सभासद होण्यापूर्वी आणि अशा कंपन्यांमध्ये कष्टाने कमावलेले पैसे जमा / गुंतवणूक करण्यापूर्वी केंद्र सरकारने या कंपन्यांना निधी कंपनी म्हणून घोषित केले आहे का याबाबत संबंधितानी खातरजमा करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.