Ministry of Education
Innovation-driven virtual schools to achieve greater inclusion in school education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
“Priya -The Accessibility Warrior” to sensitize the students on accessibility related issues for Divyangs – Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Virendra Kumar jointly launch the booklet on one-year achievement and some major initiatives of NEP- 2020
24 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Virendra Kumar today jointly launched the booklet on One-year New Education Policy (NEP) - 2020 Achievement along with some major initiatives of the New Education Policy- 2020 such as NIPUN Bharat FLN tools and resources on DIKSHA; Virtual School of NIOS; Alternate Academic Calendar of NCERT; and Release of ‘Priya’- accessibility booklet developed by the NCERT and Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Minister of State for Education Smt Annapurna Devi and Secretary, School Education Smt Anita Karwal were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said that NEP is a guiding philosophy to transform the hopes and aspirations of millions of the youth to reality and making India self – reliant. He said that the formulation of NEP is also a live example of co-operative federalism to achieve a common goal of making India a global hub of knowledge. When we look back at the progress of NEP, we get more confident about the future of our students, he added.
Shri Pradhan stated that Education is not merely a competition to acquire degrees, but is a transformative tool to leverage knowledge for character building and eventually nation building. The Minister stressed that the Government is working to facilitate upgradation of infrastructure in schools, such as ensuring that Internet reaches the village schools across the country.
Shri Pradhan said that the book “Priya -The Accessibility Warrior”, released today will sensitize the students on accessibility related issues for Divyangs. Special emphasis has been laid to make the booklet simple, interesting and interactive to create awareness on accessibility in children right from their formative years, he added.
The Minister while launching the Virtual School of NIOS said that this school is a new model of learning and is an example how leveraging technology and innovation can facilitate greater inclusion in education. The school is first-of-its-kind initiative in the country which will provide advanced digital learning platforms through Virtual Live Classrooms and Virtual Labs., he added. Shri Pradhan also said that the Alternate Academic Calendar of NCERT has been developed to facilitate teachers and parents to assess the progress in the learning of children. The Alternate Academic Calendar contains week-wise plan of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to learning outcomes, themes and chapters taken from syllabus or textbook.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Virendra Kumar said that the accessibility opens doorways to opportunity and growth, thus, reinstating the importance of creating an accessible environment for everyone. He further said that awareness and a sensitized community are the essential fuels driving any revolutionary change. Government’s commitment to promote accessibility led to the development of the E-Comic cum Activity Book, titled - ‘Priya- The Accessibility Warrior’.
Shri Kumar urged both the Departments of School Education & Literacy and Department of Higher Education to take up the task of creating accessible educational infrastructure and content on a mission mode, consistently progressing towards Inclusive Education which is a vital component of the new National Education Policy. On the occasion of the 75th year of Independence of India, let us all work with our Children to become ‘Accessibility Warriors’ and make inclusive education a reality to build a brighter future for all our citizens, he added.
Another important initiative launched was “Priya -The Accessibility Warrior”, which is the outcome of collaborative efforts of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Department of School Education and Literacy. It provides glimpses into the world of a girl named Priya who met an accident and could not walk, due to plastered leg. The story depicts how Priya managed to participate in all activities at school, and in the process learnt the importance of the accessibility. She, therefore takes the pledge of being an accessibility warrior. The comic book is also available with Indian Sign Language (ISL) explanatory videos.
NEP 2020 envisages education as a continuum without any segmentation and focuses on making education more experiential, holistic, integrated, character-building, inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centred, discussion-based, flexible, and above all, more joyful. With this perspective, the Department of School Education and Literacy has taken up a multitude of initiatives at all levels of school education and has achieved 62 major milestones which will eventually transform the school education sector.
Other major achievements include: the launch of NIPUN Bharat Mission with a vision to ensure every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27; aligning of the existing scheme of Samagra Shiksha with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4) and the NEP 2020 to ensure inclusive and equitable, quality, and holistic school education; Vidya Pravesh- a three months School Preparation Module for Grade I children; Blue print of National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) conceived to energise and catalyse the education ecosystem, capacity building of Secondary teachers under NISHTHA with a focus on improvement in quality of teachers and learning outcomes of students, Assessment reforms to make learning more joyful and experiential, DIKSHA as an teaching-learning repository of engaging e-content, etc.
NIPUN Bharat FLN tools and resources has been made available under a separate vertical for FLN resources developed under DIKSHA to assist and mentor States/UTs and teachers for implementing NIPUN Bharat guidelines. This vertical has infographics and videos on learning outcomes and assessment tools for teachers to facilitate them.
The programme was attended by senior officials and heads of autonomous institutions of the department, senior officers from the School Education department of all States and UTs and experts.
