Ministry of Education
Innovation-driven virtual schools to achieve greater inclusion in school education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
“Priya -The Accessibility Warrior” to sensitize the students on accessibility related issues for Divyangs – Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Virendra Kumar jointly launch the booklet on one-year achievement and some major initiatives of NEP- 2020
24 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Virendra Kumar today jointly launched the booklet on One-year New Education Policy (NEP) - 2020 Achievement along with some major initiatives of the New Education Policy- 2020 such as NIPUN Bharat FLN tools and resources on DIKSHA; Virtual School of NIOS; Alternate Academic Calendar of NCERT; and Release of ‘Priya’- accessibility booklet developed by the NCERT and Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Minister of State for Education Smt Annapurna Devi and Secretary, School Education Smt Anita Karwal were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said that NEP is a guiding philosophy to transform the hopes and aspirations of millions of the youth to reality and making India self – reliant. He said that the formulation of NEP is also a live example of co-operative federalism to achieve a common goal of making India a global hub of knowledge. When we look back at the progress of NEP, we get more confident about the future of our students, he added.
Shri Pradhan stated that Education is not merely a competition to acquire degrees, but is a transformative tool to leverage knowledge for character building and eventually nation building. The Minister stressed that the Government is working to facilitate upgradation of infrastructure in schools, such as ensuring that Internet reaches the village schools across the country.
Shri Pradhan said that the book “Priya -The Accessibility Warrior”, released today will sensitize the students on accessibility related issues for Divyangs. Special emphasis has been laid to make the booklet simple, interesting and interactive to create awareness on accessibility in children right from their formative years, he added.
The Minister while launching the Virtual School of NIOS said that this school is a new model of learning and is an example how leveraging technology and innovation can facilitate greater inclusion in education. The school is first-of-its-kind initiative in the country which will provide advanced digital learning platforms through Virtual Live Classrooms and Virtual Labs., he added. Shri Pradhan also said that the Alternate Academic Calendar of NCERT has been developed to facilitate teachers and parents to assess the progress in the learning of children. The Alternate Academic Calendar contains week-wise plan of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to learning outcomes, themes and chapters taken from syllabus or textbook.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Virendra Kumar said that the accessibility opens doorways to opportunity and growth, thus, reinstating the importance of creating an accessible environment for everyone. He further said that awareness and a sensitized community are the essential fuels driving any revolutionary change. Government’s commitment to promote accessibility led to the development of the E-Comic cum Activity Book, titled - ‘Priya- The Accessibility Warrior’.
Shri Kumar urged both the Departments of School Education & Literacy and Department of Higher Education to take up the task of creating accessible educational infrastructure and content on a mission mode, consistently progressing towards Inclusive Education which is a vital component of the new National Education Policy. On the occasion of the 75th year of Independence of India, let us all work with our Children to become ‘Accessibility Warriors’ and make inclusive education a reality to build a brighter future for all our citizens, he added.
Another important initiative launched was “Priya -The Accessibility Warrior”, which is the outcome of collaborative efforts of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Department of School Education and Literacy. It provides glimpses into the world of a girl named Priya who met an accident and could not walk, due to plastered leg. The story depicts how Priya managed to participate in all activities at school, and in the process learnt the importance of the accessibility. She, therefore takes the pledge of being an accessibility warrior. The comic book is also available with Indian Sign Language (ISL) explanatory videos.
NEP 2020 envisages education as a continuum without any segmentation and focuses on making education more experiential, holistic, integrated, character-building, inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centred, discussion-based, flexible, and above all, more joyful. With this perspective, the Department of School Education and Literacy has taken up a multitude of initiatives at all levels of school education and has achieved 62 major milestones which will eventually transform the school education sector.
Other major achievements include: the launch of NIPUN Bharat Mission with a vision to ensure every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27; aligning of the existing scheme of Samagra Shiksha with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4) and the NEP 2020 to ensure inclusive and equitable, quality, and holistic school education; Vidya Pravesh- a three months School Preparation Module for Grade I children; Blue print of National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) conceived to energise and catalyse the education ecosystem, capacity building of Secondary teachers under NISHTHA with a focus on improvement in quality of teachers and learning outcomes of students, Assessment reforms to make learning more joyful and experiential, DIKSHA as an teaching-learning repository of engaging e-content, etc.
NIPUN Bharat FLN tools and resources has been made available under a separate vertical for FLN resources developed under DIKSHA to assist and mentor States/UTs and teachers for implementing NIPUN Bharat guidelines. This vertical has infographics and videos on learning outcomes and assessment tools for teachers to facilitate them.
The programme was attended by senior officials and heads of autonomous institutions of the department, senior officers from the School Education department of all States and UTs and experts.