Click the link below to see the booklet on One-year New Education Policy (NEP): https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/upload_document/nep_achievement.pdf
Click the link to see the booklet “Priya -The Accessibility Warrior”: https://ncert.nic.in/ComicFlipBookEnglish/mobile/
Click below to see the details of Virtual Open School: http://virtual.nios.ac.in/

وزارتِ تعلیم
اختراعات پر مبنی اسکول ، اسکولی تعلیم میں زیادہ شمولیت حاصل کریں گے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
‘‘ پریا – رسائی والے جانبار ’’ دِویانگ لوگوں کے رسائی سےمتعلق معاملات پر طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے : مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور وریندر کمار نے این ای پی – 2020 کے ایک سال کی کامیابیوں اور دیگر اقدامات پر کتابچے کا اجراء کیا
24 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 اگست / تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر وریندر کمار نے آج مشترکہ طور پر نئی تعلیمی پالیسی - 2020 ( این ا ی پی – 2020 ) کی ایک سالہ کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے کچھ دیگر اہم اقدامات جیسے این آئی پی یو این بھارت ، ایف ایل این ٹولس اور دیکشا کے وسائل ، این آئی او ایس کے ورچوئل اسکول ، این سی ای آر ٹی کا متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر اور ‘ پریا – رسائی کتابچہ ’ ، جو این سی ای آر ٹی نے تیار کیا ہے ، کا مشترکہ طور پر اجراء کیا ۔ اس موقع پر تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انا پورنا دیوی ، اسکولی تعلیم کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال بھی موجود تھیں ۔
Tweet
وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ای پی لاکھوں نو جوانوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے ایک رہنما فلسفہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ہم این ای پی کی پیش رفت پر نظر ڈالتے ہیں ، تو ہم اپنے طلباء کے مستقبل کے بارے میں زیادہ پر اعتماد ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ تعلیم صرف ڈگری حاصل کرنے کا مقابلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ کردار کی تعمیر اور اس کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک تبدیلی کا وسیلہ ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت اسکولوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ‘‘ پریا – رسائی والے جانباز ’’ کے عنوان والی کتاب ، جو آج جاری کی گئی ہے ، دِویانگ ( معذوروں ) سے متعلق معاملات کے بارےمیں طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کرے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے این آئی اوایس کے ورچوئل اسکول کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسکول آموزش کا ایک نیا ماڈل ہے اور اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنا لوجی اور اختراعات کو تعلیم میں زیادہ شرکت کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکول ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اسکول ہے ، جو ورچوئل لائیو کلاس روم اور ورچوئل لیب کے ذریعے جدید ڈجیٹل آموزش کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا ۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی کا ایک متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو بچوں میں آموزش میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اساتذہ اور والدین کی مدد کرے گا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جنا وریندر کمار نےکہا کہ رسائی مواقع اور ترقی کاراستہ کھولتی ہے ۔ اس لئے رسائی والا ماحول تشکیل دینا ہر ایک کے لئے اہم ہے ۔
جناب کمار نے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے پر زور دیا کہ وہ قابل رسائی تعلیم کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کا کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کی شمولیت والی تعلیم ، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کا اہم جز و ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں آئیے ہم سب اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ رسائی جانباز بننے کے لئے کام کریں اور اپنے تمام شہریوں کے تابناک مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں ۔
ایک اور اہم اقدام ، ‘‘ پریا – رسائی والے جانباز ’’ کے اقدام کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا ، جو دویانگ جنوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے اشتراک کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ اس کتاب میں پریا کی ایک کہانی پیش کی گئی ہے ، جو اسکول میں تمام سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کرتی ہے اور رسائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں علم حاصل کرتی ہے ۔ اس وجہ سے وہ رسائی والی جانباز بننے کا عہد کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کومک بُک ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
این ای پی – 2020 تعلیم کو ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والے عمل کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے اور اسے زیادہ عملی ، جامع ، مربوط ، کردار ساز ، جستجوپر مبنی ، دریافت اور آموزگار پر مرکوز لچک دار ، بحث پر مبنی اور خوشی کے ساتھ آموزش پر زور دیتی ہے ۔
دیگر اہم کامیابیوں میں ، این آئی پی یو این بھارت مشن کا آغاز ، تیسری جماعت کے آخر تک مطالعہ ، تحریر اور عددی صلاحیت کا حصول ، 27-2026 ء تک سامرتھ شکشا اسکیم کو تعلیم کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی – 4 ) سے جوڑنا اور این ای پی 2020 کو منصفانہ ، معیاری اور جامع اسکولی تعلیم شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پہلی جماعت کے بچوں کے لئے اسکول کی تیاری کے لئے تین مہینے کا ودیا پرویش ماڈیول ، قومی ڈجیٹل تعلیم کے ڈھانچے ( این ڈی ای اے آر ) کا خاکہ ، نشٹھا کے تحت سیکنڈری کے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور تدریس و آموزش کے لئے دیکشا کا ای – کنٹینٹ وغیرہ بھی اہم کامیابی ہے ۔
این آئی پی یو این بھارت ، ایف ایل این ٹولس اور وسائل کو دیکشا کے تحت تیار کردہ ایف ایل این وسائل میں علیحدہ سے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اساتذہ کی سہولت کے لئے معلومات پر مبنی گرافک اور آموزشی ماحصل پر ویڈیو اور تجزیاتی ٹولس پر مبنی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسکولی تعلیم کے محکمے کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، خود مختار اداروں کے سربراہان اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے علاوہ ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ایک سال پر کتابچے کے لئے نیچے دیئے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں :
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/upload_document/nep_achievement.pdf
‘‘ پریا – رسائی کی جانباز ’’ پر کتابچے کے لئے کلک کریں :
https://ncert.nic.in/ComicFlipBookEnglish/mobile/
ورچوئل اوپن اسکول کی تفصیلات کے لئے کلک کریں :
http://virtual.nios.ac.in/