Click the link below to see the booklet on One-year New Education Policy (NEP): https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/upload_document/nep_achievement.pdf
Click the link to see the booklet “Priya -The Accessibility Warrior”: https://ncert.nic.in/ComicFlipBookEnglish/mobile/
Click below to see the details of Virtual Open School: http://virtual.nios.ac.in/

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമേഖലയിലെ സമഗ്രത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി നൂതനാശയധിഷ്ഠിതമായ വെർച്വൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ - ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ
24 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിആഗസ്റ്റ് 24, 2021
പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020, ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ സ്വന്തമാക്കിയ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചുള്ള ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റ് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-നൈപുണ്യ വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ, കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാറുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020-ലെ ചില പ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളും ഇരുവരും രാജ്യത്തിനു സമർപ്പിച്ചു:
1) DIKSHA-യിൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന NIPUN ഭാരത് FLN ടൂൾസ് ആൻഡ് റിസോഴ്സ്സ്
2) NIOS-ന്റെ വെർച്വൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ
3) NCERT-യുടെ ആൾട്ടർനേറ്റ് അക്കാദമിക് കലണ്ടർ
4) NCERT, ഡിപ്പാർട്മെന്റ് ഓഫ് എംപവർമെന്റ് ഓഫ് പേർസൺസ് വിത്ത്‌ ഡിസബിലിറ്റീസ്-യുമായി ചേർന്ന് വികസിപ്പിച്ച 'പ്രിയ' അക്സസ്സിബിലിറ്റി ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റ്
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയിലെ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതടക്കം, സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ആധുനീകരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭരണകൂടം ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തി വരികയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
NIOS ന്റെ വിർച്വൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കവേ, രാജ്യത്തുതന്നെ ആദ്യമായുള്ള ഇത്തരമൊരു നീക്കം, തൽസമയ വെർച്വൽ ക്ലാസ് റൂമുകൾ, വെർച്ച്വൽ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ എന്നിവ വഴിയായി ആധുനിക ഡിജിറ്റൽ പഠന പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
NCERT-യുടെ ആൾട്ടർനേറ്റ്അക്കാദമിക് കലണ്ടറിൽ പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ, പാഠ്യ പദ്ധതി എന്നിവയിൽനിന്നും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പാഠഭാഗങ്ങൾ, പ്രമേയങ്ങൾ, പഠന കാലയളവിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഫലങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ആകർഷകവും വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയർത്തുന്നതുമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ആഴ്ച തിരിച്ചുള്ള പ്ലാനുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
"പ്രിയ-ദി അക്സസ്സിബിലിറ്റി വാരിയർ” എന്ന സുപ്രധാനമായ ഒരു സംരംഭത്തിനും ഇന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. സാമൂഹ്യനീതി ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ഡിപ്പാർട്മെന്റ് ഓഫ് എംപവർമെന്റ് ഓഫ് പേർസൺസ് വിത്ത്‌ ഡിസബിലിറ്റീസ്, സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ-സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവയുടെ സംയുക്ത പരിശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഫലം ആണ് ഇത്. ഒരു അപകടത്തെ തുടർന്ന് നടക്കാൻ സാധിക്കാതെ വന്ന പ്രിയ എന്ന പെൺകുട്ടിയുടെ ലോകത്തിലെ ചില നിമിഷങ്ങൾ ആണ് ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. സ്കൂളിലെ എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പ്രിയയ്ക്ക് എങ്ങനെ സാധിച്ചു, അക്സസ്സിബിലിറ്റി സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യമെന്ത് എന്നൊക്കെ ഈ കഥ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഒരു അക്സസ്സിബിലിറ്റി വാരിയർ ആയി മാറാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞ പ്രിയ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈൻ ലാംഗ്വേജിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വിശദീകരണ വീഡിയോകൾക്കൊപ്പവും ഈ കോമിക് ബുക്ക് ലഭ്യമാണ്.
മറ്റു പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
1) 2026-27 കാലത്തോടെ മൂന്നാം ക്ലാസ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ കുട്ടികൾക്കും വായന, എഴുത്ത്, അടിസ്ഥാന ഗണിതക്രിയകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിർദിഷ്ട കഴിവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള NIPUN ഭാരത് ദൗത്യത്തിനു തുടക്കം
2) സമഗ്രവും, ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും, പക്ഷപാത രഹിതവും ആയ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം-നാലും (SDG-4), NEP 2020-തുമായി സമഗ്ര ശിക്ഷ പദ്ധതി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക.
3) വിദ്യ പ്രവേശ് - ഗ്രേഡ് ഒന്നിലെ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കായി മൂന്ന് മാസക്കാലത്തെ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിശീലന മൊഡ്യൂൾ
4) രാജ്യത്തെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അവയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ഊർജ്ജം നൽകുന്നതിനുമായി രൂപം നൽകുന്ന ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ (NDEAR) പ്രാഥമിക രൂപരേഖ
5) രാജ്യത്തെ അധ്യാപകരുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, അതുവഴി കുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രകടനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് NISHTHA-യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സെക്കൻഡറി അധ്യാപകർക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനം
6) പഠനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ആനന്ദകരവും പരീക്ഷണോൽസുകവും ആക്കുന്നതിനായി വിലയിരുത്തൽ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ
7) ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള അദ്ധ്യാപന-പഠന റിപ്പോസിറ്ററി സംവിധാനമായി DIKSHA
മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ തലവന്മാർ, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിദഗ്ധർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിനു ഒരു വർഷം പൂർത്തിയായതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ബുക്ക്ലേറ്റ് കാണുന്നതിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/upload_document/nep_achievement.pdf
“പ്രിയ-ദി അക്സസ്സിബിലിറ്റി വാരിയർ” എന്ന ബുക്ക്ലേറ്റ് കാണുന്നതിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://ncert.nic.in/ComicFlipBookEnglish/mobile/
വെർച്ച്വൽ ഓപ്പൺ സ്കൂളിന്റെ വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയുന്നതിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
http://virtual.nios.ac.in/